Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,865
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Mar 23, 2019 0:37:58 GMT -5
The Dirt
Wish it were way, way longer. They had waaaaaay more story to tell.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 23, 2019 3:50:36 GMT -5
39. Pieces. Pretty good, gory Italian slasher movie about a killer making a woman (possibly his mother, who he dismembered as a child) out of pieces of sexy college students. Good music, good gore. Kinda silly at times. Some pretty bad acting. Some hot girls too. Pieces of them are in the entire movie. The ending is f***ing f***ed.
40. The Devils Nightmare. All I need to say about this movie is about twenty-five minutes in...oh my f***ing god. This is a horror movie but that part wasn’t one bit scary.
...I...
...um...
...oh f*** it, I’m just going to say it: this movie has three of the hottest girls I’ve ever seen in my life in it: Ivana Novak, Shirley CorriganI and Erika Blanc. I challenge any male reading this to watch this movie and not be able to take their eyes off of it. The f***ing music doesn’t help.
Once people start dying it’s even greater but this is better than PornHub.
Awesome Awesome Awesome
|
|
|
Post by alitce on Mar 23, 2019 4:56:44 GMT -5
I watched the movies "Prityazhenie" yesterday, I really liked this film on all the end
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 23, 2019 11:06:57 GMT -5
23. The Terminator (1984) 24. Scooby-Doo! and the Loch Ness Monster (2004) 25. The Mummy Returns (2001)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 23, 2019 12:55:31 GMT -5
#81 Shooter3/23/07 | Director: Antoine Fuqua | Rotten Tomatoes: 47% | Runtime: 125 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: A sniper is brought out of retirement only to get framed for murder by a private military company. Strengths: It can be difficult to build a compelling action movie around a sniper, since most of what they do involves sitting around without moving. Antoine Fuqua manages to make the action scenes in this work well. They’re shot in an interesting manner and keep you engaged. For example, the final shooting scene isn’t overly long and features some really cool kills. It’s the kind of stuff I came to this movie to see. Mark Wahlberg (Bob Lee Swagger) does a solid job as the lead. It’s typical Wahlberg and that’s okay. I also liked the smaller performances from Michael Pena (Nick Memphis) and Danny Glover (Isaac Johnson). The ending had a nice twist that was the one part of the plot I didn’t see coming. Weaknesses: The plot is nothing special. It’s your generic conspiracy film and you can see a lot of the story beats coming from a mile away. Originality is not this movie’s strong suit. There are also several plot holes and you’ll find yourself struggling to believe a lot of what happens. I usually like Kata Mara (Sarah Fenn) and while she isn’t bad here, it’s hard to appreciate her scenes because her forced accent is awful. I think the biggest issue with this movie is that it takes itself too seriously. It tries to be more than it really is. Had it been positioned as more of a dumb, fun action flick, I think it would’ve worked better. Overall: If you’re here for an impressive script and plot, you’re in the wrong place. However, this has solid enough acting and some strong action to make it a recommend. [***]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 23, 2019 13:22:52 GMT -5
24. Scooby-Doo! and the Loch Ness Monster (2004) 25. The Mummy Returns (2001) 26. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 23, 2019 18:31:00 GMT -5
18. Doctor Strange (2016) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Mar 23, 2019 19:41:18 GMT -5
22) Shazam!
Went and saw Shazam! Loved it. The movie manages to be earnest without hitting saccharine levels, and it’s just fun. The writers really got the spirit of the character. It manages to be fun and whimsical, and a decent exploration of what a modern kid would do if he got powers.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 23, 2019 21:52:13 GMT -5
25. The Mummy Returns (2001) 26. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971) 27. Lazer Tag Academy: The Movie (1989)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Mar 23, 2019 23:54:28 GMT -5
34. Shazam!
I had a blast with this movie. It seems that the last few DC films have been getting better and this was no exception.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Mar 24, 2019 3:59:06 GMT -5
41. Burial Gound. Everyone in this movie just f***s and dies. There’s zombies everywhere but it’s never really explained why? I mean, no zombie movie ever explains the “why” but this one is a little more “what the f***?” than usual. “Because f*** you, that’s why”. The zombies at least look cool (even though they’re all just unanimated masks) and the gore is high. Best part was a zombie inexplicably using a throwing knife. Awesome music too. Absolutely terrible but I really liked it.
But then there’s the “mother and son” scene.
What the f*** did I just watch?
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 24, 2019 14:18:24 GMT -5
26. Blood from the Mummy's Tomb (1971) 27. Lazer Tag Academy: The Movie (1989) 28. BraveStarr: The Movie (1988) 29. Scooby-Doo! and the Legend of the Vampire (2003)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 24, 2019 22:07:07 GMT -5
#82 Pacific Rim: Uprising3/23/18 | Director: Steven S. DeKnight | Rotten Tomatoes: 44% | Runtime: 111 minutes | Platform: HBOThe Plot: Ten years after the events of the first film, a new group of humans and Jaegers come together to fight off a new Kaiju threat. Strengths: Charlie Hunnam set a high bar in the first movie, but I think John Boyega (Jake Pentecost) does a good job filling his shoes as the lead. He brings a mix of confidence and sympathy to the role. I also thought Scott Eastwood (Nathan Lambert) and Cailee Spaeny (Amara Namani) both do well as new additions. Charlie Day (Dr. Newton Geiszler) is again fun in the role. The big fight scenes are a lot of fun. There’s a point where there are three battles against Kaijus going on at once and it all comes off very well. The same goes for the final fight and how they eventually win. It’s all really well done and creative. I appreciated how this script allowed for growth for many of the main characters. The three main characters get arcs, even if some are small. The twist on who the villain behind it all ends up being is pretty cool. Weaknesses: This lacked the originality and creative direction that Guillermo del Toro brought to the first. While some effects looked good, there are more than a few occasions where the robots looked weird and the CGI had some clear issues. From a story standpoint, I’d say it felt like the main conflict got rushed into. I like that it started quickly, but it almost came too easily to set everything up conveniently. Also, there was probably too much time spent with the humans. If these scenes were better used for character development, it would’ve worked but some of them are just boring. Overall: It doesn’t hold a candle to the original. That being said, I still found it to be a good movie with plenty of fun moments throughout. [***]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 25, 2019 16:27:22 GMT -5
41: Escape from New York (1981) *****
|
|
LexExpress
Team Rocket
Posts: 927
Member is Online
|
Post by LexExpress on Mar 25, 2019 17:33:24 GMT -5
36. Local Hero (1983) - 5/10 37. Iron Man 3 (2013) - 7/10 38. The Fundamentals of Caring (2016) - 7/10 39. Ocean's 8 (2018) - 6/10 40. Must Love Dogs (2005) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Mar 25, 2019 21:04:25 GMT -5
#83 The Shallows6/24/16 | Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Rotten Tomatoes: 78% | Runtime: 86 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: A surfer is stranded on a small rock far in the middle of the ocean as a shark prevents her from getting back to shore. Strengths: When a movie is mainly focused on one actor and their struggle to survive, that actor needs to bring it. Blake Lively (Nancy Adams) gives the best performance of her career. She carries this movie by herself and is more engaging that I’ve ever seen her before. It’s special. She took notes from her husband, Ryan Reynolds, from his work in Buried. The movie does a good job with the tension. You feel for Nancy in every single scene. Watching her desperate attempts to survive and the close calls to her escape are all well done. The effects on the shark are mostly good. The way she wins out against the shark in the end was very creative and came off looking very well. At under 90 minutes, the movie is brisk and an easy watch that will keep you glued to the screen. Weaknesses: Some of the writing for this is quite weak. There are several moments where Nancy says things to herself that are clearly just there as exposition. A person all alone on a rock might start talking to themselves, so that idea is fine, but the execution feels way forced. The movie goes a bit overboard with the shark. It is ruthless and wrecks the four or five people it goes after. It feels over the top. Overall: Led by a great performance by Blake Lively, this movie works better than I expected. The suspense and effects are also strong. An unexpectedly great film. [****]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Mar 25, 2019 21:16:14 GMT -5
27. Lazer Tag Academy: The Movie (1989) 28. BraveStarr: The Movie (1988) 29. Scooby-Doo! and the Legend of the Vampire (2003) 30. Nosferatu: A Symphony of Horror (1922)
|
|
|
Post by Tenshigure on Mar 26, 2019 10:18:11 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Mar 26, 2019 10:58:50 GMT -5
42: Escape from LA (1996) ***1/4
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 26, 2019 16:53:44 GMT -5
19. Captive State (2019) - 2/10
|
|