|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 20, 2019 20:06:58 GMT -5
The Lincoln Lawyer3/18/11 | Director: Brad Furman | Rotten Tomatoes: 84% | Runtime: 118 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: A lawyer working out of a car defends the son of a rich businesswoman in an assault case that intertwines with a case he took several years back. Strengths: A few years back, we reached a point where Matthew McConaughey (Mickey Haller) was on a roll. This may have been the start of that as he gives one of the best performances of his career. He is emotional, gripping, and someone we can get behind. Ryan Phillippe (Louis Ross Roulet) is also very good as the sick guy behind the main plot. He’s just the right blend of arrogant and deranged. He just knows he’s going to get away with it and feels like he’s bulletproof. The script is tight. It never strays too far or tries too hard with twists and turns. Instead, it gives us a well constructed plot that is engaging and keeps you on the edge of your seat. You genuinely have no idea how Haller will get out of his situation. You want him to win the case, but don’t want Roulet to get off, giving you mixed emotions throughout. The courtroom stuff was all interesting and never took too long. Sometimes that can be overdone in movies like this. In limited roles, Marisa Tomei (Margaret McPherson), William H. Macy (Frank Levin), and Michael Pena (Jesus Martinez) all deliver. Weaknesses: A lot of the more technical stuff in this movie kind of lacks. The score is forgettable at points and odd in others. There’s a weird choice to sprinkle in some strange rap songs throughout. It fit the tone early on but never felt right afterwards. The cinematography never really does anything special either. John Leguizamo (Val Valenzuela) and Bryan Cranston (Detective Lankford) both feel underutilized. Overall: There’s a lot to like about this movie. It has a compelling story and enough stuff going on to keep you glued. Throw in some strong acting and this is an easy winner. It just doesn’t do quite enough to stand out as some kind of classic. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 20, 2019 20:18:51 GMT -5
18. Alita: Battle Angel.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2019 21:15:03 GMT -5
12. Mile 22 (2018) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 21, 2019 21:24:35 GMT -5
#51 Now You See Me 26/10/16 | Director: Jon M. Chu | Rotten Tomatoes: 34% | Runtime: 129 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: A group of magicians are forced to attempt to pull off a heist by a tech genius who faked his own death years prior. Strengths: The main thing that worked about the first installment was simply how fun it was. The sequel continues most of that trend. The theatrics and magic both come across quite well. There’s a scene where rain is made to stop in mid-air and it looks fantastic. The effects make it work, while the actors all seem to handle their characters with great flair. Jesse Eisenberg (J. Daniel Atlas), Woody Harrelson (Merritt McKinney), and Dave Franco (Jack Wilder) all have great chemistry together. Lizzy Caplan (Lula May) is a strong addition. She does well with a character who doesn’t have as much to her as I wanted. Daniel Radcliffe (Walter Mabry) made for a better foil than I expected. It’s not the kind of role I’m used to seeing him in. The heist scene involving the card flipping is absolutely the highlight. It nails everything that is right about these movies. The magic, cool effects, and chemistry between characters all shine there. Weaknesses: My biggest gripe with the first movie was the twist at the end involving Mark Ruffalo (Dylan Rhodes Shrike). He does fine in his role but the character feels like an anchor around the neck of the rest of the story. The same goes for Morgan Freeman (Thaddeus Bradley) and it pains me to say this because they’re both great actors. I just don’t really see the need for their characters. Cut them out and even the idea of the “Eye.” You can refocus the script and make it tighter by honing in on what works. Also, Harrelson playing his character’s twin brother was just lame. Overall: If you enjoyed the first movie, this sequel should fall right in line. It has almost identical strengths and weaknesses. A good time, but not much more. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 21, 2019 22:50:26 GMT -5
19. The Wrong Student (Lifetime movie)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Feb 22, 2019 9:29:00 GMT -5
21: Phantom Of the Opera (1962) ***3/4
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 22, 2019 16:37:40 GMT -5
20. Fighting With My Family.
It was actually a good film. The girl who played Paige did a great job. Nick Frost was hilarious. It also had a good story surrounding Paige's family. Recommended.
|
|
|
Post by Ishmeal Loves Kaseyhausen on Feb 22, 2019 17:35:37 GMT -5
Fyre: the Greatest Party That Never Happened Fyre Fraud Jigsaw American Pie American Pie 2 The Departed American Wedding Abducted in Plain Sight
How to Train Your Dragon: the Hidden World
EXCELLENT movie. The visuals are stunning and it has a compelling enough story. My 8 year old and I both really enjoyed it. I recommend the big screen experience.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 22, 2019 21:03:10 GMT -5
#52 Spring Breakers3/22/13 | Director: Harmony Korine | Rotten Tomatoes: 67% | Runtime: 93 minutes | Platform: NetflixThe Plot: A group of young women meet a drug dealing rapper while on spring break and enter a life of crime. Strengths: James Franco (Alien) absolutely steals the show in this movie. He is completely absurd in every single scene. There are moments here that if you read it on paper, you’d think it was dumb. Though it still is weird on screen, Franco throws himself into the role. He’s so off the wall, it makes the stupid stuff in this movie incredibly entertaining. The piano scene is one of my favorite things ever. Franco singing Britney Spears over a montage of committing crimes is outstanding. I think the main actresses do pretty well. Selena Gomez (Faith) is gone early but delivers in her scenes. Ashley Benson (Brit) and Vanessa Hudgens (Candy) both seem to be having fun with the role. The film is shot in a way that fits the craziness of spring break and the soundtrack is totally fitting. Also, I love Jeff Jarrett playing a youth pastor. Weaknesses: Though I praised most of the girls for what they did, I don’t think the characters worked well. They went a bit far on a lot of things without really earning those character moments. I also found them too over the top in terms of being raunchy. It really felt like they were trying way too hard. Rachel Korine (Cotty), wife of the director, doesn’t bring anything to the role. She’s kind of just there. The plot is pretty flat. Characters don’t really grow and there’s no real reason to care about what happens. Overall: Definitely a flawed film. There are enough fun elements to make it watchable and then Franco takes it over the top to turn it into a highly addicting and entertaining ride. [***]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Feb 23, 2019 0:16:51 GMT -5
22: The Evil of Frankenstein (1970) ***
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 23, 2019 4:16:52 GMT -5
28. Nightmare City. Absolutely horrible 1980 Italian “unstoppable mutant horde invasion” movie. Not gory (except a few quick shots towards the end), not scary, not creepy; not good at all. It at least has good pacing. The violence is pretty non-stop, off the wall. As the movie wraps up there’s a great feeling of hopelessness. And the nudity is hilarious. But terrible acting, writing, camerawork and makeup and effects. Excellent treatment of women too.
And yet it’s still not the worst movie I’ve seen this year.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 23, 2019 17:04:04 GMT -5
10. The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019) 11. Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout (2016) 12. Wayne's World (1992)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Feb 23, 2019 20:43:00 GMT -5
23: Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) *****
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 24, 2019 0:13:48 GMT -5
11. Lego DC Comics Super Heroes: Justice League - Gotham City Breakout (2016) 12. Wayne's World (1992) 13. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 24, 2019 4:08:54 GMT -5
29. Night of the Demons (1988). The make-up on cover of this movie has scared the crap out of me for years but I decided I was ready tonight. The demon make-up still freaked me out but glad I watched it. It’s 1980’s horror hilarity. I can’t decide which over-the-top character stereotype is funnier. Probably the girl in the pink dress, but the goody-two-shoes main girl is pretty funny too.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 24, 2019 10:51:58 GMT -5
#53 Pain & Gain4/26/13 | Director: Michael Bay | Rotten Tomatoes: 50% | Runtime: 129 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: Three members of a gym work together to kidnap, extort, and torture a rich jerk. Strengths: Is there anything Dwayne Johnson (Paul Doyle) can’t do? He is the bright spot in this film as an alcohol and drug obsessed religious gym rat. Nearly every scene he’s in is funny. Ed Harris (Ed Du Bois, III) was a nice addition late in the film. The 90s setting gave us a cool backdrop and allowed for a fun soundtrack and score to play throughout. Weaknesses: Anthony Mackie (Adrian Doorbal) is a good actor who I like in most things. He felt way out of place in this and didn’t click with the rest of the cast. Mark Wahlberg (Daniel Lugo) does a lot of good, but then drops something like this on you and you remember his flaws. Their performances aren’t good and the characters lack. A lot of this is just classic Michael Bay. It’s loud, filled with gratuitous shots of women for no real reason at times (some do help set the tone), and pretty hollow in terms of plot. Overall: Not even the charisma of Johnson could save this lackluster Michael Bay project. [*½]
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Feb 24, 2019 10:54:42 GMT -5
Cool Hand Luke (1967) - 6/10 Daddy's Home 2 (2017) - 6/10 Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 7/10 Flatliners (1990) - 6/10 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Feb 24, 2019 13:17:01 GMT -5
Cool Hand Luke (1967) - 6/10 Daddy's Home 2 (2017) - 6/10 Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 7/10 Flatliners (1990) - 6/10 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) - 6/10 It looks like you had a marathon of mediocre movies! At least from your perspective. I'd probably rank Cool Hand Luke higher and film snobs would rank Mr. Smith Goes to Washington higher (I think 7 feels about right for it though).
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Feb 24, 2019 13:24:26 GMT -5
Cool Hand Luke (1967) - 6/10 Daddy's Home 2 (2017) - 6/10 Mr Smith Goes to Washington (1939) - 7/10 Flatliners (1990) - 6/10 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) - 6/10 It looks like you had a marathon of mediocre movies! At least from your perspective. I'd probably rank Cool Hand Luke higher and film snobs would rank Mr. Smith Goes to Washington higher (I think 7 feels about right for it though). I really didn't get the hype around Cool Hand Luke I'm afraid! I could appreciate the performances, but the story lost my interest towards the end. I liked Mr Smith, but I've liked other films from that time period a lot more so it had to be a 7 for me. I am a harsh rater I think 😅
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Feb 24, 2019 18:44:51 GMT -5
24: Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) *****
|
|