|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 21, 2019 3:16:41 GMT -5
I watched Rampage yesterday, pretty fun movie, George was excellent
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 21, 2019 5:21:37 GMT -5
5. Rambo III - Fun Pulp Macho Action, exploding arrows for the win, lol
|
|
Mozenrath
FANatic
Foppery and Whim
Speedy Speed Boy
Posts: 121,020
|
Post by Mozenrath on Jan 21, 2019 5:25:31 GMT -5
I've been updating my original post as I have been going along and up to 20 films, not sure what other peoples opinions are but A Wrinkle in Time was one of the biggest stinkers for me so fsr this year I really wanted to like it for a variety of reasons, but I just ended up feeling like I was getting a headache.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 21, 2019 5:29:38 GMT -5
I've been updating my original post as I have been going along and up to 20 films, not sure what other peoples opinions are but A Wrinkle in Time was one of the biggest stinkers for me so far this year I really wanted to like it for a variety of reasons, but I just ended up feeling like I was getting a headache. I wanted to like it too, there was people in the cast I like but didn't work, I hate to pick on somebody youngs performance but Levi Miller was really wooden in this as well which was distracting
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,152
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 21, 2019 21:07:53 GMT -5
9. Law Abiding Citizen
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,211
|
Post by bob on Jan 21, 2019 21:43:58 GMT -5
I've just updating my initial post in the thread -- so far I'm at 24
|
|
Dragonfly
Samurai Cop
...is no Barry Windham.
Posts: 2,481
|
Post by Dragonfly on Jan 22, 2019 0:47:46 GMT -5
1. Glass: I enjoyed it, though I wish they had a bigger budget. 2. Isle of Dogs: Controversy be damned. I freaking love that movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 22, 2019 9:07:17 GMT -5
I've actually been posting "A Movie A Day" on Instagram since last year and been watching a movie per day for over a year now. This is how 2019 has gone so far. I also review them.
1) The Nice Guys - ****1/2 2) Sicario: Day of the Soldado - *** 3) Bronson - ***1/2 4) Bird Box - **1/2 5) Life - *** 6) Lucy - **1/2 7) The First Purge - ** 8) Silver Linings Playbook - ****1/2 9) Raiders of the Lost Ark - ***1/2 10) The Maze Runner - **** 11) Bad Times At The El Royale - **** 12) Win It All - *1/2 13) Tully - ***1/2 14) BlackKlansman - ****1/2 15) Mom and Dad - ***1/2 16) The Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials - *** 17) Eighth Grade - ****1/2 18) The Legend of Tarzan - ** 19) Unsane - ***1/2 20) IO - ** 21) Mission: Impossible - ***
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 22, 2019 9:35:49 GMT -5
11. Solo. Still love it!
|
|
|
Post by Tenshigure on Jan 22, 2019 11:31:46 GMT -5
Count me in, though I don't watch many movies anymore it'd be interesting to see what my viewing habits end up being. With that said. 1) The Wraith (1986) Hey, I finally watched a second movie! 2) FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened (2019) - Watched this purely to educate my wife on what happened since she apparently completely forgot about it. Just shows how dumb and blind people become for greed and status.
|
|
|
Post by The 1Watcher Experience on Jan 22, 2019 12:07:27 GMT -5
1. Suspiria (2018) 2. Life of the Party 3. Creed II 4. Ocean’s 8 5. Game Night
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 22, 2019 15:28:07 GMT -5
40th film of the month watched, and it was rewatch after a long time - The Man Who Knew Too Little, starring Bill Murray, remembered enjoying when I saw it many moons ago and still enjoyable now, bit underrated I think.
|
|
|
Post by YAKMAN is ICHIBAN on Jan 22, 2019 15:33:02 GMT -5
40th film of the month watched, and it was rewatch after a long time - The Man Who Knew Too Little, starring Bill Murray, remembered enjoying when I saw it many moons ago and still enjoyable now, bit underrated I think. The one where he unwittingly gets sucked into a spy caper thinking he is in some sort of elaborate role playing game? Very funny movie.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 22, 2019 18:49:06 GMT -5
At 41 films, target is to get to 50 by the end of the month
41st film watched was The Ice Storm, still a film I hate highly, Christina Ricci is a standout in this.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 22, 2019 19:58:33 GMT -5
5. Mission: Impossible Fallout (2018) - 8/10
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,152
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 22, 2019 20:01:32 GMT -5
10. Harley Davidson and the Marlboro Man
It was a fun over-the-top movie.
|
|
|
Post by Ishmeal Loves Kaseyhausen on Jan 22, 2019 23:01:18 GMT -5
Fyre: the Greatest Party That Never Happened Fyre Fraud Jigsaw
|
|
|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Jan 22, 2019 23:44:28 GMT -5
7. They'll Love Me When I'm Dead (2018)---a doc about Orson Welles
|
|
|
Post by blissified on Jan 23, 2019 0:26:51 GMT -5
The Spy That Dumped Me.
Laughed a few times but that's it.
|
|
|
Post by Tenshigure on Jan 23, 2019 8:56:42 GMT -5
40th film of the month watched, and it was rewatch after a long time - The Man Who Knew Too Little, starring Bill Murray, remembered enjoying when I saw it many moons ago and still enjoyable now, bit underrated I think. Blockbuster Video; Des Moines, Iowa.
|
|