Urethra Franklin
King Koopa
When Toronto sports teams lose, Alison Brie is sad
Posts: 11,075
|
Post by Urethra Franklin on Dec 27, 2012 19:55:30 GMT -5
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. Amour 3. Argo 4. Killer Joe 5. Sleepwalk with Me 6. Beasts of the Southern Wild 7. The Dark Knight Rises 8. The Master 9. The Avengers 10. The Hobbit
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Dec 27, 2012 19:59:58 GMT -5
Gee, I really I haven't seen a lot this year:
1. Skyfall 2. Argo 3. The Avengers 4. Looper 5. The Cabin In The Woods 6. The Raid: Redemption 7. The Pirates! Band Of Misfits 8. Chronicle 9. Headhunters (Hodejegerne) 10. The Dark Knight Rises
Worst: Battleship
Most Disappointing: Prometheus
|
|
|
Post by Evilution E5150 on Dec 27, 2012 20:02:05 GMT -5
AVENGERS!!!!
also batman
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,609
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 27, 2012 20:08:27 GMT -5
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. Argo 3. 21 Jump Street 4. Jeff,Who Lives At Home 5. The Avengers 6. The Three Stooges 7. Men In Black III 8. The Lorax 9. Seeking A Friend For The End Of The World 10. The Campaign
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 27, 2012 20:24:06 GMT -5
Best 1. Avengers (Excellent) 2. The Hobbit (Excellent) 3. The Woman in Black (Excellent) 4. Dark Knight Rises (Very Good) 5. Argo (Very Good) 6. The Expendables 2 (Popcorn Fun) 7. John Carter (Popcorn Fun) 8. The Raid: Redemption (Popcorn Fun) 9. Amazing Spider-Man (Popcorn Fun) 10. Prometheus (Flawed but Enjoyable)
Worst 1. Looper (Terrible, couldn't care less about any of the characters by the end of the film) 2. Bourne Legacy (Pointless, bring back Matt Damon, felt unfinished) 3. Contraband (Seen it done before, meh) 4.Man on a Ledge (Middle of the Road) 5. Safe House (Middle of the Road) 6. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance (Enjoyable despite being bad)
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Dec 27, 2012 20:53:47 GMT -5
Of the few I have seen my top 5 would be...
1.Skyfall 2.Hobbit 3.Avengers 4.Dredd 5.The Woman in Black
|
|
|
Post by Brickstone Kid on Dec 28, 2012 4:07:07 GMT -5
Where is LIFE OF PI are you f***ing kidding ME???
|
|
543Y2J
Patti Mayonnaise
Seventh level .gif Master
Posts: 38,793
|
Post by 543Y2J on Dec 28, 2012 7:11:22 GMT -5
1. Skyfall (EPIC!!! I love Mendes as a Director anyway and have never seen a bad movie by him. He managed to make an ultimate cocktail of a Bond movie. True to the character and history, it felt like a British movie, it felt like an action movie, it advanced the timeline of this bond timeline [starting from Craig - future bonds]. I hope Mendes directs the next one, I rate it higher than CR even though I absolutely loved that addition to the franchise. Also the cinematography, opening title/song graphics, the color pallete they used all deserve a mention) 2. Avengers (EPIC!! Greatest superhero movie ever, can't wait for phase 2. Nothing more needs to be said ) 3. Hobbit (EPIC! Great start to the trilogy, was happy to return to middle earth. The acting is incredible and I got invested in the quest, characters and story quickly. Looking forward to II and III) 4. Looper (Excellent idea and loved the representation of the future.) 5. Argo (Really well done movie, Affleck is 3/3 for great movies he has directed) 6. TED (Funniest movie of the year in my opinion. i look forward to seeing what else MacFarlane does in the future) 7. 21 Jump Street (A close second to TED for funniest movie of the year, loved it) 8. Seven Psychopaths (Great idea for a story, well executed, great director in McDonagh, Sam Rockwell steals the movie like he does in most if not all one's he has been in) 9. Cabin in the Woods (Loved it, need to get it on DVD. Can't wait to see it again) 10. Expendables 2 (Just fun, and even better than the first. It gets on the top ten just for the finale and all the moments in that act alone)
Honorable mentions: 1. American Reunion (The series really made up my teenage years, a nice loveletter to the original and best 3 of the films. Great for nostalgia and reuniting with many characters, I hope they continue more movies of different time periods of their lives) 2. Jeff Who Lives At Home (didn't have high expectations even though I am a fan of all the actors involved, but it surpassed the expectations easily. Not good enough to make the cut, but a very well acted movie that will have you asking questions about life and such) 3. Men in Black 3 (love the franchise, this movie has helped breath air into the franchise. Comedy, story, direction and acting were great.) 4. The Dark Knight Rises (Used to be on the main list, but has dropped massively after rewatching and other stronger movies taking the top spots later in the year. Great popcorn movie though and really uppped the stakes), 5. The Grey (Great movie, but was forgotten by myself after the awesome year of movies) 6. The Amazing Spiderman (Decent movie, really really enjoyed Emma Stones peformance easily the best thing in the movie [plus she is hot as hell which helps], I was just happy to see a SM movie without Kirsten Dunst in it. Like TDKR it just doesn't hold up against other movies of the year imo)
I really enjoyed Seeking a Friend at the End of the World, The Campaign and Project X, but I could not find a place for them in either list
Have yet to (but want to) see The Master, Djano Unchained, Lincoln, Wreck It Ralph, Dredd, The Woman in Black
Pretty great year for movies
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Dec 28, 2012 11:21:14 GMT -5
1) Skyfall 2) Looper 3) Argo 4) Avengers 5) Dredd 6) Rise Of The guardians 7) Silver Linings Playbook 8) Cabin In the woods 9) 21 Jump Street 10) MIB III
This was actully really hard to do as 2012 was damn good
Worst 1) Piranha 3DD 2) Ghost Rider 3) Total Recall 4) The Pact 5) Paranormal Activity 4
|
|