|
Post by The Spelunker! on Dec 26, 2012 5:22:53 GMT -5
The Chariot - One Wing was my favorite album of the year. It's definitely their Magnum Opus.
Other albums I enjoyed from this year:
Titus Andronicus - Local Business Plan B - Ill Manors Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal Murder By Death - Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon Amanda Palmer - Theater Is Evil Mega Ran - Black Materia: The Remixes MC Wreckshin - Dubstep Is Magic The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten Adam Warrock - OXFRD CMMA Acacia Strain - Death Is The Only Mortal Every Time I Die - Ex Lives Cursive - I Am Gemini Emmure - Slave To The Game
|
|
|
Post by judodave on Dec 26, 2012 7:44:08 GMT -5
Testament - Dark Roots of Earth
Cytotoxin - Radiophobia
Kreator - Phantom Anti-Christ
Overkill - The Electric Age
Can't think of any others at the mo.
|
|
Eunös ✈
Dalek
Duck Feet Expert
Tolerated, just not practically liked.
Posts: 59,179
|
Post by Eunös ✈ on Dec 26, 2012 7:46:57 GMT -5
Ministry - Relapse First listen I was very "Meh" about it. But after afew more listens I seemed to love it more and more Double Tap, United Forces, 99 Percenters and Relapse are quality songs
|
|
theryno665
Grimlock
wants a title underneath the stars
Kinda Homeless
Posts: 13,571
|
Post by theryno665 on Dec 26, 2012 8:17:05 GMT -5
I didn't really listen to a whole lot of new stuff this year, so here's my list in no particular order.
Pig Destroyer - Book Burner Crystal Castles - III Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind Nachmystium - Silencing Machine Cattle Decapitation - Monolith of Inhumanity The Sword - Apocryphon
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,609
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 26, 2012 19:45:48 GMT -5
The Chariot - One Wing was my favorite album of the year. It's definitely their Magnum Opus. Other albums I enjoyed from this year: Titus Andronicus - Local Business Plan B - Ill Manors Of Monsters And Men - My Head Is An Animal Murder By Death - Bitter Drink, Bitter Moon Amanda Palmer - Theater Is Evil Mega Ran - Black Materia: The Remixes MC Wreckshin - Dubstep Is Magic The Gaslight Anthem - Handwritten Adam Warrock - OXFRD CMMA Acacia Strain - Death Is The Only Mortal Every Time I Die - Ex Lives Cursive - I Am Gemini Emmure - Slave To The Game Agreed on The Chariot. Also,I completely forgot to list Ex Lives on mine. I really like that album and meant to include it on my list. Oops.
|
|
chazraps
Wade Wilson
Better have my money when I come-a collect!
Posts: 27,932
|
Post by chazraps on Dec 26, 2012 20:19:15 GMT -5
My top 5 -
1. Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music 2. Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, Maad City 3. Billy Woods - History Will Absolve Me 4. Homeboy Sandman - First of a Living Breed 5. Future - Pluto
Also, not to bring a hint of negativity into the boards, but let me say that I'm damn proud of us for nobody mentioning that awful Lupe Fiasco album, considering how many "Best of the half-year" lists it appeared on here over the summer.
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,601
Member is Online
|
Post by 4real on Dec 27, 2012 11:22:26 GMT -5
My Top 10 Albums of the year (WARNING: May contain Lostprophets)
1. While She Sleeps - This Is The Six 2. Enter Shikari - A Flash Flood Of Colour 3. Deftones - Koi No Yokan 4. The Killers - Battle Born 5. Fear Factory - The Industralist 6. Lostprophets - Weapons 7. Lamb Of God - Resolution 8. Pulled Apart By Horses - Tough Love 9. Gallows - Gallows 10. Muse - The 2nd Law
|
|
|
Post by King Boo on Dec 27, 2012 11:28:39 GMT -5
Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel... No Doubt - Push and Shove
|
|
|
Post by salsashark on Dec 27, 2012 11:50:05 GMT -5
Wow, so much diversity on these boards. Makes me rather proud, in a strange way.
I tend to listen to so much music from past years in an effort to catch up that I can't provide anything comprehensive for 2012. That said, here are the songs I liked: -El-P's "Oh Hail No" and "The Full Retard" (Come to think of it, Cancer 4 Cure really is the best new record I've heard all year) -Killer Mike's "Reagan" -Frank Ocean's "Thinkin' Bout You" -Odd Future's "Oldie" -Sleigh Bells' "Born To Lose" -WZRD's "Where Did You Sleep Last Night" -Eternal Summers' "A Salty Salute" (Guided By Voices cover) -Whatever that big Purity Ring song is (cozied up to that one after despising it at first)
Those A Place To Bury Strangers releases aren't getting much love, which is very disappointing. They're great shoegazey things.
I really want to hear: -Seer by Swans -Yellow & Green by Baroness
From the department of Totally Overrated: Death Grips and Kendrick Lamar. I understand why people are going mad for them, but I'm getting a sense of Emperor's New Clothes about 'em (especially Death Grips).
My favorite non-2012 rap songs that I caught up on and clicked with. Some are much older than others: -GZA's "Gold" -A Tribe Called Quest's "Award Tour" -Biggie's "Hypnotize" (seriously lol) -The DOC's "Whirlwind Pyramid" (This guy was great) -De La Soul's "Hey Love" -Tupac's "Hail Mary" (seriously pt. 2) -Kanye West's "Runaway" -Jay-Z & Kanye West's "No Church in the Wild" and "n***as in Paris" -Das Racist's "Michael Jackson" -Raekwon's "Criminology"
Talking about music makes me feel all gooey inside. So much amazing s*** to catch up on and look forward to in 2013. I really can't wait to absorb it all.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2012 12:13:04 GMT -5
Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel... No Doubt - Push and Shove Props for the No Doubt mention! That album had some really good songs on it. This thread made me realize how little music from this year I actively listened to. There are a few rap albums I need to catch up on. EDIT: Inspired by salsashark, I thought I would just post the Top 10 albums I listened to the most this year, stats courtesy of last.fm 1. No Doubt - Return of Saturn 2. No Doubt - Rock Steady 3. Fishbone - Give a Monkey a Brain... 4. Sade - The Ultimate Collection 5. No Doubt - Tragic Kingdom 6. Interpol - Our Love to Admire 7. Craig David - Born to Do It 8. Coldplay - Parachutes 9. Adrian Younge - Black Dynamite (Original Motion Picture Score) 10. Kid Cudi - MOTM 2: The Legend of Mr. Rager
|
|
|
Post by tigermaskxxxvii on Dec 27, 2012 15:25:50 GMT -5
Chasing The Ghost by The Ducky Boys
Comet by The Bouncing Souls
Unfortunately The Dropkick Murphys and Bad Religion are releasing albums next month which disqualifies them for being on my personal list for 2012. Oh well, maybe 2013. Kind of a short list, but The Ducky Boys and The Bouncing Souls are the only two bands I like that released new albums this year. Any other music I bought this year must've been older stuff, because I know I bought more than these two albums.
|
|
Derk!
Hank Scorpio
Yeah, "looks like."
Posts: 5,065
|
Post by Derk! on Dec 27, 2012 15:31:49 GMT -5
I haven't been actively seeking out music from this year, but from what I've heard this year, I'd say it's been a mixed bag.
Highlights: The Project Hate - The Cadaverous Retaliation Agenda Ex Deo - Caligvla Black Breath - Sentenced to Life
Disappointments: Wintersun - Time I Nile - At the Gate of Sethu
|
|
|
Post by Evilution E5150 on Dec 27, 2012 19:33:39 GMT -5
Testament - Dark Roots of Earth Cytotoxin - Radiophobia Kreator - Phantom Anti-Christ Overkill - The Electric Age Can't think of any others at the mo. what that guy said
|
|
|
Post by Monster Under Your Bed on Dec 28, 2012 9:49:34 GMT -5
42 albums that stuck out to me in positive ways. In alphabetical order.
The Ambulars - "Dreamers Asleep At The Wheel" Ancient Sky - "T.R.I.P.S." Antique Pony - "Museum of Blood" Baby Island - "Baby Island" Bored Nothing - "Bored Nothing III" Cheap Girls - "Giant Orange" Chris Cohen - "Overgrown Path" Cloud Nothings "Attack On Memory" Cousins - "The Palm at the End of the Mind" Crooked Bangs - "Crooked Bangs" Die Jungen - "At Breath's End" Dios Trio - "High On Bikes" Exlovers - "Moth" Faded Paper Figures - "The Matter" Father John Misty - "Fear Fun" FIDLAR - "FIDLAR" First Aid Kit - "The Lion's Roar" Grand Pocket Orchestra - "Ronald & Sylma" Hallelujah the Hills - "No One Knows What Happens Next" Halls - "Ark" The Intelligence - "Everybody's Got It Easy But Me" Jennah Berry - "Young Men" July Talk - "July Talk" Lightning Love - "Blonde Album" Mac Demarco - "2" Merchandise - "Children of Desire" Milk Teddy - "Zingers" Mind Spiders - "Meltdown" Naomi Punk - "The Feeling" Now, Now - "Threads" Onuinu - "Mirror Gazer" Orca Team - "Restraint" Pascal Pinon - "Twosomeness" Ruby Fray - "Pith" Sea Pinks - Freak Waves" Sharks - "No Gods" The Sidekicks - "Awkward Breeds" Sleeping Bag - "Women of Your Life" The Smith Street Band - "Sunshine and Technology" Tigercats - "Isle of Dogs" Titus Andronicus - "Local Business" Woods - "Bend Beyond"
And that's ignoring bands like Veronica Falls, Lemuria, Big Eyes, and the Seven Inches that put out singles that crushed me.
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Dec 28, 2012 10:15:18 GMT -5
The only one new album I bought last year. Rush - Clockwork Angels
|
|
|
Post by GreyScaleLJH on Dec 28, 2012 12:11:42 GMT -5
Neil Young - Americana Neil Young - Psychedelic Pill
Between the two, have to go with Pill. Opens up with a 27 minute song, and just delivers from there on out.
|
|
unclesoda
Tommy Wiseau
With a tear in my eye
Posts: 67
|
Post by unclesoda on Dec 28, 2012 14:05:55 GMT -5
I am torn between and
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 28, 2012 14:44:59 GMT -5
Oh, and after listening to them today, I'll add Titus Andronicus's Local Business and Future's Pluto.
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Dec 28, 2012 18:01:17 GMT -5
I have not bought many albums from this year. Lets see how I go:
1. Mass Effect 3 soundtrack - Various composers 2. Valtari - Sigur Rós
Umm that's it.
|
|
|
Post by WinOwensWin on Dec 28, 2012 18:43:34 GMT -5
Mumford and Sons - Babel Of Monsters and Men - My Head is an Animal Walk the Moon - Walk the Moon
|
|