agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,256
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 22, 2019 1:38:24 GMT -5
Okay, so I did a double-feature of two made-for-TV Christmas movies that starred Christina Milian, of whom I am a fan. Not to mention that I had watched these two movies on Netflix back in 2011, when for some reason they had shown Christmas movies from ABC Family (now known as Freeform).
166. Snowglobe (2007) - So I mentioned this when I talked about A Snow Globe Christmas, as I had also planned on watching this movie. As mentioned before, I had seen this on Netflix, even though I remember it being promoted back in 2007 and for a few years after that on ABC Family. The movie itself was pretty cute, especially with Christina Milian being this Christmas-loving young woman who has a somewhat strained relationship with her family, especially when they wanted to help set her up with a new tenant in a building that the parents run. Some of the scenes when she goes into the snow globe world were pretty fun. It does get pretty weird halfway through, though, but I get that it was supposed to have some other turn in the plot. Cheesy, fluffy, and also pretty odd in a way. I did like Lorraine Bracco in the movie as Milian's mother.
167. Christmas Cupid (2010) - Okay, when I said that the previous movie was a bit weird, this one was actually pretty weird in different ways. One thing of note is that even though this aired on ABC Family, this was not a family movie. There was sex talk, drinking, and topics about infidelity and such. With that being said, one thing that you should know is that this film was definitely a different take on A Christmas Carol, with Milian playing the Scrooge-like character. Ashley Benson co-starred in this movie as this film's version of Jacob Marley, except she was an expy of Lindsay Lohan who died while partying because she choked on an olive in a martini. Benson really makes this movie. Yes, Ashley Benson is a beautiful woman, but after watching this again, I realized that she actually can be funny. Also, she shined in a lot of scenes with her and Milian. They worked well together. Did I mention that Chad Michael Murray was in it as an old boyfriend who somehow comes back into the lead's life and then you know what happens at the end? Yeah, it was predictable. All I can say is that Ashley Benson pretty much stole the show in this film. I didn't have a problem with other things, though, even the plot was predictable.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,256
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 22, 2019 14:03:37 GMT -5
168. Once Upon a Christmas Miracle - Yes, it's another Hallmark movie. However, this movie was heartwarming and cute. I also must note that this was based on a true story, as it's about a woman who had a liver disease and a few months to live, unless she were to get a liver tra transplant. This definitely set off the Christmas mood. It also was touching to see how everything worked out. While there was a predictable ending with the two leads hooking up, it happened in real life, too. Recommended if you like Christmas TV movies.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 22, 2019 16:18:50 GMT -5
184: Silent Night Deadly Night (1984) ***1/4
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 22, 2019 16:29:08 GMT -5
75. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope (1977) - 9/10
Despite all of the wholly unnecessary special edition changes, this is still a fantasy classic.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,898
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 22, 2019 21:09:27 GMT -5
#357 - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
I’d rank it behind the Force Awakens and ahead of Last Jedi. They’re all good, though. This movie put the stellar cast together and let them riff off each other, which was great. The Ren/Rey relationship continued to shine, the fan service moments worked, and I thought it was good way to close things out for the series. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,256
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 22, 2019 22:08:08 GMT -5
169. Kill Zone: S.P.L. - Known as "Sha Po Lang" overseas (Hence the "S.P.L.," even though it's called "Kill Zone" out here). This was an interesting Hong Kong action movie that had some great fight scenes, especially a couple of them with Donnie Yen and Sammo Hung. Also, it had an interesting story. Something got me though. I noticed some edits in which a freeze frame occurred before cutting into another scene. I remember something like this happening when I watched So Close sometime ago.
170. Rush Hour 3 - Okay, it's been a long time coming. I had not watched this movie until today and I know I had heard a lot of negative things about it. Now I know I liked the first two, but what did I think of this one? I didn't think it was as bad as everyone said it was, but there were a lot of issues with it. Aside from the racial humor, as well as some other jabs at other things (For example, the lovely Mia Tyler being treated as "the fat girl" at the beginning of the film), I did find some bits funny. But there were some other issues with the plot and characters. Now I thought that Kenji was a good villain and I did enjoy the action scenes. But other issues I had was the whole timeline and plot holes (Suddenly Soo Yung is supposed to be that much older? This is also depending on how long after the events this took place after 1 and 2), as well as that henchwoman. Now I liked the fight scene with her and Jackie Chan in the hotel room, but she was underdeveloped and could have been the equivalent of Zhang Ziyi's character from the second film, but even her fate was a bit uneventful, albeit gruesome (At least Hu Li had an icy presence and was featured more than the Dragon Lady). I can't say that I loved it, but I don't hate it either. If I ever buy it to complete a collection, I would, and I would watch it again if I were to do a Rush Hour marathon. I didn't mind it, but it had its issues.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 23, 2019 0:32:39 GMT -5
185: Silent Night Deadly Night Part 2 (1987) **1/2
It's a tale of 2 movies, over a half hour or so of the 88 minute movie consists of clips from the first movie (the film was originally intended to just be an reedit of the first movie with new wraparounds. A third of this movie is a CLIP SHOW!
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 23, 2019 1:51:08 GMT -5
298. Taxi Driver. I’d never seen this before. It wasn’t as good as I thought it was going to be. DeNiro was good. But he’s never not good. Jodie Foster was good. Harvey Kietel was good. Cybel Shepherd was good. Everyone was good. It looked good. But it just didn’t hold my attention like I thought it would. It just went along until the end. The shots of DiNiro planning whatever he was planning were really good. What he ended up doing in the end was cool.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 23, 2019 2:43:36 GMT -5
Tonight I watched one cinematic masterpiece and I watched Taxi Driver. 299. The Biker Warrior Babe vs. The Zombie Babies From Hell. The gore in this was f***ing good shit. The writing, CGI, sound and acting were absolutely dreadful. The sound was insane. The whole movie had this weird demonic radio transmission playing in the background. But there was not nearly enough nudity. A movie like this should have everything multiplied by four billion. Joking’s over. This is one of the worst movies I’ve watched in my life. That’s saying a lot.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 23, 2019 5:03:23 GMT -5
52. Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker - Good but not great.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 23, 2019 13:56:49 GMT -5
76. Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace (1999) - 4/10
Has some bright spots, like Qui Gon Jinn, the two-on-one against Darth Maul (which really is one of the best lightsaber fights in the movies), Darth Maul himself, and John Williams’s score. However, it does get bogged down by the forced slapstick humor from Jar Jar, political babble that wouldn’t appeal to any demographic (especially the youngsters Lucas says are the primary demographic for SW), and other things you could write a dissertation on.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,898
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 23, 2019 23:31:36 GMT -5
#358 - Late Night
Well written with good acting and some funny moments, this movie was very enjoyable. It didn’t go as far as I wanted it to with some story ideas that could have made it great but it’s still a good time thanks to everyone involved. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 24, 2019 0:42:22 GMT -5
300. Hatchet. This is an enjoyable contemporary slasher movie that had one big problem and that is that it took way to long for the violence to get going. Almost fifty minutes (aside from the intro). The gore was fantastic though and it had some good (but cliche) characters. Man, the gore was incredible. It made the first hour worth sitting through. The way the old lady went out was f***ing beautiful! A fine slashterpiece that should have a place beside the Friday the 13ths and Sleepaway Camps of the horror world.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,256
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 24, 2019 1:40:33 GMT -5
171. Reindeer Games - Christmas is pretty much here, but rather than watching a Lifetime or Hallmark movie, I decided to watch this for a change. I also watched the director's cut, rather than the theatrical cut (I own both versions on DVD; yes, I am aware that the Blu Ray has both versions on the same disc). I know that a lot of people rag on this movie. Hell, Charlize Theron even stated that she didn't like this movie but did it to work with John Frankenheimer (RIP). I don't doubt that Ben Affleck dislikes it as well, if that joke in Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back was any indication. Anyway, for all of its issues, I still enjoy this movie. Gary Sinise played a good villain. Also, some parts were fun to laugh at. I remember watching this movie on Showtime multiple times that I remembered a lot of the lines in this film. If you could look past the issues this film has, it's actually fun to watch.
172. The Long Kiss Goodnight - Another Christmas action movie. It had been a long time since I had last watched it. I'll try not to make a long gap between this and the next viewing because I very much enjoyed it, especially the big climax. Plus, Geena Davis was a sexy badass in this film. It's a real shame that this film bombed at the box office, but some have said that it didn't do well because of Cutthroat Island before it, which also starred Geena Davis and was directed by Renny Harlin (Yes, I know they were married at the time). I might try to make a point to watch this during Christmas time or even before it. It's such an entertaining and criminally underrated action film.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 24, 2019 2:35:17 GMT -5
301. Nightmare Beach/Welcome to Spring Break. Another one of those movies that reminds you that there were annoying college kids (played by people in their late-20’s) as far back as the 1980’s too. What could have made this so much better is playing off the lead guy f***ing up during the football game more. That could have made for some really good laughs. As it was I actually liked the lead guy and his mopiness. The violence in this one is cool but it gets boring pretty quickly. To much mystery and investigation crap, not enough people getting electrocuted.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 24, 2019 11:33:23 GMT -5
53. Toy Story 3 - A classic and a rare good third film
54. Frozen - Yeah, this was kind of meh.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Dec 24, 2019 16:25:13 GMT -5
186: Christmas Evil (1980) ***3/4, makes for a decent double feautre with Silent Night Deadly Night
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 24, 2019 22:28:54 GMT -5
302. Die Hard. This has become a viral meme this Christmas but for good reason. It’s a good movie. Not a great movie. Some of the dialogue gets to close to ‘80s cheese but it’s held up better than any Arnold or Van Damme movie. The violence and action are off the wall, Bonnie Bedelia is really good (whatever happened to her?) and Alan Rickman kills it. He’s the star of this movie. The comedy is strange. Not much any of it works for me but the scene that introduces the two FBI agents is hilarious. It’s like someone else wrote it.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,898
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 24, 2019 23:55:48 GMT -5
#359 - Home Alone 2: Lost in New York
Not as good as the first but still fun. It really hits its stride when the Kevin vs. Sticky Bandits starts but it takes too long getting there. [***]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 25, 2019 1:10:24 GMT -5
Elf - because it is Christmas Eve and Elf is a great movie.
|
|