|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 15, 2019 10:12:04 GMT -5
1. A Goofy Movie (1995)
|
|
|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Jan 16, 2019 1:46:20 GMT -5
5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 16, 2019 7:16:06 GMT -5
Last 2 films I watched where The Princess Diaries movies, Anne Hathaway is very charming in them.
|
|
|
Post by EoE: Well There's Your Problem on Jan 16, 2019 7:50:41 GMT -5
2. Semi-Pro (2008): Fine enough. Not my favourite of the Will Ferrell sports movie catalogue, that would be Talladega Nights.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 16, 2019 13:30:34 GMT -5
Watched Ella Enchanted after The Princess Diaries movies so clearly on a Anne Hathaway kick, think the movie is a bit underrated, it's a fun film.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,361
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 16, 2019 15:32:13 GMT -5
January 1.Bird Box 2. Extinction 3.44 pages 4.Who killed Jam Master Jay 5.Trailer Park Shark 6.Sting of Death
|
|
|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Jan 17, 2019 0:38:43 GMT -5
6. Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 18, 2019 18:08:05 GMT -5
3. Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018) - 7/10
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 18, 2019 21:41:19 GMT -5
7. 48 HRS. 8. Another 48 HRS.
|
|
|
Post by blissified on Jan 18, 2019 22:07:58 GMT -5
Sicario: Day of the Soldado
|
|
|
Post by Citizen Snips Has Left on Jan 19, 2019 6:06:02 GMT -5
4. Ex Machina- Alex Garland, 2014 5. Eroica- Andrzej Munk, 1957 6. Predator- John McTiernan, 1987 7. To Kill This Love- Janusz Morgenstern, 1972 8. Glass- M. Night Shymalan, 2019
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Jan 19, 2019 9:08:41 GMT -5
I watched the 1971 film The Brotherhood of Satan yesterday. Some of the visuals are stunning, but the three main sets of characters the plot is made up of seem too disconnected for too long. When they come together it leaves you feeling indifferent. Also, the pacing is quite slow.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 20, 2019 5:57:19 GMT -5
8. Here Alone. Not entirely bad. the way they wrote the infected reminded me of that comic series Crossed, but nowhere near as insane. Stars some girl with big nipples who’s naked for a lot of the early parts of movie. The movie is fine when it’s just her (not because of the nudity) but gets boring when other characters are introduced. Good music.
9. Hell of the Loving Dead. I loved every second of this movie. Pure 1980’s European zombie awesomeness. The gore is great. The zombies are perfectly stupid. The characters are so dumb though that the constantly state that they have to shoot the zombies in the head, yet they don’t. If you like Dawn of the Dead you have no reason not to like this too. I liked too that it actually showed how the apocalypse started. You could call this the prequel to Dawn of the Dead. Goblin does the soundtrack and some songs are directly pulled from Dawn of the Dead, most noteably the main theme. Upon reading a bit more about it the soundtrack was borrowed from Dawn of the Dead and another movie called Alien Contamination. I recognized a lot of the actors who played military guys at the beginning of Dawn of the Dead too. And I’m just gonna say it: the main girl is insanely hot, even though I suspect the nude scene is a body double. But whoever that is...wow. I liked this enough to buy the DVD off eBay before I was even a quarter of the way into the movie.
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Jan 20, 2019 9:51:24 GMT -5
Incredibles 2.
I didn't enjoy it. The first one was great but I wasn't feeling this one. The terrible villain and forgettable plot killed it for me. I ended up fiddling with my phone about halfway through.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 20, 2019 12:37:13 GMT -5
Incredibles 2. I didn't enjoy it. The first one was great but I wasn't feeling this one. The terrible villain and forgettable plot killed it for me. I ended up fiddling with my phone about halfway through. I couldn’t pay attention because I hated Elastigirls voice so much
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 20, 2019 21:37:47 GMT -5
4. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004) - 9/10
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,710
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 21, 2019 0:13:37 GMT -5
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989
2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972
4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018
|
|
Rican
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
July 17, 2011 - HHHe called it
Posts: 16,461
|
Post by Rican on Jan 21, 2019 0:21:46 GMT -5
Bird Box- entertaining enough. A little overhyped.
Glass-The acting minus Willis was great, ending was...interesting.
Not from 2019: The Other Guys- forgot how funny this movie was. Doesn't live up to the other Ferrel/McKay collabs but still very entertaining. Equalizer 2- fun as hell. Always down for Denzel killing folks. Bridesmaids- classic. Melissa McCarthy is incredible.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,361
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 21, 2019 1:21:23 GMT -5
7.Halloween 2018-way way better than I was expecting. So happy they ignored the horrid Halloween 2.yes I am one of the few that doesn't like the original Halloween 2.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 21, 2019 3:14:03 GMT -5
10. Fyre: the Greatest Party That Never Happened. This movie made me hate millennials so much. I didn’t even feel sorry for anyone involved in this: organizers, investors, artists. attendees. They all got what they deserve. It was awesome seeing the cream of the crap the Instagram Generation has to offer get f***ed. I remember that weekend when the Fyre Festival happened and laughing my ass off the entire time it unfolded.
|
|