|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 28, 2017 11:04:12 GMT -5
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 28, 2017 11:32:52 GMT -5
Coco was the best one. Really wonderful movie.
The worst was Pup Stars 2: Better 2gether, from the Air Bud/Air Buddies franchise. Not only do they talk, they sing and humans can hear them now.
Believe it or not Star Wars ends up in the middle. I saw a lot of bad movies with my kids. Boss Baby was terrible, Monster Truck was boring. No joke, I spent all of the Emoji movie playing on my phone.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,249
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Dec 28, 2017 12:02:05 GMT -5
Best-Logan ,going into it I was expecting to not like it. Mostly cause I love the Old Man Logan series and had heard how much different the film was. After it was over I started it up again and watched it twice in a row.
Worst-GotG2,The first film was just OK to me. This one was horrible. Not a big fan of this team of GotG,I prefer the original one from the 70s. I hated the soundtrack,yeah I don't like classic rock and got tired of hearing the same 20 songs from that genre back in the 80s. Plus there is just to many continuity flaws,well flaws when compared to the comics,for me to enjoy the film
EDIT-Alien Covenant is tied with GotG2 for worst.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2017 12:03:36 GMT -5
Stephen King's It was the best movie I saw all year.
|
|
|
Post by DiBiase is Good on Dec 28, 2017 12:05:33 GMT -5
Trying to think of my list the other other day. In no order it’s probably
Blade Runner 2049 The Last Jedi La La Land The Big Sick Dunkirk Logan Lucky T2 Trainspotting Baby Driver Logan War for the Planet of the Apes
I’m pretty sure The Death of Stalin would’ve made my list but I never actually got round to seeing it as it wasn’t playing in my town at first. War for the Planet of the Apes will probably make the list in the next couple of days as the DVD is staring at me as I type. (Edit: Yes, it’s made the list).
|
|
|
Post by Fade is a CodyCryBaby on Dec 28, 2017 12:07:31 GMT -5
My Favorites:
Split Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Logan T2: Trainspotting War for the Planet of The Apes The Greatest Showman La La Land Get Out
The Average/Overrated: The Last Jedi Justice League It Hidden Figures Lego Batman A Cure for Wellness Kong Skull Island Guardians Vol 2 Spider Man Homecoming (My pick for most overrated film of the year)
And The Trash: Monster Trucks XXX The Great Wall Fist Fight (minus the daughters school performance) Beauty and The Beast Power Rangers Fate of The Furious The Circle King Arthur Alien Covenant Baywatch (how did this go so wrong?) Pirates Dead Men Tell no Tales The Mummy All Eyez on Me Cars 3 An Inconvenient Sequel Transformers The Last Night The Dark Tower
A lot of shit...but the good was really, really good.
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Dec 28, 2017 12:20:13 GMT -5
Top 1) Blade Runner 2) Logan 3) Wonder Woman 4) Baby Driver 5) Jigsaw 6) IT 7) Fate of The Furious
Bottom 1) Star Wars: The last Jedi 2) Beauty & The beast 3) Alien covenant 4) Transformers 5) Baywatch
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Dec 28, 2017 12:22:56 GMT -5
Of the ones I've seen this year. No particular order, just separated into favourites, good, decent and trash.
Favourites
Star Wars Wonder Woman Dunkirk
Good
Jungle War for the Planet of the Apes It
Decent
Justice League Cult of Chucky Beauty and the Beast Kong: Skull Island Spider-Man
Trash
Boss Baby The Mummy Alien: Covenant Wish Upon
|
|
Push R Truth
Patti Mayonnaise
Unique and Special Snowflake, and a pants-less heathen.
Perpetually Constipated
Posts: 39,218
|
Post by Push R Truth on Dec 28, 2017 12:45:11 GMT -5
Justice League was the most soul-less and mindbogglingly boring movie I saw all year.
I didn't really have a true favorite, but I saw a lot of movies this year I liked. Thor 3 or Last Jedi were probably the most all around enjoyable if you force an answer out of me.
I felt it was a better than average year for movies overall.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2017 12:56:31 GMT -5
Only saw 3 movies in the cinema this year, La La Land, Thor and Bladerunner 2049. In that order, good, great, awesome.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 28, 2017 13:03:17 GMT -5
My picks and my personal opinion, in no particular order.
Best: Logan Wonder Woman Thor: Ragnarok Baby Driver John Wick: Chapter 2 The Lego Batman Movie Lady Bird The Fate of the Furious Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2 War for the Planet of the Apes (Story was good, but what stood out was Woody Harrelson's performance) Kong: Skull Island Split Free Fire
Worst: All Eyez on Me (I was so disappointed with that one) Baywatch (I kind of enjoyed at first glance, but I looked back and I realized that it realized it wasn't that good)
In the middle/decent/average/still-enjoyed-despite-its-problems: Power Rangers (I think it got better the second time I saw it) The Last Jedi (I may see this again, though) xXx: Return of Xander Cage (I don't hate this one like a lot of others do; I enjoyed it, even though it did have problems) Valerian: The City of a Thousand Planets (I actually thought it was "meh" when I saw it, but the more I thought about it, it COULD HAVE BEEN BETTER, but the effects were great and the story wasn't bad, but the chemistry was lost on the two leads) Kingsman: The Golden Circle (I really didn't hate this like other people did, and while it had some issues, there was fun to be had) Atomic Blonde (It really picked up after the first hour) Spider-Man: Homecoming Get Out (I liked it, but at first I wasn't sure what the concept of the story until I started playing close attention to the story elements) Justice League Beauty and the Beast
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Dec 28, 2017 14:59:17 GMT -5
erm
trainspotting 2 2x despicable me 3 my little pony the movie 3x the last jedi
but loved them all
|
|
|
Post by James Fabiano on Dec 28, 2017 15:31:09 GMT -5
Kong was this year? Seems it and its DVD came out really quick.
|
|
Jonathan Michaels
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
The Archduke of Levity
Here since TNA was still kinda okay
Posts: 18,024
Member is Online
|
Post by Jonathan Michaels on Dec 28, 2017 16:47:41 GMT -5
Thinking on my full list, but I kinda liked Boss Baby, I appreciated that the whole story was possibly just a story a dad was telling his kids.
And I saw Greatest Showman on Tuesday and loved it.
Fox has a legitimate problem now, do you push hiim for the Oscar for Logan or Showman?
Logan is the better film, but Showman is more likely to appeal to Oscar voters.
Also Last Jedi was the best Star Wars movie since Empire.
|
|
Urethra Franklin
King Koopa
When Toronto sports teams lose, Alison Brie is sad
Posts: 11,075
|
Post by Urethra Franklin on Dec 28, 2017 17:07:18 GMT -5
T2: Trainspotting was my favourite movie of the year.
I’m always leery about unnecessary sequels, especially ones that are released well after the original, but this was perfect. It was completely different from the first film, but everything about it rang true to the original and it packed a surprisingly emotional punch.
|
|
riseofsetian1981
King Koopa
"I met him fifteen years ago. I was told there was nothing left."
Posts: 10,323
|
Post by riseofsetian1981 on Dec 28, 2017 17:15:06 GMT -5
The best for me this year was Get Out, It, Guardians 2, Wonder Woman, John Wick 2, Justice League, The Last Jedi, Dunkirk, Jigsaw, Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Spider-Man: Homecoming, and War For Planet of the Apes.
Didn't care for Transformers: The Last Knight or Daddy's Home 2.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2017 17:18:21 GMT -5
There's a lot I didn't get around to seeing, but favorite was probably Wonder Woman (unless you want to count Your Name, given it released here in 2017 but in Japan in 2016) while least favorite was more than likely Spider-Man Homecoming or Death Note.
|
|
|
Post by DiBiase is Good on Dec 28, 2017 17:51:41 GMT -5
T2: Trainspotting was my favourite movie of the year. I’m always leery about unnecessary sequels, especially ones that are released well after the original, but this was perfect. It was completely different from the first film, but everything about it rang true to the original and it packed a surprisingly emotional punch. It’s a strange thing to say about a film directed by an Oscar winner and a sequel to one of the most iconic films ever. But I think it’s almost underrated in the UK. Yes, it’s not as good as the first but it’s still really good and deserved a lot more praise and revenue than it got.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Dec 28, 2017 18:19:54 GMT -5
Favorite - The Shape of Water Least Favorite - Annabelle Creation
Everything else in the middle (In order of preference)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi Thor: Ragnarok Logan Wonder Woman It War for the Planet of the Apes Guardians of the Galaxy Vol: 2 Spider-Man: Homecoming Beauty and the Beast The Lego Batman Movie Power Rangers Kong: Skull Island
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 28, 2017 18:23:49 GMT -5
Also, I just rented Good Time. Hot damn, that was easily my favorite Robert Pattinson performance yet.
Don't let Twilight fool you. The dude can go.
|
|