|
Post by Ultimo Chocula on Dec 13, 2009 21:46:17 GMT -5
Dark Knight Watchmen 40 Year Old Virgin Gone Baby Gone Little Miss Sunshine
Those are just off the top of my head as I rarely go to the theater anymore and tend to stick to old school flicks on DVD.
|
|
|
Post by Cyborg Franky on Dec 13, 2009 21:52:59 GMT -5
1. The Dark Knight 2. Zombieland 3. Underworld 4. Juno 5. Cloverfield 6. Sweeny Todd 7. The Watchmen 8. Knocked Up 9. The Incredibles 10. Inglorious Basterds 11. Return of the King 12. Monster Inc. 13. Superbad 14. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith 15. Clerks 2
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 14, 2009 11:05:04 GMT -5
In no particular order:
No Country For Old Men The Aviator Dark Knight Return of the King Finding Nemo Hotel Rwanda Milk American Gangster WALL-E Brokeback Mountain Death To Smoochy Persepolis Watchmen Crash Spider-Man 2 The Queen
|
|
chac
ALF
O.D.H.G.A.B.F.E
Posts: 1,076
|
Post by chac on Dec 14, 2009 11:21:02 GMT -5
1.Slumdog Millionaire 2.Gangs of New York 3.Inglorious Basterds 4.The Pianist 5.Saw 6.The Dark Knight 7.Gladiator 8.The Wrestler 9.Sin City 10.Gran Torino 11.Monster's Ball 12.Hostel 13.Training Day 14.Memento 15.Million Dollar Baby
|
|
|
Post by Jackson "The Cool" Carter on Dec 14, 2009 11:21:41 GMT -5
The Wrestler
|
|
hollywood
King Koopa
the bullet dodger
The Green Arrow has approved this post.
Posts: 11,122
|
Post by hollywood on Dec 14, 2009 15:52:32 GMT -5
Shaun of the Dead Wall-E The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King The Dark Knight Star Trek
|
|
Dragonfly
Samurai Cop
...is no Barry Windham.
Posts: 2,482
|
Post by Dragonfly on Dec 14, 2009 16:08:51 GMT -5
In any order, save for number one:
Gangs of New York The Wrestler Ratatouille Monsters Inc. Titan AE Death to Smoochy Zack and Miri Make a Porno Fantastic Mr. Fox Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heaven's Door The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by Bang Bang Bart on Dec 14, 2009 16:45:26 GMT -5
1. The Dark Knight 2. The Wrestler 3. WALL-E 4. Star Trek 5. The Hangover 6. Death to Smoochy 7. Slumdog Millionaire 8. Inglorious Bastards 9. G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra 10. Superbad
|
|
Joie De Vivre
Hank Scorpio
There's always next year.
Posts: 5,278
|
Post by Joie De Vivre on Dec 14, 2009 19:28:54 GMT -5
In no Particular order:
The Dark Knight Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind There Will Be Blood The Incredibles Watchmen Borat No Country For Old Men Almost Famous Children Of Men Batman Begins Rocky Balboa
|
|
Johnny Danger (Godz)
Wade Wilson
loves him some cavity searches
Lord Xeen's going to kill you.
Posts: 27,736
|
Post by Johnny Danger (Godz) on Dec 14, 2009 19:37:41 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Rocky Balboa Rambo Clerks 2 The Incredible Hulk Punisher: War Zone (Yes, I seriously loved it) Land of the Dead Dawn of the Dead (remake) 28 Days Later 28 Weeks Later My Name Is Bruce Godzilla Against MechaGodzilla Godzilla x Mothra x MechaGodzilla: Tokyo SOS WALL*E Spiderman Spiderman 2 Hellboy Hellboy 2 All of the Harry Potter films except the most recent one...hated that one.. Star Trek
|
|
|
Post by Sickfit, King Of The Fits on Dec 14, 2009 22:13:00 GMT -5
This is actually quite hard. When the films of the new millennium are good, they were great. I'd have to say that the movies that have given me the most memorable experiences are:
1. There Will Be Blood 2. The Dark Knight 3. Children Of Men 4. No Country For Old Men 5. City Of God 6. Talk To Her 7. The Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 8. The Pianist 9. Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind 10. Pan's Labryinth
And due to the absence of comedies among that group, here are my top 10 comedies of the aughts:
1. The 40 Year Old Virgin 2. Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy 3. Borat 4. The Hangover 5. Pineapple Express 6. Wet Hot American Summer 7. Dodgeball: An Underdog Story 8. Knocked Up 9. Superbad 10. The Ten
In that order.
|
|
sloride
Unicron
Doesn't Suck Up. Or Does She?
The Greatest Entertainer to have ever Lived
Posts: 3,196
|
Post by sloride on Dec 15, 2009 4:56:19 GMT -5
The only good thing about this decade is that there have been some great movies.
In no paricular order:
The Pianist Lord of the Rings: Return of the King The Dark Knight Finding Nemo Finding Neverland Brokeback Mountain Gladiator Gangs of New York
|
|
|
Post by FrankGotch on Dec 15, 2009 5:13:44 GMT -5
1 The Royal Tannenbaums 2 Big Fish 3 Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? 4 Side Ways 5 Super Size Me
|
|
mattperiolat
King Koopa
Thank you, Brodie... for everything.
Posts: 11,403
|
Post by mattperiolat on Dec 15, 2009 10:29:03 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Lord of the Rings trilogy Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl and Dead Man's Chest Wall*E Up Batman: The Dark Knight Iron Man Rent
If I remember anything else, I'll add on.
|
|
|
Post by thedavefather on Dec 29, 2009 10:02:10 GMT -5
My personal Favs of the decade are in order
1. Sideways 2. There Will Be Blood 3. Wall.E 4. Memento 5. Spider Man 2 6. Punch Drunk Love 7. The Departed 8. Minority Report 9. Children of Men 10. Brigde to Terabethia
|
|
|
Post by Designated Drinker on Dec 29, 2009 11:12:22 GMT -5
Off the top of my head and in no particular order
Kill Bill 1 & 2 No Country for Old Men The Dark Knight Sin City Sideways O Brother Where Art Thou? Shaun of the Dead The Fog Of War Dogtown And Z-Boys About Schmidt
|
|