stealthamo
King Koopa
Something stupid
#AJAll
Posts: 11,247
|
Post by stealthamo on Dec 28, 2017 18:45:34 GMT -5
I could definitely do a top 20, but that would take way too much effort. There's a number of films I still want to see (Call Me By Your Name and Shape of Water specifically), but as of right now:
1. Blade Runner 2049 2. Brigsby Bear 3. A Ghost Story 4. My Life as a Zucchini 5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 6. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 7. Thelma 8. Paterson 9. Dunkirk 10. Logan
|
|
Zone Was Wrong
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Currently living off the high that AEW brings every Wednesday and Friday
Posts: 16,017
|
Post by Zone Was Wrong on Dec 28, 2017 19:39:56 GMT -5
Favorites were Blade Runner 2049 It Logan John Wick 2 GOTG 2
Least favorite
Thor 3 Spider-Man Homecoming Justice League
Anything else was middle of the road or I forgot about it already
Spider-Man's supporting cast pissed me off and high school Peter bores the shit out of me. With Thor I can only stand having serious moments broken up by slap stick crap and prat falls before I fast forward.
|
|
Bobeddy
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Made a Terrible Mistake
Posts: 15,149
|
Post by Bobeddy on Dec 29, 2017 9:36:42 GMT -5
Managed to see 83 new releases so far this year. Lot of really good stuff came out this year so hard to whittle it down to 10. In order of when I saw them
1. Logan 2. The Handmaiden 3. Your Name 4. Free Fire 5. Una 6. Get Out 7. Manchester By The Sea 8. The Killing of a Sacred Deer 9. The Florida Project 10. Brigsby Bear
And the worst
1. The Book of Love 2. The Emoji Movie 3. Death Note 4. Geostorm 5. Baywatch
|
|
The Unconquered Sun
King Koopa
He has no pants! What a heathen!
Lord of Storms and Kittens!
Posts: 11,548
|
Post by The Unconquered Sun on Dec 29, 2017 10:03:01 GMT -5
Worst, The Lego Ninjago Movie, take everything fun about the Lego Movie and replace it with unfunny crap, that was the Ninjago Movie
|
|
metylerca
King Koopa
Loves Him Some Backstreet Boys.
Don't be alarmed.
Posts: 12,477
|
Post by metylerca on Dec 29, 2017 10:19:29 GMT -5
Favorite: - Get Out - Lady Bird - Florida Project - Spiderman - The Disaster Artist
Least Favorite: - It - Blade Runner - Thor
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Dec 29, 2017 21:14:09 GMT -5
In no particular order...
Favourites - Thor: Ragnarok - GOTG V2 - The Last Jedi - Blade Runner 2049 - Wonder Woman - Logan
Least Favourites - Justice League - Spider-Man: Homecoming
|
|
|
Post by Natural Born Farmer on Dec 29, 2017 21:24:02 GMT -5
Baby Driver, Dr. Strange, and 3 Billboards.... were the best ones I saw this year.
|
|
|
Post by Seth Drakin of Monster Crap on Jan 10, 2018 14:09:15 GMT -5
Favorites were Blade Runner 2049 It Logan John Wick 2 GOTG 2 Least favorite Thor 2 Spider-Man Homecoming Justice League Anything else was middle of the road or I forgot about it already Spider-Man's supporting cast pissed me off and high school Peter bores the shit out of me. With Thor I can only stand having serious moments broken up by slap stick crap and prat falls before I fast forward. Ragnarok was actually Thor 3.
|
|