Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2014 10:13:45 GMT -5
So fan, what music have you been listening to this year?
for me, in no particular order:
Young Fathers - Dead
Manic Street Preachers - Futurology
Lana Del Ray - Ultraviolence
Dels - Petals have fallen
Marmozets - The Weird and wonderful marmozets
Dorian Concept - Joined Ends
Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 2 (a late contender, been listening to it every day for the past week or so)
|
|
|
Post by tigermaskxxxvii on Dec 28, 2014 10:29:19 GMT -5
My albums of the year, and the only three albums I bought this year that were released in 2014. In chronological order:
FM359- Truth, Love, & Liberty
Against Me!- Transgender Dysphoria Blues
(language warning)
Rancid- Honor Is All We Know
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Dec 28, 2014 10:55:14 GMT -5
I only picked up 3 albums this year. I could rank those albums for you, though:
1. Mastodon - Once More 'Round the Sun 2. Every Time I Die - From Parts Unknown 3. He Is Legend - Heavy Fruit
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 28, 2014 11:53:13 GMT -5
My Top Ten for the Year is: 1. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra – f*** Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything 2. Babymetal 3. Unearth – Watchers in Rule 4. Machine Head – Bloodstones & Diamonds 5. Travesura 6. Death Grips – n****s on the Moon 7. Misery Index – the Killing Gods 8. Alcest – Shelter 9. Belphegor – Conjuring the Dead 10. Triptykon – Melana Chasmata
I listened to a lot of Death Grips this year, a lot of Blut AUs Nord, a lot of Belphegor.
Here's everything I bought this year. I'm old. I still buy CD's. 1. Abigail Williams – Becoming 2. Agalloch – the Serpent and the Sphere 3. All Pigs Must Die – God Is War 4. Anaal Nathrakh – Desideratum 5. Aphex Twin – Come To Daddy 6. Aphex Twin – Selected Ambient Works Volume II 7. Aphex Twin – Syro 8. At the Gates – At War with Reality 9. Babymetal 10. Beck – Morning Phase 11. Beck – Sea Change 12. Behemoth – the Satanist 13. Belphegor – Blood Magick Necromance 14. Belphegor – Conjuring the Dead 15. Belphegor – Goatreich-Fleshcult 16. Belphegor – Walpurgis Rites-Hexenwahn 17. the Black Dahlia Murder – Everblack 18. Blut Aus Nord – 777: Cosmophy 19. Blut Aus Nord – 777: Sects(s) 20. Blut Aus Nord – 777: the Descantification 21. Blut Aus Nord – Memoria Vetusta II: Dialogue with the Stars 22. Blut Aus Nord – Memoria Vetusta III: Saturnian Poetry 23. Blut Aus Nord – Ultima Thulee 24. Cattle Decapitation – Monolith of Inhumanity 25. Celtic Frost – To Mega Therion 26. Cryptopsy – Whisper Supremacy 27. Deafheaven – Sunbather 28. Deftones – Saturday Night Wrist 29. Dio – Holy Diver 30. Efrim Manuel Menuck plays “High Gospel” 31. Fallujah – the Flesh Prevails 32. Flume 33. Gorgasm – Bleeding Profusely 34. Gorguts – Considered Dead 35. Gorguts – the Erosion of Sanity 36. Harms Way – Blinded 37. Havoc Unit – h.IV+ 38. In Flames – Siren Charms 39. King Diamond – Conspiracy 40. King Diamond – Them 41. Kyary Pamyu Pamyu – Pamyu Pamyu Revolution 42. LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver 43. Lewis – L’Amour 44. Machine Head – Bloodstones & Diamonds 45. Madball – Demonstrating My Style 46. Madball – Look My Way 47. Malhavoc – Get Down 48. Mercyful Fate – Don’t Break the Oath 49. Misery Index – the Killing Gods 50. Mushroomhead – the Righteous & the Butterfly 51. My Bloody Valentine – Isn’t Anything 52. Myrkur 53. Nachtmystium – Silencing Machine 54. Nader Sadek – the Malefic: Chapter III 55. Origin 56. Origin – Omnipresent 57. Pig Destroyer – Mass & Volume 58. Sargeist – Let the Devil In 59. Sigur Ros – Von 60. Thee Silver Mt. Zion Memorial Orchestra – f*** Off Get Free We Pour Light on Everything 61. Slipknot – .5: the Gray Chapter 62. Tombs – Path of Totality 63. Touche Amore – Is Survived By 64. Triptykon – Malana Chasmata 65. Unearth – III: In the Eyes of Fire 66. Unearth – the March 67. Unearth – the Oncoming Storm 68. Unearth – Watchers in Rule
And then leagally of the internet I got a whole bunch. I can't remember all the ones I may have gotten through bandcamp but from iTunes and the really memorable ones I got were: 1. the Angelic Process - Coma Waering 2. Beck - the Information 3. Blut Aus Nord - What Once Was...Liber I 4. Blut Aus Nord - What Once Was...Liber II 5. Blut Aus Nord - What Once Was...Liber III 6. Bones - Garbage 7. Death Grips - No Love Deep Web 8. Death Grips - n****s on the Moon 9. Death Grips - Ex-Military 10. Death Grips - the Money Store 11. Grimes - Halifaxia 12. Grimes - Darkbloom EP 13. Grimes - Gedi Primes 14. Halloween III: Seasons of the Witch OST 15. Run the Jewels 2 16. Sunny Day Real Estate - Diary 17. Transformers: the Movie OST 18. U2 - Songs of Innocence (who didn't, right) 19. Zomboy - Game Time EP
|
|
Jeff Mangum PI
Hank Scorpio
11 herbs and spices for the rest of eternity; Is Number Two. Number Two!
The 2nd Coming
Posts: 6,957
|
Post by Jeff Mangum PI on Dec 28, 2014 12:35:26 GMT -5
1. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2 2. Big KRIT - Cadillactica 3. J Cole - 2014 Forest Hills Drive
|
|
Glitch
King Koopa
Not Going To Die; Childs, we're goin' out to give Blair the test. If he tries to make it back here and we're not with him... burn him.
Watching you.
Posts: 12,710
|
Post by Glitch on Dec 28, 2014 22:34:40 GMT -5
There is only one.
|
|
|
Post by wildojinx on Dec 28, 2014 23:25:33 GMT -5
Judas Priest-Angel of Retribution
|
|
|
Post by Malibu Albino on Dec 28, 2014 23:36:23 GMT -5
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
St. Vincent - St. Vincent
Angel Olsen - Burn Your Fire for No Witness
I'm sure there's more I can't think of right at the moment.
|
|
lws
ALF
No. It's the children who are wrong.
Posts: 1,032
|
Post by lws on Dec 29, 2014 0:08:13 GMT -5
out of the last five years or so, this has definitely been the year i paid least attention to music, being busy with books and theater, but i did manage at least to hear enough to make a top five.
1. d'angelo and the vanguard - black messiah 2. aphex twin - syro 3. <3kitty<3 - FROSTBITE 4. flying lotus - you're dead! 5. lil b - basedworld paradise
also big ups to lavender country by lavender country, released i think in 1973 but out of print for many, many years before it was finally re-released this year
|
|
|
Post by judodave on Dec 29, 2014 4:28:14 GMT -5
Had to go back to November pm my Facebook timeline to find a list I did back then but here it is:
13: Behemoth - The Satanist 12: Eluveitie - Origins 11: Devil you Know - Beauty of Destruction 10: Arch Enemy - War Eternal 9: Astral Doors - Notes from the Shadows 8: Savage Messiah - The Fateful Dark 7: Holy Moses - Redefined Mayhem 6: Pripjat - Sons of Tschermobl 5: Machine Head - Bloodstone and Diamonds 4: Overkill - White Devil Armory 3: Edguy - Space Police: Defenders of the Crown 2: Cannibal Corpse - A Skeltenal Domain 1: (Tie) At The Gates - At War With Reality/Obituary - Inked in Blood
|
|
Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,865
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Dec 29, 2014 6:23:12 GMT -5
Gonna stand pat with "Weird Al" Yankovic and Mandatory Fun
|
|
Fauxnaki
Unicron
0 Followers Club
Posts: 2,861
|
Post by Fauxnaki on Dec 29, 2014 8:04:21 GMT -5
didnt buy many albums this year but im gonna give a shout out to steel panther all you can eat
|
|