4real
Wade Wilson
Posts: 27,644
|
Post by 4real on Dec 27, 2012 15:37:30 GMT -5
We've got a thread for albums so here's a thread for movies. Some really good one's this year despite some dissapointments, here's my top 10:
1. Skyfall 2. 21 Jump Street 3. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (yes I know it was released last year but I only got round to seeing it in January) 4. The Sweeney 5. End Of Watch 6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. The Amazing Spiderman 8. Sightseers 9. The Cabin In The Woods 10. Seven Psychopaths
Honorable Mentions to Alex Cross, Chronicle, Taken 2, Dredd 3D and American Pie Reunion
|
|
|
Post by MGH on Dec 27, 2012 15:43:49 GMT -5
From the ones I've seen, I actually say Dark Knight Rises now. I watched it for the first time since theaters on Christmas and I was amazed how much better I thought it was on that second viewing. I won't go as far as to say night and day because I liked it in theaters, but somehow it went up another big level in the time since then.
|
|
|
Post by Citizen Snips Has Left on Dec 27, 2012 15:44:07 GMT -5
1. The Avengers 2. Argo 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. The Cabin in The Woods 5. Django Unchained
|
|
Paco
Hank Scorpio
Posts: 7,145
|
Post by Paco on Dec 27, 2012 15:50:07 GMT -5
Sadly I've yet to see the stuff that, knowing my film tastes, would seemingly top my yearly list (ex: Argo, Looper, Wreck-It-Ralph, Django)
But, of what I have seen this year, I really enjoyed... - The Dark Knight Rises - 21 Jump Street - The Avengers - The Expendables 2 (not a fan of the first one but this one was a BLAST)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2012 15:52:40 GMT -5
Skyfall Django Unchained Jack Reacher Expendables 2 The Avengers Dredd The Collection Silent Hill Revelation
|
|
Y2M
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 4,757
|
Post by Y2M on Dec 27, 2012 15:53:18 GMT -5
I don't think I've even seen 10 movies this year, so I'll do a top 5:
1) Skyfall 2) Dark Knight Rises 3) Looper 4) Argo 5) Cabin in the Woods
|
|
sryans
Don Corleone
BROOKLYN, BROOKLYN
Posts: 2,001
|
Post by sryans on Dec 27, 2012 15:57:18 GMT -5
1. Argo 2. Django Unchained 3. The Dark Knight Rises 4. Skyfall 5. Looper
|
|
StuntGranny®
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Not Actually a Granny
Posts: 16,099
|
Post by StuntGranny® on Dec 27, 2012 16:07:56 GMT -5
10. Goon 9. The Divide 8. Prometheus 7. Cabin in the Woods 6. Sinister 5. Dredd 4. Paranorman 3. Lincoln 2. The Expendables 2 1. The Avengers
Haven't seen Skyfall, Argo, Looper, Django Unchained, or The Hobbit yet.
|
|
|
Post by tigermaskxxxvii on Dec 27, 2012 16:09:22 GMT -5
Saw Dark Knight Rises and loved it. I have not seen Django Unchained yet but fully intend to. I quite enjoyed Sleepwalk With Me by Mike Birbiglia. Much like the albums of 2012 thread, I have had pretty short lists.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on Dec 27, 2012 16:36:57 GMT -5
I have only seen 6 movies that were released this year and here they are, but first I feel compelled to say that I really enjoyed all 6 of them.
1 Dark Knight Rises 2 Avengers 3 Skyfall 4 Lincoln 5 Prometheus 6 The Raven
|
|
Legion
Fry's dog Seymour
Amy Pond's #1 fan
Hail Hydra!
Posts: 22,709
|
Post by Legion on Dec 27, 2012 16:40:40 GMT -5
The Avengers.
Then the Avengers.
Then the Avengers again.
Throw in some Looper and some Argo.
Honourable mention to Skyfall for being a great outing for Bond.
And then go back to the Avengers.
|
|
Marvelously Mediocre
Fry's dog Seymour
Beggin' for a little SWAGGAH!
Haha. What a story Mark.
Posts: 21,224
|
Post by Marvelously Mediocre on Dec 27, 2012 16:49:12 GMT -5
I've seen quite a few movies this year so I think I can do 10.
1. Avengers (by a landslide) 2. Skyfall 3. The Amazing Spider-Man 4. Argo 5. Ted 6. The Dark Knight Rises (wasn't all that good) 7. Seven Psychopaths 8. Sinister 9. Prometheus 10. 21 Jump Street
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2012 17:51:31 GMT -5
Looper Moonrise Kingdom Safety Not Guaranteed Dredd End of Watch Django (just got back from watching it - def. on the list)
Spiderman, Haywire - not really at 'best films' levels but one I surprisingly ended up enjoying.
Avengers & Batman get a mention for being very fun flicks over the summer.
*Haven't watched Django Unchained, Argo or 7 Psychopaths yet and they all look pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by Rumble McSkirmish on Dec 27, 2012 18:01:56 GMT -5
1. Skyfall 2. The Avengers 3. Argo 4. Wreck-it-Ralph 5. The Dark Knight Rises.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Dec 27, 2012 18:03:55 GMT -5
I still need to see The Master, Skyfall, Zero Dark Thirty, and Argo. Based on what I have seen, these are the best from this year:
Django Unchained The Dark Knight Rises Moonrise Kingdom Marvel's The Avengers Les Miserables Lincoln Looper
There were plenty of entertaining movies like Prometheus, Wreck It Ralph, Frankenweenie, and Brave, but I wouldn't really classify them as 'best.'
|
|
|
Post by DSR on Dec 27, 2012 18:05:45 GMT -5
These are the only 10 movies released this year that I've seen. At least I put them in order, best to worst (my opinion):
1. The Amazing Spider-Man 2. The Avengers 3. Skyfall 4. Cabin in the Woods 5. Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. John Carter 8. Snow White and the Huntsman 9. Werewolf: The Beast Among Us 10. Puppet Master X: Axis Rising
|
|
Goldenbane
Hank Scorpio
THE G.D. Goldenbane
Posts: 7,331
|
Post by Goldenbane on Dec 27, 2012 18:14:03 GMT -5
Didn't see a whole lot of movies in the theaters this year, but here's my rankings:
1. The Avengers 2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 3. Expendables 2 4. The Amazing Spiderman 5. The Dark Knight Rises
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2012 18:17:24 GMT -5
1.) The Avengers 2.) 21 Jump Street 3.) Spider-Man 4.) Dark Knight Rises 5.) John Carter 6.) Ted
|
|
r.
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Bye
Posts: 16,454
|
Post by r. on Dec 27, 2012 18:23:54 GMT -5
10:Django Unchained 9: Lincoln 8: The man with the iron fists 7: Frankenweenie 6: Amazing spiderman 5: Rise of the gaurdians 4: Wreck It Ralph 3: Brave 2: Les Misérables 1: Avengers
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 27, 2012 19:34:05 GMT -5
S***. I realized I forgot about The Raid: Redemption.
|
|