|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 7, 2020 0:07:12 GMT -5
#6 - Booksmart
*Watched on Blu-Ray
Excellent acting, writing, comedy, dialogue, music, and great work from a first time director make this a home run. Third best movie of 2019. [****½]
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 7, 2020 17:03:56 GMT -5
3. The Muppet Movie (1979), watched January 5.
4. Uncut Gems (2019), watched January 6.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 7, 2020 22:23:25 GMT -5
#7 - A Scanner Darkly
*Watched on Vudu
A very faithful Philip K. Dick adaptation. The unique animation style is a novel idea, the acting is strong, and the twist near the end works. It just gets muddled from a story standpoint at times. [***½]
|
|
ayumidah
Wade Wilson
The ace-iest bi you'll ever meet
Posts: 26,644
|
Post by ayumidah on Jan 7, 2020 23:27:51 GMT -5
I failed at this last year so let's try again.
1 Aquaman 2 Shazam 3 Ready Player One 4 Stuber 5 Baby Driver
|
|
|
Post by sarkerpolseng on Jan 8, 2020 16:00:07 GMT -5
Janruary: 1. Booksmart (2019): B 2. Happy Death Day (2017): C+ 3. Knives Out (2019): A
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 8, 2020 23:29:51 GMT -5
#8 - 10 Things I Hate About You
*Watched on Disney+
At times, it can feel like a generic 90s teen romantic comedy. However, it is lifted by some strong performances, a charismatic cast, witty writing, and a good soundtrack. One of my favorites. [****]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jan 9, 2020 16:44:40 GMT -5
4: Broadway Melody of 1929 (1929) ****
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 9, 2020 20:00:35 GMT -5
4. Deadpool 2 - Enjoyable, although not as good as the first one. There were a couple of points that left me scratching my head and I’m still not sure if I missed something or if they cut out a scene or two that really needed to be in there.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 9, 2020 23:40:02 GMT -5
#9 - Ghostbusters (1984)
*Watched on DVD
It's a classic for a reason. Inventive, funny, and just a great time from start to finish. [****]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 10, 2020 0:39:26 GMT -5
4. Under the Skin - I had been meaning to watch this for some time now, but hey, now was as good of a time as any other. Okay, so I figured what I was getting myself into, as I had heard that this movie was odd and you have to really get it. Not to mention that it was released by A24 Films, as they are known for releasing art-house/indie films. Anyway, the storytelling and cinematography was actually good. It didn't need to be explained as to what was going on as you really needed to understand the events of the film. Scarlett Johansson did a good job in her role with what she had to work with (Not to mention she looked great naked). However, I would only recommend this if you know what you're getting yourself into.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 10, 2020 4:01:10 GMT -5
5. The Slumber Party Massacre. You know whats a big formality society dictates is necessary but nobody really needs? Bras. This movie really drives that point home. This was a fun dumb slasher movie that’s only real mistake was giving away who the killer was right at the beginning. Some of the characters are so weird, like the neighbour guy. Everything the guy does is “ ”, how is this guy not on an FBI watch list? Good pacing though. Nice, likeable characters that you don’t actually want to see get “drilled”. Pretty and NORMAL looking girls. The gore is minimal but it’s fun enough that is doesn’t matter. The killer is FANTASTIC!!! When he finally does speak he’s so awesome. And the pizza scene. Dear god the pizza scene is so funny. Yeah, this was a good one.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 10, 2020 4:19:04 GMT -5
3. Star Wars: Rise of Skywalker - Went to watch this again, holds up well I feel.
- - -
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jan 10, 2020 21:48:18 GMT -5
5: Grand Hotel (1932) ***1/2
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 10, 2020 22:36:01 GMT -5
6. Slam Dunk Ernest. Ernest is more of a supporting character in this one. It’s more about a man and his relationship with his son. Ernest is pretty funny when he plays basketball. There’s a weird “devil on one shoulder, angel on the other” sub-story going on.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 10, 2020 23:24:33 GMT -5
5. Beach Kings (Also known as Green Flash) - I know, I have a tendency to do this, but I will note that I remember catching a glimpse of this on HBO a long time ago, and at some point while I was out with a friend, I found a DVD of this at a 76 and bought it. When you find cheap DVDs for sale at gas stations, that kind of says something. Anyway, it's a movie about volleyball, of which I am somewhat of a fan. It has David Charvet (Matt Brody from Baywatch) as a former college basketball star who gets into beach volleyball by chance, especially after meeting a woman. It's actually a fun movie if you decide to look past a lot of flaws and not expect much from it. Kristin Cavallari was also in it and looked great in a bikini. It also had some appearances from volleyball pros. Hell, I wouldn't doubt if some sequences were shot at actual tournaments (There was even footage from actual matches, at least it seemed like it). If you enjoy volleyball or if you just enjoy some movies to pass the time, this wouldn't hurt.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,451
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 11, 2020 21:06:02 GMT -5
7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (2009)8. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000) 9. Camp Nowhere (1994)So as I've said in previous posts, I really want to explore the more weird and forgotten movies on Disney+, stuff that I would only really enjoy ironically. This is not one of those movies. This movie is awesome, and I would have watched it the second I got Disney+ if I had known it was on it. I found out about it about ten years ago when I had a big crush on Allison Mack, who has a bit part in this. Man did that crush not age well. Oh, why did Chloe Sullivan have to break my heart? So for those that don't know, this movie is about a bunch of kids who don't want to go to the summer camps their parents want them to go to, so they make up their own summer camp where they can goof off and have fun all summer. To pull off the scam they enlist a former drama teacher and cheese salesman, played by Christopher Lloyd, to be the adult face of the whole thing. Shenanigans follow. If this sounds familiar it's because the plot is almost identical to a Lewis Black movie from about a decade later called Accepted. Just change out "summer camp" with "college". This movie very 90's. So very 90's. And just when you think it can't get anymore 90's, "Linger" by The Cranberries starts playing on someones radio. The one part of the movie I did have an issue with was there attempts to make the absolutely in shape Melody Kay look pudgy so they can claim she should be going to fat camp. Not cool movie, not cool. But in the end, I have to call this the greatest movie of 1994. Sorry Airheads, it was a close call.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,294
|
Post by bob on Jan 11, 2020 21:52:20 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 *
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 12, 2020 1:35:38 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 12, 2020 7:59:49 GMT -5
#10 -San Andreas
*Watched on DVD
Like most movies with The Rock, it was often cheesy and still managed to be pretty fun. Not anything even remotely great but I had a decent time. [**½]
*11 - Major League II
*Watched on Crackle
It hits a lot of the beats that the first one did and the story isn't nearly as good. Still, it has some laugh out loud moments and great sports scenes. Really enjoyable. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Jan 12, 2020 11:46:13 GMT -5
Kicking off with my first 5 films of 2020.
1. The Prince of Egypt (1998) - 5/10 2. The Fast and the Furious (2001) - 6/10 3. Total Recall (1990) - 6/10 4. Marriage Story (2019) - 8/10 5. Cats (2019) - 3/10
|
|