Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 28, 2010 3:26:23 GMT -5
Kanye swooped in at the end of this year and took a shit on the rest of popular music. His latest album is freaking amazing.
|
|
AFN: Judge Shred
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Wanted to change his doohicky.
Member of The Bluetista Buyers Club
Posts: 18,221
|
Post by AFN: Judge Shred on Dec 28, 2010 23:26:02 GMT -5
Evelyn Evelyn - Evelyn Evelyn ( bet Dude/Tony likes this one, or will if he hasn't heard it). Ludo - Prepare the Preparations Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Murder by Death - Good Morning Magpie Cee Lo Green - The Lady Killer Scott Pilgrim s/t - Anamanaguchi Scott Pilgrim Movie s/t - various Broken Bells - Broken Bells The Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Chromeo - Business Casual My Chemical Romance - Danger Days Bo Burnham - Words Words Words I am sure I am missing a few, but these all stood out. Adding 2 Thrice - Beggars Here Come the Mummies - Carnal Carnival Gotta love a funk band that dresses as mummies and has songs so dripping with innuendo you need a shower after listening to them.
|
|
sryans
Don Corleone
BROOKLYN, BROOKLYN
Posts: 2,001
|
Post by sryans on Dec 28, 2010 23:29:51 GMT -5
1. Kanye 2. Everything else
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 29, 2010 6:22:32 GMT -5
I'll just copy/paste mine from the previous thread.
- M.I.A, "/\/\/\Y/\ (Maya)" - Kanye West, "My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy" - My Chemical Romance, "Danger Days: The True Lives of the Fabulous Killjoys" - Janelle Monae, "The ArchAndroid (Suites II and III)" - Deftones, "Diamond Eyes" - Big Boi, "Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty" - Gorillaz, "Plastic Beach"
|
|
|
Post by TripleMerc on Dec 29, 2010 6:50:53 GMT -5
Evelyn Evelyn - Evelyn Evelyn 3) Laura Marling - I Speak Because I Can. These two albums could preserve me for life.
|
|
Phosphor Glow
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Is a real girl!
Posts: 19,866
|
Post by Phosphor Glow on Dec 29, 2010 7:38:35 GMT -5
Evelyn Evelyn - Evelyn Evelyn ( bet Dude/Tony likes this one, or will if he hasn't heard it). Ludo - Prepare the Preparations Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Murder by Death - Good Morning Magpie Cee Lo Green - The Lady Killer Scott Pilgrim s/t - Anamanaguchi Scott Pilgrim Movie s/t - various Broken Bells - Broken Bells The Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Chromeo - Business Casual My Chemical Romance - Danger Days Bo Burnham - Words Words Words I am sure I am missing a few, but these all stood out. Am I that obvious? I have it, but I haven't actually listened to it yet. I will be around to it in the next few days though. I'm gonna be a little later than usual with my list.
|
|
4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,401
|
Post by 4real on Dec 29, 2010 7:53:19 GMT -5
Can't find the other thread to post my 10 so if I remember rightly it went something like this....
1. Foals - Total Life Forever 2. The Drums - The Drums 3. Deftones - Diamond Eyes 4. Sleigh Bells - Treats 5. Eminem - Recovery 6. Delphic - Acolyte 7. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs 8. Pulled Apart By Horses - Pulled Apart By Horses 9. My Chemical Romance - Danger Days: The True Lives Of The Fabulous Killjoys 10. Everything Everything - Man Alive
|
|
Allie Kitsune
Crow T. Robot
Always Feelin' Foxy.
Celestial Princess in Exile.
Posts: 45,788
|
Post by Allie Kitsune on Dec 29, 2010 8:34:21 GMT -5
It's disappointing for me to look at this list and realize that I still have no taste in music at all. Not to mention that 9 times out of 10, I'm just not an album person. I'm lucky if I like 15-25% of the songs on a given album.
No specific order here, but here are a few that I liked multiple songs on. It is what it is.
- Pure Reason Revolution - "Hammer and Anvil" - Delphic - "Acolyte" - The Sunshine Underground - "Nobody's Coming to Save You" - Ash - "A-Z Volume 1" - Ash - "A-Z Volume 2" - Hot Chip - "One Life Stand" - Yeasayer - "Odd Blood"
|
|
|
Post by Bake Or Die on Dec 29, 2010 9:37:52 GMT -5
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World Soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by King Fox -1017 Bricksquad on Dec 29, 2010 11:37:59 GMT -5
Kanye new album Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday Rick Ross - Teflon Don Plies - Goon Affiliated Gucci Mane - Georgia's Most Wanted: The Appeal
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 29, 2010 15:43:28 GMT -5
It's disappointing for me to look at this list and realize that I still have no taste in music at all. Not to mention that 9 times out of 10, I'm just not an album person. I'm lucky if I like 15-25% of the songs on a given album. No specific order here, but here are a few that I liked multiple songs on. It is what it is. - Pure Reason Revolution - "Hammer and Anvil" - Delphic - "Acolyte" - The Sunshine Underground - "Nobody's Coming to Save You" - Ash - "A-Z Volume 1" - Ash - "A-Z Volume 2" - Hot Chip - "One Life Stand" - Yeasayer - "Odd Blood" You do have taste, actually.
|
|
|
Post by pink on Dec 29, 2010 15:54:47 GMT -5
1) Nicki Minaj/ "Pink Friday"- This should come as a surprise to no one. I've waited all year for this album and when I got it I loved the album. This is one of my favorite albums I've ever gotten.
2) Kanye West/ "My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy" - This album is sheer genius. after I listened to the Nicki album I went over to Best Buy to get Kanye's album, and it's great.
3) Katy Perry/ "Teenage Dream" - I like Katy Perry alot. I liked this album solely because of "Teenage Dream", "California Gurls", "Firework", and "Not Like The Movies". I realize she's not everybody's cup of tea, but I liked it.
|
|
AFN: Judge Shred
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Wanted to change his doohicky.
Member of The Bluetista Buyers Club
Posts: 18,221
|
Post by AFN: Judge Shred on Dec 29, 2010 16:18:48 GMT -5
Evelyn Evelyn - Evelyn Evelyn ( bet Dude/Tony likes this one, or will if he hasn't heard it). Ludo - Prepare the Preparations Mumford and Sons - Sigh No More Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Murder by Death - Good Morning Magpie Cee Lo Green - The Lady Killer Scott Pilgrim s/t - Anamanaguchi Scott Pilgrim Movie s/t - various Broken Bells - Broken Bells The Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Chromeo - Business Casual My Chemical Romance - Danger Days Bo Burnham - Words Words Words I am sure I am missing a few, but these all stood out. Am I that obvious? I have it, but I haven't actually listened to it yet. I will be around to it in the next few days though. I'm gonna be a little later than usual with my list. It is Amanda Palmer, so it just kind of made sense. Plus I am shocked I didn't hear of them from you. Listen to it, and listen to it in order, as it tells a story. Musically it is weird as hell, but it is a great weird.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 29, 2010 18:03:38 GMT -5
Kanye new album Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday Rick Ross - Teflon Don Plies - Goon Affiliated Gucci Mane - Georgia's Most Wanted: The Appeal I haven't given Gucci or Ross's new album a listen, but I heard good things. Never been a big fan of Plies though.
|
|
|
Post by King Fox -1017 Bricksquad on Dec 29, 2010 22:25:31 GMT -5
Kanye new album Nicki Minaj - Pink Friday Rick Ross - Teflon Don Plies - Goon Affiliated Gucci Mane - Georgia's Most Wanted: The Appeal I haven't given Gucci or Ross's new album a listen, but I heard good things. Never been a big fan of Plies though. Bruh you sleepin' on that Rick Ross. That's my personal Album of the Year. You know i gotta rep for the squad by pickin up that Gucci lol.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 30, 2010 0:11:49 GMT -5
I haven't given Gucci or Ross's new album a listen, but I heard good things. Never been a big fan of Plies though. Bruh you sleepin' on that Rick Ross. That's my personal Album of the Year. You know i gotta rep for the squad by pickin up that Gucci lol. Yeah I've been told that before haha. I'm definitely gonna cop his latest album along with his latest mixtape. You already know, Bricksquad all day haha.
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,609
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 30, 2010 11:41:04 GMT -5
It's disappointing for me to look at this list and realize that I still have no taste in music at all. Not to mention that 9 times out of 10, I'm just not an album person. I'm lucky if I like 15-25% of the songs on a given album. No specific order here, but here are a few that I liked multiple songs on. It is what it is. - Pure Reason Revolution - "Hammer and Anvil" - Delphic - "Acolyte" - The Sunshine Underground - "Nobody's Coming to Save You" - Ash - "A-Z Volume 1" - Ash - "A-Z Volume 2" - Hot Chip - "One Life Stand" - Yeasayer - "Odd Blood" You do have taste, actually. Yeah,I really like Ash but I haven't had a chance to listen to those albums yet. I've heard good things about Hot Chip as well but haven't listened to them. I've been meaning to check them out.
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on Dec 30, 2010 12:30:10 GMT -5
hmm... now that I've had time to think about it (no particular order after #1):
1.Nachtmystium - Addicts: Black Meddle pt. 2 2.Enslaved - Axioma Ethica Odini 3.Agalloch - Marrow of the Spirit 4.Misery Index - Heirs to Thievery 5.Immolation - Majesty and Decay 6.Atheist - Jupiter 7.The Last Felony - Too Many Humans 8.Katatonia - Night is the New Day
|
|