|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 16, 2014 10:22:56 GMT -5
Just got around to watching Dark Victory after it was mentioned in the most depressing movies thread. Not one of my favorites, but worth a look nonetheless. As for ones I really enjoyed here are just a few:
Citizen Kane The Third Man Ben-Hur (The epic of epics) Strangers on a Train Double Indemnity The Killing Paths of Glory M (German) Rear Window Dracula (1931) Frankenstein (1931)
|
|
mizerable
Fry's dog Seymour
You're the lowest on the totem pole here, Alva. The lowest.
Posts: 23,475
|
Post by mizerable on Sept 16, 2014 11:02:19 GMT -5
12 Angry Men Angels With Dirty Faces Brother Orchid Citizen Kane Double Indemnity Dr. Jekyl and Mr. Hyde (1931) Frankenstein Harvey High Sierra The Invisible Man King Kong Les Miserables The Long Weekend Night of the Hunter The Oxbow Incident The Postman Always Rings Twice The Treasure of Sierra Madre White Heat
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 16, 2014 11:11:57 GMT -5
War of the Worlds The Rope North by Northwest Ben-Hur Citizen Kane Vertigo Duck Soup Quo Vadis This Island Earth (as reviewers have said, outside the MST3K version - which is great - it's a good movie on its own...) Lifeboat
|
|
|
Post by Bang Bang Bart on Sept 16, 2014 11:17:55 GMT -5
Vertigo North by Northwest 12 Angry Men
(keep in mind, I've had to see these movies for film classes I took, but I enjoyed them immensely.)
|
|
|
Post by emperorthorn on Sept 16, 2014 11:31:20 GMT -5
Seven Samurai and Cassablanca
|
|
Crimson
Hank Scorpio
Thank you DWade
Posts: 6,511
|
Post by Crimson on Sept 16, 2014 11:40:03 GMT -5
My Top Ten Favorite Classic Hollywood Movies:- 12 Angry Men
- Citizen Kane
- The Ten Commandments
- North by Northwest
- Casablanca
- Ben-Hur
- Seven Samurai
- The Wizard of Oz
- King Kong
- Singin in the Rain
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,609
|
Post by BK From WV on Sept 16, 2014 11:50:33 GMT -5
The Wizard of Oz Adam's Rib The Great Dictator The Bridge On The River Kwai The Ten Commandments High Noon Roman Holiday
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,202
Member is Online
|
Post by bob on Sept 16, 2014 16:07:18 GMT -5
City Lights Modern Times Citizen Kane Vertigo M Paths of Glory Witness for the Prosecution The Maltese Falcon All About Eve The Third Man Mr. Smith Goes to Washington Ben-Hur Wild Strawberries Ikiru The Wages for Fear Dial M for Murder Touch of Evil Strangers on a Train Stalag 17 The Killing Sunset Blvd. Casablanca It's a Wonderful Life Seven Samurai
and I'm sure I'm forgetting some
|
|
|
Post by SsnakeBite, the No1 Frenchman on Sept 16, 2014 16:18:20 GMT -5
Definitely The Great Dictator. It's one of my favourite movies period.
Seems a bit weird to bundle such a wide era of cinema together though as there have been quite a lot of changes and developments in technology, filming and acting techniques.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 16, 2014 16:20:26 GMT -5
Definitely The Great Dictator. It's one of my favourite movies period. Seems a bit weird to bundle such a wide era of cinema together though as there have been quite a lot of changes and developments in technology, filming and acting techniques. Kind of just looking for recommendations, but thought this would be a funner way to get them haha.
|
|
Brood Lone Wolf Funker
Ozymandius
Got fined anyway. Possibly a Moose
James Franco is the white Donald Glover
Posts: 61,747
|
Post by Brood Lone Wolf Funker on Sept 16, 2014 16:35:53 GMT -5
Any of The Marx Brother's films Casablanca The Maltese Falcon The Thin Man
|
|
8.2.11/SAVIOR_NEZ
Don Corleone
Michael Nesmith, inventor of all you hold dear!
Posts: 1,534
|
Post by 8.2.11/SAVIOR_NEZ on Sept 16, 2014 17:37:42 GMT -5
The Chaplin films from that period (City Lights, Modern Times, The Great Dictator, and Monsieur Verdoux) are all classics. Monsieur Verdoux is criminally under-appreciated, even if it is a bit preachy. I also love a lot of film noir (The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, Citizen Kane, Kiss Me Deadly, Laura, etc.) from the period as well. There are so many others I can't recall right at the moment.
Always interesting too is some of the early talkies. For example, I own a copy of Soup to Nuts (the first film that The Three Stooges ever appeared in), and it's really interesting to see how awkward some of the early 30s films are. The action is almost static for the entire film, since the actors can't get too far away from the microphone. While I wouldn't call it a "favorite," it's fun to watch either as a Stooges fan or a fan of early cinema.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 16, 2014 17:48:17 GMT -5
The Chaplin films from that period (City Lights, Modern Times, The Great Dictator, and Monsieur Verdoux) are all classics. Monsieur Verdoux is criminally under-appreciated, even if it is a bit preachy. I also love a lot of film noir (The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, Citizen Kane, Kiss Me Deadly, Laura, etc.) from the period as well. There are so many others I can't recall right at the moment. Always interesting too is some of the early talkies. For example, I own a copy of Soup to Nuts (the first film that The Three Stooges ever appeared in), and it's really interesting to see how awkward some of the early 30s films are. The action is almost static for the entire film, since the actors can't get too far away from the microphone. While I wouldn't call it a "favorite," it's fun to watch either as a Stooges fan or a fan of early cinema. I completely blanked on mentioning Chaplin in my OP for some reason. I agree with those who mentioned The Great Dictator as I think it is probably his best, but I also loved Monsieur Verdoux as well. A neat thing about that film is that is was based on an idea by Orson Welles (I believe he is credited as such in the actual movie). So technically you have two of the greatest filmmakers of all time in their only collaboration (that I can recall) in that film.
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Sept 16, 2014 18:18:32 GMT -5
I'm a big fan of the Basil Rathbone Sherlock Holmes films.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Sept 16, 2014 18:34:14 GMT -5
I love movies from the 1930s, 1940s, and 1950s!
1930s: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde Frankenstein The Invisible Man It Happened One Night Bride of Frankenstein Angels with Dirty Faces The Lady Vanishes The Wizard of Oz
1940s: The Grapes of Wrath His Girl Friday The Maltese Falcon Citizen Kane Casablanca Suspicion Shadow of a Doubt Notorious Double Indemnity The Lady from Shanghai The Treasure of the Sierra Madre The Third Man
1950s: Sunset Boulevard All About Eve Strangers on a Train Ace in the Hole The Wages of Fear Rear Window On the Waterfront Dial M for Murder Rebel Without a Cause The Night of the Hunter Les Diaboliques Marty 12 Angry Men Witness for the Prosecution Paths of Glory A Face in the Crowd Touch of Evil Anatomy of a Murder North by Northwest Some Like It Hot
|
|
8.2.11/SAVIOR_NEZ
Don Corleone
Michael Nesmith, inventor of all you hold dear!
Posts: 1,534
|
Post by 8.2.11/SAVIOR_NEZ on Sept 16, 2014 19:38:28 GMT -5
The Chaplin films from that period (City Lights, Modern Times, The Great Dictator, and Monsieur Verdoux) are all classics. Monsieur Verdoux is criminally under-appreciated, even if it is a bit preachy. I also love a lot of film noir (The Maltese Falcon, Casablanca, Citizen Kane, Kiss Me Deadly, Laura, etc.) from the period as well. There are so many others I can't recall right at the moment. Always interesting too is some of the early talkies. For example, I own a copy of Soup to Nuts (the first film that The Three Stooges ever appeared in), and it's really interesting to see how awkward some of the early 30s films are. The action is almost static for the entire film, since the actors can't get too far away from the microphone. While I wouldn't call it a "favorite," it's fun to watch either as a Stooges fan or a fan of early cinema. I completely blanked on mentioning Chaplin in my OP for some reason. I agree with those who mentioned The Great Dictator as I think it is probably his best, but I also loved Monsieur Verdoux as well. A neat thing about that film is that is was based on an idea by Orson Welles (I believe he is credited as such in the actual movie). So technically you have two of the greatest filmmakers of all time in their only collaboration (that I can recall) in that film. I failed to mention that, too. Orson Welles wanted to direct Chaplin in the movie, which Chaplin turned down (he never took direction after gaining creative independence). I think Chaplin paid Welles around $3,000 or so for the idea. It's not Chaplin's funniest film by any stretch, but it's one of his most interesting. Along with a scandal breaking out that he fathered an illegitimate child with a (much) younger woman, he was accused of being a communist at the height of McCarthy-ism. Considering the message of the film, essentially, he made the wrong film at the absolute wrong time.
|
|
unc40
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 3,623
|
Post by unc40 on Sept 16, 2014 19:53:19 GMT -5
Of Mice and Men Grapes of Wrath Animal Crackers A Night at the Opera Stagecoach She Wore a Yellow Ribbon
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Sept 16, 2014 20:00:50 GMT -5
If you like horror (particularly in a b-movie vein), here's some favorites of mine: The Wolf Man (1941) Man-Made Monster (1941) The Mad Ghoul (1943) Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932) Gojira (1954) A Bucket of Blood (1959) Mad Love (1935)
Other flicks I dig include M, The Incredible Shrinking Man, Rashomon, Bride of the Gorilla, DOA. There's a lot I like, I just can't think of them right now.
|
|
kidglov3s
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Wants her Shot
Who is Tiger Maskooo?
Posts: 15,870
|
Post by kidglov3s on Sept 17, 2014 1:02:45 GMT -5
Some 30s favorites of mine: The Public Enemy Scarface: Shame of a Nation Gold Diggers of 1933 Footlight Parade Night Nurse Little Caesar Ninotchka Baby Face Stella Dallas (even sadder than Dark Victory!) Three on a Match The Divorcee The Women Queen Christina Blondie Johnson Show Boat Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
I love 1930s cinema. To me you can't top the stars of the decade with Cagney, Blondell, Muni, Powell, Robinson, Shearer, Garbo, Rogers and Stanwyck all lighting up the screen. It was also the heyday of the Disney short, with all the best Mickey Mouse and Silly Symphonies being cranked out one after another.
|
|
|
Post by James Fabiano on Sept 17, 2014 14:48:56 GMT -5
Gizzark? ?? Anyway, let me vote for Dinner at Eight, of course anything Jean Harlow is usually worth my while. Plus you see Glinda the Good Witch play a bitchy character. I also admit to liking Fox musicals and such. And Marilyn.
|
|