agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,251
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Dec 26, 2020 2:00:59 GMT -5
217. Wonder Woman (2017) - watched this on HBO Max. My first time watching it all the way through since seeing it in theaters three and a half years ago. It definitely holds up. I have always considered this to be one of the better DC films. I might even buy the movie on Blu-ray eventually, even though I feel like I should have done it a few years back. Now I feel a little bit prepared to watch the new one.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Dec 26, 2020 2:03:05 GMT -5
87. How the Grinch Stole Christmas
Jim Carrey teaches a master class in how to overact the living shit out a character. The perfect movie to finish off Christmas Day.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 26, 2020 10:30:32 GMT -5
#362 - Soul
*Disney+
Pixar never fails to impress with their imagination and the unique worlds they build. This is no different and there's a heartwarming story at the center. It doesn't quite reach the emotional highs of their best work though. [****]
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Dec 26, 2020 13:14:05 GMT -5
Soul (2020) Another high concept Pixar movie akin to Inside Out. It's great.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 26, 2020 19:12:40 GMT -5
233. Inspector Gadget's Last Case (2002) 234. Enola Holmes (2020) 235. Ready to Run (2000)The time has come, the end is near, and I have arrived at the final episode of Weird and Obscure Disney+. I've seen some really bad movies, some decent but mostly forgettable movies, some really weird stuff, and even a few diamonds in the rough, but I started with a Disney Channel Original Movie, I should end with a Disney Channel Original Movie. A Disney Channel Original Movie about horseracing. Oh boy. 14-year old Corrie is the daughter of a successful jockey who died in a horse racing accident, and she wants nothing more then to follow in her Father's footsteps and be a jockey herself. Way to think big. Unfortunately her Mom won't let her, and instead she's just a stable hand for her Dad's old partner. Then one day she buys a washed up old race horse from an evil competitor stable owner for a bag of peanuts (literally), then discovers that she can talk to horses and horses can talk to her. She also discovers that this horse, Thunder Jam, actually has some skills to him. After some convincing, the horse is allowed to start racing again (although without Corrie as the jockey) and starts winning through the power of turn of the millennium teen pop music. No, seriously, they put headphones on the horse and everything and it focuses him and he starts winning races and getting some good press. He's actually successful enough to get entered into a big time derby race, but right before the race the evil competitor stable owner starts a fire in Thunder Jam's barn, and his quirky regular jockey is injured and unable to race. After even more convincing, Corrie's Mom finally relents and allows Corrie to be the jockey for the race (can 14-year old's even be jockeys?). Thunder Jam starts poorly, but after his favorite teen pop music is played over the racetracks PA system (is that even remotely legal?) he catches up and wins the trophy, happily ever after, the end. Wait, wasn't this the plot to Hot to Trot? So the Disney Channel Original Movies I've watched this year have been a pretty mixed bag. Some were bad, some were surprisingly fun, most were just cliched and forgettable. This one leads more to the bad end. The young actress playing Corrie was not very good. I think she might have realized this because she doesn't have much else on her IMDb page. The actress playing her mother felt like she was acting in a telenovela. And Paul Rodriguez was just annoying as the horse's voice. Honestly the original jockey, the wacky teenage former-circus rodeo rider, was the most interesting character in the movie (his actor would go on to be a regular on Veronica Mars) and I wish the movie was actually about him. Otherwise it just runs through the typical Disney Channel Original Movie clichés before riding into an uninspired ending. In hindsight I wish I had chosen something more interesting for my final Weird and Obscure Disney+. Maybe Quints or The Other Me? But either way, this experiment ends. Maybe I'll re-visit this idea again at some point in the future, but for now I'm satisfied that I used my subscription to Disney+ to its fullest, at least for 2020.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 27, 2020 0:19:51 GMT -5
#363 - I Used To Go Here
*HBOMax
Gillian Jacobs delivers a very good performance as the lead. However, the movie doesn't do a whole lot to really pull you in or make you care about most of the characters. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 27, 2020 2:14:36 GMT -5
350. The Suckling *Tubi* "THE SUCKLING has been compared to ALIEN for its claustrophobic intensity and DIE HARD for its non-stop action". - 1997 VHS box That’s really not that far off the mark in ways. They forgot to add “and Home Alone for the wackiness of the protagonists attempts at escaping the house and killing the monster, Basket Case for its special effects and Vivid Entertainment for the quality of its acting”. But it was a fun, dumb movie. The monster actually looks pretty cool and got a lot of screen time. Some of the violence wasn’t bad either. Not a bad way to spend 90 minutes.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 27, 2020 3:32:39 GMT -5
351. The 50 Worst Movies Ever Made
*Tubi*
What the “worst movies” really are is quite subjective. I’ve seen a lot of really bad movies and I’d consider them far worse than most of these. But I still enjoyed and agreed with a lot of this list, especially not putting Plan 9 from Outer Space at number one. It’s a bad movie but there’s way worse. My problem with the list is it focused a lot on the pre-1970’s era and I don’t know if those movies should be lampooned due to their budgetary and technical limitations. They’re all bad but movies with multi-million dollar budgets and modern hype should always be considered. This came out in 2003 but that means that Attack of the Clones could have been on there. My other problem with this feature as a whole was it was way too short (60 minutes) and some of the movies only really got a clip or two, some even got less than a minute or time. It was basically one of those VH1 list shows. Some of the commentary was really funny.
Here’s the list anyway: 50. Glen or Glenda 49. Mesa of Lost Women 48. Troll 47. Teenage Zombies 46. The Fat Spy 45. Voodoo Woman 44. Ishtar 43. Frankenstein Conquers the World 42. The Creeping Terror 41. Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 40. Howard the Duck 39. They Saved Hitler’s Brain 38. Black Belt Jones 37. Greetings! 36. The Great Alligator 35. Hillbillys in a Haunted House 34. TNT Jackson 33. Robot Monster 32. The Incredible Melting Man 31. Firebird 2015 A.D. 30. Dracula vs. Frankenstein 29. Bride of the Monster 28. Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 27. Xanadu 26. Leonard Part 6 25. The Wild Women of Wongo 24. Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla 23. The Ape 22. Galaxy of Terror 21. The Robot vs. The Aztec Mummy 20. Snow White (German Version) 19. Creature from the Haunted Sea 18. The Swinging Cheerleaders 17. Trial of Billy Jack 16. Killers from Space 15. Spider Baby 14. Trog 13. The Three Stooges in Orbit 12. The Crippled Masters 11. The Sorceress 10. The Crawling Hand 9. Bloodsucking Freaks 8. J.D.’s Revenge 7. Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster 6. Killer Shrews 5. Great White 4. Plan 9 from Outer Space 3. The Thing with Two Heads 2. Eegah! 1. The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies
I’ve surprisingly only seen four of these movies: Teenage Zombies, the Sorceress, Bloodsucking Freaks and Plan 9 from Outer Space. The only ones that interested me were Galaxy of Terror and Great White.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Dec 27, 2020 7:00:10 GMT -5
The Fury (1978) I picked back up on watching Brian De Palma movies I haven't seen and watched The Fury. It combines two genres of movies that were popular at the time. It had the psychological/thriller film where someone is being followed by some kind of secret govermennt group (Three Days of the Condor, The Conversation, Marathon Man) and troubled young person with telekinetic powers (Carrie, The Omen, The Brood). Does it work? Mostly yes. I enjoyed it and there wasn't much of a dull moment. Don't think about it too much, and you should enjoy it.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Dec 27, 2020 12:23:15 GMT -5
351. The 50 Worst Movies Ever Made *Tubi* What the “worst movies” really are is quite subjective. I’ve seen a lot of really bad movies and I’d consider them far worse than most of these. But I still enjoyed and agreed with a lot of this list, especially not putting Plan 9 from Outer Space at number one. It’s a bad movie but there’s way worse. My problem with the list is it focused a lot on the pre-1970’s era and I don’t know if those movies should be lampooned due to their budgetary and technical limitations. They’re all bad but movies with multi-million dollar budgets and modern hype should always be considered. This came out in 2003 but that means that Attack of the Clones could have been on there. My other problem with this feature as a whole was it was way too short (60 minutes) and some of the movies only really got a clip or two, some even got less than a minute or time. It was basically one of those VH1 list shows. Some of the commentary was really funny. Here’s the list anyway: 50. Glen or Glenda 49. Mesa of Lost Women 48. Troll 47. Teenage Zombies 46. The Fat Spy 45. Voodoo Woman 44. Ishtar 43. Frankenstein Conquers the World 42. The Creeping Terror 41. Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 40. Howard the Duck 39. They Saved Hitler’s Brain 38. Black Belt Jones 37. Greetings! 36. The Great Alligator 35. Hillbillys in a Haunted House 34. TNT Jackson 33. Robot Monster 32. The Incredible Melting Man 31. Firebird 2015 A.D. 30. Dracula vs. Frankenstein 29. Bride of the Monster 28. Smokey and the Bandit Part 3 27. Xanadu 26. Leonard Part 6 25. The Wild Women of Wongo 24. Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla 23. The Ape 22. Galaxy of Terror 21. The Robot vs. The Aztec Mummy 20. Snow White (German Version) 19. Creature from the Haunted Sea 18. The Swinging Cheerleaders 17. Trial of Billy Jack 16. Killers from Space 15. Spider Baby 14. Trog 13. The Three Stooges in Orbit 12. The Crippled Masters 11. The Sorceress 10. The Crawling Hand 9. Bloodsucking Freaks 8. J.D.’s Revenge 7. Frankenstein Meets the Space Monster 6. Killer Shrews 5. Great White 4. Plan 9 from Outer Space 3. The Thing with Two Heads 2. Eegah! 1. The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies I’ve surprisingly only seen four of these movies: Teenage Zombies, the Sorceress, Bloodsucking Freaks and Plan 9 from Outer Space. The only ones that interested me were Galaxy of Terror and Great White. Honestly I wouldn’t even call The Incredibly Strange Creatures Who Stopped Living and Became Mixed-Up Zombies the worst Ray Dennis Steckler Movie. Not sure what I’d give that dishonor to. Maybe a tie between the Las Vegas Serial Killer and the Hollywood Strangler Meets the Skid Row Slasher.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 27, 2020 13:32:47 GMT -5
632. Onward (2020) – I had been meaning to watch this for a while and I absolutely loved this, Pixar have had some misfires but there batting average is still pretty great. This had a quest I got behind. (****1/2)
633. Carry On Cruising (1962) – I had loads of plans yesterday but just ended up spending the day with a blanket around me watching a Carry On marathon on the TV (there was no rhyme or reason to the order). Set on a cruise ship, this made me laugh even though I've seen it before, the human does seem quaint compared to the later ones. (*** but objectively a **)
634. Carry On Loving (1970) – I didn't love this one, just too disjointed and some jokes just missed the mark, still had value to me because it featured a lot of the Carry on regulars. (*1/2)
635. Carry On Again Doctor (1969) – I always get Doctor and Again Doctor mixed up (even though Again Doctor is not a direct sequel), again the regular cast are back here including Jim Dale who was always great in these, features another famous Barbara Windsor moment (her costume or lack of when she comes into the hospital). (***)
636. Soul (2020) – Pixar do it again, they took me on another emotional journey, I am only comparing it to Onward because I watched them within a day of each other but I prefer Onward, but both will be remembered for years to come. (****)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 28, 2020 0:19:37 GMT -5
#364 - The Boys in the Band
*Netflix
This is one of those bottle stories that takes place in one location with just wall-to-wall emotion and acting. It works because of that. The acting is top-notch and there's a lot of great dialogue that keeps you engaged the entire time. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by DerktheDerk on Dec 28, 2020 0:36:09 GMT -5
I've watched quite a few in the last couple of days, so might as well list them
- Soul - Decent.
- WW84 - First movie is much better, this movie is stupid, but somehow, it's still decent.
- The Orange Years - Good documentary. Made me miss being a kid and sad that today's kids are missing out.
- Wolfman's Got Nards - Decent documentary. It got monotonous and felt longer than it was.
- Posessor - Fun gore scenes. The rest was boring.
- Come Play - Fell asleep twice during this. Boring.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 28, 2020 0:50:36 GMT -5
352. Beyond the Darkness *Tubi* Although it was really slow for the most part this one made up with it with its sadistic gore. I’m not sure really why the antagonist was the way he was. He was just nuts. A nutty cannibalistic taxidermist necrophiliac. It does fit in alongside the rest of the early-1980’s Italian horror so if you like movies like Fulci’s prime work you’ll like this one.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Dec 28, 2020 2:13:04 GMT -5
353. Blood Freaks *Tubi* The best words to describe this one are simply “oh my”. A drug fuelled incoherent journey through the seediest area of underground Mexican debauchery. Playing out as just as much an art house movie as a gore movie thanks to the incredible soundtrack and schizophrenic camera work this is something that you’ll not be able to take your eyes off of. Not as explicit in terms of violence or sexually as the Vomit Gore series but even moreso captivating. That is until about midway, when what you knew was going to happen starts happening. None of it makes sense. None of it needs to.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Dec 28, 2020 10:44:46 GMT -5
236. Galaxy Quest (1999)DVR'd this off of truTV. I don't really watch truTV, do they usually air movies on it? Fun movie. I won't get into the whole "best Star Trek movie" debate, but I will say that Tony Shalhoub stole every scene he was in. Oh, and if "Galaxy Quest: The Journey Continues" was a real thing, the internet fans would be screaming for Laliari to be killed off.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 28, 2020 16:39:10 GMT -5
637. Road House (1989) – a quintessential 80s movie, that is the sort of movie I'm not sure is so bad it's good or just unironically great, it's probably my favourite Swayze movie alongisde Point Break. Really enjoyable movie.
638. Street Scene (1931) – I never thought I'd be comparing a movie from 1931 to Do The Right Thing but here I am, I don't believe for a second Lee was inspired by this movie. This is set on a hot Summer's day in Hell's Kitchen and touches on issues like racism and infidelity among other things. Great, interesting movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Dec 28, 2020 23:50:21 GMT -5
#365 - Unpregnant
*HBOMax
One of the best movies of the year is Never Rarely Sometimes Always. This has a similar setup but takes a more comedic approach to things. It's outlandish at times but always remains entertaining. Richardson and Ferreira have tremendous chemistry to carry this over the top and there's a heartwarming story at the center. [****]
|
|
|
Post by DerktheDerk on Dec 29, 2020 0:27:58 GMT -5
- Volcano (1997): This was so stupid. I miss the 90's and the dumb movies it produced.
- The Man Who Killed Don Quixote: This was pretty good for about an hour and then I started wishing it would end soon.
- You Cannot Kill David Arquette: A pretty fun, harmless watch. I'm curious as to how much of this was legit and how much was 'workin' the marks, brother'.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Dec 29, 2020 2:37:21 GMT -5
87 Demons 2 (1986) 88 Black Christmas (1974) 89 Silent Night Deadly Night (1984) 90 Rambo Last Blood (2019) 91 Highlander (1986) 92 Home Alone (1990) 93 Home Alone 2 (1992)
|
|