|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Jul 22, 2019 10:26:53 GMT -5
199. Dolls. Creepy as f***! As if dolls aren’t already creepy enough let’s just make everyone’s nightmares come true and animate them. Thankfully there’s a bit of humour. The stop-motion animation of the dolls is really good. Also, it stars Carrie Lorraine (the little girl from ALF) who is the derpiest little girl ever. I, for one, have always been really nice to my toys and after watching this I’m glad I have. Dolls were so creepy in this movie Charles Band decided to use them in everything he ever did after. Even Creepozoids, an Alien rip-off from the same year used some variation of an evil doll.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 22, 2019 12:29:10 GMT -5
113: Boogie Nights (1997) *****
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 22, 2019 22:52:44 GMT -5
#204: The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
A really fun and inventive movie featuring some really good acting. I can’t ask for much more than that. [****]
|
|
|
Post by babybear on Jul 23, 2019 1:07:20 GMT -5
Kiki’s Delivery Service
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 23, 2019 1:16:24 GMT -5
200. Trauma. This did nothing for me. Some of the killings were okay but it lacks everything that makes an Argento movie special: the story, the camerawork, the lighting, the ambience, the music; and the graphic violence. The last twenty minutes get f***ing weird and honestly; dumb. 201. Gutterballs. This was terrible. First there’s the very disturbing (and way too long) rape scene at the beginning. That scene went on so long it really made me question where the directors head was at. After that the movie does a great job of making you hate the characters and want to see them die. Such bad acting, such bad camerawork, such bad audio. Such bad...everything. And the sex is almost as explicit as the violence. It teeters on porn. One couple get killed 69’ing one another. The language is a bit much too. I’m no prude and have no problems with swearing. But there’s a point where too much is too much. This has too much. I’ve worked in construction most of my life and this is more foul than any site I’ve been on. From Gutterballs Wikipedia page: Thankfully the gore is as extreme as the sex and the language. But given what I sat through it’s nowhere near enough. It all happens in the last third of the movie and sitting through an hour of this crap is a lot to ask. The killer looks cool. At least Antfarm Dickhole was fully aware that it was a terrible movie and took that and ran with it. This was tough to get through. Not because it sad graphic. Just because it was SO BAD. The phrase “worst movie I’ve ever seen” gets tossed around a lot...dammit, I’ve still seen worse. But it’s the worse movie I’ve seen THIS WEEK. And yet...it’s only Monday.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,388
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 23, 2019 16:27:56 GMT -5
91. Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987) 92. Deadpool 2 (2018)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 23, 2019 21:55:18 GMT -5
#205 - Summer Night
This movie nails the small town vibe and does well to balance out the plots and characters. It could have used a stronger third act and resolution, but the appealing cast helps carry it into recommendable territory. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 24, 2019 0:28:40 GMT -5
202. Leatherface: the Texas Chain Saw Massacre III. This was a much better sequel than part 2 was. It’s still inferior to the original but it’s closer. Plus it has Ken Foree, which is always a “+3” in my books. It also has Viggo Mortensen and that makes me laugh my ass off. He’ll always be Aragorn to me. I don’t think I’ve seen him in anything outside those movies, but he’s Aragorn. So seeing him as a psychotic cowboy was funny. Too bad this wasn’t too gory. But I really liked this one. The ending was a total “what the f***” but the music was f***ing awesome. You can so tell Rob Zombie is a huge fan of these movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 24, 2019 14:27:33 GMT -5
40. Alita: Battle Angel (2019) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 24, 2019 15:55:17 GMT -5
114: Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) ***2/5
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 24, 2019 16:30:30 GMT -5
203. Godzilla 2000. This one’s okay. It’s pretty slow but Godzilla looks badass and Orga is cool. I saw this in theatres twenty years ago with my wife (girlfriend at the time and she LOVED it) and we were the only two people in the theatre. I’d imagine that Hollywood abomination from two years earlier didn’t do it any favours. The CGI in this is so bad. It’s really surprising that my wife is still with me twenty years later after I took her to see this after we’d been dating for like six months. She came downstairs when me and my oldest son were watching this today and had no memory of it. 204. A Night to Remember. James Cameron bashing aside I’ve always felt this was a far superior Titanic movie. Rather than focusing on one story you just get snippets of multiple stories that you care about despite barely knowing who the people are. The acting is great and it has good, strong female characters without even trying. Assholes these days need to take a lesson from this.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,388
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 24, 2019 20:15:59 GMT -5
91. Scooby-Doo Meets the Boo Brothers (1987) 92. Deadpool 2 (2018) 93. The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jul 24, 2019 20:54:20 GMT -5
41. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 24, 2019 22:20:43 GMT -5
115: Dracula has risen from the Grave (1968) ***7/8
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 24, 2019 23:15:11 GMT -5
#206 - How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
While it is the weakest in the trilogy, it is still a very good movie. The animation is great, the voice cast nails their roles, and it’s a fun adventure. It just suffers from a weak villain and supporting characters who don’t get much to do. [***½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 25, 2019 0:21:35 GMT -5
205. I Am Legend. This was fine until the infected showed up. They looked silly. Some prosthetic make-up over complete CGI would have done wonders. Say what you will about some of his work Will Smith is a damn good actor and he’s able to carry this himself. I liked it best when it was just Will Smith and his dog. Once the infected come in it goes down a peg, then when the other survivors come in it turns to crap. I saw the alternate ending which was...f***ing stupid. 206. Texas Chainsaw Massacre: the Next Generation. This was pretty f***ing weird. Leatherface looked cool. The characters were f***ing idiots. But the slutty older lady was so funny that she made the movie worth watching. The second half is pretty entertaining but the constant YELLING got to me. The shot of the skeleton in the bathtub was cool. It reminded me of the cover artwork from Pissgraves first album. f4.bcbits.com/img/a3095295767_10.jpg
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,388
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 25, 2019 18:40:13 GMT -5
93. The Emperor's New Groove (2000) 94. Mickey's House of Villains (2002)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 25, 2019 22:22:21 GMT -5
#207 - This is the End
The chemistry among the actors is fantastic and they know how to make enough fun of themselves for the jokes to lane. This is a wild concept that comes together incredibly well for one of the funniest movies in years. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 25, 2019 22:58:40 GMT -5
207. Freddy vs. Jason. I felt like busting out my JNCOs when I watched this. The deaths were all awesome in this and were made even better because I f***ing hated everyone in the movie. It was too “Freddy” not enough “Jason”, and seeing as I really despised the Freddy movies that was hard for me. This was better than almost all the Freddy movies but the bar wasn’t very high. The casting call for females must have read “must have gigantic fake hooters”. It was laughable.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,388
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 26, 2019 13:04:09 GMT -5
93. The Emperor's New Groove (2000) 94. Mickey's House of Villains (2002) 95. Scooby-Doo and the Ghoul School (1988)
|
|