Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,865
Member is Online
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Sept 18, 2019 21:48:13 GMT -5
I dunno where I left off soooo
Corner Gas: The Movie
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 18, 2019 22:39:09 GMT -5
#263 - Power Rangers (2017)
An inconsistent film. When it was overly dramatic and took itself seriously, it was really bad. When it went all in on the campiness we loved from the show, it worked. Ultimately though, it takes too long to get to the action to be something I’d recommend. Check out the last 20 minutes on YouTube or something though. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 19, 2019 0:37:45 GMT -5
#263 - Power Rangers (2017) An inconsistent film. When it was overly dramatic and took itself seriously, it was really bad. When it went all in on the campiness we loved from the show, it worked. Ultimately though, it takes too long to get to the action to be something I’d recommend. Check out the last 20 minutes on YouTube or something though. [**½] Yeah the middle/training portion went way too long
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 19, 2019 23:11:12 GMT -5
#264 - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
Not the most exciting entry into the series. However, I really like the character work and acting. I remained entertained despite a lack of action. There are still great special effects and a lot of what works for the series is still here. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Sept 20, 2019 4:43:25 GMT -5
137 Once Upon A Time In The West (1968) 138 The Pelican Brief (1993) 139 The Fly (1986) 140 Schwimmen (2018) 141 Gundermann (2018) 142 The Deer Hunter (1978) 143 The Border Fence (2018) 144 Midsommar (2019)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 20, 2019 22:28:19 GMT -5
#265 - You Again
I like most of the cast and there’s an endearing story in there so I don’t regret watching this. It’s just filled with clichés and stuff we’ve seen all too often to be all that interesting. [**]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 21, 2019 3:06:36 GMT -5
245. Children of the Corn II: the Final Sacrifice. This wasn’t entirely horrible. I didn’t really care for the first one so the bar wasn’t too high. The early scenes in the cornfield were really creepy and scary. The guy getting his face destroyed in the church was really cool. And the wheelchair-bingo scene was hilarious. But some of it was cheesy thanks largely to some really bad early-1990’s CGI. I’m also getting sick of reporters being the antagonists in horror movies. I guess time moved at a snails pace back in the day because there’s no way a reporter today would spend days or weeks researching a story. “Main girl” was incredibly hot. 245. Ghoulies. This was...okay? There’s some good occult imagery and themes but then there’s little puppets and f***ed up green eyes that would have been a lot more effective if the make-up people had of made the pupils face in the right directions. I zoned out during a lot of it. People finally started dying an hour in and then I was interested.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Sept 21, 2019 12:58:15 GMT -5
140: Death Warmed up (!984) **
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Sept 21, 2019 16:32:28 GMT -5
106. Turner & Hooch (1989) - 6/10 107. Catch Me If You Can (2002) - 7/10 108. Don't Look Now (1973) - 4/10 109. Vice Versa (1988) - 6/10 110. Unsane (2018) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 21, 2019 22:18:19 GMT -5
#266 - Invader Zim: Enter the Florpus
Short, sweet, and to the point, this movie does exactly what it needs to. It’s funny, well-animated, and a perfect way to remember a great show. With a more definitive ending, I would’ve considered this a classic. [****]
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,202
|
Post by bob on Sept 21, 2019 22:19:40 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 26 Glass 5/5 * May 21 John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum 5/5 * May 22 Avengers: End Game 5/5 *
January 2 Thunderball (1965) 5/5 January 2 You Only Live Twice (1967) 5/5 January 3 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) .5/5 January 4 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 1/5 January 5 Puppet Master (1989) 5/5 January 6 Puppet Master 2 (1990) 5/5 January 6 Live and Let Die (1973) 1/5 January 7 Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) 5/5 January 8 Puppet Master 4 (1993) 5/5 January 9 The Virgin Spring (1960) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 * January 9 Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter (1994) 5/5 January 10 ESPN 30 for 30: The Price of Gold (2014) 5/5 * January 10 Curse of the Puppet Master (1998) 0/5 January 11 Retro Puppet Master (1999) 3/5 January 11 Puppet Master: The Legacy (2003) 0/5 January 13 Puppet Master 9: Axis of Evil (2010) 5/5 January 13 Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) 5/5 * January 14 Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) 0/5 * January 15 Häxan (1922) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 16 Live by Night (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 17 Witchcraft Through the Ages (1968) 5/5 * January 18 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 19 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Jackie (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 25 Blood Fest (2018) 3/5 * January 25 Don't Come Back From the Moon (2019) 1/5 * January 27 ESPN 30 for 30: Youngstown Boys (2013) 5/5 *
February 8 The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) 5/5 February 14 The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 5/5 February 16 Moonraker (1979) 5/5 February 17 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 5/5 February 21 Octop***y (1983) 3.5/5 February 23 A View to a Kill (1985) 1.5/5 February 24 The Living Daylights (1987) 5/5 February 28 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5
March 1 Manos: The Hands of Fate (1966) MST3K 1/5 March 2 Christine (1983) 2.5/5* March 3 The Book of Eli (2010) 5/5 March 6 GoldenEye (1995) bluray 5/5 * March 7 Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) 2.5/5 March 9 The World is Not Enough (1999) 5/5 March 10 Die Another Day (2002) 0/5 March 13 Jean de Florette (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 14 Manon of the Spring (1986) bluray 5/5 * March 15 Young Frankenstein (1974) 5/5 March 16 Children of the Corn (1984) 0/5 March 17 Quicksilver Highway (1997) 1.5/5 * March 17 Graveyard Shift (1990) 5/5 * March 20 Casino Royale (2006) bluray 5/5 March 21 Quantum of Solace (2008) bluray 4/5 March 22 Jackie Brown (1997) 5/5 March 23 Heat (1995) 5/5 March 24 Night Shift (1982) 5/5 March 27 Skyfall (2012) bluray 5/5 March 28 Creepshow 2 (1987) 5/5 * March 29 Spectre (2015) bluray 5/5 March 30 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 March 31 L.A. Confidential (1997) 5/5
April 3 The Jackal (1997) 5/5 April 4 Bullitt (1968) 5/5 April 5 A History of Violence (2005) 5/5 April 6 A League of Their Own (1992) 5/5 April 10 Ex Machina (2015) bluray 5/5 April 12 Marathon Man (1976) 5/5 April 20 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 21 The Hateful Eight (2015) bluray 5/5 April 22 Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 April 24 The Avengers (2012) bluray 5/5 April 24 First Blood (1982) 5/5 April 26 Rambo: First Blood Part II (1985) 5/5 * April 27 Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015) bluray 5/5 April 27 The Game (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 28 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014) bluray 5/5 April 28 Pulp Fiction (1994) bluray 5/5 April 29 Captain America: Civil War (2016) bluray 5/5
May 1 Inglourious Basterds (2009) bluray 5/5 May 2 Rambo 3 (1988) 5/5 * May 5 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 * May 8 L.A. Confidential (1997) bluray 5/5 * May 9 Thor: Ragnarok (2017) bluray 5/5 May 10 Kindergarten Cop (1990) 4/5 May 11 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) 5/5 May 12 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) 5/5 May 12 The Running Man (1987) 5/5 May 13 Public Enemies (2009) bluray 5/5 May 13 Doctor Strange (2016) bluray 5/5 May 14 Con Air (1997) 5/5 May 15 Get Out (2017) bluray 5/5 May 16 The Rock (1996) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) 5/5 May 18 Lawrence of Arabia (1962) bluray 5/5 May 18 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) 5/5 May 19 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) 5/5 May 24 Duck Soup (1933) 5/5 May 25 Ran (1985) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 29 Blade Runner 2019 (2017) bluray 5/5 May 30 Resident Evil (2001) 5/5 May 31 Resident Evil: Apocalypse (2004) 5/5
June 1 John Wick (2014) 5/5 June 2 Das Boot Director's Cut (1997) 5/5 June 3 Spirited Away (2001) 5/5 June 5 Spy (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 6 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 7 No Holds Barred (1989) 2.5/5 June 8 Hope and Glory (1987) bluray 5/5 * June 8 Ghosts of Mars (2001) 1/5 June 9 Suicide Squad (2016) 4/5 * June 9 Glen or Glenda (1953) 2.5/5 June 9 Hobo with a Shotgun (2011) 5/5 June 10 Beverly Hills Cop (1984) 5/5 June 11 Beverly Hills Cop 2 (1987) 5/5 June 12 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 June 12 Godzilla (1956) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 12 Beverly Hills Cop 3 (1994) 2/5 June 15 Jurassic Park (1993) 5/5 June 16 The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) 3/5 June 17 Maniac (1934) 3/5 * June 18 At Long Last Love (1975) .5/5 * June 19 Once Upon a Time in the West (1969) bluray 5/5 June 20 After Last Season (2009) 0/5 * June 21 Fatal Deviation (1998) 5/5 * June 22 On the Waterfront (1954) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 22 Independence Day (1996) 5/5 June 23 City Lights (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 23 The Ouija Experiment (2013) 2/5 * June 24 Glitter (2001) 1.5/5 * June 25 No Orchids for Miss Blandish (1948) 0/5 * June 26 The Devil's Backbone (2001) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 27 Run For Your Wife (2013) 0/5 * June 28 Modern Times (1936) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 June 28 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013) 4/5 * June 29 Inchon (1981) .5/5 * June 30 The Giant Claw (1957) 5/5 *
July 1 A Walk Among the Tombstones (2014) 5/5 July 2 Bloodsucking Nazi Zombies (1982) 0/5 * July 3 The Bikini Car Wash Company (1992) 0/5 * July 3 The Gold Rush (1925) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 3 The Gold Rush (1942) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 July 4 Mary and Max (2009) 5/5 July 5 Empire of Passion (1978) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 6 Chasing Amy (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 July 7 Joy Ride (2001) 5/5 July 8 Ice Age (2002) 5/5 July 8 Ben and Arthur (2002) 5/5 * July 10 Apocalypse Now (1979) bluray 5/5 July 11 Amélie (2001) 5/5 July 12 Joy (2015) bluray 5/5 July 13 A Beautiful Mind (2001) 5/5 July 14 Major League (1989) 5/5 July 15 The Godfather (1972) 5/5 July 16 The Godfather Part II (1974) 5/5 July 17 The Godfather Part III (1990) 5/5 July 18 Henry V Criterion Collection (1944) 5/5 July 19 Mission Impossible (1996) 5/5 July 20 Mission Impossible 2 (2000) 5/5 July 21 Jigsaw (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 21 Mission Impossible 3 (2006) 5/5 July 26 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) bluray 5/5 * July 27 Frost/Nixon (2008) bluray 5/5 July 27 Fail Safe (1964) 5/5 * July 27 Cut Bank (2015) 5/5 July 28 Blade (1998) 5/5 July 30 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) bluray 5/5 July 31 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2027) bluray 5/5
August 1 It Happened Once Night (1934) bluray Criterion Collection 5/5 August 2 Infernal Affairs (2002) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix (1999) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Reloaded (2003) bluray 5/5 August 3 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) bluray 4/5 August 4 Blade II (2002) 5/5 August 5 Blade Trinity (2004) 1/5 August 6 Underworld (2003) 2/5 * August 8 Training Day (2001) 5/5 August 9 Escape from New York (1981) 5/5 August 10 Escape from L.A. (1996) 3/5 August 11 Road to Perdition (2002) 5/5 August 13 Heaven's Gate (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 August 13 Conan the Barbarian (1982) 5/5 August 15 In the Heat of the Night (1967) 5/5 * August 17 Conan the Destroyer (1984) 5/5 * August 18 Demolition Man (1993) 5/5 August 21 The Imitation Game (2014) bluray 5/5 August 22 Taxi Driver (1976) 5/5 August 23 Sudden Impact (1983) 3/5 August 24 Robot Monster (1953) 5/5 August 25 Jane Austen's Mafia (1998) 1/5 August 27 Bride of the Monster (1955) 3.5/5 August 28 Saw 4 (2007) 5/5 August 29 Kingpin (1996) 5/5 August 30 King Kong (1933) 5/5 August 31 Universal Soldier (1992) .5/5
September 1 The Terror of Tiny Town (1938) 0/5 September 4 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 September 5 Bitter Rice (1949) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 6 Sixteen Candles (1984) 5/5 September 7 Machete (2010) 5/5 September 11 Wreck-It Ralph (2012) 5/5 September 12 Machete Kills (2013) 5/5 September 14 Caddyshack (1980) 5/5 September 18 Captain Marvel (2019) bluray 5/5 * September 19 49th Parallel (1941) Criterion Collection 5/5 September 20 A Mighty Wind (2003) 5/5
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 22, 2019 0:58:31 GMT -5
246. Return of the Living Dead 5: Rave from the Grave. All I remember of part 4 was hating it. So this was consistent with that. Maybe even lowering the bar more. This one’s about a bunch of highschool students (all of whom are in their twenties) concocting a hallucinogen out of the Trioxin virus that terrorized in the first four movies. If there’s one thing I hate it’s “druggie guys” in movies (except potheads can sometimes be funny) and that’s pretty much the nucleus of this movie. Some of the gore and the KGB guys were at least funny and I thought the hitch-hiking zombie was a good throwback to the silliness of the first two movies. But considering how good the first three movies were it’s embarrassing how bad the last two were.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Sept 22, 2019 1:55:20 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler}{Spoiler}
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964 27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965 28) 2019-06-09 "Fantômas contre Scotland Yard" - 1967 29) 2019-06-16 "Vixen!" - 1968 30) 2019-06-23 "Supervixens" - 1975 31) 2019-06-30 "Beneath The Valley Of The Ultra-Vixens" - 1979 32) 2019-07-07 "Triple Threat" - 2019 33) 2019-07-14 "Furie" (aka. "Hai Phuong") - 2019 34) 2019-07-21 "Us" - 2019 35) 2019-07-28 "Dredd" - 2012 36) 2019-08-04 "Running Scared" - 1986 37) 2019-08-11 "Exorcist 2: The Heretic" - 1977 38) 2019-08-18 "Apocalypse Now - Redux" - 1979/2001 39) 2019-08-25 "North By Northwest" - 1959 40) 2019-09-01 "To Catch A Thief" - 1955
41) 2019-09-08 "Night of the Creeps" - 1986Story: in the 50's, an alien ship jettisons an "experiment" that releases little slugs that get into people's mouths and lay eggs in their brains, making them zombie-like. The one human infested is frozen and kept in the basement lab at the nearby college... until a couple of college students, for a prank, accidentally let the slugs loose on campus in the 80's. The local cop with a haunting secret teams with the college kids to stop the slugs. An homage to the classic B monster movie and a heck of a lot of fun. I love that all of the main characters are named after horror movie directors (Cameron, Carpenter, Romero, Cronenberg, etc.). Special effects for the zombies and the slugs is well done. Lots of humour, nice romantic beats, all around fun. The DVD I saw had the original "alternate ending" added on, where the alien craft is scanning the local cemetery for slugs... which I liked better than the standard jump-scare of the theatrical release. Great fun! 42) 2019-09-15 "The Italian Job" - 1969Story: Charlie Crocker has just been released from jail, and a plan to steal $4 million from the Italian Government is too good to pass up. With the backing of the powerful crime lord Mr. Bridger (who is still in jail), Charlie sets the plan in motion, while keeping an eye out for Mafia interference... I like this kind of classic heist movie. There's very little in the way of "character development", it's just the job and how it goes right and where it goes wrong and how they deal. You really don't learn anything about the people involved, except by what is inferred by how they react to situations, letting you fill in the blanks. That last half-hour is the heist, and it's pretty much a long chase sequence. My one criticism would be that the music for the heist and escape didn't fit the mood for me, but really that's it. Michael Caine was great as Charlie, the legendary Noel Coward was wonderful as Mr. Bridger (a crime lord but so devoted to 'Queen and Country' that he backs the heist to screw Europe), and it was just a blast. And the very definition of a cliffhanger ending done right. EDIT: on another down note, at no point does the girl with the map on her back ever appear in the movie... but it's a great poster.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 22, 2019 2:25:09 GMT -5
247. Phantasm. Okay, this movie was cool. It was just surreal enough, just creepy enough and just campy enough for my bad taste in entertainment. I swear I’ve heard some band somewhere cop the main theme somewhere too. I know Mortician sampled the movie on their first album ‘Hacked Up For Barbeque’ but I’ve heard that theme somewhere else. I may be thinking of New Orders Elegia or Sigur Rós’ ‘Ba Ba Ti Ki Di Do’ EP. Nevertheless you should check all that music out. [EDIT]Entombed covered the theme song as the outro to the title track of their debut album ‘Left Hand Path’. That’s a song I’ve been listening to for twenty years so it’s easy for it to be one of those things that go right over my head.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Sept 22, 2019 3:48:35 GMT -5
140: Death Warmed up (!984) ** For a bit of useless trivia I got to meet the director of that film a few months ago.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Sept 22, 2019 5:05:38 GMT -5
247. Phantasm. Okay, this movie was cool. It was just surreal enough, just creepy enough and just campy enough for my bad taste in entertainment. I swear I’ve heard some band somewhere cop the main theme somewhere too. I know Mortician sampled the movie on their first album ‘Hacked Up For Barbeque’ but I’ve heard that theme somewhere else. I may be thinking of New Orders Elegia or Sigur Rós’ ‘Ba Ba Ti Ki Di Do’ EP. Nevertheless you should check all that music out. [EDIT]Entombed covered the theme song as the outro to the title track of their debut album ‘Left Hand Path’. That’s a song I’ve been listening to for twenty years so it’s easy for it to be one of those things that go right over my head. Was this a re-watch or had you seen it before? Are you planning on watching the sequels?
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 22, 2019 10:17:59 GMT -5
247. Phantasm. Okay, this movie was cool. It was just surreal enough, just creepy enough and just campy enough for my bad taste in entertainment. I swear I’ve heard some band somewhere cop the main theme somewhere too. I know Mortician sampled the movie on their first album ‘Hacked Up For Barbeque’ but I’ve heard that theme somewhere else. I may be thinking of New Orders Elegia or Sigur Rós’ ‘Ba Ba Ti Ki Di Do’ EP. Nevertheless you should check all that music out. [EDIT]Entombed covered the theme song as the outro to the title track of their debut album ‘Left Hand Path’. That’s a song I’ve been listening to for twenty years so it’s easy for it to be one of those things that go right over my head. Was this a re-watch or had you seen it before? Are you planning on watching the sequels? First watch. I have all the sequels ready to go and will get to them i the coming weeks
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Sept 22, 2019 14:18:27 GMT -5
Was this a re-watch or had you seen it before? Are you planning on watching the sequels? First watch. I have all the sequels ready to go and will get to them i the coming weeks Ok. Looking forward to hearing your opinion on these. Especially the 5th one.
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Sept 22, 2019 20:59:31 GMT -5
One of my local theaters was doing screenings of The Maltese Falcon today. Managed to convince a couple friends who hadn’t seen it to go with me and they loved it. Just such a great film.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 22, 2019 21:40:42 GMT -5
113. Sprung (1997) - Okay, this movie started off funny, especially with some silly bits involving certain effects being thrown in, like women looking at men as if they were literally dogs, or even one of the female leads having this Terminator/Robocop-style of vision of knowing what kind of man they're looking with the profile coming up on the screen. It even has some funny sequences, but in the end, the movie just felt, I don't know, average. I also say this as someone who liked a couple of Rusty Cundieff's (Who also starred in the movie) previous two films, Fear of a Black Hat and Tales from the Hood. I also found it clever with the way how the movie started and ended with something that seems a certain way but ended with something totally different. The problem with it was that it was hard to see if this was a romantic comedy or a sex comedy. Though Joe Torry and Paula Jai Parker played good antagonists.
|
|