|
Post by toddpolt on Jan 7, 2010 23:56:01 GMT -5
The latest edition of Sight & Sound (a major film criticism magazine) just released this list. Not a Top 10 list or a poll per say, and not the best in rakning. Just a selection of the 30 movies from this decade that S&S think "best represent the decade's most distinctive oeuvres and movements." Titles in bold that I dig being on here.
01 Adaptation. Spike Jonze
02 Battle in Heaven Carlos Reygadas
03 The Beat That My Heart Skipped Jacques Audiard
04 The Bourne Ultimatum Paul Greengrass
05 Colossal Youth Pedro Costa
06 The Death of Mister Lazarescu Cristi Puiu
07 In Praise of Love Jean-Luc Godard
08 The Five Obstructions Jørgen Leth
09 The Gleaners & I Agnès Varda
10 Caché Michael Haneke
11 Inland Empire David Lynch
12 In the Mood for Love Wong Kar-wai
13 Memories of Murder Bong Joon-ho
14 The Holy Girl Lucrecia Martel
15 Yi Yi Edward Yang
16 Platform Jia Zhang-ke
17 Russian Ark Aleksandr Sokurov
18 The Son Jean-Pierre Dardenne
19 Spirited Away Hayao Miyazaki
20 Talk to Her Pedro Almodóvar
21 Ten Abbas Kiarostami
22 There Will Be Blood Paul Thomas Anderson
23 35 Rhums Claire Denis
24 Touching the Void Kevin Macdonald
25 Tropical Malady Apichatpong Weerasethakul
26 United Red Army Kôji Wakamatsu
27 Uzak Nuri Bilge Ceylan
28 Waiting for Happiness Abderrahmane Sissako
29 Werckmeister Harmonies Béla Tarr
30 Workingman's Death Michael Glawogger
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Thoughts folks? I love how a (terrific) action movie from a really good/great franchise made this elite film list. To put over how cool this is, S&S are the guys who (partly) why Citizen Kane is usually called the greatest movie ever released.
Yup, they are to blame.
|
|
|
Post by Bob Schlapowitz on Jan 8, 2010 0:01:10 GMT -5
I'm pretty up on movies, and I've never heard of almost all of those.
|
|
|
Post by KingPopper on Jan 8, 2010 0:01:38 GMT -5
I've heard of 4 of these.
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Jan 8, 2010 0:06:33 GMT -5
I bet most of these are in black and white and feature gay cowboys eating pudding
|
|
|
Post by tap on Jan 8, 2010 0:09:44 GMT -5
I'd swap Godard's In Praise of Love for Notre Musique, but eh, with Godard, that's just useless parsing.
|
|
|
Post by toddpolt on Jan 8, 2010 0:25:28 GMT -5
I'd swap Godard's In Praise of Love for Notre Musique, but eh, with Godard, that's just useless parsing. I remember the late great Ingmar Bergman (The Seventh Seal) in an interview trashing Godard as " makes movies only for critics." I respect Godard, respect more than necessarily like his work, (but I love Bergman) I just think its great when directors quit pretending to be polite and nice, and let us know what they feel about their bretherin. I hate when we get that, especially at Oscar time. Really thats the one thing I absolutely loathe about the Oscar telecast. Oh yes everyone is so respectful to each other and don't mind losing (cough bull cough) and like their Agent is the greatest person to ever live. Roger Avary, when he and Tarantino won the Script Oscar for Pulp Fiction, gave a proper acceptance speech: "I really got to go pee."[/i]" Sorry about that off-topic rant.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2010 1:15:55 GMT -5
The only film on this list I've heard of is Spirited Away. It's ranked much too low IMO.
|
|
|
Post by toddpolt on Jan 8, 2010 1:18:47 GMT -5
The only film on this list I've heard of is Spirited Away. It's ranked much too low IMO. Its only ranked alphabetically.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2010 2:17:29 GMT -5
Heard of nine of them. Seen 2 of them.
|
|
|
Post by Cela on Jan 8, 2010 3:57:43 GMT -5
Can pick 4 out of a lineup.
But Bourne Ultimatum? Really? ...One of these things is not like the other.
|
|
The Line
Patti Mayonnaise
Real Name: Bumkiss. Stanley Bumkiss.
Peanut Butter & JAAAAAMMMM!
Posts: 36,698
|
Post by The Line on Jan 8, 2010 4:49:54 GMT -5
I like that 'Talk to Her' is on the list. I have not seen that particular film, but I am a huge fan of Pedro Almodóvar's work(and, to be fair, if Talk to Her wasn't on the list, there are 2-3 others of his films that could easily make the list).
|
|
Hawk Hart
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Sold his organs.
The Best There Is, the Best There Was, and the Best That There Ever Will Be
Posts: 15,296
|
Post by Hawk Hart on Jan 8, 2010 5:26:47 GMT -5
I've heard of a few. About 4. This list needs... THE WICKER MAN!
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,400
|
Post by 4real on Jan 8, 2010 8:49:48 GMT -5
Glad The Bourne Ultimatum is on there, absolutely flawless 5 star film.
Hardly heard of any of the others though.
|
|
|
Post by Metalheadbanger Man on Jan 8, 2010 10:45:47 GMT -5
I've seen about 10 of these.
Cache is a terrific film. I'd put it higher. Same with In The Mood For Love, which to my mind is Wong Kar-Wai's best film.
|
|
Strotha
Hank Scorpio
In heaven, everything is fine
Posts: 6,384
|
Post by Strotha on Jan 8, 2010 13:54:10 GMT -5
I've seen quite a few of these. I agree with Inland Empire (of course) and Spirited Away.
|
|
The Line
Patti Mayonnaise
Real Name: Bumkiss. Stanley Bumkiss.
Peanut Butter & JAAAAAMMMM!
Posts: 36,698
|
Post by The Line on Jan 8, 2010 18:07:26 GMT -5
I've seen about 10 of these. Cache is a terrific film. I'd put it higher. Same with In The Mood For Love, which to my mind is Wong Kar-Wai's best film. Its alphabetically organized. The only way those two films could be higher on the list is if they changed the titles
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 8, 2010 19:40:34 GMT -5
I've seen about 10 of these. Cache is a terrific film. I'd put it higher. Same with In The Mood For Love, which to my mind is Wong Kar-Wai's best film. Its alphabetically organized. The only way those two films could be higher on the list is if they changed the titles Damn and Adaptation is my favorite movie on this list. I haven't seen many of these movies or heard of most of them. Hell I haven't seen most of the ones I have heard off. I'm glad The Bourne Ultimatum is on the list. I thought it was a fun action movie but nothing really incredible but goddamn it's a fresh breath of air compared to all the other movies on this list.
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Jan 8, 2010 19:58:02 GMT -5
I've seen about 10 of these. Cache is a terrific film. I'd put it higher. Same with In The Mood For Love, which to my mind is Wong Kar-Wai's best film. I have seen Cache or Hidden as it is called in English. I thought it was good but I really got pissed of when: {Spoiler}You never find who was recording all those tapes. I know Haneke was trying to make some sort of statement there. But when you make some sort of mystery in your film and don't reveal what's behind it, then I considered that a 'f*** You to the Audience'
|
|
|
Post by Sickfit, King Of The Fits on Jan 8, 2010 23:17:50 GMT -5
I've seen 7 films on this list, 3 of them voluntarily.
|
|
Grendel
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
But ... why is all the rum gone?
Posts: 17,593
|
Post by Grendel on Jan 9, 2010 1:39:15 GMT -5
I've seen 3 of those films. Of the three, I really liked The Bourne Ultimatum and Spirited Away. Didn't care much for There Will Be Blood.
|
|