adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 3, 2019 4:26:20 GMT -5
18. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003). f***ing gritty shit. I liked it. It didn’t waste any time getting to the...meat...either. The violence was gratuitous. Almost as gratuitous as Jessica Biels boobs bouncing around the entire movie.
19. Leatherface. Pretty bad origins story with horrible acting. Imagine Natural Born Killers meets Michael Myers’ backstory. The main girl is really hot though and the ending was cool.
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Feb 3, 2019 18:02:41 GMT -5
I'm back with another 5 films:
A Quiet Place (2018) - 5/10 Ginger & Rosa (2012) - 4/10 Ferdinand (2017) - 6/10 The Blind Side (2009) - 7/10 Vice (2018) - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Feb 3, 2019 18:21:27 GMT -5
ballerina - 7 (rough with smooth edges but with a heart) deep impact - 9 (a more intelligent and sentimental blockbuster about a big rock gonna flatten us, like it's brasher and more uncouth little brother) jason bourne - 6 (procedural) fantastic beasts and where to find them - 5 (an utter mess from start to finish)
funny story totally forgot i watched DEEP IMPACT all sodding day, until half an hour a go ..... stupid brain I WATCHED IT YESTERDAY!!!
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,710
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Feb 4, 2019 0:54:11 GMT -5
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989
2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972
4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018
5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985
7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988
|
|
Square
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Official Ambassador
Grand Poobah of Scavenger Hunts 2011
Square-Because he looks good at all the right angles.
Posts: 18,700
|
Post by Square on Feb 4, 2019 5:36:08 GMT -5
I missed January but this'll be cool to track. This is ranked Black Panther Game Night Blockers The Breakfast Club A Million Ways to Die in the West Defiance Star Wars The Last Jedi
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on Feb 4, 2019 9:37:19 GMT -5
copied from another forum where I'm doing the same thing 2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies * First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray theatrical viewings: January 26 Glass 5/5 * January 2 Thunderball (1965) 5/5 January 2 You Only Live Twice (1967) 5/5 January 3 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) .5/5 January 4 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 1/5 January 5 Puppet Master (1989) 5/5 January 6 Puppet Master 2 (1990) 5/5 January 6 Live and Let Die (1973) 1/5 January 7 Puppet Master 3: Toulon's Revenge (1991) 5/5 January 8 Puppet Master 4 (1993) 5/5 January 9 The Virgin Spring (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 * January 9 Puppet Master 5: The Final Chapter (1994) 5/5 January 10 ESPN 30 for 30: The Price of Gold (2014) 5/5 * January 10 Curse of the Puppet Master (1998) 0/5 January 11 Retro Puppet Master (1999) 3/5 January 11 Puppet Master: The Legacy (2003) 0/5 January 13 Puppet Master 9: Axis of Evil (2010) 5/5 January 13 Puppet Master X: Axis Rising (2012) 5/5 * January 14 Puppet Master: Axis Termination (2017) 0/5 January 15 Häxan (1922) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 16 Live by Night (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 17 Witchcraft Through the Ages (1968) 5/5 * January 18 It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 19 Elevator to the Gallows (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Jackie (2016) bluray 5/5 * January 25 Blood Fest (2018) 3/5 * January 25 Don't Come Back From the Moon (2019) 1/5 * January 27 ESPN 30 for 30: Youngstown Boys (2013) 5/5 * my January viewing
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 5, 2019 18:48:46 GMT -5
8. The Upside (2017) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 5, 2019 22:52:47 GMT -5
Bumblebee12/21/18 | Director: Travis Knight | Rotten Tomatoes: 93% | Runtime: 114 minutes | Platform: StreamingThe Plot: A girl grieving the loss of her father stumbles upon an Autobot and helps him attempt to defend Earth from the Decepticons. Strengths: Dropping Michael Bay as the director meant this Transformers installment could focus more on the story and heart than the big action stuff. I think that worked for it. Putting the attention on the relationship between a human and the robot allowed it to be more grounded. It was much easier to care about this than a whole bunch of heroes against villains. Hailee Steinfeld (Charlie Watson) is delightful as the lead. She continues to shine in everything she does. There’s a likability that she brings to the role. John Cena (Jack Burns) is better as a villain than you’d expect and his character gets a solid arc. The movie benefits from the 80s setting. Not only is it something that is currently “in” right now, but it’s perfect for Transformers since that’s when the series was hot. The movie also had a great soundtrack that perfectly fir the era. Last up, I wanted to praise some of the visuals. This has a lesser budget than the other five films, yet still looks good. That is especially true for the awesome opening on Cybertron, which gave many fans just what they always wanted in a Transformers movie. Weaknesses: Far too often, things in this film were way too convenient. There’s a scene where Charlie literally stumbles upon kids jumping off a cliff for fun just so we can get a moment where she struggles with her issues of doing that kind of jump after her dad’s death. That’s just one example. Pamela Adlon (Sally Watson) isn’t bad in her role, but the character is awful. She goes from one extreme to the next for no real reason. There’s a serious lack of consistency. Jorge Lendeborg Jr. (Guillermo “Memo” Gutierrez) serves no real purpose other than a cheap side romantic storyline. While I don’t take this franchise too seriously, it does hurt that this messes up some of the timeline. Overall: Though the script fails times and some of the characters are rough, this is just a flat out good time. There’s heart, fun action, and strong acting that make it a movie I really enjoyed. [****]
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Feb 5, 2019 23:08:56 GMT -5
Ghost Ship Halloween (2018) The Green Book
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 6, 2019 16:28:20 GMT -5
Not watching movies at quite the same pace as January but last movie I watched was Next Door, a 1994 movie starring James Woods, Randy Quaid and Kate Capshaw. A black comedy that was willing to go to some dark places, I ended up enjoying this more than I was expecting
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 6, 2019 19:44:59 GMT -5
2. Kong: Skull Island (2017) 3. Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019) 4. Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2018)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 6, 2019 21:57:34 GMT -5
Halloween10/19/18 | Director: David Gordon Green | Rotten Tomatoes: 80% | Runtime: 106 minutes | Platform: StreamingThe Plot: A PTSD stricken Laurie Strode tries to protect her family against Michael Myers, who has escaped incarceration 40 years after his first killing spree. Strengths: There has been a lot of bad with the Halloween franchise since the 1978 original. To make another good one, it made sense to go back to the roots. This movie captures a lot of what made that one work. The atmosphere is exactly what it needs to be. Dark, creepy, and helped by an updated take on John Carpenter’s iconic score. I really liked the camerawork at points. There’s a single shot sequence that was some of the best work in the history of the franchise. The kills are brutal, especially one during the aforementioned sequence. It was cool getting Nick Castle (Michael Myers) to reprise the role he made iconic in 1978. Jamie Lee Curtis (Laurie Strode) gives what might be the best performance in the history of the character. Yes, even ahead of part one. Judy Greer (Karen Nelson) is solid, while Andi Matichak (Allyson Nelson) feels like she could be a breakout star. Weaknesses: Haluk Bilginer (Dr. Ranbir Saratin) plays a character that is not only irritating, but ultimately pointless. He is intrigued by Myers’ mindset, which is fine. But when he murders a cop and dons the mask himself, it beyond jumps the shark. While I enjoyed the kills we got, I do feel the film needed more. It felt like they were trying to ensure they captured the atmosphere and forgot to deliver on some of the kills, which is a major aspect of slasher films. There’s one kill that looks awesome, but happens off screen. I also wanted a bit more creativity with them. While I don’t love most of the sequels, ignoring the continuity often is jarring. Also, the post-credits stuff kind of takes away from the ending and is implausible Overall: Halloween captures the spirit of what people love about this genre. There are plenty of issues that keep it from being great, but it is a welcome return to form for the series. [***]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 7, 2019 16:52:16 GMT -5
Nocturnal Animals11/23/16 | Director: Tom Ford | Rotten Tomatoes: 73% | Runtime: 116 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: An art gallery owner notices similarities between her old relationship and the plot of a novel written by her ex-husband. Strengths: This is the first film I’ve ever seen directed by Tom Ford and I dug it. His style is notable and there’s just something about this movie that feels special. His script is also very strong, managing to intertwine two stories with ease. While the plot of the novel is the more interesting one, you never feel robbed when it cuts back to the real world. Amy Adams (Susan Morrow) does a very good job as the lead. She’s stricken with plenty of emotions throughout. Jake Gyllenhaal (Tony Hastings/Edward Sheffield) actually feels like more of the protagonist. He’s wonderful in this. He’s given a lot to work with and nails it. From fear to grief to rage. Aaron-Taylor Johnson (Ray Marcus) is excellent as the villain and Michael Shannon (Bobby Andes) played a great detective. Throw in solid supporting work from Isla Fisher (Laura Hastings) and Armie Hammer (Hulton Morrow) and you’ve got great acting to go along with stylish direction and a strong script. Weaknesses: I would say that a big issue with this film is the ending. Throughout the entire movie, we’re given hints that Susan sees a lot of her old relationship and life in the story. However, by the time the credits roll, we never get much to confirm it. I don’t need it spelled out for me, but it was way too vague here and made it so everything didn’t tie together. I was left feeling unsatisfied. As good as Adams was in the role, the character ultimately doesn’t really do anything. Overall: An interesting movie that looks great and is filled with top notch acting. It needed a stronger ending and more for the protagonist to do, though. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Ishmeal Loves Kaseyhausen on Feb 8, 2019 5:21:32 GMT -5
Fyre: the Greatest Party That Never Happened Fyre Fraud Jigsaw American Pie American Pie 2 The Departed
|
|
|
Post by Von Wagner's Brownies on Feb 8, 2019 17:46:42 GMT -5
Ant-Man and the Wasp
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Feb 8, 2019 18:25:34 GMT -5
magnificent seven 2016 - 7 (pretty decent) the pink panther strikes again - 9 (still incredibly funny and mad)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 8, 2019 20:59:16 GMT -5
2. Kong: Skull Island (2017) 3. Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019) 4. Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2018) 5. Incredibles 2 (2018)
|
|
|
Post by Long A, Short A on Feb 8, 2019 23:08:19 GMT -5
Dumpling Ant0man and The Wasp
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 9, 2019 0:14:24 GMT -5
14. Miss Bala (2019) 15. Miss Bala (2011)
For those wondering, the new film is actually a remake of a Spanish-language film of the same name.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 9, 2019 4:14:42 GMT -5
20. Resident Evil: Retribution. Horrid. Even worse special effects, writing and acting than usual. Li Bing Bing was especially terrible though I don’t think acting is her strong suit. Her dubbing was so brutal. I still love her though. The girl who plays Jill Valentine is brutal too. And Michelle Rodriguez is always terrible. I don’t know how her career has lasted as long as it has. It’s f***ing hilarious how Claire and Chris Redfield and that girl from the last movies fates are basically “...”. Despite all the bad the intro sequence and first act were pretty neat. But this was a step backwards for an already cheesy franchise.
|
|