Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 23, 2015 0:15:20 GMT -5
Robocop 2
Not a bad movie, but nowhere near as great as the original. While the first one was a movie with a lot of social satire and deep stuff on humanity in it beyond its revenge story, this one felt more like your basic body count movie with far more violence and a lot more cussing kids.
6/10
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Jan 23, 2015 7:54:31 GMT -5
Ex Machina
If you've seen ANY robot related movie or read a Book then none of the twists work at all.
But it's still a decent watch but nothing groundbreaking/clever like it hopes it is.
7/10
|
|
StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Jan 23, 2015 13:17:03 GMT -5
Blackball
One of the worst movies I've ever seen. My cousin let me borrow it and promised it was 'hilarious'. He lied.
0/10.
|
|
Mochi Lone Wolf
Fry's dog Seymour
Development through Destruction.
Posts: 24,035
|
Post by Mochi Lone Wolf on Jan 23, 2015 20:13:19 GMT -5
Gone Girl.
Fantastic movie but man...that ending. I'm still undecided on it. If it's leading to a sequel as rumored, then wonderful. I have no issue with it. If not, then I have to question that as a resolution.
9/10 and it's only the end that knocks the point off. Everything else was perfect.
|
|
ibdude
Don Corleone
Posts: 1,706
|
Post by ibdude on Jan 23, 2015 20:23:43 GMT -5
The Heat. With Sandra Bullock and Melissa McCarthy.
When I saw the previews for it awhile back it didn't look that good. My brother who pretty much sees every movie that comes out saw and said it was hilarious.I watched it last night and I chuckled a few times. It was just ok.
6/10
|
|
kidglov3s
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Wants her Shot
Who is Tiger Maskooo?
Posts: 15,870
|
Post by kidglov3s on Jan 23, 2015 20:32:41 GMT -5
Disconnect (2012/2013?)
Kinda like Men, Women, Children V1. The movie says that sociopathic children are pretty great.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Jan 24, 2015 23:09:37 GMT -5
Paddington (2014)
The Paddington Bear movie was much, much better than the trailers made it look. It was a very fun family movie with some really cool film-making techniques used. The CGI was very impressive.
|
|
|
Post by Amazing Kitsune on Jan 24, 2015 23:24:46 GMT -5
The Room (2003)
11/10
It's a tale of love, friendship, and betrayal. It has all the passion of Tennessee Williams.
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jan 24, 2015 23:39:56 GMT -5
Grease
|
|
StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Jan 25, 2015 0:13:50 GMT -5
Predestination (2014)
I don't really know how to feel about this movie. At first I was confused. Then, after taking it all in, I kinda hate it/found it to be really stupid. So, yeah, it was decent... I guess?
5/10
|
|
|
Post by Ishmeal Loves Kaseyhausen on Jan 25, 2015 0:30:20 GMT -5
Paddington, and I echo YAK MAN's sentiments. I was unsure going in, but the movie was very well done.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 25, 2015 10:43:31 GMT -5
Police Academy. I don't recall ever seeing it the entire way through.
Before that, in descending order: The Naked Gun (my teens never seen it), Noah, The Blues Brothers (I've seen bits and pieces) and 42.
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Jan 25, 2015 10:59:16 GMT -5
Theatrically, Selma. I reviewed it for the FAN site so go there if you want to know my details, but it was a lot of fun.
In general, the animated All Star Superman. Not as good as the miniseries, but how could it have been? I did like how dignified James Denton made his Superman, and also how the art direction seemed to "smooth" out Frank Quitely's designs a bit.
|
|
Madagascar Fred
El Dandy
TAFKA roidzilla and SUFFERIN' SUCCOTASH SON!
Posts: 8,784
|
Post by Madagascar Fred on Jan 25, 2015 17:17:27 GMT -5
Sneak preview
I got Foxcatcher with Carell/Tatum/Ruffalo. Love all 3 actors, but the movie was THE SLOWEST I'VE EVER SEEN! Plodding and boring. Great acting, but it's hell to sit through
The other one I've watched last WE was Wild Tales,critically acclaimed 6 piece film (like Short Cuts but without real connection to each other), it was really fun and pretty violent
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,246
|
Post by bob on Jan 25, 2015 17:40:59 GMT -5
American Hustle
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Jan 25, 2015 17:43:14 GMT -5
Blue Ruin
Pretty good indie flick (think it's one of those crowd sourced movies). Won't say too much, but it's about a hobo getting some revenga!
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Jan 25, 2015 20:33:34 GMT -5
Big Hero 6.
Very well done.
|
|
kidglov3s
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Wants her Shot
Who is Tiger Maskooo?
Posts: 15,870
|
Post by kidglov3s on Jan 25, 2015 20:37:24 GMT -5
Ender's Game.
I expected it to be shit but it was actually really enjoyable. I guess you never know when a movie's going to surprise you.
|
|
|
Post by tigermaskxxxvii on Jan 25, 2015 20:54:44 GMT -5
Whiplash eight nights ago at a local second run theater.
|
|
|
Post by Virt McGirt on Jan 25, 2015 23:19:16 GMT -5
The Lego MovieThe third act kinda lagged, IMO, but, it was fun up until then.
|
|