BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,610
|
Post by BK From WV on Jan 1, 2014 1:52:40 GMT -5
My albums I enjoyed from 2013 are as follows:
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious Reggie and the Full Effect - No Country For Old Musicians Norma Jean - Wrongdoers Billie Joe Armstrong and Norah Jones - Foreverly The Civil Wars - The Civil Wars Five Iron Frenzy - Engine Of A Million Plots Clutch - Earth Rocker Relient K - Collapsible Lung The Avett Brothers - Magpie and the Dandelion The National - Trouble Will Find Me Jimmy Eat World - Damage Cold War Kids - Dear Miss Lonelyhearts Plumb - Need You Now Paramore - Paramore The Dillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The Killer Local H - The Another February EP Jack Johnson - From Here To Now To You For Today - Prevailer EP Audio Adrenaline - Kings & Queens August Burns Red - Rescue & Restore Touche Amore - Is Survived By Evergreen Terrace - Dead Horses Chris Tomlin - Burning Lights
That may seem like a lot to some people but that's actually a slow year for me. There are others I heard but was disappointed in (Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt, Killswitch Engage - Disarm The Descent).
|
|
|
Post by eDemento2099 on Jan 1, 2014 3:20:53 GMT -5
In 2013, I finally discovered Spinnerette and listened to that band's debut a ton of times.
Already familiar with A Skylit Drive and Arctic Monkeys, I listened to the albums those bands put out in 2013 quite a lot.
Not my kind of music, but I really enjoyed the "Blurred Lines" single from Robin Thicke.
|
|
Cry Baby
Bubba Ho-Tep
"I got all the numbers!"
Posts: 646
|
Post by Cry Baby on Jan 1, 2014 9:42:17 GMT -5
In 2013 I listened to: - More Marina & The Diamonds than is healthy I love Marina & The Diamonds. Sometimes I get in a mood where I'll listen to nothing but her two albums, especially the Family Jewels. Electra Heart was my favorite album last year. In 2013 I listened to:- More Marina & The Diamonds than is healthy You too? Electra Heart was one of my top albums last year. Electra Heart was probably my favourite album of last year and it just spilled over into this year. She's just too damn good. Family Jewels was great as well. Been listening to a lot of Natalia Kills new album, due to lack of new Marina Similar, but different enough.
|
|
BK From WV
Hank Scorpio
Claims to have sense of humor, probably stole it
I'm Here
Posts: 5,610
|
Post by BK From WV on Jan 1, 2014 12:55:41 GMT -5
In 2013, I finally discovered Spinnerette and listened to that band's debut a ton of times. Already familiar with A Skylit Drive and Arctic Monkeys, I listened to the albums those bands put out in 2013 quite a lot. Not my kind of music, but I really enjoyed the "Blurred Lines" single from Robin Thicke. I forgot about Arctic Monkeys new album. I liked it as well. It should have been on my list.
|
|
Dragonfly
Samurai Cop
...is no Barry Windham.
Posts: 2,482
|
Post by Dragonfly on Jan 1, 2014 14:03:21 GMT -5
Thanks in large part to online station 2PR, I found myself really getting into Australian and New Zealand classic rock/"classic hits" this year. Because of this, only two songs of my top 40 was actually released in 2013. That said, it was all "new to me," and that's all that matters I guess. So without further adieu, my top 40 of 2013 (in order):
40. Ted Mulry Gang - "Jump In My Car" 39. Champagne - "Rollerball" 38. Split Enz - "My Mistake" 37. Interactive - "Forever Young" 36. Bic Runga - "Sway" 35. Lucas - "Lucas With the Lid Off" 34. Mcguinn, Clarke & Hillman - "Don't You Write Her Off" 33. Blues Image - "La Bamba" 32. The Wombats - "Your Body Is a Weapon" 31. The Marketts - "Out of Limits" 30. The Masters Apprentices - "Because I Love You" 29. Shriekback - "Nemesis" 28. Chilliwack - "My Girl (Gone, Gone, Gone)" 27. John Williamson - "Old Man Emu" 26. Hello Sailor - "Gutter Black" 25. The DeFranco Family - "Heartbeat, It's a Lovebeat" 24. Maggie Macneal - "I Heard It Through the Grapevine" 23. Hall and Oates - "Alone Too Long" 22. Video Kids - "Woodpeckers From Space" 21. Munchener Freiheit - "Keeping the Dream Alive" 20. Black Lace - "Have a Screw ('X-Rated' Parody of 'Agadoo')" 19. The Pop - "Down On the Boulevard" 18. Belle Epoque - "Black Is Black" 17. Dan Fogelberg - "Part of the Plan" 16. Sweet - "Action" 15. Dragon - "Rain" 14. The Axis of Awesome - "Man of the Match" 13. Wax Fang - "Majestic" 12. Dynamic Hepnotics - "Soul Kind of Feeling" 11. Vanessa Mae - "Cotton Eye Joe" 10. Jigsaw - "Sky High" 9. Deep Obsession - "Lost in Love" 8. Journey - "Ask the Lonely" 7. Supergroove - "You Gotta Know" 6. Mark Crozer and The Rels - "Broken Out In Love" 5. DD Smash - "Repetition" 4. The Scaffold - "Lily the Pink" 3. Gunhill Road - "Back When My Hair Was Short" 2. Dschinghis Khan - "Moscow (English Version)" 1. Mouth & Macneal - "How Do You Do"
|
|
|
Post by eDemento2099 on Jan 3, 2014 0:01:21 GMT -5
In 2013, I finally discovered Spinnerette and listened to that band's debut a ton of times. Already familiar with A Skylit Drive and Arctic Monkeys, I listened to the albums those bands put out in 2013 quite a lot. Not my kind of music, but I really enjoyed the "Blurred Lines" single from Robin Thicke. I forgot about Arctic Monkeys new album. I liked it as well. It should have been on my list. Well, I forgot to mention that I picked up The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here by Alice In Chains. To be fair, I haven't listened to that album a whole lot; nothing grabbed me quite the way that "Check My Brain" did from AIC's last album.
|
|