The Unconquered Sun
King Koopa
He has no pants! What a heathen!
Lord of Storms and Kittens!
Posts: 11,548
|
Post by The Unconquered Sun on Oct 25, 2014 20:33:58 GMT -5
No Particular order Beatles Aerosmith Bob Marley and the Wailers Dave Matthews Band 30 Seconds to Mars Jesus and Mary Chain Blink 182 Stephen Lynch The Roots Led Zepplin
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Oct 25, 2014 20:45:14 GMT -5
No In no particular order
Emilie Autumn Feeder Iron Maiden Rob Zombie Ash The Offspring Nightwish Lacuna Coil Within Temptation Marilyn Manson
|
|
|
Post by Larryhausen on Oct 25, 2014 20:55:32 GMT -5
MOTÖRHEAD!!!!!!!! Thin Lizzy DarkThrone Iced Earth The Clash Social Distortion Dark Tranquillity The Bouncing Souls Queen Kind of a cop out for number 10, but any band with Scott "Wino" Weinrich.
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,610
|
Post by BK From WV on Oct 25, 2014 21:02:29 GMT -5
No particular order :
1. Green Day 2. Local H 3. Reggie and the Full Effect 4. Blink-182 5. Dave Matthews Band 6. Between The Buried And Me 7. Foo Fighters 8. For Today 9. Scott Lucas And The Married Men 10. Norma Jean
|
|
|
Post by Mutant Couch on Oct 25, 2014 21:10:47 GMT -5
The Kinks Elvis Costello and The Attractions The Who Violent Femmes Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds Dropkick Murphys Led Zeppelin ABBA The Cure GWAR
|
|
|
Post by DZ: WF Legacy on Oct 26, 2014 3:23:27 GMT -5
- Porcupine Tree
- Anathema
- Tool
- The Dear Hunter
- Opeth
- Agalloch
- At the Drive-In
- Dredg (old)
- Pink Floyd
- Orphaned Land
My favorite band overall is Porcupine Tree, a sadly now-defunct British prog-rock/alt metal band dating back to the early 90s. They have three main phases: early psychedelic rock (early-mid 90s), alternative Radiohead-like prog-rock (late 90s, early 00s), and then their heavier prog-metal phase from 2002 to 2010, where the band disbanded. The first two phases are easily my favorite. Very influential band with many different styles over the years. Largely fantastic songwriting, too. "Lightbulb Sun" is the definitive nostalgic childhood album for me, not because I heard of it at the time (I didn't), but because the lyrical concepts and song styles are incredibly "warm" and induce those old memories of being young. They captured something really special there. My overall favorite album of all-time is by Opeth, with a close second place going to "Animals" by Pink Floyd. "Still Life" by Opeth is one of the most intense and complexly beautiful albums I've ever heard. They were the masters of building crescendos on that album. It's so perfect. I fell in love with that sort of concept with Tool's music. Songs that build up and go places are my favorite things in the world.
|
|
|
Post by thegame415 on Oct 26, 2014 3:34:54 GMT -5
Right Now (these could change any moment):
Young the Giant Chvrches Phantogram MGMT Coldplay U2 Tyler, the Creator Lana Del Rey Tove Lo Chemical Brothers
All Time (I can listen to these any never get sick of them):
Smashing Pumpkins Nirvana Killers Oasis Kanye West Foo Fighters Pearl Jam Red Hot Chili Peppers 30 Seconds to Mars Bush
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 26, 2014 8:31:59 GMT -5
In no particular order
Children of Bodom
The Agonist
August burns red
Rush
The Runaways
Joan Jett and the Blackhearts
The Dollyrots
The Creepshow
The Dreadnoughts
Lady Gaga (Sue me)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 26, 2014 9:27:03 GMT -5
Alphabetical order:
The Dismemberment Plan dredg Interpol Keane Marina and the Diamonds Nada Surf Caitlin Rose Rush Sahara Hotnights Spoon
|
|
|
Post by Manute Bol on Oct 26, 2014 10:25:27 GMT -5
Nirvana Green Day The Gaslight Anthem River City Rebels The Clash Against Me! Rancid New Found Glory Sublime The Ramones
|
|
|
Post by BRAINFADE on Oct 26, 2014 11:45:21 GMT -5
The Smiths R.E.M The Doors The Stone Roses Nirvana The Clash Joy Division Oasis The Libertines The Ramones
|
|
|
Post by Widow's Peak on Oct 26, 2014 11:49:36 GMT -5
The Beatles U2 REM The Who Smashing Pumpkins Tool Arcade Fire The Decemberists Nine Inch Nails (if that counts) Nirvana
|
|
|
Post by Gravedigger's Biscuits on Oct 26, 2014 15:18:13 GMT -5
All time, no particular order:
Red Hot Chili Peppers Green Day AC/DC Metallica Nirvana R.E.M. Blink 182 Foo Fighters Oasis The Beatles
Weezer probably just miss out. RHCP are probably No.1 but the rest are iffy.
|
|
|
Post by Limity (BLM) on Oct 26, 2014 15:33:36 GMT -5
Pink Floyd Tom Petty Iron Maiden Queensryche Megadeth Explosions in the Sky Judas Priest DIO Bright Eyes Iced Earth
|
|
|
Post by Digital Witness on Oct 26, 2014 17:23:06 GMT -5
Alphabetical order: The Dismemberment Plandredg Interpol Keane Marina and the Diamonds Nada SurfCaitlin Rose Rush Sahara Hotnights Spoon The Dismemberment Plan can never get enough love. Same for Nada Surf.
|
|
|
Post by Limity (BLM) on Oct 26, 2014 18:01:02 GMT -5
Pink Floyd Tom Petty Iron Maiden Queensryche Megadeth Explosions in the Sky Judas Priest DIO Bright Eyes Iced Earth I have to remove Iced Earth and put in Thrice.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 26, 2014 18:19:04 GMT -5
I mostly have "Favorite Albums" as a lot of great albums have been put out by bands that suck now (I'm looking at you "The Sickness", "Hellbilly Deluxe", "LD 50" and "Follow the Leader"...), but here's an ever-changing list of bands that I consistently like.
1. Rammstein 2. The Genitorturers 3. One-Eyed Doll 4. Ghost 5. Slipknot 6. Static X 7. GWAR 8. Godsmack 9. Dresden Dolls/AFP & GTO/Evelyn Evelyn 10. Marilyn Manson
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 28, 2014 20:51:01 GMT -5
In Alphabetical Order:
Bjork The Breeders Frank Zappa with and without the Mothers of Invention Joy Division Nine Inch Nails and Trent Reznor as a solo artist Nirvana PJ Harvey Queens of the Stone Age Sonic Youth The Stooges
|
|
StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Oct 28, 2014 21:20:18 GMT -5
1 - Metallica 2 - George Jones or Hank Williams Sr. Depends on the day. 3 - Nirvana 4 - The Ramones 5 - Black Flag 6 - Green Day (Kerplunk!, Dookie, and Insomniac will always have my undying love) 7 - Black Sabbath 8 - Ghost 9 - AC/DC 10 - The Beatles
|
|
|
Post by PsychoGoatee on Oct 28, 2014 21:28:32 GMT -5
Motorhead Overkill Electric Six Thin Lizzy Judas Priest Cauldron Within Temptation Blind Guardian The Pillows X-Japan
|
|