|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Feb 13, 2019 3:07:49 GMT -5
ROUND ONE:
1919-1922-----Nosferatu 1923-1926-----The Phantom of the Opera 1927-1929-----The Man Who Laughs
1930-1932-----Frankenstein 1933-1934-----King Kong 1935-1936-----The Bride of Frankenstein 1937-1939-----Son of Frankenstein
1940-1941-----The Wolf Man 1942-1943-----Frankenstein Meets The Wolf Man 1944-1945-----The Monster Maker 1946-1949-----House of Horrors/Abbott & Costello Meet Frankenstein (tie)
1950-1954-----Creature From the Black Lagoon 1955-1956-----Invasion of the Body Snatchers/Night of the Hunter (tie) 1957-----------The Curse of Frankenstein 1958-----------Dracula 1959-----------House on Haunted Hill
1960-----------Psycho 1961-----------The Pit and the Pendulum 1962-----------Carnival of Souls 1963-----------The Birds 1964-----------Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster 1965-----------Bloody Pit of Horror 1966-----------Dracula: Prince of Darkness 1967-----------IT!
I consider 1968 to definitely be one of those Turning Point years, as it relates to the horror film. If Psycho was the very beginning of what we know as Modern Horror, this is the year things officially kicked into gear, as there are a few gamechanger movies within this year. Vote for your favorite movie from this year, and, as always, explain your choice (if you like), as well as mention any other movies you might have seen on this list, below.
We will also accept Write in Votes (although, please mention it as such) for movies not included on the list I'm getting the choices off of. However, I will not remove any from the list (I can't by that point), so, if you want to make your case why a certain movie isn't a horror film, make it. Hell, you might end up swaying a few voters from going in that direction, but I can't/won't remove it from the list or DQ it.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Feb 13, 2019 3:18:15 GMT -5
Night of the Living Dead
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Feb 13, 2019 4:30:11 GMT -5
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD has an early lead, with good reason, as it's a masterpiece. But I've gotta throw my vote to ROSEMARY'S BABY. Mia Farrow gives a performance you really feel for. And the main title theme is haunting.
Another great one from this year is GOKE, BODY SNATCHER FROM HELL, a trippy Japanese sci-fi/horror in which an alien enters a vaginal opening in a person's forehead to take over their body and cause mayhem.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Feb 13, 2019 6:24:33 GMT -5
It's either Rosemary's Baby or Night of the Living Dead, I'm going with RB as it is a scary film and well acted throughout.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Feb 13, 2019 18:00:58 GMT -5
i absolutely LOVE targets so i voted for that instead of them other two
|
|
|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Feb 14, 2019 0:09:16 GMT -5
Couple more hours on this one, and we currently have a tie.
|
|
|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Feb 14, 2019 2:49:55 GMT -5
We have a tie, as both Night of the Living Dead and Rosemary's Baby are going on to the Second Round. I have zero problem with that, though, as both are great films. In a way, they are kind of both representatives of the change that was undergoing both society and horror films. Suddenly, there was a ratings system (although NOTLD was finished slightly before that) in place, and lines that couldn't be crossed before could be, in every aspect. Rosemary's Baby was Hollywood's rocket into that new country; NOTLD was the Independant's. I voted for Night, as I think, in addition to be a more powerful and important film, it's also, IMO, the better film, but I do think Rosemary's Baby is a great film.
I included Targets, even though it's not technically a horror film, it is a film all about horror, and more importantly, the visual representation of the change in horror. It's a great film regardless.
Spider Baby is a pretty cool little film with Lon Chaney Jr.'s final notable role.
All right, on to 1969, which isn't as pivotal as this year was, but there's a few decent films in there.
|
|
|
Post by Mr PONYMANIA Mr Jenzie on Feb 14, 2019 11:37:43 GMT -5
and that's why i love TARGETS, those two stories that are completely different, almost like a anthology setup ..... one like TWO MINUTE WARNING and ROLLERCOASTER the other almost paralleling a lot of one last chance stories and ending with the perfect denouement i have it paired up, if i were to see it in a classic double bill with THE MEDUSA TOUCH, which i will certainly be voting for in the future ..... 'cos there's some belters in that year
|
|