BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,610
|
Post by BK From WV on Dec 25, 2012 21:02:28 GMT -5
I was surprised there wasn't one of these yet since there usually is one around this time of year. So,have at it FAN. What were your favorite albums of the past year. Mine are as follows:
1. The Chariot - One Wing 2. Scott Lucas And The Married Men - Blood Half Moon 3. Mumford & Sons - Babel 4. For Today - Immortal 5. Between The Buried And Me - The Parallax II: Future Sequence 6. Local H - Hallelujah! I'm A Bum 7. Green Day - Tre 8. Dave Matthews Band - Away From The World 9. Converge - All We Love We Leave Behind 10. Blink-182 - Dogs Eating Dogs 11. Ben Folds Five - The Sound Of The Life Of The Mind 12. Green Day - Uno 13. The Lumineers - The Lumineers 14. Thousand Foot Krutch - The End Is Where We Begin 15. As I Lay Dying - Awakened
I could have listed more but decided to stop at 15. List however many you wish.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 25, 2012 21:04:38 GMT -5
I don't buy many albums but the new Beach Boys album was even more amazing then I thought and included perhaps the last great song by the group we'll ever see:
|
|
Tarik Dee
Hank Scorpio
I loved you before I even ever knew what love was like
Posts: 5,233
|
Post by Tarik Dee on Dec 25, 2012 21:20:04 GMT -5
I was planning to make this thread, well too late, anyway my albums of the year are:
In No Particular Order: Miike Snow - Happy To You The Temper Trap - The Temper Trap The Ting Tings - Sounds From Nowhere Django Django - Django Django Benjamin Gibbard - Former Lives CITIZENS! - Here We Are Metric - Synthetica Dragonette - Bodyparts Bat For Lashes - The Haunted Man Pet Shop Boys - Elysium Crystal Castles - (III) Elton John Vs Pnau - Good Morning To The Night Father John Misty - Fear Fun Imagine Dragons - Night Visions Noisettes - Contact Howler - America Give Up Muse - The 2nd Law Green Day - Uno Dos Tre! Scissor Sisters - Magic Hour Serj Tankian - Harakiri Twin Shadow - Confess Sleigh Bells - Reign Of Terror The XX - Coexist Young Empires - Wake All My Youth Work Drugs - Delta Two Door Cinema Club - Beacon Purity Ring - Shrines The Hives - Lex Hives
My Top 10: 10 Jake Bugg - Jake Bugg 9 Foxy Shazam - The Church Of Rock And Roll 8 Hot Chip - In Our Heads 7 Jack White - Blunderbuss 6 Spector - Enjoy It While It Last 5 Neon Trees - Picture Show 4 The Killers - Battle Born 3 The Vaccines - Come Of Age 2 Passion Pit - Gossamer 1 the Mountain Goats - Transcendental Youth
|
|
Knailsic From Now On
Dennis Stamp
Loneliest Number Since #1
Waiting with my red eyes and my stone heart
Posts: 4,364
|
Post by Knailsic From Now On on Dec 25, 2012 21:28:19 GMT -5
Not many of the artist I love released anything but I might check out Big Boi's and Green Day's.
|
|
Rican
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
July 17, 2011 - HHHe called it
Posts: 16,460
|
Post by Rican on Dec 25, 2012 21:31:44 GMT -5
No particular order:
Frank Ocean: Channel Orange Kendrick Lamar: good kid, m.A.A.d city Minus the Bear: Omni Silversun Pickups: Neck of the Woods Big Boi: Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors The Temper Trap: The Temper Trap
Sadly, albums from my two favorite artists that came out this year (Kanye West's Cruel Summer and Muse's 2nd Law) were huge let-downs.
|
|
StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Dec 25, 2012 21:46:57 GMT -5
10. Justin Townes Earle - Nothing's Gonna Change the Way You Feel About Me Now 9. Lindi Ortega - Truckstops & Cigarettes 8. Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel is Wiser... 7. Bob Mould - The Silver Age 6. Testament - Dark Roots of Earth 5. Turnpike Troubadours - Goodbye Normal Street 4. Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet On Sky 3. Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls 2. High on Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis 1. Marty Stuart and The Fabulous Superlatives - Nashville, Vol. 1: Tear the Woodpile Down
Honorable Mentions:
* Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music * Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid M.A.A.D. City * Frank Ocean - Channel Orange * The Swans - Seer * The Evens - The Odds
|
|
|
Post by Orange on Dec 25, 2012 21:47:52 GMT -5
Spoiler'd for size {Spoiler} I really don't think it's too extreme to call this their best record in 20 years. Killer production, great songs (although there's a couple that have failed to grow on me), just a great record that gives me the sense that they were trying to create something new, rather than try to recapture their old sound.
|
|
|
Post by "Cane Dewey" Johnson on Dec 25, 2012 22:06:27 GMT -5
My top 10 of the year.
1. El-P- Cancer 4 Cure 2. Amanda Palmer- Theatre Is Evil 3. Anaal Nathrakh- Vanitas 4. The Devin Townsend Project- Epicloud 5. Death Grips- The Money Store (tie) 5. Death Grips- No Love Deep Web (tie) 6. Pig Destroyer- Book Burner 7. Deftones- Koi No Yokan 8. Lana Del Rey- Born to Die (tie) 8. Lana Del Rey- Paradise (tie) 9. Gaza- No Absolutes in Human Suffering 10. Crystal Castles- (III)
And the rest of what I listened to in no discernible order.
Killer Mike- R.A.P. Music Meshuggah- Koloss Converge- All We Love We Leave Behind The Mars Volta- Noctourniquet Birds in Row- You, Me, and the Violence Blut Aus Nord- 777: Cosmosophy Dragged in Sunlight- Widowmaker Pallbearer- Sorrow and Extinction David Byrne and St. Vincent- Love This Giant Godspeed You! Black Emperor- 'Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend! The Heavy- The Glorious Dead Gojira- L'Enfant Sauvage JK Flesh- Posthuman Tweaker- Call the Time Eternity The XX- Coexist Lana Del Rey vs. the Notorious B.I.G.- Born Ready to Die Suffer Well- Sorrows Sleigh Bells- Reign of Terror Rush- Clockwork Angels Mares of Thrace- The Pilgrimage Krallice- Years Past Matter JJ Doom- Keys to the Kuffs iamamiwhoami- Kin Garbage- Not Your Kind of People Family- Portrait Deathface- From Beneath Ancestors- In Dreams and Time Baroness- Yellow & Green A Place to Bury Strangers- Worship Aesop Rock- Skelethon A Forest of Stars- A Shadowplay of Yesterdays Bob Dylan- Tempest Ulver- Childhood's End Skylar Grey- The Buried Sessions of Skylar Grey Napalm Death- Utilitarian Marilyn Manson- Born Villain Lamb of God- Resolution Killbot- Sound Surgery Earth- Angels of Darkness, Demons of Light II Crosses- EP 2 Cannibal Corpse- Torture Brian Eno- Lux How to Destroy Angels- An Omen Icky Blossoms- Icky Blossoms Inverse Phase- Pretty Eight Machine 8MM- Between the Devil and Two Black Hearts Fiona Apple- The Idler Wheel Is Wiser Than the Driver of the Screw and Whipping Cords Will Serve You More Than Ropes Will Ever Do Scott Walker- Bish Bosch Bosse-de-Nage- III Audrey Napoleon- Ornamental Egos Big Boi- Vicious Lies and Dangerous Rumors Pinkish Black- Pinkish Black Motor- Man Made Machine The Blood of Heroes- The Waking Nightmare Madchild- Dope Sick
And the miscellaneous songs that I don't have albums for necessarily.
War Widow- True Death Bosse-de-Nage- A Mimesis of Purpose Officers (with Gary Numan)- Petals Health- Tears Gary Numan- A Shadow Falls on Me
|
|
Allie Kitsune
Crow T. Robot
Always Feelin' Foxy.
Celestial Princess in Exile.
Posts: 46,056
|
Post by Allie Kitsune on Dec 25, 2012 22:09:36 GMT -5
I almost never like full albums, so only two make the cut. Sadly, one of the bands immediately disbanded afterward. But here they are:
Baddies - "Build" Kyasma - "Symphony for Technology"
|
|
|
Post by thetower52 on Dec 25, 2012 22:18:26 GMT -5
Red-Taylor swift
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on Dec 25, 2012 22:30:26 GMT -5
I'll do both albums and singles.
ALBUMS Scissor Sisters- Magic Hour Big Boi- Vicious Lies And Dangerous Rumors Muse- The 2nd Law Smashing Pumpkins- Oceania GOOD Music- Cruel Summer Aesop Rock- Skelethon Marina & The Diamonds- Electra Heart Kendrick Lamar- Good Kid, M.A.A.D City Mumford & Sons- Babel Rufus Wainwright- Out Of The Game Frank Ocean- Channel Orange Deftones- Koi No Yokan WZRD- WZRD
SINGLES Mumford & Sons- "I Will Wait" Rufus Wainwright- "Out Of The Game" Psy- "Gangnam Style" The Killers- "Runaways" The Beach Boys- "That's Why God Made The Radio" Deftones- "Tempest" Muse- "Survival" Frank Ocean- "Thinkin' Bout You" Aesop Rock- "Zero Dark Thirty" Pink- "Blow Me (One Last Kiss)" Smashing Pumpkins- "The Celestials" Grizzly Bear- "Yet Again" M.I.A- "Bad Girls" Scissor Sisters- "Only The Horses" Marina & The Diamonds- "Primadonna" Kanye West w/ Big Sean, 2 Chainz & Pusha T- "Mercy" Gossip- "Perfect World"
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Dec 25, 2012 22:43:22 GMT -5
There's a bunch of albums I listened to once and forgot about them. There's two albums I've actually bought, and an additional three that I've listened to more than once and enjoyed. So here's my top (or only) five:
1. Every Time I Die - Ex Lives 2. Obsidian Kingdom - Mantiis 3. Baroness - Yellow & Green 4. The Sword - Apocryphon 5. Between the Buried and Me - The Parallax II: Future Sequence
|
|
H-Virus
Hank Scorpio
A Real Contagious Experience
Posts: 5,961
|
Post by H-Virus on Dec 25, 2012 23:04:56 GMT -5
Alphabetically...
Autumn's Eyes -- Please Deceive Me Burning Shadows -- Gather, Darkness! Crystal Viper -- Crimen Excepta Devin Townsend Project -- Epicloud Ex Deo -- Caligvla Katana -- Storms of War Pharaoh -- Bury the Light Razorwyre -- Another Dimension Seven Kingdoms -- The Fire is Mine Xandria -- Neverworld's End
|
|
|
Post by britishbulldog on Dec 25, 2012 23:05:18 GMT -5
Stone Sour's newest was great
|
|
|
Post by ShaolinHandLock on Dec 25, 2012 23:37:02 GMT -5
Infamuz Blayze - TOMBMUZIK
|
|
|
Post by Widow's Peak on Dec 25, 2012 23:41:45 GMT -5
The caveat for my list is that I haven't listed to the Mumford & Sons, Bat for Lashes, Exit Music or First Aid Kit albums yet. Anyway:
1) "The Idler Wheel" - Fiona Apple 2) "Theatre Is Evil" - Amanda Palmer 3) "Bloom" - Beach House 4) "Blunderbuss" - Jack White 5) "Making Mirrors" - Gotye 6) "The Hunger Games" - Soundtrack 7) "Rhythm and Repose" - Glen Hansord 8) "Point of Morrow" - The Shins 9) "There's No Leaving Now" - The Tallest Man on Earth 10) "The Sound of the Life of the Mind" - Ben Folds Five
Honorable mentions go to "Vows" - Kimbra, "Born to Die" - Lana Del Ray (even though there is some terrible stuff on that album, the stuff I liked was enough to merit a mention) and "What We Saw from the Cheap Seats" - Regina Spektor.
|
|
Blindkarevik
Grimlock
Rock... Paper... Straight-edge!
I Like To <blank>
Posts: 14,343
|
Post by Blindkarevik on Dec 26, 2012 0:06:33 GMT -5
Honestly, I found more albums released in past years than I did new albums this year.
for the record, Katatonia's "Dead End Kings" was awesome.
But, Kamelot's "Silverthorn" blew away everything I heard this year.... to me, it's not even close.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,706
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Dec 26, 2012 1:25:26 GMT -5
I bought and loved the following albums that were released this year...
Foxy Shazam "The Church of Rock and Roll"
Crippled Black Phoenix "(Mankind) The Crafty Ape"
Meshuggah "Koloss"
Baroness "Yellow & Green"
Storm Corrosion "Storm Corrosion"
Gojira "L'enfant Sauvage"
Delusion Squared "Delusion Squared 2"
There's other new ones that I still have to pick up (Muse, Katatonia, Coheed & Cambria, The Devin Townsend Project).
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 26, 2012 1:57:00 GMT -5
I only listened to eleven new releases for 2012, but I generally stick to artists I like for albums and look for new artists through singles instead. So my top-eleven:
1) Marina & The Diamonds - Electra Heart 2) Nick Waterhouse - Time's All Gone 3) Local H - Hallelujah! I'm a Bum 4) Of Monsters & Men - My Head is an Animal 5) Divine Fits - A Thing Called Divine Fits 6) JD McPherson - Signs & Signifiers 7) Keane - Strangeland 8) Metric - Synthetica 9) The Walkmen - Heaven 10) Nada Surf - The Stars are Indifferent to Astronomy 11) Alabama Shakes - Boys & Girls
Still waiting to listen to Citizen Cope - One Lovely Day, Ellie Goulding - Halcyon, Grace Potter & The Nocturnals - The Lion, the Beast, the Beat, and Amy MacDonald - Life in a Beautiful Light.
|
|
|
Post by Epidomy on Dec 26, 2012 2:36:36 GMT -5
|
|