|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Nov 11, 2018 9:47:18 GMT -5
Eh, it's late enough in the year. What did you groove to that came out this year?
Albums Janelle Monae- Dirty Computer Gorillaz- The Now Now Lil Wayne- Tha Carter V Ghost- Prequelle Sheck Wes- Mudboy Migos- Culture II Various Artists- Black Panther: The Album Cardi B- Invasion of Privacy Arctic Monkeys- Tranqulity Base Hotel & Casino Metro Boomin- Not All Heroes Wear Capes Young Thug- Slime Language, On The Run Travis Scott- Astroworld Sophie- Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper- A Star Is Born 6LACK- East Atlanta Love Letter
Songs Janet Jackson w/Daddy Yankee- Made For Now DJ Khaled w/Justin Bieber, Chance The Rapper & Quavo- No Brainer James Bay- Pink Lemonade Tyga- Taste Gorillaz- Humility, Tranz 6LACK- Switch Lil Wayne- Uproar The Internet- Roll (Burbank Funk) Young Thug- Audemar, High Travis Scott- Stop Trying To Be God A$AP Rocky- A$AP Forever Pusha T- If You Know You Know Trippie Redd- Topanga Joyner Lucas- I Love Ariana Grande- God Is A Woman Janelle Monae- Django Jane Migos- Narcos BTS- Fake Love The Weeknd- Call Out My Name Danny Brown- Funeral Lines The Carters- Apes*** Childish Gambino- This Is America Kendrick Lamar w/SZA- All The Stars Ghost- Dance Macabre, Miasma J. Cole- ATM Franz Ferdinand- Feel The Love Go BlocBoy JB w/Lil Uzi Vert- Don't Say That Lady Gaga/Bradley Cooper- Shallow Shy Glizzy- Gimmie A Hit Theophilus London- Bebey Metro Boomin w/21 Savage- Don't Come Out The House Sheck Wes- Mo Bamba, Wanted Cardi B w/Bad Bunny & J. Balvin- I Like It Arctic Monkeys- Four Out Of Five
|
|
|
Post by brown bricks on Nov 11, 2018 11:19:09 GMT -5
For whatever reason, I've not loved a lot of the stuff that's been released this year.
Albums:
Ghost - Prequelle Judas Priest - Firepower Kacey Musgraves - Golden Hour Cat Power - Wanderer
Song:
Rats, Dance Macabre, or Faith by Ghost. At least one of those are stuck in my head on a daily basis.
|
|
|
Post by Jumpin' Jesse Walsh on Nov 11, 2018 12:25:36 GMT -5
Albums:
Chris by Christine and The Queens Bloom by Troye Sivan Be the Cowboy by Mitski Sweetner by Ariana Grande Golden Hour by Kacey Musgraves Ephorize by CupcakKe
Songs:
"Geyser" by Mitski "Plum" by Troye Sivan "No Tears Left to Cry" by Ariana Grande "Your Dog" by Soccer Mommy "Copines" by Aya Nakamura "Make Me Feel" by Janelle Monae "Doesn't Matter" by Christine and The Queens "Heart to Break" by Kim Petras "Finesse" by Bruno Mars ft. Cardi B. "Glide" by Hoodboi ft. Tkay Maidza "Happy & Sad" by Kacey Musgraves "Head Above Water" by Avril Lavigne "Monsters" by Saara Alto
I feel like I'm forgetting a few, but here we are.
|
|
|
Post by Limity (BLM) on Nov 11, 2018 12:33:28 GMT -5
Of all the albums I got, I think only two were released from this year. Firepower by Judas Priest, and Palms by Thrice.
|
|
Lupin the Third
Patti Mayonnaise
I'm sorry.....I love you. *boot to the head*--3rd most culpable in the jixing of NXT, D'oh!
Join the Dark Order....
Posts: 36,299
|
Post by Lupin the Third on Nov 11, 2018 12:47:32 GMT -5
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 11, 2018 15:27:10 GMT -5
Whitney Peyton- Iridescent
Axe Murder Boyz- Muerte
That's about all I liked from this year.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Nov 11, 2018 15:46:40 GMT -5
provisional top ten songs in no order miracles - chvrches ring ring - jax jones & mabel nice for what - drake freaky friday - lil dicky & chris brown say something - justin timberlake (probably my song of the year) all the stars / pray for me - from black panther the light is coming - ariana grande thought contagion / something human / pressure - muse (not listened to their album yet) mantra - bring me the horizon (coming up to about over 100 listens now ) ashes - celine dion sick boy / side effects - chainsmokers like i said ..... provisional ..... what i did on another forum i posted my favourite and known songs from each year since 1978, so this year i'll do this year's on here just for you
|
|
|
Post by Natural Born Farmer on Nov 11, 2018 19:07:54 GMT -5
New Jesus Piece and GOST albums were fire
|
|
Perd
Patti Mayonnaise
Leslie needs to butt out for fear of receiving The Bunghole Buster
Posts: 31,874
|
Post by Perd on Nov 11, 2018 20:07:02 GMT -5
Rolling Blackouts Costal Fever - Hope Downs Lala Lala - The Lamb Flasher - Constant Image Swearin’ - Fall Into the Sun Mitski - Be the Cowboy Snail Mail - Lush Courtney Barnett - Tell Me How You Really Feel Car Seat Headrest - Twin Fantasy Iceage - Beyondless Fathee John Misty - God’sFm FavoriteCustomer
What can I say? My musical tastes lean heavily towards hipsterdom. My wardrobe on the other hand...
|
|
|
Post by DASH 243✅ on Nov 11, 2018 20:22:30 GMT -5
Albums Bullets and octane - waking up dead Supersuckers - suck it The yawpers - boy in a well
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Nov 12, 2018 0:42:56 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by DZ: WF Legacy on Nov 12, 2018 2:08:07 GMT -5
Haken's new one went in a direction I don't care for (I do like "Veil" though), and I enjoy about half the songs on A Perfect Circle's new one. Most of my usual favorites didn't release anything this year, though Steven Wilson's "Home Invasion" Blu-ray concert just came out. Not really new material, though.
APC's "Delicious", "Eat the Elephant", and "Disillusioned" are my favs off that album.
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,399
|
Post by 4real on Nov 12, 2018 3:33:34 GMT -5
I did have a big list prepared but my phone wiped it off so I'll just try and keep it to top 10's
Albums:
Judas Priest - Firepower Jack White - Boarding House Reach MGMT - Little Dark Age Rivers Of Nihil - Where Owls Know My Name Idles - Joy As An Act Of Resistance Christine & The Queens - Chris Clutch - Book Of Bad Decisions The Prodigy - No Tourists Abysmal Torment - The Misanthrope Black Peaks - All That Divides
Singles:
Slipknot - All Out Life Christine & The Queens - Doesn't Matter Muse - Pressure Idles - Danny Nedelko MGMT - Me & Michael Jack White - Over & Over & Over Chvrches - Never Say Die Judas Priest - Lightning Strike Waterparks - No Warriors Parkway Drive - Wishing Wells
|
|
Derk!
Hank Scorpio
Yeah, "looks like."
Posts: 5,059
Member is Online
|
Post by Derk! on Nov 12, 2018 7:36:26 GMT -5
Behemoth's I Loved You at your Darkest is my album of the year. Still not sure if it's better than The Satanist or not, but it wipes the floor with anything I've heard this year.
|
|
|
Post by newbombturk on Nov 12, 2018 8:54:57 GMT -5
Supersuckers - suck it
Personally, I liked their previous album better. Still a criminally underrated band though and one of my favourite bands ever.
Despite 'Dead Inside' ripping off the chorus from Pink's 'Try'. :-)
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Nov 12, 2018 9:30:13 GMT -5
Not many albums from this year on my Spotify playlist.
Temperance - Of Jupiter and Moons Mono: Inc - Welcome to Hell Ego Likeness - Songs from a Dead City Helalyn Flowers - Nycophelia Creature Feature - The Greatest Show Unearthed Returns
Are the only 2018 albums I've got on my playlist. Got a bunch of 2018 EPs though. But full albums, just the five.
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Nov 12, 2018 19:09:04 GMT -5
Also, The Prodigy’s “We Live Forever”, Bruno Mars’s “Wake Up In The Sky”, and Florence + The Machine’s “Big God”.
|
|
|
Post by Natural Born Farmer on Nov 12, 2018 22:35:19 GMT -5
Behemoth's I Loved You at your Darkest is my album of the year. Still not sure if it's better than The Satanist or not, but it wipes the floor with anything I've heard this year. I haven’t heard the album yet, but I can’t read that title without thinking of As Cities Burn. And that makes me want to dust off this almost 20 year old gem.
|
|
Urethra Franklin
King Koopa
When Toronto sports teams lose, Alison Brie is sad
Posts: 11,075
|
Post by Urethra Franklin on Nov 12, 2018 23:42:05 GMT -5
I’m probably missing a bunch and can add to it later, but for songs, I have liked:
Drake - Nice for What (maybe my favourite song of the year) Soccer Mommy - Cool Playboi Carti feat. Lil Uzi Vert - Shoota Rejjie Snow - Charlie Brown St. Vincent - Fast Slow Disco Kacey Musgraves - High Horse Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Talking Straight Hayley Kiyoko - Curious Troye Sivan - Bloom f***ed Up - Raise Your Voice, Joyce Robyn - Honey King Princess - 1950 No Rome feat. The 1975 - Narcissist Snail Mail - Pristine Travis Scott feat. Tame Impala, The Weeknd and Pharrell Williams - Skeletons Kurt Vile - One Trick Ponies Pusha T - Come Back Baby Childish Gambino - This Is America Mormor - Heaven’s Only Wishful Allan Rayman - 13 Anderson.Paak - ‘Til It’s Over Jessie Reyez feat. Daniel Caesar - Figures (a Reprise) Jay Rock feat. Kendrick Lamar, Future and James Blake - King’s Dead
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on Nov 13, 2018 6:10:18 GMT -5
Best album (unless something surprises me in the next months in a half) is Idles' "Joy as an Act of Resistance". brilliantly played, concisely written noisy-ass art-punk with perhaps the best and most timely lyrics I've heard in a long while. I'll be singing this one's praises for years to come. first time ever that my favorite new album wasn't a metal album.
|
|