|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Feb 9, 2019 4:34:31 GMT -5
4 Train to Busan (2016) 5 Hôtel Terminus: The Life and Times of Klaus Barbie (1988) 6 The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (1979) 7 Aquaman (2018) 8 Speed (1994) 9 Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 10 Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018) 11 Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) 12 Death of Superman (2018) 13 Reign of the Supermen (2019 14 Dragon Ball Super: Broly (2018) 15 Weird Science (1985) 16 Howard The Duck (1986) 17 Raw (2016) 18 The Red Turtle (2016)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Feb 9, 2019 15:59:36 GMT -5
15. Trail of the Pink Panther (1982) *
A little backstory about this film, Peter Sellers died before he could start filming "Romance of the Pink Panther" which he was going to do WITHOUT Blake Edwards, then United Artists wanted Dudley Moore to take over the role of Inspector Clouseau but Moore realized that he couldn't take over the role as there was only one Clouseau: Peter Sellers, in fact the film that ultimately got made is dedicated to Peter.... The One and Only Inspector Clouseau. The film is a tale of two films, much of the first 40 minutes or so uses outtakes from several of the previous films, but once the outtakes run dry, a convient plot excuse of Clouseau being missing leads to an reporter interviewing many of the people Clouseau encountered hence the Clip Show half of the movie, to add insult to injury, David Niven returned but he was too ill to do ADR duty so Niven's voice is dubbed by Rich Little. The end result is a case of Sellersploitation. Too bad there was one more movie after that (Curse of the Pink Panther).
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,390
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 9, 2019 22:32:58 GMT -5
3. Scooby-Doo! and the Curse of the 13th Ghost (2019) 4. Scooby-Doo! & Batman: The Brave and The Bold (2018) 5. Incredibles 2 (2018) 6. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984)
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 10, 2019 4:06:38 GMT -5
21. Resident Evil: the Final Chapter. This one was actually really good. Maybe the best in the series. It looks much better than any of the other movies in the series. Some of the special effects are still crap but they’re bearable. Mills Jenovawitch (sp?) may have gotten a boob job since the last movie and I don’t think it suits her. They still write out the cast from the last movie with no explanation. And even worse, Ruby Rose is added to this one. I can’t stand her. But a satisfying conclusion to Alices story. Too bad they’re apparently already rebooting the series.
22. Raiders of the Living Dead. WOW!! This may have been the slowest movie I’ve seen in my life. It was incredibly horrible but funny in its horridness. So many of the shots are so long and drawn out. This runs an hour and twenty minutes but feels like three hours, and has they cut out all the drawn out sequences it would have maybe been fifteen minutes long.
From IMDB:
What more could I say?
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 10, 2019 9:26:14 GMT -5
#36 and #37 The Stanford Prison Experiment7/17/15 | Director: Kyle Patrick Alvarez | Rotten Tomatoes: 83% | Runtime: 122 minutes | Platform: NetflixThe Plot: A psychology professor conducts an experiment where students are paid to take no the roles of prisoners and guards in a simulation. Strengths: The concept of this film and the real experiment it is based on is fascinating. You can’t help but get sucked in watching these characters either fold under the pressure or let the power go to their head. There are some great performances here. Ezra Miller (Daniel Culp) gets a lot of shine early of as the main prisoner given focus. Tye Sheridan (Peter Mitchell) also shines in this position. It’s so intriguing because you feel like they’re kind of pathetic for cracking without a ton fo bad happening to them, yet also feel sympathy because they aren’t real prisoners and shouldn’t be subjected to this. Billy Crudup (Dr. Phillip Zimbardo), Nelsan Ellis (Jesse Fletcher), Gaius Charles (Paul Vogel), Miles Heizer (Marshall Lovett) and Logan Miller (Jerry Sherman) are all good in their roles. Michael Angarano (Christopher Archer) is probably the standout as the awful guard taking things too far. The atmosphere set throughout is dark and uneasy. There are many scenes that are uncomfortable to watch in the best possible way. Weaknesses: Olivia Thirlby (Dr. Christina Maslach) is one of the best things about the movie. She’s in the weakness section because the movie needed to use her more. Even if she wasn’t there for the real events, you can alter things for a movie retelling so it’s not a straight documentary. Having her around more would’ve made for more intriguing moments between her and Zimbardo. It’s hard to put my finger on what it is exactly, but this movie was missing something. It executes a ton very well and doesn’t do a lot poorly, but it also doesn’t fully click for some reason as something truly special. Overall: Everything is well done in this movie, from the acting to the atmosphere. It’s one of the better films of 2015, but it was missing an “it” factor to put it in contention for the best. [****] 12 Strong1/19/18 | Director: Nicholai Fugsig | Rotten Tomatoes: 51% | Runtime: 129 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: A group of Army Special Forces members are sent into Afghanistan following the events of 9/11. Strengths: The cast of this movie is filled with very good actors giving good performances. Chris Hemsworth (Captain Mitch Nelson), Michael Pena (Sam Diller), Michael Shannon (Hal Spencer), Rob Riggle (Lt. Colonel Bowers) and pretty much everyone else does so well. I could watch them go back and forth with each other. Those are the best scenes as we see them bonding and it allows them to showcase their chemistry. They’re all good enough together that they’re able to carry most of the film. Weaknesses: For all the good work the cast does, mostly everything else fails them. The script calls for some of the most generic war drama and action anywhere. This just feels like a cheap copy of nearly every other movie in the genre. This was the debut for the director and while it’s nice to someone new there, this movie could’ve benefitted from someone with experience in action and war drama. The lack of that combined with no depth to the story makes for a movie that is happening with nothing of note going on. Overall: This movie ultimately wastes a strong case with a huge lack of story and action. [**]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 10, 2019 18:04:07 GMT -5
23. LEGO Movie 2. Not very good.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 10, 2019 19:28:59 GMT -5
#38. Like Father8/3/18 | Director: Lauren Miller Rogen | Rotten Tomatoes: 48% | Runtime: 98 minutes | Platform: NetflixThe Plot: After being left at the altar, a workaholic woman goes on a cruise with her estranged father. Strengths: First time director Lauren Miller Rogen does a good job in her first film. She gets strong performances out of her cast and tells a solid little story with the greatest of ease. She makes sure we get a good sense of the beautiful scenery on the cruise where most of the film takes place. Kelsey Grammer (Harry Hamilton) isn’t someone I’m a big fan of. I was never into Fraiser or Cheers, but I enjoyed him in this. We can see his pain throughout the film, but also get a feel for how much he cares for his daughter. Kristen Bell (Rachel Hamilton) gives some of the best work of her career. She shares so many dramatic scenes with her dad that she nails. The crying she does at the waterfall and her flying off the handle when she thinks her dad is after her money are the two standouts. The supporting cast, led by Seth Rogen (Jeff) , did a nice job of adding comic relief to a story that is ultimately highly emotional. The musical number near the end is a nice heartwarming moment and I appreciated how Rachel nearly goes back to her workaholic ways by the conclusion. It almost makes you feel like she failed in learning anything, only to switch it up at the very end. Weaknesses: The plot is certainly not anything new. From the arc of a workaholic learning to focus more on their personal life and less on their job to the relationship between a father and daughter being repaired, this movie doesn’t really tread any new ground. For the most part, you know what’s coming. A lot of the characters are kind of stereotypical. It just so happens that our two main characters get sat at a table with three couples who are elderly, gay, and black, and all king of just fit generic roles. Overall: 2018 had a lot of good, but just not quite great movies. This was a good movie led by strong acting. Worth checking out, though not something you need to own or see more than once. [***]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,660
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Feb 11, 2019 0:29:21 GMT -5
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 Poster {Spoiler} Review {Spoiler}Looks like a cheap biker-thrill movie, but it isn't. It's more about how everyday people are willing to let bad people just move in and take over just because "I don't want to get involved". The one guy who does get involved is mistreated, attacked, and pretty much abandoned by any authority until it's too late.
The "one guy" in question is Billy Jack, played by actor/producer/director Tom Laughlin, who would return to the character in the cult classic 1971 movie "Billy Jack". Billy stops a biker gang called The Born Losers from beating a guy to death on the streets, and is arrested and fined for using a firearm, while the bikers get off with a warning. While trying to raise funds for the fine, Billy crosses paths with the Losers again while they try to kidnap and "convince" a young woman who they previously kidnapped and raped not to testify against the gang in court. Billy rescues her and hides her from harm, while he and the Losers keep escalating their war. Eventually it comes to a head and it ends badly for everyone involved.
Great movie, and if you've seen "Billy Jack" you really should get your hands on this. 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 Poster {Spoiler} Review {Spoiler}Elvira, struggling TV horror movie host, drives to Massachusetts to claim inheritance of long-lost great aunt, only to have to deal with judgmental ultra-conservative townsfolk who are shocked at her appearance and behaviour, along with her great uncle who is after a magic book Elvira now owns.
Cassandra Peterson struck gold when she came up with the character Elvira and she shines in this movie. The best parts are when she is interacting with the town's kids, the conservative snobs who don't want her, the greasy slobs who just want to grab her, everyone... her dialogue is pure shtick and it's all fun because of Cassandra's performance. Her quick wit and sense of humour are as much a part of Elvira as her physical attributes.
Loved it, haven't seen it in years and it was as fun as I remembered.
|
|
ayumidah
Wade Wilson
The ace-iest bi you'll ever meet
Posts: 25,504
|
Post by ayumidah on Feb 11, 2019 1:30:28 GMT -5
6. Victoria Gotti: My Father's Daughter
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 11, 2019 11:50:05 GMT -5
#39. Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle - ***1/2 #40. Widows11/16/18 | Director: Steve McQueen | Rotten Tomatoes: 91% | Runtime: 129 minutes | Platform: StreamingThe Plot: After their husbands die robbing a crime boss, a group of women attempt their own heist to pay it all back. Strengths: As someone who appreciates a well made heist film, I like what this one did. It was interesting to see people do the heist who aren’t experts and do it all while being scared. The cast is wonderful. Viola Davis (Veronica Rawlings) is her usual powerful self. Michelle Rodriguez (Linda Perelli) got to play against type and for once, not be the badass. She handled it well. Elizabeth Debicki (Alice Gunner) was great, Cynthia Erivo (Belle) was strong, while Brian Tyree Henry (Jamal Manning) and Daniel Kaluuya (Jatemme Manning) continued their respective hot streaks. Though they have smaller roles, the likes of Liam Neeson (Harry Rawlings), Jacki Weaver (Agnieszka), and Jon Bernthal (Florek Gunner) were all dynamite. There are a lot of tense moments throughout and the buildup to everything is set up very well. I think this movie also benefits from a strong script and a plot twist that hits you pretty hard. It changes the tone of the story and adds sympathy to the protagonist. Weaknesses: The heist itself is kind of disappointing. They’re in and out of the place in surprisingly quick fashion and only one thing goes wrong. When it does, they basically get away with no consequences. Even when one character is brought to the hospital for a gunshot wound, there are no questions asked. The same goes for how the women use their money, as it feels like people would ask where they got it from. I didn’t care much for the acting of Colin Farrell (Jack Mulligan) and each time Lukas Haas (David) was on screen, I was bored to tears. He served one small purpose for the plot and was otherwise useless. Also, it’s not a major issue, but the camerawork was strange at times and some of the directorial choices were odd. Overall: Like the year’s earlier heist movie, “Den of Thieves,” this had a lot going for it but suffered from a handful of problems that held it back from being truly great. Check it out for the cool twist and great acting. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Feb 11, 2019 17:40:12 GMT -5
16. Blade Runner (1982 international theatrical cut) ****1/4 17: Blade Runner (1992 director's Cut) ****1/2 18: Blade Runner (2007 final cut) ****1/2
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 11, 2019 19:48:08 GMT -5
9. The Wedding Singer (1998) - 8/10 10. Bad Times At The El Royale (2018) - 7/10
|
|
Rican
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
July 17, 2011 - HHHe called it
Posts: 16,420
|
Post by Rican on Feb 11, 2019 19:53:13 GMT -5
6. High Flying Bird- this is the new Netflix movie about an MBA agent and his clients during an NBA lockout. Steven Soderbergh is the director and shot the whole thing on his iPhone. The acting and cinematography were awesome. The plot was intersting but dragged a bit at points.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Feb 12, 2019 10:39:14 GMT -5
9. Mulan - Fun for what it is, but the songs are not very good.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 13, 2019 23:03:26 GMT -5
#41 and #42 Summer ‘039/28/18 | Director: Becca Gleason | Rotten Tomatoes: 61% | Runtime: 95 minutes | Platform: HooplaThe Plot: A teenage girl struggles to navigate friendship, hormones, and a crumbling family in the wake of her grandmother’s death. Strengths: This movie does a terrific job in capturing the teen coming of age story. It’s not new territory, but it is the execution that helps this stand out. The inappropriate and rude grandmother sets everything in motion and it all works. Joey King (Jamie) gives the best performance of her young career. She is taken on a journey that tests her friendships and romances, while also putting up with her impossible family. She makes some terrible teenage decisions, yet she’s never unlikable. The bond she has with her cousin is strong. She has solid chemistry with Logan Medina (Dylan) and you believe their relationship. Paul Scheer (Ned) and Andrea Savage (Shira) were both fun in their roles as the parents. The movie also does a good job showcasing the time period. It feels like 2003, from the technology to the soundtrack to the outfits. Weaknesses: For being a teen comedy, this movie lacks some laughs. I can’t recall a standout line, scene or moment that made me even chuckle. There are some moments that are a bit too awkward to really click the way it needed to. I understand that awkwardness is a part of this time in your life, but sometimes it doesn’t make for good entertainment. The third act does get a bit messy as the movie probably tries too much to give us a fun conclusion. Overall: This was a surprisingly fun piece of 2018. It’s a solid coming of age story featuring good performances and giving us something of a unique take. [***] Love, Simon3/16/18 | Director: Greg Berlanti | Rotten Tomatoes: 91% | Runtime: 110 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: A closeted gay teen is forced to juggle parts of his life while dealing with a blackmailer threatening to out him to everyone. Strengths: When done right, the coming of age teen film can be excellent. Love, Simon hits on all the right notes in that aspect. Focusing on a gay romance made this a bold, groundbreaking idea. Nick Robinson (Simon Spier) is great in the lead role. He’s charming, charismatic, and has chemistry with the rest of the cast. You feel for every moment of the film he’s involved in. Katheryn Langford (Leah Burke) continues her hot streak after 13 Reasons Why. She’s another highlight. Josh Duhamel (Jack Spier) and Jennifer Garner (Emily Spier) don’t get a ton of screen time as Simon’s parents, but they’re both given great scenes with Robinson. Watching Jack angrily react to his son coming out was tough, but it gets even more emotional when you find out it was because he was frustrated with himself for not seeing it sooner. I enjoyed the blackmail aspect of the film, as it made our hero do things that weren’t right. He pitted his friends against each other to keep his secret, which was selfish. A layered character that doesn’t always do good is important. The side storyline involving Alexandra Shipp (Abby Suso) and Jorge Lendeborg Jr. (Nick Eisner) was a good one that tied back into the main story. There are plenty of heartwarming, emotional moments, while also managing to have several funny scenes. The reveal of who Blue is was a cool little twist and the moment they get on the Ferris wheel together is truly a great, uplifting scene. Throw in a wonderful soundtrack and this movies has so much going for it. Weaknesses: Tony Hale (Mr. Worth) can be quite funny and usually delivers in small roles. He did well as the Vice Principal in this, but the character was way too over the top. It could’ve been funny had they dialed it back just a bit. Also, even though the film was original in targeting a gay storyline, it does hit some all too familiar beats from other teen romantic comedies. Overall: Despite some expected tropes at times, this movie is fantastic. There’s a ton of heart and you can’t help but feel good after watching it. You’ll laugh, cry, and pump your fist in triumph. Nearly everything about Love, Simon is great. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by Ishmeal Loves Kaseyhausen on Feb 14, 2019 2:23:24 GMT -5
Fyre: the Greatest Party That Never Happened Fyre Fraud Jigsaw American Pie American Pie 2 The Departed American Wedding Abducted in Plain Sight
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 14, 2019 10:56:45 GMT -5
#43 The Next Three Days11/19/10 | Director: Paul Haggis | Rotten Tomatoes: 50% | Runtime: 133 minutes | Platform: DVDThe Plot: When his wife is put in jail for a murder she didn’t commit, a man struggles in his desperate attempts to get her out. Strengths: The premise behind this movie is one that sets up a lot of suspense and tense moments. And honestly, we do get a handful of those. That’s when the movie is at its best. Watching the characters attempt to get out of their terrible situation and race against the clock is fun. Russell Crowe (John Brennan) and Elizabeth Banks (Lara Brennan) both give strong performances that showcase their desperation and vulnerability. A lot of the actors with smaller roles, like Liam Neeson (Damon Pennington) and Daniel Stern (Meyer Fisk) also do well. Weaknesses: This is a bloated film. It has no business being over two hours. That forces them to pad the runtime out with a lot of dull moments. Olivia Wilde (Nicole) is fine in her role, but there’s not really a need for her character. She’s just there and takes up a fair amount of time. That’s the case with a lot of scenes in this movie, as they just don’t feel like they have a purpose. It makes for a muddled script which does no favors to the film. Ultimately, there’s not enough of the tense stuff and too much of the boring stuff. Overall: This wastes some good acting and an intriguing setup. There’s a really good 90 or so minute movie in there. It just gets bogged down by tacking on another 40 minutes of nothing. [**½]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,390
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 15, 2019 9:19:13 GMT -5
6. The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across the 8th Dimension (1984) 7. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Feb 15, 2019 11:16:38 GMT -5
Fantastic Beast: Crimes of Grindelwald
Utter shit. For a movie called Fantastic Beasts I expected it to feature more Fantastic Beasts and have Fantastic Beasts as more of a focus. Not a bunch of boring guys in suits who I don't know or care about.
WHile we're on the subject, why is everyone a boring guy in a suit? Grindelwald hates Muggles yet dresses just like a weird albino muggle. Dumbledore, despite been a man who wears purple velvet to go to an orphanage is now a boring guy in a boring suit. Everybody looks boring. Boring suits. Boring suits. Boring suits. They're WIZARDS! Put them in bloody eccentric robes. Instead they look like a bunch of accountants.
And don't get me started on the plot holes. What the hell is McGonnagall doing teaching at Hogwarts at this period?
I couldn't finish it. It's shit. One of the biggest wastes of time I've ever seen.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 20,871
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 15, 2019 15:40:16 GMT -5
16. Isn't It Romantic?
|
|