|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 16, 2018 18:58:23 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Cela on Jan 16, 2018 19:32:38 GMT -5
You Don't Mess with the Zohan is peak terrible Sandler. Otherwise, good but predicatable list with one notable snub.
|
|
fw91
Patti Mayonnaise
FAN Idol All-Star: FAN Idol Season X and *Gavel* 2x Judges' Throwdown winner
Posts: 38,557
|
Post by fw91 on Jan 16, 2018 19:36:58 GMT -5
Billy Madison should be number 1. I know from experience dude.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 16, 2018 21:37:55 GMT -5
{Spoiler}Funny People? I've never seen it, but for some reason I always thought it was pretty hated in general.
I always had a soft spot for The Waterboy. I know it's a pretty blatant "throw every low-brow idea I get against the wall and see what sticks" Adam Sandler movie that he would come to be known and hated for, but I thought it worked at the time.
|
|
fw91
Patti Mayonnaise
FAN Idol All-Star: FAN Idol Season X and *Gavel* 2x Judges' Throwdown winner
Posts: 38,557
|
Post by fw91 on Jan 16, 2018 22:05:16 GMT -5
{Spoiler}{Spoiler}Funny People? I've never seen it, but for some reason I always thought it was pretty hated in general.
I always had a soft spot for The Waterboy. I know it's a pretty blatant "throw every low-brow idea I get against the wall and see what sticks" Adam Sandler movie that he would come to be known and hated for, but I thought it worked at the time. {Spoiler}Funny People is great, albeit a little long
|
|
legendkiller1985
Don Corleone
If I'm going to have a past, I'd prefer it to be multiple choice
Posts: 1,689
|
Post by legendkiller1985 on Jan 16, 2018 22:15:37 GMT -5
Billy Madison should be number 1. I know from experience dude. no you don't
|
|
|
Post by SHAKEMASTER TV9 is Don Knotts on Jan 16, 2018 22:21:06 GMT -5
Billy Madison should be number 1. I know from experience dude. No you don't. Besides Mortal Kombat is the greatest video game of all time. My 10: Billy Madison Happy Gilmore Wedding Singer Big Daddy Waterboy Eight Crazy Nights Airheads Click Punch Drunk Love My assumption is The Meyerowitz Stories will end up in my top 10 after I get a chance to see it, but until then I'll put Little Nicky. It's not good, but I'm always entertained by its badness that i put it on.
|
|
|
Post by wildojinx on Jan 16, 2018 22:21:24 GMT -5
I'm just glad The Cobbler didnt make the list.
|
|
|
Post by Seth Drakin of Monster Crap on Jan 16, 2018 22:39:22 GMT -5
I love Reign Over Me
|
|
|
Post by nickcave on Jan 16, 2018 22:40:04 GMT -5
The Meyorwitz Stories is a lot better than Funny People which has pacing problems but is decent in its own right. His performance in Meyorwitz is truly moving though.
|
|
|
Post by Kevin Hamilton on Jan 16, 2018 23:56:48 GMT -5
Zohan gets on there but Waterboy is one of his 'bad' ones? Billy Madison also in the bad category? Nope.
Ok list. I wouldn't have Funny People anywhere near it, and Wedding Singer is his apex, but ok.
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Jan 17, 2018 2:16:20 GMT -5
NC once again has vastly different definition of "Good" than I do.
I mean You Don't Mess With The Zohan was awful,
I don't remember Funny People being particularly well recieved either but I admit I haven't seen it.
Waterboy and ESPECIALLY Billy Madison would be on my list.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 17, 2018 6:16:50 GMT -5
I'd surprisingly pretty much agree with this list. Glad Waterboy is not on it, can't stand that film.
|
|
Ben Wyatt
Crow T. Robot
Are You Gonna Go My Way?
I don't get it. At all. It's kind of a small horse, I mean what am I missing? Am I crazy?
Posts: 41,416
Member is Online
|
Post by Ben Wyatt on Jan 17, 2018 12:53:49 GMT -5
Fantastic movie. Sandler really should have at least gotten some award nominations for it. He was amazing
|
|
Ben Wyatt
Crow T. Robot
Are You Gonna Go My Way?
I don't get it. At all. It's kind of a small horse, I mean what am I missing? Am I crazy?
Posts: 41,416
Member is Online
|
Post by Ben Wyatt on Jan 17, 2018 12:59:57 GMT -5
I would have put 'Click' on the list, otherwise, no major gripes
|
|
nm
Hank Scorpio
Posts: 6,063
|
Post by nm on Jan 17, 2018 13:15:31 GMT -5
Last list of the year, Brent. Cant hold anything back now.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 17, 2018 13:17:54 GMT -5
Last list of the year, Brent. Cant hold anything back now. We know.
|
|
Powerline
ALF
I'm a pale imitator of a boy in the sky, with a cap on his head and a knot in his tie
Posts: 1,040
|
Post by Powerline on Jan 17, 2018 13:30:18 GMT -5
Add me to the list of people not agreeing with Zohan on the list. Billy Madison, from a standpoint of him not having that lowbrow "Sandler film" style established, has some legitimately funny parts to it. I mean, to have Happy Gilmore on the list and not Billy Madison seems way off. They're both cut of the same cloth to me. I've legitimately never heard of anyone that liked Happy Gilmore but hated Billy Madison or vice versa. Everyone I know either hates both or likes both.
I'm also not the biggest fan of 50 First Dates. It's not much different than all his more recent attempts at lowbrow comedy, sans a more emotional angle (the tragedy of the heroine) that doesn't quite put it over the hump for me. I'd have put Big Daddy or even Mr. Deeds over it (though I admit it's been a minute since I've seen Mr. Deeds, so maybe I'd regret saying that).
Those are my only real qualms.
Punch Drunk Love doesn't get enough love (no pun intended). For one of the very few times in his career at that point, he did a character completely different than his past films and much more grounded, and it was a legitimately good performance.
|
|
|
Post by James Fabiano on Jan 17, 2018 13:48:22 GMT -5
I LOVED the Waterboy when I was entering adulthood.
/As such, this list is THE DEVIL!!!!!
|
|
|
Post by Cela on Jan 17, 2018 14:00:35 GMT -5
Surprised how everyone seemed to forget Click. A few years back, people were talking about how it was one of his best performances.
|
|