|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 9, 2019 22:04:29 GMT -5
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 9, 2019 22:11:16 GMT -5
135. So Close (2002) - A Hong Kong action film that when watching it, you can kind of tell what kind of film it is by its age and probably from the presentation. What I mean by its age, this was during the time when slow motion and wire effects were all the rage, especially when it was only three years removed from The Matrix. Plus, it has that Hong Kong style to it. Though the three leads were indeed gorgeous, they actually played their parts well and I loved the sisterly dynamic between the two main characters played by Shu Qi and Zhao Wei. The character played by Karen Mok was well-played as she was a foil but also a secondary protagonist to the story. Plus, this film had a great chase scene and some good fight sequences, both with guns and also hand-to-hand.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 9, 2019 23:29:58 GMT -5
#313 - Long Shot
I came in not expecting to like this. It had problems, like the runtime being too long and a few cheesy moments. That being said, Rogen and Theron are surprisingly fun together and there’s enough of a heartwarming story to enjoy. [***]
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Nov 10, 2019 9:17:26 GMT -5
Playing with Fire. The theater was cracking up!! I really enjoyed it
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 10, 2019 11:16:58 GMT -5
141. Rocky IV (1985) 142. Rocky V (1990) 143. Rocky Balboa (2006) 144. Men in Black (1997)
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Nov 10, 2019 23:33:18 GMT -5
61) The Shining
Hadnt seen this since I was a kid. Such a great film that still feels weird today, despite so many scenes being burned into the collective consciousness.
62) Doctor Sleep
Really enjoyable film, that's mostly carried on the back of a good performance from Ewan. The sheer amount of callbacks to The Shining film makes it really feel like a love letter to the Kubrick film.
63) Midway
Surprisingly solid war movie. Expected it to vilify the Japanese more, and glad it didn't. Skrein worked better than I expected for a lead, and solid supporting cast work helps. Pretty ridiculous detour in the middle of the film for China.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 10, 2019 23:45:51 GMT -5
#314 - Ghost in the Shell (2017)
Problematic casting aside, this was a pretty good movie. It didn’t touch the original in quality but it did enough right. The visuals are great, Johansson is solid, and there’s a fine amount of action. The plot remains muddled though. [***]
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Nov 11, 2019 14:37:49 GMT -5
Terminator: Dark Fate Creed 2
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 11, 2019 22:37:50 GMT -5
#315 - Little Woods
Though the plot doesn’t feel all that original, DaCosta does a good job making it feel fresh. It’s a dark and depressing movie at times but it keeps you engaged throughout. That’s probably because Tessa Thompson and Lily James are fantastic in it. Stellar stuff. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Nov 12, 2019 20:27:57 GMT -5
136. Black and Blue - Critical reception aside, I found myself on the edge of my seat when I watched this. Naomie Harris did a great job in her role. It had a pretty good plot that got me wondering what will happen. It was definitely full of suspense. Don't listen to the critics on this. Sure, they can have their opinions and all that, but I recommend this.
137. Memories of Christmas - A Hallmark Christmas movie. Okay, you know that I have a bit of a thing for TV movies. Hallmark Christmas movies are no exception (Though I should watch more Hallmark movies with all of their fluff, rather than stick to Lifetime's dark TV movies; even though Lifetime has their share of cute Christmas movies). Being a fan of Christina Milian, as well as a sucker for Christmas movies (It IS my favorite holiday), I knew I had to watch this. It was a cute film. I liked it much better than Snowglobe (Though I may have to revisit that one when it comes on, or find a way to watch it) and Christmas Cupid (Been so long since I watched that one, too). If Hallmark shows this again, I might give it a re-watch. Also, I am very certain that in one scene, when a song was playing, I have a good feeling that it was Milian singing. It sounded like her.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 12, 2019 22:32:18 GMT -5
#316 -- Let It Snow
There really isn’t a single thing brand new or original about this movie. But it still works for what it is. A fun Christmas movie with a charming cast. I had a good time watching it. [***]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Nov 13, 2019 18:16:16 GMT -5
163: Abbott and Costello meet Frankenstein (1948) *****
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 13, 2019 21:34:03 GMT -5
141. Rocky IV (1985) 142. Rocky V (1990) 143. Rocky Balboa (2006) 144. Men in Black (1997) 145. Return to Oz (1985)
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Nov 13, 2019 22:35:55 GMT -5
Playing With Fire (again. I liked it )
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 13, 2019 23:17:49 GMT -5
#317 - Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones
My pick for the worst movie in the Star Wars franchise. It’s a snoozefest and almost never picks up. The story is built around a romance that is difficult to buy. Even the Yoda scene that should have been cool is kind of a CGI nightmare. The acting is pretty poor across the board. It looks like none of them really even want to be there. [**]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Nov 14, 2019 12:57:46 GMT -5
164: Mutant (1984) **
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Nov 14, 2019 16:11:31 GMT -5
#318 - Aladdin
My all-time favorite Disney animated classic. It has everything that I want. A fun story, phenomenal music, great voice acting, and likable characters. I can watch this at any time and it never gets old. An incredible film. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 14, 2019 19:47:35 GMT -5
141. Rocky IV (1985) 142. Rocky V (1990) 143. Rocky Balboa (2006) 144. Men in Black (1997) 145. Return to Oz (1985) 146. Legends of the Hidden Temple (2016)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Nov 14, 2019 22:25:22 GMT -5
274. Short Circuit. This took a lot longer to get going than it should have but once it does it’s a sweet little fish-out-of-water movie. Fisher Stevens character was pretty funny but wouldn’t fly today. Some of the sound editing (especially on the dialogue) was really bad.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Nov 15, 2019 13:29:29 GMT -5
146. Legends of the Hidden Temple (2016) 147. Mr. Boogedy (1986)
|
|