|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 8, 2018 9:05:05 GMT -5
What are some of your favorite and least favorite?
Halloween decorations are already going up in grocery stores so I figured why not.
As for me I just watched Mutant (1984), which little did I know ended up being essentially a zombie movie. I think they earned that 4.9 rating on IMDB. Not the worst thing, but it could have been re-worked to not have the useless brother character and shortened by about 20 minutes. The zombie effects were kind of crappy too as it was essentially just grey body paint, but I love that cheesy stuff.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 8, 2018 9:19:36 GMT -5
Brain Dead (aka Dead Alive) is my favourite, with Return Of The Living Dead, Night Of The Living Dead, Dawn Of The Dead and Night Of The Creeps making it up the rest of my top 5.
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Sept 8, 2018 9:34:47 GMT -5
- Zombi 2 (Zombie Flesh Eaters) - Decent movie but damn that soundtrack is awesome - Braindead - Lawnmower + Zombies = Awesome - Night Of The Living Dead (68 & 90) - Dawn Of The Dead (Both) - Gotta admit the remake was damn good - Return Of The Living Dead trilogy - I actually enjoy all 3 to be honest - World War Z - Damn surprised at how much I enjoyed this - Dead Snow 1&2 - Zombie Nazis* & Zombie Russians, what's not to love - Shaun Of The Dead - Funny - [REC] - This one is questionable since it's infected people than zombies - Re-Animator - The Beyond
Least fave has to be something like "Swamp Zombies" or "Zombie Lake"
*Don't ban me for saying Nazi
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Sept 8, 2018 9:41:35 GMT -5
- Zombi 2 (Zombie Flesh Eaters) - Decent movie but damn that soundtrack is awesome - Braindead - Lawnmower + Zombies = Awesome - Night Of The Living Dead (68 & 90) - Dawn Of The Dead (Both) - Gotta admit the remake was damn good - Return Of The Living Dead trilogy - I actually enjoy all 3 to be honest - World War Z - Damn surprised at how much I enjoyed this - Dead Snow 1&2 - Zombie Nazis* & Zombie Russians, what's not to love - Shaun Of The Dead - Funny - [REC] - This one is questionable since it's infected people than zombies - Re-Animator - The Beyond Least fave has to be something like "Swamp Zombies" or "Zombie Lake" *Don't ban me for saying Nazi I love the first two Return of the Living Dead films. I don’t mind the second was a re-hash if the first as I think that would have been a fun gimmick. What I mind is that it was a PG rehash of the first with a happy ending tacked on. Return of the Living Dead 3 was a good stand alone movie, but I’ll echo what many others have said in that it really doesn’t feel like part of the series. CHUD II feels more like a Return of the Living Dead 3 and supposedly it was even to written to be that way, but they couldn’t get the rights to do it. So they tacked on the CHUD name and made a few CHUD references even though it is VERY different than the first movie. I’m a completist so I’ve actually seen 4 and 5, but if you skip them you’re not missing much.
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Sept 8, 2018 9:44:33 GMT -5
- Zombi 2 (Zombie Flesh Eaters) - Decent movie but damn that soundtrack is awesome - Braindead - Lawnmower + Zombies = Awesome - Night Of The Living Dead (68 & 90) - Dawn Of The Dead (Both) - Gotta admit the remake was damn good - Return Of The Living Dead trilogy - I actually enjoy all 3 to be honest - World War Z - Damn surprised at how much I enjoyed this - Dead Snow 1&2 - Zombie Nazis* & Zombie Russians, what's not to love - Shaun Of The Dead - Funny - [REC] - This one is questionable since it's infected people than zombies - Re-Animator - The Beyond Least fave has to be something like "Swamp Zombies" or "Zombie Lake" *Don't ban me for saying Nazi I love the first two Return of the Living Dead films. I don’t mind the second was a re-hash if the first as I think that would have been a fun gimmick. What I mind is that it was a PG rehash of the first with a happy ending tacked on. Return of the Living Dead 3 was a good stand alone movie, but I’ll echo what many others have said in that it really doesn’t feel like part of the series. CHUD II feels more like a Return of the Living Dead 3 and supposedly it was even to written to be that way, but they couldn’t get the rights to do it. So they tacked on the CHUD name and made a few CHUD references even though it is VERY different than the first movie. I’m a completist so I’ve actually seen 4 and 5, but if you skip them you’re not missing much. Yeah ROTLD3 is very different but I still find it to be a fun movie, Chud II I haven't seen in years (same with the first)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
|
Post by agent817 on Sept 8, 2018 9:50:06 GMT -5
I should check out some of these. I think what has now become my favorite, or at least one of them, is Train to Busan. It's a Korean movie.
|
|
|
Post by eDemento2099 on Sept 8, 2018 10:00:35 GMT -5
Romero's Night of the Living Dead, Dawn of the Dead, and Day of the Dead are all excellent. I also liked Diary of the Dead a lot, even though it seemingly wasn't received well.
I love all the Fulci films featuring zombies.
The Dawn of the Dead remake is awesome. The remake of Day of the Dead is a remake in name only, and is easily the worst zombie movie I've ever seen. (It's also one of the worst movies I've ever seen.)
28 Days Later is awesome, but not nearly as awesome as Return of the Living Dead.
Despite having no budget and being a little strange, I also loved Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror.
I saw Night of the Creeps this summer. I thought it was pretty overrated, and not the least bit scary. (I could say the same for Return of the Living Dead 2, which I saw years earlier.)
|
|
Eunös ✈
Dalek
Duck Feet Expert
Tolerated, just not practically liked.
Posts: 59,189
|
Post by Eunös ✈ on Sept 8, 2018 10:14:58 GMT -5
Before the Walking Dead was a thing I use to watch shit loads of Zombie movies. Weirdly enough since the Walking Dead came out I've hardly watched any. Anyway Dawn of the Dead (1978) - You know it's a good movie when you really want the characters to survive.. If you don't give a shit what happens to them or even worse actually routing for the Zombies to eat them then it isn't doing it's job.. I loved the original Dawn of the Dead cause I really liked the characters and was gutted not all of them survived. 28 Days Later - Ok this one is very debatable.. Technically they aren't really Zombies. Just still living people infected with Rage, and even though they do Bite they don't really eat people.. But It's a similar concept so I'm counting it.. One of my all time favourite movies.. Whilst the sequel 28 Weeks Later was no way near as good, I still enjoyed it... I am still hoping we will eventually get a 3rd Movie.. The end to weeks later showed that the Virus had hit Paris and main land Europe.. It's been 11 years now and I know Danny Boyle has ruled it out.. But you never know. Day of the Dead - Very Underrated in my opinion, Another one with great characters and got pretty damn gory at times.. Worth checking out. Shaun of the Dead - Now this is how you do a spoof.. I'm not sure if Americans are aware of a show called Spaced which had Simon Pegg in it, there was an episode where he is playing Resident Evil 2 and later starts hallucinating that he is seeing Zombies.. I'm sure this was the episode that inspired Shaun. Zombie Flesh Eaters - Or just Zombi.. This one had a Zombie vs Shark scene which was cool. Also whilst I have no issue with watching people being torn apart.. Watching someone have their Eyeball go right through a splinter and shown uncut... Now that I get all screamish for.. Still worth checking out Return of the Living Dead - Another fun one.. Plus when not even destroying the brain kills them.. God damn. Resident Evil - Hear me out now.. I actually enjoyed the first one, it wasn't perfect by any means but at least it somewhat tried to be Resident Evil.. The sequel started well but got worse.. Went down the shitter after that. There are others I enjoyed but honestly my memory of them isn't all that great at the mo. Ones to avoid. Oasis of the Zombies - I was actually routing for the Zombies to eat the survivours, Worst one I've ever see. Zombie creeping flesh - This one is just weird, you have a kid try to make out with his mum... Yeah..It's strange. I've seen many I just don't remember them all.
|
|
|
Post by prettynami on Sept 8, 2018 10:30:59 GMT -5
Best: "Zombi 2", "Let Sleeping Corpses Lie", "Shaun of the Dead", "Re-Animator" and "Day of the Dead" are the ones I think of right away that I like to watch again and again. There are a lot of other ones I can remember scenes from in my mind that I know I liked but must not have left enough of an impact on me to remember their titles. Haha.
Worst: The one that immediately springs to mind is a movie called "Shock Waves". Ooof, what a chore. May have been the mood I was in when I watched it, but it was one of the worst movies I have ever seen. There are a lot of other zombie movies that are pretty close to this one like the as-fore-mentioned "Oasis of the Zombies".
I actually liked "Zombie Lake" - my friends and I had a lot of fun riffing it as we watched it and some of those jokes live on to this day... So it may not have been so much the movie that was "liked". Zombie dad!
|
|
|
Post by carp (SPC, Itoh Respect Army) on Sept 8, 2018 10:46:27 GMT -5
To tell you the truth, I like either original Night/Dawn of the Dead as my REAL zombies... they're the only ones that have ever actually scared me. But once we go from that, I'm super into the ones that take the concept and twist or exaggerate it. Like how Dead Alive establishes that any part cut off a zombie will still try to chase after you, and culminates with a dude getting his intestines cut out and then the intestines attacking the hero. Or Return of the Dead, where the zombies lay traps for paramedics. Or Land of the Dead, where the zombies get smart enough to rebel and become the good guys.
But two real ones that haven't been mentioned:
Les Revenants, which gets AMAZING tension out of zombies that never show any sign of being violent whatsoever. And Pontypool, which isn't super novel about the zombies themselves (except the language thing), but is just a kick-ass movie.
|
|
|
Post by Jumpin' Jesse Walsh on Sept 8, 2018 10:49:11 GMT -5
The original 1978 Dawn of the Dead is my all-time favorite. As far as the other Romero films go, I also love Night and Day. Land of the Dead is pretty fun as well. I choose to believe Survival and Diary of the Dead don't exist. Both Dawn and Night remakes are pretty decent on their own merits.
In terms of non-Romero films, my faves are probably Shaun of the Dead, Zombi 2, and Planet Terror. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie is massively underrated.
If you're looking for a pre-Romero zombie film, White Zombie is worth a look. I've always wanted to watch I Walked With a Zombie, but have never received the chance.
|
|
|
Post by prettynami on Sept 8, 2018 10:59:50 GMT -5
The original 1978 Dawn of the Dead is my all-time favorite. As far as the other Romero films go, I also love Night and Day. Land of the Dead is pretty fun as well. I choose to believe Survival and Diary of the Dead don't exist. Both Dawn and Night remakes are pretty decent on their own merits. In terms of non-Romero films, my faves are probably Shaun of the Dead, Zombi 2, and Planet Terror. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie is massively underrated. If you're looking for a pre-Romero zombie film, White Zombie is worth a look. I've always wanted to watch I Walked With a Zombie, but have never received the chance. "White Zombie" is sorta take or leave it but "I Walked With a Zombie" is pretty great. The visuals and the atmosphere are pretty creepy, even now. Now I wonder if there are any modern actual voodoo type zombie movies that are any good.
|
|
|
Post by The Tim Duncan Experience on Sept 8, 2018 16:45:39 GMT -5
Dawn of the Dead 78', first Return of the Living Dead, and Shaun of the Dead are move favorites. I could watch all three on a playlist on repeat and can't get sick of it.
Night of the Living Dead '90 is up there for me too. I actually saw that one first before the original and I still think the remake was better. The ending credits w/ all those pictures of the zombies being burnt with the end music creeped me out lol
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 8, 2018 17:27:52 GMT -5
I Walked With a Zombie is great, too. Very atmospheric.
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Sept 8, 2018 18:32:51 GMT -5
Shaun of the Dead is the only one I rewatch with any kind of regularity.
The first Resident Evil and the first half of the sequel are okay. The rest of the series easily qualify as some of the worst the genre has to offer.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Stud Muffin (BLM) on Sept 8, 2018 18:45:18 GMT -5
- Zombi 2 (Zombie Flesh Eaters) - Decent movie but damn that soundtrack is awesome - Braindead - Lawnmower + Zombies = Awesome - Night Of The Living Dead (68 & 90) - Dawn Of The Dead (Both) - Gotta admit the remake was damn good - Return Of The Living Dead trilogy - I actually enjoy all 3 to be honest - World War Z - Damn surprised at how much I enjoyed this - Dead Snow 1&2 - Zombie Nazis* & Zombie Russians, what's not to love - Shaun Of The Dead - Funny - [REC] - This one is questionable since it's infected people than zombies - Re-Animator - The Beyond Least fave has to be something like "Swamp Zombies" or "Zombie Lake" *Don't ban me for saying Nazi Didn't they retcon [REC] to say it was demonic possession or some shit like that?
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Sept 8, 2018 18:52:35 GMT -5
- Zombi 2 (Zombie Flesh Eaters) - Decent movie but damn that soundtrack is awesome - Braindead - Lawnmower + Zombies = Awesome - Night Of The Living Dead (68 & 90) - Dawn Of The Dead (Both) - Gotta admit the remake was damn good - Return Of The Living Dead trilogy - I actually enjoy all 3 to be honest - World War Z - Damn surprised at how much I enjoyed this - Dead Snow 1&2 - Zombie Nazis* & Zombie Russians, what's not to love - Shaun Of The Dead - Funny - [REC] - This one is questionable since it's infected people than zombies - Re-Animator - The Beyond Least fave has to be something like "Swamp Zombies" or "Zombie Lake" *Don't ban me for saying Nazi Didn't they retcon [REC] to say it was demonic possession or some shit like that? dunno, Only seen the first
|
|
Magnus the Magnificent
King Koopa
didn't want one.
I could write a book about what you don't know!
Posts: 12,450
|
Post by Magnus the Magnificent on Sept 8, 2018 18:55:12 GMT -5
"Wrestlers vs Zombies" is fun. Mind-numbingly stupid, yes, but fun non the less.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Stud Muffin (BLM) on Sept 8, 2018 19:06:59 GMT -5
Didn't they retcon [REC] to say it was demonic possession or some shit like that? dunno, Only seen the first Hmm. Well from what I remember 1st movie somewhat hinted it but didn't confirm it
2nd movie did confirm but I don't remember it at all
3rd movie had nothing to do with that story at all. Was basically a side story with a wedding getting infected
4th movie brought the original girl back. Infection breaks out on a boat. She got rescued and transferred the "seed" to someone else
|
|
Jiren
Patti Mayonnaise
Hearts Bayformers
Posts: 35,163
|
Post by Jiren on Sept 8, 2018 19:27:17 GMT -5
dunno, Only seen the first Hmm. Well from what I remember 1st movie somewhat hinted it but didn't confirm it 2nd movie did confirm but I don't remember it at all 3rd movie had nothing to do with that story at all. Was basically a side story with a wedding getting infected 4th movie brought the original girl back. Infection breaks out on a boat. She got rescued and transferred the "seed" to someone else
I just bought em all for dirt cheap so I'll watch em when I get the chance
|
|