|
Post by Natural Born Farmer on Dec 20, 2017 13:30:00 GMT -5
Lulu and Garage Days Rerevisted are the only post Burton Metallica albums I own and enjoy. 😮😮😮😮😮😮
|
|
H-Virus
Hank Scorpio
A Real Contagious Experience
Posts: 5,959
|
Post by H-Virus on Dec 20, 2017 14:04:03 GMT -5
Iron Maiden - No Prayer for the dying Maiden's worst album by FAR, As much as I love "Bring Your Daughter To The Slaughter" it can't save this album I would argue Virtual XI is worse. And I've never understood the love for Bring Your Daughter. I think it's a stupid song. Virtual XI is a really middle of the road album for me. I like Futureal, Clansman, Lightning Strikes Twice and Two Worlds Collide, but I can’t stand Educated Fool, Eyes of a Stranger, and especially Angel and the Gambler. Como Estas is just kind of there. As for No Prayer... the only songs I really like are the title track and Runs Silent Runs Deep. Also I really didn’t like how Bruce’s voice started getting raspier on that album and the next.
|
|
wildojinx
Wade Wilson
Posts: 26,736
Member is Online
|
Post by wildojinx on Dec 20, 2017 14:08:04 GMT -5
I would argue Virtual XI is worse. And I've never understood the love for Bring Your Daughter. I think it's a stupid song. Virtual XI is a really middle of the road album for me. I like Futureal, Clansman, Lightning Strikes Twice and Two Worlds Collide, but I can’t stand Educated Fool, Eyes of a Stranger, and especially Angel and the Gambler. Como Estas is just kind of there. As for No Prayer... the only songs I really like are the title track and Runs Silent Runs Deep. Also I really didn’t like how Bruce’s voice started getting raspier on that album and the next. I've said this earlier on the thread, but for me, the bad albums are The X Factor and A Matter of Life and Death (Final Frontier isnt that great either). AMOLAD might be worse as it's just dull and boring, and there's a lack of memorable hooks (at least X Factor has Sign of the Cross, Man on the Edge, and Lord of the Flies, and Final Frontier has El Dorado).
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on Dec 20, 2017 15:44:33 GMT -5
I can't believe I forgot "Cold Lake".
Oh yeah and we can't talk about embarrassing metal albums without mentioning Cryptopsy's sojourn into deathcore mediocrity, " The Unspoken King"
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Dec 20, 2017 15:50:53 GMT -5
Any movie Kevin Smith's done outside the View Askewniverse has generally been awful.
|
|
SmashTV
Dennis Stamp
Big Money, Big Prizes, I Love It!
The Excellence of Allocation
Posts: 4,470
|
Post by SmashTV on Dec 20, 2017 15:59:49 GMT -5
I feel like Steven Spielberg has been releasing a steady stream of crap since the mid-2000's. Untitled Indiana Jones Project (announced) 2018 Ready Player One (post-production) 2017 The Post (directed by) (completed) The Kidnapping of Edgardo Mortara (pre-production) 2016 The BFG 2015 Bridge of Spies 2012 Lincoln 2011 War Horse 2011 The Adventures of Tintin 2008 A Timeless Call (Documentary short) 2008 Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 2005 Munich 2005 War of the Worlds Yeah, that's a pretty fair assessment. Only one of those (after Munich) I remember being highly acclaimed was Lincoln, and that's more due to it being the Daniel Day Lewis show than anything. I thought of Spielberg as well, more for 'Crystal Skull' than anything. However, seeing this list reminded me that War of the Worlds was also one of his. Ridley Scott is another - Robin Hood and Prometheus spring to mind.
|
|
|
Post by Limity (BLM) on Dec 20, 2017 20:23:06 GMT -5
Virtual XI is a really middle of the road album for me. I like Futureal, Clansman, Lightning Strikes Twice and Two Worlds Collide, but I can’t stand Educated Fool, Eyes of a Stranger, and especially Angel and the Gambler. Como Estas is just kind of there. As for No Prayer... the only songs I really like are the title track and Runs Silent Runs Deep. Also I really didn’t like how Bruce’s voice started getting raspier on that album and the next. I've said this earlier on the thread, but for me, the bad albums are The X Factor and A Matter of Life and Death (Final Frontier isnt that great either). AMOLAD might be worse as it's just dull and boring, and there's a lack of memorable hooks (at least X Factor has Sign of the Cross, Man on the Edge, and Lord of the Flies, and Final Frontier has El Dorado). Wow, this is the first time I've ever heard anything bad about AMOLAD. I enjoyed it a great deal. I loved The Longest Day and Brighter Than A Thousand Suns. The latter gives me goosebumps. I think X Factor is very underrated. I loved Edge of Darkness, 2AM, and the lyrics, if not the music, of The Unbeliever. I really wish they would remix it and rerelease it. A rumor going around was that it sounded muddled because Steve Harris mixed it, and he's somewhat deaf.
|
|
|
Post by jimwilliams on Dec 20, 2017 20:29:06 GMT -5
I haven’t particularly cared for any film by Kevin Smith after he started thinking that being baked half the time, could substitute for good writing.
|
|
|
Post by Limity (BLM) on Dec 20, 2017 20:32:24 GMT -5
I haven’t particularly cared for any film by Kevin Smith after he started thinking that being baked half the time, could substitute for good writing. Yeah? Well that's just, like, your opinion, man.
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on Dec 20, 2017 21:27:59 GMT -5
I haven’t particularly cared for any film by Kevin Smith after he started thinking that being baked half the time, could substitute for good writing. As a fan of Kevin Smith and a proud Canadian, I really wish he's stop making movies about us.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Dec 20, 2017 21:39:40 GMT -5
I haven’t particularly cared for any film by Kevin Smith after he started thinking that being baked half the time, could substitute for good writing. After seeing his last two films I'm beginning to think that maybe Bruce Willis was right about him being more interested in getting high on set than directing. Also what is up with Smith's new found love for Canada?
|
|
Pensacola Tableheads
Patti Mayonnaise
Metal Maestro: Co-winner of the FAN Idol Throwdown!
Acknowledging the Tribal Chief since 2012
Posts: 38,376
|
Post by Pensacola Tableheads on Dec 20, 2017 23:53:57 GMT -5
I can't believe I forgot "Cold Lake". Oh yeah and we can't talk about embarrassing metal albums without mentioning Cryptopsy's sojourn into deathcore mediocrity, " The Unspoken King" How about Machine Head's nearly cataclysmic venture into nu-metal? Few fans liked The Burning Red and even fewer liked Supercharger. The latter did so meh in sales that Roadrunner dropped them in America and the criminally underrated Through The Ashes Of Empires was initially only released in Europe. If it hadn't done so well there, Robb Flynn and co. would have likely been screwed (unless Earache Records had picked them up for the American market, and Digby Pearson has gone on record as saying that very nearly happened). Which means we wouldn't likely have gotten that hella good stretch of records from The Blackening on (and while Robb did say the new album, Catharsis, is going to sound more like The Burning Red, the tracks released so far sound way more like Unto The Locust).
|
|
|
Post by celticjobber on Dec 21, 2017 1:20:45 GMT -5
Rob Reiner, he went from directing classics like "This Is Spinal Tap", "The Princess Bride", "Stand By Me" & "Misery".
To the total piece of shit, "North" which had one of the best/worst reviews ever from Siskel & Ebert.
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on Dec 21, 2017 16:05:51 GMT -5
I can't believe I forgot "Cold Lake". Oh yeah and we can't talk about embarrassing metal albums without mentioning Cryptopsy's sojourn into deathcore mediocrity, " The Unspoken King" How about Machine Head's nearly cataclysmic venture into nu-metal? Few fans liked The Burning Red and even fewer liked Supercharger. The latter did so meh in sales that Roadrunner dropped them in America and the criminally underrated Through The Ashes Of Empires was initially only released in Europe. If it hadn't done so well there, Robb Flynn and co. would have likely been screwed (unless Earache Records had picked them up for the American market, and Digby Pearson has gone on record as saying that very nearly happened). Which means we wouldn't likely have gotten that hella good stretch of records from The Blackening on (and while Robb did say the new album, Catharsis, is going to sound more like The Burning Red, the tracks released so far sound way more like Unto The Locust). You mean you didn't like the frosted tips and rapping era? Paradise Lost made those 3 synthrock albums that even they acknowledge as being terrible.
|
|
|
Post by Fade is a CodyCryBaby on Dec 21, 2017 16:12:59 GMT -5
Spielberg doesn't belong anywhere near this topic. He's aged like fine wine as a director. Lincoln and Bridge of Spies are masterfully directed.
I think Ready Player One and Indy 5 are gonna appease all those that miss his more magical films of yesteryear.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 21, 2017 17:34:26 GMT -5
Spielberg doesn't belong anywhere near this topic. He's aged like fine wine as a director. Lincoln and Bridge of Spies are masterfully directed. I think Ready Player One and Indy 5 are gonna appease all those that miss his more magical films of yesteryear. Prepare for some disappointment
|
|
|
Post by Fade is a CodyCryBaby on Dec 21, 2017 17:50:16 GMT -5
Spielberg doesn't belong anywhere near this topic. He's aged like fine wine as a director. Lincoln and Bridge of Spies are masterfully directed. I think Ready Player One and Indy 5 are gonna appease all those that miss his more magical films of yesteryear. Prepare for some disappointment RP1 looks good. And The only way from Kingdom of The Crystal Skulls is up.
|
|
|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Dec 21, 2017 19:00:38 GMT -5
I've long dug Brian DePalma as a director, but even I must admit that after 1993's Carlito's Way, the dude has been phoning it in on every movie he's made (and I've seen 90% of them) since then. It's like he lost that spark that produced greatness from 1974's Phantom of the Paradise to Carlito's Way. I guess a 20 year run is nothing to sneer at, but still, it's kind of sad to see a director who used to be great just making Meh movies for the money.
|
|
Pensacola Tableheads
Patti Mayonnaise
Metal Maestro: Co-winner of the FAN Idol Throwdown!
Acknowledging the Tribal Chief since 2012
Posts: 38,376
|
Post by Pensacola Tableheads on Dec 21, 2017 19:18:38 GMT -5
How about Machine Head's nearly cataclysmic venture into nu-metal? Few fans liked The Burning Red and even fewer liked Supercharger. The latter did so meh in sales that Roadrunner dropped them in America and the criminally underrated Through The Ashes Of Empires was initially only released in Europe. If it hadn't done so well there, Robb Flynn and co. would have likely been screwed (unless Earache Records had picked them up for the American market, and Digby Pearson has gone on record as saying that very nearly happened). Which means we wouldn't likely have gotten that hella good stretch of records from The Blackening on (and while Robb did say the new album, Catharsis, is going to sound more like The Burning Red, the tracks released so far sound way more like Unto The Locust). You mean you didn't like the frosted tips and rapping era? Paradise Lost made those 3 synthrock albums that even they acknowledge as being terrible. "From This Day" is the only song I can remotely tolerate from Machine Head's low point.
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Dec 21, 2017 19:27:55 GMT -5
Prepare for some disappointment RP1 looks good. And The only way from Kingdom of The Crystal Skulls is up. eh... Ready Player One looks like it's all style with little substance from everything I've seen.
|
|