|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 1, 2014 17:28:06 GMT -5
1985: First Round: 1. The Junkyard Dog defeated The Magnificent Muraco by DQ 2. Steve Lombardi pinned Les Thornton 3. "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff defeated "Cowboy" Bob Orton by Countout 4. Pedro Morales defeated "Luscious" Johnny V by Submission 5. Terry Funk defeated Tito Santana by Countout 6. "Jumping" Jim Brunzell pinned The Spoiler 7. Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat pinned Greg "The Hammer" Valentine 8. The Iron Sheik defeated B. Brian Blair by Submission
Quarterfinals: 1. The Junkyard Dog pinned Steve Lombardi 2. "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff pinned Pedro Morales 3. Terry Funk defeated "Jumping" Jim Brunzell by Forfeit 4. Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat defeated The Iron Sheik by Forfeit
Semifinals: 1. "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff pinned The Junkyard Dog 2. Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat pinned Terry Funk
Finals: Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat pinned "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 1, 2014 22:21:30 GMT -5
1986: First Round: 1. Billy Jack Haynes defeated The Iron Sheik by Submission 2. "Handsome" Harley Race defeated George "The Animal Steele by DQ 3. "Rowdy" Roddy Piper defeated The Magnificent Muraco by DQ 4. "Golden Boy" Danny Spivey pinned Nikolai Volkoff 5. The Junkyard Dog defeated "Mr. Wonderful" Paul Orndorff by countout 6. Pedro Morales pinned Rudy Diamond Mr. X & Mike Rotundo each had a bye through the first round
Quarterfinals: 1. Billy Jack Haynes defeated Mr. X by Submission 2. "Rowdy" Roddy Piper pinned "Handsome" Harley Race 3. The Junkyard Dog pinned "Golden Boy" Danny Spivey 4. Mike Rotundo pinned Pedro Morales
Semifinals: 1. "Rowdy" Roddy Piper defeated Billy Jack Haynes by DQ 2. The Junkyard Dog defeated Mike Rotundo after ref stoppage.
Finals "Rowdy" Roddy Piper defeated The Junkyard Dog by KO
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 14, 2014 0:32:22 GMT -5
1987: First Round: 1. Haku pinned Brutus "The Barber" Beefcake 2. Rick Martel defeated "Golden Boy" Danny Spivey by Submission 3. King Kong Bundy pinned The One Man Gang 4. Sika pinned Special Delivery Jones 5. Tito Santana pinned "Dangerous" Danny Davis 6. The Junkyard Dog pinned Tama 7. "The Outlaw" Ron Bass and "Jumpin'" Jim Brunzell battled to a time limit draw 8. "Macho Man" Randy Savage pinned Nikolai Volkoff
Quarterfinals: 1. Haku pinned Rick Martel 2. King Kong Bundy pinned Sika 3. The Junkyard Dog pinned Tito Santana "Macho Man" Randy Savage had a bye through the Quarterfinals
Semifinals: 1. Haku pinned King Kong Bundy 2. "Macho Man" Randy Savage pinned The Junkyard Dog
Finals: "Macho Man" Randy Savage pinned Haku
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 14, 2014 0:34:29 GMT -5
1988: First Round: 1. Ken Patera and Nikolai Volkoff battled to a double DQ 2. "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase pinned Brutus "The Barber" Beefcake 3. The Barbarian pinned "The Outlaw" Ron Bass 4. Shawn Michaels pinned "Dangerous" Danny Davis 5. Bad News Brown pinned Hercules. 6. "Macho Man" Randy Savage defeated Virgil by DQ. 7. Marty Jannetty defeated The Red Rooster by Countout 8. "Iron" Mike Sharpe defeated Boris Zhukov by Forfeit
Quarterfinals: "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase had a bye through the quarterfinals 1. Shawn Michaels pinned The Barbarian 2. "Macho Man" Randy Savage pinned Bad News Brown 3. Marty Jannetty pinned "Iron" Mike Sharpe
Semifinals: 1. Shawn Michaels defeated "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase by Forfeit 2. Marty Jannetty defeated "Macho Man" Randy Savage by Forfeit
Finals: Shawn Michaels pinned Marty Jannetty
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 14, 2014 0:36:20 GMT -5
1989: First Round: 1. Akeem pinned Brutus "The Barber" Beefcake 2. Jim "The Anvil" Neidhart pinned Hercules 3. The Warlord defeated Bushwacker Butch by Submission 4. Bad News Brown pinned Tito Santana 5. Rick "The Model" Martel defeated Bill Woods by Submission 6. Nikolai Volkoff defeated Buchwacker Luke by Countout 7. Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka pinned The Barbarian 8. Haku pinned The Red Rooster
Quarterfinals: 1. Jim "The Anvil" Neidhart defeated Akeem by Countout 2. Bad News Brown pinned The Warlord 3. Rick "The Model" Martel pinned Nikolai Volkoff 4. Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka pinned Haku
Semifinals: 1. Bad News Brown pinned Jim "The Anvil" Neidhart 2. Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka pinned Rick "The Model" Martel
Finals: Bad News Brown pinned Jimmy "Superfly" Snuka
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 19, 2014 22:56:35 GMT -5
1991: First Round: 1. Hawk pinned Jerry Sags 2. Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat defeated "The Million Dollar Man" Ted DiBiase by Disqualification 3. "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan pinned Brian Knobbs 4. Irwin R. Schyster pinned The Berzerker 5. Bret "Hitman" Hart pinned "The Duke of Dorchester" Pete Doherty 6. Virgil defeated Skinner by Disqualification 7. Sid Justice pinned The Warlord 8. The Undertaker pinned Animal
Quarterfinals: 1. Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat pinned Hawk 2. Irwin R. Schyster defeated "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan by Disqualification 3. Bret "Hitman" Hart defeated Virgil by Submission 4. The Undertaker pinned Sid Justice
Semifinals: 1. Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat defeated Irwin R. Schyster by Forfeit 2. Bret "Hitman" Hart defeated The Undertaker by Countout
Finals: Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat pinned Bret "Hitman" Hart
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 19, 2014 23:05:40 GMT -5
King of the Ring all time standings (through 1998)(Winners in Italics):
Ricky Steamboat 8-0 Shawn Michaels 8-0 Roddy Piper 4-0 Mr. Perfect 4-0 Ken Shamrock 4-0 Steve Austin 3-0 Owen Hart 6-1-1 Randy Savage 5-1 Bad News Brown 5-1 Goldust 3-1 Marty Jannetty 3-1 Jimmy Snuka 3-1 The Rock 3-1 Razor Ramon 5-2 Junkyard Dog 7-3 Haku 4-2 Rick Martel 4-2 The Undertaker 4-2 Lex Luger 6-3 Billy Jack Hayes 2-1 Jim Neidhart 2-1 Scott Steiner 2-1 Steve Blackman 2-1 Bam Bam Bigelow 3-2 Paul Orndorff 3-2 Bret Hart 3-2 HHH 3-2-1 Mike Rotundo/IRS 4-4 Pedro Morales 2-2 Tatanka 2-2 King Kong Bundy 2-2 Terry Funk 2-2 Ultimate Warrior 1-0-1 Steve Lombardi 1-1 Harley Race 1-1 Sika 1-1 Mike Sharpe 1-1 Hawk 1-1 Sid Justice 1-1 Kamala 1-1 Mabel 1-1 Crush 1-1 Mabel 1-1 Mantaur 1-1 Justin Bradshaw 1-1 Mankind 1-1 D'Lo Brown 1-1 Mark Henry 1-1 Faarooq 1-1 Vader 2-2-1 Jim Brunzell 1-1-1 Jim Duggan 1-1-1 Marc Mero 1-1-1 Danny Spivey 1-2 Doink The Clown 2-3 Iron Sheik 1-2 The Barbarian 1-2 One Man Gang/Akeem 1-2 Ted DiBiase 1-2 The Warlord 1-2 Virgil 1-2 123 Kid/X-Pac 1-2 Papa Shango/Kama 1-2-1 Nikolai Volkoff 1-3-1 Tito Santana 1-4 Ken Patera 0-0-1 Ron Bass 0-1-1 Jake Roberts 0-0-1 Les Thornton 0-1 Bob Orton 0-1 Johnny V 0-1 The Spoiler 0-1 Greg Valentine 0-1 B. Brian Blair 0-1 George Steele 0-1 Rudy Diamond 0-1 S.D. Jones 0-1 Tama 0-1 Boris Zhukov 0-1 Bushwacker Luke 0-1 Bushwacker Butch 0-1 Bill Woods 0-1 Jerry Sags 0-1 Brian Knobbs 0-1 The Berzerker 0-1 Pete Doherty 0-1 Animal 0-1 Mr. Hughes 0-1 Typhoon 0-1 Bob Backlund 0-1 The Giant Gonzalez 0-1 Quebecer Pierre 0-1 Duke Droese 0-1 The Roadie 0-1 Henry Godwinn 0-1 Bodydonna Skip 0-1 Crush 0-1 Jerry Lawler 0-1 Scorpio 0-1 Dan Severn 0-1 Magnificent Muraco 0-2 Hercules 0-2 The Red Rooster 0-2 Adam Bomb 0-2 Yokozuna 0-2 Ahmed Johnson 0-2 Brutus Beefcake 0-3 Mr. X/Danny Davis 0-3 Sparky Plugg/Bob Holly 0-3 Jeff Jarrett 0-3 Kwang/Savio Vega 0-4
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 23, 2014 23:15:48 GMT -5
1993: First Round: 1. Razor Ramon pinned "El Matador" Tito Santana 2. Mr. Perfect pinned Doink The Clown 3. "The Ugandan Giant" Kamala pinned Mr. Hughes 4. "Hacksaw" Jim Duggan and Papa Shango battled to a Double Countout 5. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Typhoon 6. "The Narcissist" Lex Luger pinned Bob Backlund 7. Tatanka pinned The Giant Gonzalez Bret "Hitman" Hart had a bye through the first round
Quarterfinals: 1. Razor Ramon defeated Bret "Hitman" Hart by Disqualification 2. Mr. Perfect pinned "The Ugandan Giant" Kamala 3. Tatanka pinned "The Narcissist" Lex Luger Bam Bam Bigelow had a bye through the quarterfinals
Semifinals: 1. Mr. Perfect pinned Razor Ramon 2. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Tatanka
Finals: Mr. Perfect defeated Bam Bam Bigelow by Countout.
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jun 25, 2014 22:18:41 GMT -5
1994: First Round: 1. Razor Ramon pinned Kwang 2. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Thurmon "Sparky" Plugg 3. Scott Steiner pinned Irwin R. Schyster 4. Mabel pinned Quebecer Pierre 5. Crush pinned Tatanka 6. "The Rocket" Owen Hart defeated Doink The Clown by Submission 7. The 123 Kid defeated Adam Bomb by Countout. 8. "Made In The USA" Lex Luger pinned "Double J" Jeff Jarrett
Quarterfinals: 1. Razor Ramon pinned Bam Bam Bigelow 2. Scott Steiner pinned Mabel 3. "The Rocket" Owen Hart pinned Crush 4. "Made In The USA" Lex Luger defeated The 123 Kid by Submission
Semifinals: 1. Razor Ramon pinned Scott Steiner 2. "The Rocket" Owen Hart defeated "Made In The USA" Lex Luger by Forfeit
Finals: "The Rocket" Owen Hart pinned Razor Ramon
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jul 1, 2014 22:32:22 GMT -5
1995: First Round: 1. Mabel pinned Adam Bomb 2. The Undertaker defeated "Double J" Jeff Jarrett by Disqualification 3. "The Supreme Fighting Machine" Kama defeated Duke "The Dumpster" Droese by Submission 4. "The Heartbreak Kid" Shawn Michaels pinned King Kong Bundy 5. Mantaur defeated Bob "Spark Plugg" Holly by Forfeit. 6. Doink The Clown pinned The Roadie 7. "Made In The USA" Lex Luger pinned Yokozuna 8. Irwin R. Schyster defeated Savio Vega by Disqualification
Quarterfinals: 1. The Undertaker pinned Mabel 2. "The Heartbreak Kid" Shawn Michaels pinned "The Surpreme Fighting Machine" Kama 3. Doink The Clown defeated Mantaur by Countout 4. "Made In The USA" Lex Luger defeated Irwin R. Schyster by Submission
Semifinals: 1. "The Heartbreak Kid" Shawn Michaels defeated The Undertaker by Countout 2. "Made In The USA" Lex Luger defeated Doink The Clown by Submission
Finals: "The Heartbreak Kid" Shawn Michaels pinned "Made In The USA" Lex Luger
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jul 4, 2014 22:27:02 GMT -5
1996: First Round: 1. Vader pinned Ahmed Johnson 2. The Ultimate Warrior defeated Goldust by Countout 3. Hunter Hearst Helmsley and Jake "The Snake" Roberts battled to a time limit draw 4. Justin "Hawk" Bradshaw pinned Henry Godwinn 5. "Stone Cold" Steve Austin pinned Bob "Spark Plugg" Holly 6. Matry Jannetty defeated Savio Vega by Countout 7. "Wildman" Marc Mero pinned Bodydonna Skip 8. Owen Hart defeated Yokozuna by Countout
Quaterfinals: 1. Vader and The Ultimate Warrior battled to a Double Countout 2. Justin "Hawk" Bradshaw had a bye through the Quarterfinals 3. "Stone Cold" Steve Austin pinned Marty Jannetty 4. "Wildman" Marc Mero and Owen Hart battled to a Double Disqualification
Semifinals: Justin "Hawk" Bradshaw & "Stone Cold" Steve Austin had a bye through the Semifinals
Finals: "Stone Cold" Steve Austin pinned Justin "Hawk" Bradshaw
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jul 8, 2014 0:03:47 GMT -5
1997: First Round: 1. Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Ahmed Johnson 2. Vader pinned Crush 3. Goldust pinned Jerry" The King" Lawler 4. Mankind defeated Savio Vega by Submission.
Semifinals: 1. Hunter Hearst Helmsley defeated Vader by Countout 2. Goldust pinned Mankind
Finals: Goldust pinned Hunter Hearst Helmsley
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jul 12, 2014 0:11:37 GMT -5
1998: First Round: 1. The Rock defeated Vader by Forfeit 2. Triple H pinned X-Pac 3. Owen Hart defeated Scorpio by Submission 4. D'Lo Brown pinned Dan "The Beast" Severn 5. "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock defeated Kama Mustafa by Submission 6. "The World's Strongest Man" Mark Henry pinned Terry Funk 7. Faarooq pinned "Double J" Jeff Jarrett 8. "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman pinned "Marvelous" Marc Mero Quarterfinals: 1. The Rock pinned Triple H 2. Owen Hart defeated D'Lo Brown by countout 3. "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock defeated "The World's Strongest Man" Mark Henry by Submission 4. "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman pinned Faarooq
Semifinals: 1. Rock pinned Owen Hart 2. "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock defeated "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman by Submission
Finals: "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock defeated The Rock by Submission
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jul 15, 2014 23:28:33 GMT -5
1999: First Round: 1. Mr. Ass pinned Viscera 2. "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock defeated "Double J" Jeff Jarrett by Submission 3. The Big Show pinned Droz 4. Kane pinned Test 5. The Godfather defeated The Road Dogg by Forfeit 6. Val Venis defeated Chyna by Disqualification 7. Hardcore Holly defeated Al Snow by Countout 8. X-Pac pinned The Big Boss Man
Quarterfinals: 1. "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock defeated Mr.Ass by Submission 2. Kane pinned The Big Show 3. Val Venis defeated The Godfather by Countout 4. X-Pac pinned Hardcore Holly
Semifinals: 1. Kane pinned "The World's Most Dangerous Man" Ken Shamrock 2. Val Venis pinned X-Pac
Finals: Val Venis pinned Kane
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jul 28, 2014 2:47:27 GMT -5
2000: First Round: 1. Kurt Angle pinned Bradshaw 2. Bubba Ray Dudley defeated The Big Boss Man by Disqualification 3. Chris Jericho defeated Test by Submission 4. Edge pinned Grand Master Sexay 5. Crash Holly defeated Albert by Disqualification 6. Faarooq pinned Hardcore Holly 7. "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman pinned Bull Bachanan 8. Perry Saturn pinned D-Von Dudley 9. The match between Shane McMahon and Rikishi ended in a Double Disqualification 10. D'Lo Brown pinned Scotty 2 Hotty 11. Chris Benoit defeated The Road Dogg by Forfeit 12. Dean Malenko defeated X-Pac by Forfeit 13. Val Venis pinned Al Snow 14. Christian pinned Jeff Hardy 15. Eddie Guerrero pinned Matt Hardy 16. The Godfather defeated Chyna by Disqualification
Second Round: 1. Kurt Angle defeated Bubba Ray Dudley after a Disqualification 2. Chris Jericho defeated Edge by Submission 3. Faarooq pinned Crash Holly 4. "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman defeated Perry Saturn by Disqualifcation D'Lo Brown had a bye through the Second Round 5. Dean Malenko pinned Chris Benoit 6. Christian pinned Val Venis 7. Eddie Guerrero pinned The Godfather
Quarterfinals: 1. Kurt Angle pinned Chris Jericho 2. "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman pinned Faarooq 3. Dean Malenko defeated D'Lo Brown by Submission 4. Eddie Guerrero pinned Christian
Semifinals: 1. Kurt Angle defeated "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman by Submission 2. Dean Malenko pinned Eddie Guerrero
Finals: Kurt Angle pinned Deam Malenko
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Jul 28, 2014 2:48:38 GMT -5
2001: First Round: 1. Kurt Angle defeated Hardcore Holly by Submission 2. Jeff Hardy pinned Matt Hardy 3. Christian defeated Kane by Disqualification 4. Raven defeated The Big Show by Countout 5. Edge pinned Test 6. "The lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman defeated Perry Saturn by Forfeit 7. Tajiri pinned Crash Holly 8. Rhyno pinned Tazz
Quarterfinals: 1. Kurt Angle pinned Jeff Hardy 2. Christian pinned Raven 3. Edge defeated "The Lethal Weapon" Steve Blackman by Submission 4. Rhyno defeated Tajiri by Disqualification
Semifinals: 1. Christian pinned Kurt Angle 2. Edge pinned Rhyno
Finals: Christian pinned Edge
|
|
|
Post by RI Richmark on Aug 1, 2014 2:15:23 GMT -5
Previous Results: First Round: 1. Brock Lesnar pinned Bubba Ray Dudley 2. Booker T pinned William Regal 3. Tajiri defeated Hardcore Holly by Disqualification 4. The Hurricane defeated Test by countout 5. Chris Jericho defeated Edge by Forfeit 6. Christian pinned Val Venis 7. Goldust defeated X-Pac by Disqualifcation 8. Eddie Guerrero pinned Rob Van Dam
Quarterfinals: 1. Brock Lesnar pinned Booker T 2. Tajiri pinned The Hurricane 3. Chris Jericho pinned Christian 4. Eddie Guerrero defeated Goldust by Forfeit
Semifinals: 1. Brock Lesnar pinned Tajiri 2. Chris Jericho defeated Eddie Guerrero by Countout
Finals: Brock Lesnar pinned Chris Jericho
|
|