|
Post by Mr Ismaeal Naji on Jan 20, 2008 22:58:01 GMT -5
doesn't matter if it's a TV series, OVA, Manga or whatever
1. Astro Boy 2. Fist of the North Star 3. 8 Man 4. Ambassador Magma 5. Giant Robo
Honorable mention: City Hunter, Gigantor, and yes even Goemon
submit yours
|
|
Zamiel
Trap-Jaw
WC #1 nWo Hogan mark!
Posts: 258
|
Post by Zamiel on Jan 20, 2008 22:59:11 GMT -5
I only need 1.
Cowboy Bebop.
|
|
|
Post by Koda, Master Crunchyroller on Jan 20, 2008 22:59:16 GMT -5
1) Fullmetal Alchemist 2) Yu Yu Hakusho 3) Dragon Ball 4) Neon Genesis Evangelion 5) Tenchi Muyo
|
|
|
Post by Harmonica on Jan 20, 2008 22:59:54 GMT -5
1.Hokuto No Ken (Anime series) 2.Acrapa No Joe (Anime Series) 3.Berserk (Manga/Anime Series) 4.Vampire Hunter D (Movie) 5.Ninja Scroll (Movie)
|
|
|
Post by Mr Ismaeal Naji on Jan 20, 2008 23:01:16 GMT -5
|
|
Joekishi
Fry's dog Seymour
Posts: 20,490
|
Post by Joekishi on Jan 20, 2008 23:09:32 GMT -5
Hmm I don't know there's tons i hate, but little I like
1) dragonball, the original dragonball just fun campy stuff. Plus it had A LOT of chinese mythology attached to it. Dragon Ball Z and GT was just TOO sci-fi for me.
2) Gundam Wing, I know fanfics and yaoi abound, but still my favorite of the Gundam series...plus it helps that the american voice acting was top notch.
3) Trigun, sue me I like trigun
4) Kinnikuman, I like wrestling, i like cartoons, combine them and a lot of funny stuff and you get Kinnikuman
5) Would have to just be I don't know..it's a toss up with Bleach and Naruto...oh don't give me that look. Both shows have great writing..and lots of action.
IT just sucks that Naruto has to get the 4kids treatment.
|
|
|
Post by Harmonica on Jan 20, 2008 23:10:24 GMT -5
I never read the manga but saw the anime series(bought bootleg off ebay which has terrible subtitles). I still need to see Raō Den Jun'ai no Shō and Raō Den Gekitō no Shō movies. I also can't wait for the Toki Den movie. How are the Raoh movies?
|
|
|
Post by Mr Ismaeal Naji on Jan 20, 2008 23:13:28 GMT -5
I never read the manga but saw the anime series(bought bootleg off ebay which has terrible subtitles). I still need to see Raō Den Jun'ai no Shō and Raō Den Gekitō no Shō movies. I also can't wait for the Toki Den movie. How are the Raoh movies? just a revised version of the Souther arc, the 1st one is what I saw, and they added some unecessary characters to pander to the "younger" "hipper" crowd, but id give it a 8.75/10 the new toki one seems to be going the same way
|
|
Ass Dan
King Koopa
Curious about extra lines
Have you seen me?
Posts: 12,259
|
Post by Ass Dan on Jan 20, 2008 23:28:45 GMT -5
1. Mobile Suit Gundam (hence, the name) 2. Ranma 1/2 3. Lupin III 4. Sailor Moon 5. Crayon Shin-Chan
|
|
|
Post by Sana's got that SUPA LUV on Jan 21, 2008 0:32:00 GMT -5
1) Higurashi no Naku Koro ni 2) Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 3) Pokemon (always will) 4) Sailor Moon 5) Jigoku Shoujo
Yeah, most of them are current, but I didn't get into anime until about 7th grade and didn't gain real access to the internet until end of freshman year :/ So yeeeah.
[PS: They're in no particular order]
|
|
|
Post by kidtamagotchi on Jan 21, 2008 1:22:00 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Grave of the Fireflies Dragon Ball Cowboy Bebop Street Fighter II V Lucky Star
Forgot to say Yu Yu Hakusho and Saint Seiya are also favorites of mine.
|
|
|
Post by Alucard on Jan 21, 2008 1:24:16 GMT -5
1. Cowboy Bebop 2. Paranoia Agent 3. Fist of the North Star 4. Initial D 5. Samurai Champloo
Honorable mentions: Macross Plus, Death Note
|
|
|
Post by Maidpool w/ Cleaning Action on Jan 21, 2008 1:25:31 GMT -5
Cowboy Bebop is up there for me, as is Tenchi Muyo because I loved me some Ryoko. Hmmm what else... let me think about it.
|
|
|
Post by Cyborg Franky on Jan 21, 2008 3:10:36 GMT -5
Here is mine list.
1. One Piece 2. Yu Yu Hakusho 3. Fruits Basket 4. Cowboy Bebop 5. Lupin the 3rd
Honorable Mention: Dragon Ball, Witch Hunter Robin, Inuyasha, Bleach, Kiddy Grade, Excel Saga, and Tenchi Muyo! OVA.
|
|
Phosphor Glow
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Is a real girl!
Posts: 19,870
Member is Online
|
Post by Phosphor Glow on Jan 21, 2008 3:31:37 GMT -5
Cowboy Bebop Outlaw Star Tenchi Muyo! (all of 'em) Sailor Moon (all of 'em) Dragon Ball Z
I actually have lots more...I just kinda picked some that I loved
|
|
|
Post by samachine on Jan 21, 2008 4:37:08 GMT -5
1Lupin the Third 2Yu Yu Hakusho 3Ronin Warriors 4Shin Chan 5Fist of the North Star/Cowboy Bebop
|
|
|
Post by shiranui on Jan 21, 2008 11:02:21 GMT -5
Vandread .hack//SIGN Tenchi Muyo Evangelion Now And Then, Here And There
...actually, that's pretty much all the anime I have watched. Wait, no, I did watch Haré & Guu as well, but it doesn't count. Towards the end of the series I wanted to strangle the life out of Haré because he was the second most annoying fictional character in the world (right after Rob Schneider).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 21, 2008 15:49:38 GMT -5
I apologize, I have dialup so im stuck with whatevers on TV.
5. Cowboy Bebop 4. FLCL 3. Yu Yu Hakusho 2. Akira 1. Princess Mononoke
|
|
|
Post by Loki on Jan 21, 2008 16:45:52 GMT -5
* Captain Tsubasa (before the whole "let's go to Europe and take over the whole football world" thing)
* Lupin III
* Ranma 1/2
* Korokoro Pollon [or Little Pollon, whatever]
* The Rose of Versailles [aka Lady Oscar] and La Seine no hoshi. I know, not the most "manly" stuff ever, but the location was great, and it was quite accurate historically for being a Japanese production.
|
|
|
Post by Gopher Mod on Jan 21, 2008 17:06:14 GMT -5
1. BLEACH 2. Excel Saga 3. Dragon Ball Z 4. Gokujou Seitokai (also known as Best Student Council) 5. Fullmetal Alchemist
|
|