bigmackdaddy
Don Corleone
Aloha
My mack is bigger than your mack.
Posts: 1,331
|
Post by bigmackdaddy on Dec 26, 2010 15:12:12 GMT -5
List yours.
The Social Network Toy Story 3 Inception How to Train Your Dragon
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Dec 26, 2010 15:21:26 GMT -5
1) Scott Pilgrim vs The World 2) Kick Ass 3) Inception 4) Tron: Legacy 5) Shutter island 6) The A team 7) The Expendables 8) Let Me In 9) Iron Man 2 10) Piranha 3D
|
|
|
Post by YellowJacketY2J on Dec 26, 2010 21:28:08 GMT -5
In no particular order:
-Inception -Toy Story 3 -The American -The Social Network -Black Swan -The Kids Are All Right -Scott Pilgrim vs The World -Kick-Ass -Hereafter -Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps -The Town -Shutter Island -Tron: Legacy -True Grit
For the record, I have yet to see films such as 127 Hours, Fair Game, Rabbit Hole, The King's Speech or Buried. Most of these were supposed to be screened near me (127 Hours and Fair Game were showing up in Reading, but I couldn't make it), while The King's Speech is scheduled for sometime in January.
|
|
|
Post by Koda, Master Crunchyroller on Dec 26, 2010 21:35:12 GMT -5
My top 5 favorites are(keep in mind I didn't see Inception, The Social Network, Black Swan, or The King's Speech yet):
1) True Grit 2) Toy Story 3 3) Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 4) How to Train Your Dragon 5) Despicable Me
In other words, I think animated films KICKED ASS this year.
|
|
|
Post by Bang Bang Bart on Dec 26, 2010 22:00:43 GMT -5
In no particular order:
- Inception - Scott Pilgrim - Toy Story 3 - The Social Network - Machete - Kick-Ass - Despicable Me - How to Train Your Dragon - A-Team - Tron Legacy - MacGruber
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 77,810
|
Post by bob on Dec 26, 2010 22:12:26 GMT -5
Inception and The Expendables
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,609
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 26, 2010 22:26:57 GMT -5
1. How To Train Your Dragon 2. Despicable Me 3. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 4. The Chronicles Of Narnia: The Voyage Of The Dawn Treader 5. The Book Of Eli 6. Megamind 7. Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows: Part 1 8. Legend Of The Guardians: The Owls Of Ga'Hoole 9. Letters To God 10. Shrek Forever After 11. Shutter Island 12. Grown Ups
I went ahead and ranked every movie I liked this year in order that I liked them. I found some enjoyment out of them all. The only other movies I saw this year were Inception and Salt and I didn't care for either one of them. I do want to watch True Grit and Tron: Legacy but haven't got around to it yet.
|
|
sryans
Don Corleone
BROOKLYN, BROOKLYN
Posts: 2,001
|
Post by sryans on Dec 26, 2010 22:44:46 GMT -5
1. The Social Network 2. True Grit 3. Toy Story 3 4. Inception 5. Kick-Ass
|
|
|
Post by Bob Schlapowitz on Dec 26, 2010 22:46:40 GMT -5
Toy Story 3 Inception The Expendables The Town The A-Team Iron Man 2
Will be seeing Black Swan and True Grit soon.
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Dec 26, 2010 23:24:20 GMT -5
In no particular order
Toy Story 3 Tangled Iron Man 2 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World How to Train Your Dragon
Still need to see a whole bunch of movies like Inception, The Social Network, Black Swan, True Grit, etc.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Dec 27, 2010 0:25:06 GMT -5
Inception Scott Pilgrim vs The World Redline The Town The Road
|
|
|
Post by Mr. Emoticon Man, TF Fan on Dec 27, 2010 0:28:38 GMT -5
Iron Man 2
I saw a few other movies that were okay, but Iron Man 2 was easily my favorite, and by a large margin to boot.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 27, 2010 10:09:55 GMT -5
For me no film in 2010 has really stood out as great. A distictly average year for film.
(May change on seeing some I missed on DVD)
|
|
default
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Blames Everything On Snitsky. Yes, Even THAT.
Posts: 17,056
|
Post by default on Dec 27, 2010 10:27:13 GMT -5
I enjoyed
Iron Man 2 Scott Pilgrim vs. The World Knight and Day
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World won it for me. For some reason, I expected it to be annoying ala Juno.
|
|
|
Post by Next Level was WRONG on Dec 27, 2010 10:38:24 GMT -5
Black Swan The Social Network Scott Pilgrim vs The World Inception How To Train Your Dragon Toy Story 3 Tangled Four Lions Easy A Animal Kingdom The Town Never Let Me Go Shutter Island The Kids Are All Right Buried Unstoppable
|
|
|
Post by forgottensinpwf on Dec 27, 2010 10:40:45 GMT -5
Toy Story 3 Scott Pilgrim The Expendables
I would say "Despicable Me", but I didn't find it as good as I thought I would. Felt very mediocre.
|
|