Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Nov 16, 2009 18:32:13 GMT -5
I too can't get into older horror movies, unless they're the cheesy MST3K-type and even then I have trouble. But that doesn't go just for horror movies but most older movies in general. I've found that black-and-white has sort of a calming, soothing effect on me that makes me tired. To date, the only black-and-white movies that I can think of watching the whole way through are Clerks and Seven Samurai (both of which are among my favorite movies ever). And as much as I love it, I've fallen asleep during Seven Samurai a few times. You and I have a lot of common ground there, Ryno. When I say that I'm not a particularly big fan of black and white films, people always misconstrue it as disrespect. On the contrary, I have TONS of respect for the films of the past, and the influential effects that the filmmakers of yesteryear had. But just like you said - the effect of black and white has a calming, soothing effect that makes you tired, and more often than not puts me to sleep as well. Not because I'm necessarily BORED by what I'm watching, but just because that's a physiological response. Well, that, and by and large modern movies do a better job engendering sympathy for characters, as it's very apparent that movies shifted from more theatrical acting to realistic acting as time went on.
|
|
theryno665
Grimlock
wants a title underneath the stars
Kinda Homeless
Posts: 13,571
|
Post by theryno665 on Nov 16, 2009 18:51:45 GMT -5
So I went to Barnes and Noble today (and came really close to picking up a copy of Man Bites Dog due to them running a half-off sale on Criterion DVDs) and grabbed a copy of HorrorHound magazine. It's a pretty good read but the three main articles are what caught my eye: a 30th Anniversary retrospective for Zombi 2, a list of Top 20 gore moments from non-horror movies and the 20 Greatest Horror Films of the Last 10 Years. I'll post that final list here to get some discussion going and see if you guys agree, though I haven't actually read the whole article yet.
20) Slither 19) Ju-On 18) 28 Days Later 17) Saw 16) Cabin Fever 15) The Mist 14) Inside 13) House of 1000 Corpses 12) May 11) Jeepers Creepers 10) Let The Right One In 9) High Tension 8) REC. 7) The Devils Rejects 6) Trick R' Treat 5) Dawn of the Dead 4) Grindhouse 3) American Psycho 2) The Descent 1) Shaun of the Dead
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Nov 16, 2009 19:09:21 GMT -5
So I went to Barnes and Noble today (and came really close to picking up a copy of Man Bites Dog due to them running a half-off sale on Criterion DVDs) and grabbed a copy of HorrorHound magazine. It's a pretty good read but the three main articles are what caught my eye: a 30th Anniversary retrospective for Zombi 2, a list of Top 20 gore moments from non-horror movies and the 20 Greatest Horror Films of the Last 10 Years. I'll post that final list here to get some discussion going and see if you guys agree, though I haven't actually read the whole article yet. 20) Slither 19) Ju-On 18) 28 Days Later 17) Saw 16) Cabin Fever 15) The Mist 14) Inside 13) House of 1000 Corpses 12) May 11) Jeepers Creepers 10) Let The Right One In 9) High Tension 8) REC. 7) The Devils Rejects 6) Trick R' Treat 5) Dawn of the Dead 4) Grindhouse 3) American Psycho 2) The Descent 1) Shaun of the Dead EXCELLENT list. The only issues I have with it are that Ju-On and Let the Right One In would be much higher on my personal lists (at #2 and #3, respectively). Having said that, I'm mighty impressed that Ju-On MADE the list while The Ring didn't, as pretty much all the other "Best of the 00's" lists I've seen have Kayako jobbing to Samara, which depresses me on several levels. Don't get me wrong - I enjoy The Ring, but it's NOT better than Ju-On.
|
|
andrew8798
FANatic
on 24/7 this month
Posts: 106,080
|
Post by andrew8798 on Nov 16, 2009 19:25:05 GMT -5
Courteney Cox Talks Scream 4
|
|
|
Post by Michael Coello on Nov 16, 2009 21:13:41 GMT -5
Someone mixed MST3K with Evil Dead. Nothing bad in the video, though. Bruce Campbell is goofy here, BTW. How did he get so awesome in life?
|
|
|
Post by Maidpool w/ Cleaning Action on Nov 16, 2009 21:21:03 GMT -5
Is Oprhan out yet? I want to check that movie out on BluRay.
Also, I got the new match up on my board.
|
|
andrew8798
FANatic
on 24/7 this month
Posts: 106,080
|
Post by andrew8798 on Nov 16, 2009 21:34:52 GMT -5
Is Oprhan out yet? I want to check that movie out on BluRay. Also, I got the new match up on my board. Came out on the 27th last month
|
|
|
Post by YellowJacketY2J on Nov 17, 2009 1:16:26 GMT -5
So I went to Barnes and Noble today (and came really close to picking up a copy of Man Bites Dog due to them running a half-off sale on Criterion DVDs) and grabbed a copy of HorrorHound magazine. It's a pretty good read but the three main articles are what caught my eye: a 30th Anniversary retrospective for Zombi 2, a list of Top 20 gore moments from non-horror movies and the 20 Greatest Horror Films of the Last 10 Years. I'll post that final list here to get some discussion going and see if you guys agree, though I haven't actually read the whole article yet. 20) Slither Very fun tribute to the great cheesy horror movies of the past.19) Ju-On Excellent film that would've been much higher on my list.18) 28 Days Later I thought it was decent, but nothing special. I do understand why it's on the list, though.17) Saw I absolutely loved the first film, and would actually rank it higher on my list.16) Cabin Fever Very fun movie, though I'm not sure if I'd include it on my list.15) The Mist See: Cabin Fever14) Inside Haven't seen it.13) House of 1000 Corpses Very surprised to see this on here. I loved it, but only seem to be in a small cult that agree so. Easily on my list. 12) May So happy to see this overlooked gem on the list. I'd put it high on my list, and I feel it usurps Carrie.11) Jeepers Creepers I'm not sure if I'd put on my list. If so, it'd be much lower. Good flick nonetheless.10) Let The Right One In Sadly, I have yet to see this. I'll be attempting to see it shortly.9) High Tension Definitely deserves to be on the list.8) REC. See: Let the Right One In.7) The Devils Rejects One of my favorite horror movies of the decade. 6) Trick R' Treat See: The Devil's Rejects5) Dawn of the Dead Surprisingly enjoyable remake of my favorite zombie movie, though I don't think I'd put it in the top five.4) Grindhouse Very enjoyable, though it'd be near the middle of my list.3) American Psycho I feel this should be #1.2) The Descent To be honest, I wasn't a big fan of this movie. I may give it a second chance sometime.1) Shaun of the Dead Absolutely loved this movie! I wouldn't rank it as the best horror movie of the decade (since it does have more comedy in it than horror), but I'd definitely have it on my list, and very close to the top. My responses to the film are in bold next to the movie title.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Nov 17, 2009 1:47:21 GMT -5
So I went to Barnes and Noble today (and came really close to picking up a copy of Man Bites Dog due to them running a half-off sale on Criterion DVDs) and grabbed a copy of HorrorHound magazine. It's a pretty good read but the three main articles are what caught my eye: a 30th Anniversary retrospective for Zombi 2, a list of Top 20 gore moments from non-horror movies and the 20 Greatest Horror Films of the Last 10 Years. I'll post that final list here to get some discussion going and see if you guys agree, though I haven't actually read the whole article yet. 20) Slither 19) Ju-On 18) 28 Days Later 17) Saw 16) Cabin Fever 15) The Mist 14) Inside 13) House of 1000 Corpses 12) May 11) Jeepers Creepers 10) Let The Right One In 9) High Tension 8) REC. 7) The Devils Rejects 6) Trick R' Treat 5) Dawn of the Dead 4) Grindhouse 3) American Psycho 2) The Descent 1) Shaun of the Dead Of the films on that list I have seen (which is, admittedly, not many of them) I could easily pick out things I found fault with for the majority of them (though Shaun of the Dead and American Psycho are both fantastic, extraordinary pictures). Then again, I spent more of this decade "discovering" older horrors than I did experiencing the more recent stuff, and I probably would've slipped Freddy vs. Jason onto my list, were I to compile one (well, I did put together a Top 10 for Gorezone, but f*** if I could find it now). I dunno, I don't feel like I've watched enough of this decade's horror films to accurately judge the decade's output.
|
|
|
Post by Maidpool w/ Cleaning Action on Nov 17, 2009 2:14:11 GMT -5
Eh, every movie has faults though DSR, even the best of the best. One specific example I always use is in The Godfather. That fight scene in the street where they beat on that dude for hitting the sister looks fake as hell.
Also, if Shaun of the Dead counts on that list I think Zombieland should be up there too.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Nov 17, 2009 2:15:05 GMT -5
Okay, turns out I could find my list from Gorezone.net, after all. I'm telling y'all now, I know I've discussed the merits of artistic integrity in this thread quite a bit lately, but I've also professed my love for "so bad it's good" cinema, too. So I'm using this as a disclaimer of sorts, that this list isn't quite as "intelligent" as some of my recent posts would lead you to believe it might've been. At any rate, here goes:
I posted this list on Halloween day, 2008. Re-evaluating things a bit, I might be inclined to replace Vulgar or Man-Thing with the Friday the 13th remake and, believe it or not, Valentine.
I also found my lists for Best of the 90s, 80s, and 70s if anyone's interested in seeing them.
|
|
|
Post by Rorschach on Nov 17, 2009 3:26:28 GMT -5
Is Oprhan out yet? I want to check that movie out on BluRay. Also, I got the new match up on my board. I thought I posted a review of it both here AND on your board? Long story short: GO GET THIS MOVIE! It's amazing on several levels, and has one of the best child performances I have ever seen.
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Nov 17, 2009 9:36:53 GMT -5
Battle Royale is definitely a film that should be on a top 10 of the decade list, DSR. Going through my own, eight of the ten movies are from Asia. Pretty telling.
I'll also add that the official HorrorHound list suffers from a severe lack of A Tale of Two Sisters.
ADDED: Aw, f*** it. My preliminary list: 1. Marebito 2. Ju-On: The Grudge (a.k.a. Ju-On 3) 3. Let the Right One In 4. A Tale of Two Sisters 5. Battle Royale 6. Pulse (a.k.a. Kairo) 7. Suicide Club 8. May 9. Ju-On: The Grudge 2 (sequel to Ju-On: The Grudge) 10. Apartment 1303 (though I will never, ever, EVER be able to watch it again for reasons that I've harped on before)
Definitely an unconventional list that not many will find solidarity with. I wasn't going to include Ju-On: The Grudge 2, but I just rewatched it a few days ago and was reminded how badass it was.
Speaking of Ju-On...Tartan needs to get off their asses and release Ju-On: Black Ghost and White Ghost here in the States STAT. Come on, they even retitled the movies to make them more U.S. DVD friendly!
|
|
theryno665
Grimlock
wants a title underneath the stars
Kinda Homeless
Posts: 13,571
|
Post by theryno665 on Nov 17, 2009 10:34:09 GMT -5
Battle Royale is definitely a film that should be on a top 10 of the decade list, DSR. Going through my own, eight of the ten movies are from Asia. Pretty telling. I'll also add that the official HorrorHound list suffers from a severe lack of A Tale of Two Sisters. ADDED: Aw, f*** it. My preliminary list: 1. Marebito2. Ju-On: The Grudge (a.k.a. Ju-On 3) 3. Let the Right One In4. A Tale of Two Sisters5. Battle Royale6. Pulse (a.k.a. Kairo) 7. Suicide Club8. May9. Ju-On: The Grudge 2 (sequel to Ju-On: The Grudge) 10. Apartment 1303 (though I will never, ever, EVER be able to watch it again for reasons that I've harped on before) Definitely an unconventional list that not many will find solidarity with. I wasn't going to include Ju-On: The Grudge 2, but I just rewatched it a few days ago and was reminded how badass it was. Speaking of Ju-On...Tartan needs to get off their asses and release Ju-On: Black Ghost and White Ghost here in the States STAT. Come on, they even retitled the movies to make them more U.S. DVD friendly! Funny you mention all these movies as the preface in the HorrorHound article mentions that they tried to stay away from "Asian extreme" films like Oldboy and Battle Royale, believing them to be a different genre than straight horror. In fact, they said that Audition would have probably been on this list if not for that and the fact that it was technically released in 1999 (it didn't see stateside release until 2002).
|
|
|
Post by YellowJacketY2J on Nov 17, 2009 13:56:52 GMT -5
I just recently created a Rotten Tomatoes account, and will be posting reviews on there (of all genres). That doesn't mean I won't be posting reviews here. It just means that I'll post them there first, then copy and paste them here. This also means I'll be using a different review method and grading system (which isn't too bad since I've been experimenting anyway). Without further ado, I present to you my new and improved movie reviews. My first movie is: I'm a lover of bad movies. I hunt them down in order to give myself a true test of power and will. After reading countless reviews of The Lawnmower Man, I figured I was in store for another date with mediocrity. Instead, I got a fairly intriguing movie that sinks under pressure in the final act. Dr. Lawrence Angelo (Pierce Brosnan) is having trouble getting his virtual reality project off the ground. Though the idea of making an animal or human smarter excites his colleagues, he can't seem to get it to work properly. In comes the local Lawnmower Man Jobe Smith (Jeff Fahey), a man with a very low IQ. Dr. Angelo takes it upon himself to use Jobe as his first human test subject. As each lesson passes, Jobe becomes smarter by the minute. He does cede to some side affects, such as heavy migraines and hearing people's thoughts (most of them being negative towards Jobe). This is where I start getting a mixed feeling. One on hand, the idea of making a human smarter is titillating. But, it's also a little insulting as well. The thought of changing a disabled man to make him "normal" can be construed as inhumane and despicable. Add on the others reactions to this (such as one of his clients suddenly being attracted to him), and you can easily rile up the audience. For me, I found it to be the high point of the film. Witnessing Jobe becoming more intelligent and weak-willed to the new development was captivating. Then the third act kicks in. Once Jobe starts to deteriorate, he starts losing his cool and starts murdering those who have harmed him or his friends and family in the past. As cheesy as using a lawnmower is, it pales in comparison to the bad CGI his mind uses on his foes (I literally mean he was able to use computer effects to off his foes, such as using digital fire instead of real fire). This is where the film falls apart. Though the CGI looks good in the virtual world (especially for 1992), it looks awkward in the real world. I questioned why Jobe was able to, and decided to, use virtual fire and virtual bees instead of the real deal. It felt tacky and as if it came out of a B-movie. If Lawnmower Man would've stuck with the psychological affects the virtual reality had on a human, it would've been a much better film. Instead, Brett Leonard opts to show off computer effects, which weaken the film and make it a tad bit laughable.
Final Rating: 60% P.S. Here's the link to my profile, so you can check out all of my reviews (I have a review of Trojan War up as well): www.rottentomatoes.com/user/
|
|
|
Post by YellowJacketY2J on Nov 17, 2009 17:23:54 GMT -5
A down on his luck clown Flappy/Will Carlson (Brian Christopher O'Halloran) finds success after saving a little girl from her deranged father. Heralded as a hero, he gets his own television show, Flappy's Funhouse, and is an instant success. Everything is turning up Flappy. Just as things seem to be perfect, the past comes to haunt him. Before hitting it big, Will came up with the idea to dress up as a female clown for bachelor parties to shock and surprise the groom. On his first job, however, he gets more than he bargained for. The twisted clan of Ed Fanelli (Jerry Lewkowitz) and his two grown boys, Frankie (Ethan Suplee) and Gino (Matthew Maher), rape Will and film the whole ordeal. After discovering that Flappy is Vulgar (Will's moniker for the bachelor clown), he threatens Will to show the tape, unless he pays him $50,000. Films that deal with rape make me uncomfortable (obviously). Thankfully, Vulgar doesn't deal with it in the style of The Last House on the Left or I Spit On Your Grave. Instead of eating up half the film time by showing the gratuitous act, Bryan Johnson shows very little of the act (mainly just the prelude), leaving it up to your imagination. The film deals with how a man copes with being raped, and how he copes with it coming back to haunt him. Brian Christopher O'Halloran (who you may remember as Dante Hicks from Clerks.) puts on a stellar performance as Will, portraying great emotion and anguish. How he never made it big as an actor is beyond me. The rest of the crew does their part, though Matthew Maher does overact a bit. Bryan Johnson (the director) surprised the hell out of me with his performance of Will's friend Syd Gilbert. This being a View Askew production, there are notable cameos by the usual gang. Kevin Smith, Jason Mewes and Scott Mosier all make appearances, while there are a few references to common View Askew trivia (such as Walt Flanagan's dog). It's not overdone, and only played off a bit as a wink to the audience. It looked as if Vulgar was going down the path of full-on rape snuff. Instead, it delivers on the 'leave it to the audience's perspective', and plays more on Will's emotional status. For that, Vulgar, much like Flappy, is a success. Final Rating: 90%
|
|
|
Post by Rorschach on Nov 18, 2009 3:34:22 GMT -5
Man, clowns can sure be scary.....or sad....or just, creepy. Odd that most of them seem to miss the mark of being able to make us smile, isn't it.
Even the recent ZOMBIELAND had a coulrophobic character finally man up and face his fear of clowns.
Was going to ask: Has anyone here seen the live action BLOOD: THE LAST VAMPIRE film, and if so, is it worth getting ahold of? Saw it sitting in the new release bin at Wal Mart and was curious about it.
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Nov 18, 2009 4:00:52 GMT -5
Eh, every movie has faults though DSR, even the best of the best. One specific example I always use is in The Godfather. That fight scene in the street where they beat on that dude for hitting the sister looks fake as hell. Also, if Shaun of the Dead counts on that list I think Zombieland should be up there too. I was more referring to things I personally found fault with about the movies, rather than production shortcomings. The question of Audition's release date was why I put it in my Best of the 90s list. Hell, even though I asked if there was interest and received f***-all in response, I'm gonna post my lists anyway. Here: Again, these are somewhat old lists. Re-evaluating, I'd switch out House by the Cemetery, in favor of The Beyond. It wasn't until I saw City of the Living Dead and The Beyond back-to-back that I realized just how awe-inspiring and fantastic The Beyond truly is! There ya go. Hopefully, this will spark the lot of you to create your own lists, and carry the conversation into Horror Thread 7: The New Pretty Much the Same Blood.
|
|
Lick Ness Monster
Dennis Stamp
From the eerie, eerie depths of Lake Okabena
Posts: 4,874
|
Post by Lick Ness Monster on Nov 18, 2009 10:44:52 GMT -5
Looking through those lists, what sticks out to me is truly how awesome of a time the '80s were for horror. The only debate I have is that there are definitely some '80s Argento flicks that deserve to be up there - Inferno, Tenebre, Phenomena and Opera make up his '80s output, and they're all great films. Of those four, I lean toward Opera, with the only ting keeping it from being my favorite Argento film PERIOD being the ending. Man, I wish they would have gone with the originally-planned capper.
|
|
|
Post by tap on Nov 18, 2009 12:09:37 GMT -5
So I dug up some old essays I had written a couple years back when I went through my big horror film phase. I have an essay on "The Lawnmower Man" SOMEWHERE... but no idea where it is. That one doesn't focus on horror though; instead, it focuses on Baudrillard's idea of the simulacrum in relation to video games and the first Gulf war. Anyway, here is the first part of my essay I wrote on In My Skin, from Marina de Van in 2002. I will type up the second half later today. If anyone wants me to type up a couple of more papers (it does take awhile), I can. I wrote one on "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre" (original and remake) and the evolution of the horror genre, one on Michael Haneke's "The Piano Teacher," one on "Videodrome" (kind of), one on "Ilsa: She-Wolf of the SS" and the aforementioned "Lawnmower Man" (once I find it). In My Abjection: Masochism and Politics of the Body in de Van's In My Skin (2002). "Marina de Van's In My Skin (2002) is an exploration of self-mutilation and the filmic representations of a female masochist. Esther becomes disassociated from her career and interpersonal relationships as she delves further into the world of physical self-destruction. de Van's film is a cinematic vehicle of physical confrontation; by positing the female protagonist, Esther, as the one who inflicts violence upon the body, her body, via the conventions of 'body horror', de Van, as writer, director, and lead actor, challenges normative depictions of the female body through violence and problematizes female psychological motivation of said violence as a means to sexual satiety. Ester's exploration into self-mutilations begins by providence. After leaving a party momentarily to get some fresh air, she falls and cuts open her leg. She does not realize she has been injured until spotting a trail of her blood in the bathroom. She goes to the doctor, and he questions how she could not notice or feel such a wound. From this wound she begins to examine her body, pulling on her flesh in fascination. Her lover Vincent is disturbed by the wound and becomes worried about her ambivalence towards her body. Her self-destruction continues at her workplace, where in hiding she continues a path of deep cuts from the originating wound, and later revealing to her co-worker and friend, Sandrine, of what has occurred. Sandrine too is unsure how to react to this confession, and this conflation of public and private realms of Esther's body manifest during a business dinner. After hallucinating that her hand has misbehaved and become detached, she stabs into her arm to punish it, and continues this mutilation in a hotel room, where she dines on her forearm skin and bleeds all over herself. She fakes a car accident as an alibi for the new wounds, but her desire to inflict lacerations upon herself increases, to the point where Esther cuts off a piece of skin, photographicaly documents its removal, and tans it for preservation. At this point in the film Esther reverts to a primal state, enamoured with her appearance, enjoying her state-of-mind as she caresses herself with a knife. The film concludes with a repeating close-up of Esther, lying on her bed, prepared to go to work, but staring apathetically back at the camera, unable to do so. Esther makes her self-mutilation into spectacle, although at first she is reluctant to admit her display of the power she exerts over her body, even to herself. She tries to maintain a façade of professionalism and normality in reaction to the queries of Vincent and Sandrine. There is no psychological motivation as to why Esther self-mutilates, although it could be proposed that her existence and career in the cosmopolitan arena has desensitized her from her corporeal reality, and by exertion of injury upon her person can she resituate her identity within this society. Insofar as it could also be suggested that she is not sexually satisfied; sexual activity is implied but never fully (re)presented, and her exploration of her body as object is one that could be autoerotic. However, In My Skin runs counter to other 'body-horror' films with its autoeroticism through self-violence: Esther creates her own "gaping wounds" by wielding power, the phallus, as represented by her self-mutilating tools, over her body. In her investigation of these wounds, she seeks to transform her 'lack', her situation in society, her relations with her peers, and her control over her body, via the masochistic tools that, according to such film theorists as Laura Mulvey, subordinate women, to move from feminine realms of submissiveness into active, masculine power. Albeit, Esther maintains her state of literal masochism, the destruction of her body, as her means to do so, ironically by substituting her psychological lack into a physical representation of injury. This usurpation of masculinity alienates Esther from Vincent and her boss, given how she has moved into the ranks of office authority, as well as Sandrine, she she no longer "lacks" and cannot be identified by the "feminine" as feminine. Esther's peers express However, it is not Esther that is a victim, nor does she express abject terror; by masochistically transforming her body, she sadistically projects onto those who care about her the abject terror, since they cannot rationalize why she seeks to self-mutilate. In this projection she overcompensates for her now-masculinzied identity's castration anxiety, hence why Sandrine and Vincent express abjection and become coded as "feminine" the more Esther attempts to allay their concerns by her conformity to the social order. Her first active acts of masochism are intensely private. Removed from her co-workers, she retreats to the basement and carves into her leg. She confesses to Sandrine with glee about what she has done, then attempts to make light of the situation when Sandrine does not share her enthusiasm for her mutilation. Esther, much like other lead characters in horror films, becomes Only Esther is not visually a monster, akin to Freddy Kruger or Jason Voorhees, nor is she a moral monster, such as Hannibal Lecter or John Doe (from Fincher's Se7en [1995]): she is a social monster, unable to be understood by the world around her because of her movement from passive to active realms of power and pleasure. Those around Esther who do not understand are shocked, scared, and confused by her actions and their Except Esther's continued and accelerated desire to self-injure is what becomes ritualistic. Yet, she rarely expresses regret as to her actions, except when she breaks down after discovering a morsel of skin in her purse after the hotel scene. In the face of inquiry from Vincent as to what is wrong, she feigns forgetfulness, and before her ultimate succumbing into masochism, she blacks out. This lapse into presence is not enough to carry out her satisfaction. What abjection suggests is excluded Esther wholeheartedly embraces, thus becoming the abject herself, since it is not know if Esther returns to her formerly familiar world of career and relationship." Part 2 forthcoming.
|
|