|
Post by wildojinx on Dec 17, 2018 9:33:20 GMT -5
Either from the past or more modern. I just saw a pretty good one called Intruder (1989) on Tubitv. It's set inside a grocery store and has some interesting things going on, and while it does have a downer ending, it does kind of deconstruct slasher cliches.
|
|
|
Post by bmfjules on Dec 17, 2018 9:48:36 GMT -5
My wife and I try to find the worst low budget 80s Slasher movies every October -- nothing in the F13, Freddy, or Halloween series basically (or any other mega popular entries)
So far some of our favorites have been -
Nail Gun Massacre - Soooooooooo bad. Dialogue is terrible. Acting makes any porno you've ever seen look like Oscar nominated material. A must watch for "so bad it's good" fans.
Nightmare Beach - A well made if not terribly original slasher set at Springbreak with a biker serial killer who fries everyone to death with his motorcycle.
The entire Sleepaway Camp series, especially the 2nd and 3rd ones with Bruce Springsteen's (yes, really) little sister playing a great off her meds, and hilarious killer.
The Prowler - kind of a slow prodding movie, but dug the killer in the military getup.
The Slumber Party Massacre Series - The first one is a decent (per slasher standards) horror flick and the driller killer is a solid menacing presence. The second one is just whacked out madness and again, so bad its good.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Dec 17, 2018 11:05:06 GMT -5
I kind of enjoyed
Laid to Rest Maniac Cop
|
|
|
Post by Natural Born Farmer on Dec 17, 2018 11:08:34 GMT -5
It’s a little debatable if it’s really a slasher film, but “Detention” is a recent one that is absolutely batshit and a lot of fun to watch.
|
|
Johnny Flamingo
Hank Scorpio
Killing the business one post at a time
Posts: 6,473
|
Post by Johnny Flamingo on Dec 17, 2018 11:27:49 GMT -5
It’s a modern movie but I really enjoyed The Final Girl starring Taissa Farmiga.
|
|
|
Post by The 1Watcher Experience on Dec 17, 2018 11:31:12 GMT -5
Deep Red. It’s well known in Italy but not so much in the US. I was pleasantly surprised by how good it was.
|
|
Sephiroth
Wade Wilson
Surviving
Posts: 28,891
|
Post by Sephiroth on Dec 17, 2018 11:47:27 GMT -5
Tourist Trap. A bit dated but totally a fun romp.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,359
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Dec 17, 2018 13:19:43 GMT -5
Savage Weekend-Fairly unknown protoslasher.
Silent Night Deadly Night-The first 2 are great.
Pieces-So much fun.
|
|
|
Post by GuyOfOwnage on Dec 17, 2018 15:55:50 GMT -5
The entire Sleepaway Camp series, especially the 2nd and 3rd ones with Bruce Springsteen's (yes, really) little sister playing a great off her meds, and hilarious killer. The outhouse death in SC2 might be the nastiest and most humiliating death I've seen in any movie ever. It’s a modern movie but I really enjoyed The Final Girl starring Taissa Farmiga. The Last Action Hero of the slasher genre. The kicker is, it's PG-13, but you'd never know it with how well-done it is. Had a blast watching this one.
|
|
|
Post by EvenBaldobombHasAJob on Dec 17, 2018 15:59:06 GMT -5
The Prowler and The Burning are personal favorites. In my head canon George Costanza is actually Dave from The Burning. His family had to change their names in witness protection and the events of the movie left him a neurotic mess.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Dec 17, 2018 15:59:58 GMT -5
The Prowler - kind of a slow prodding movie, but dug the killer in the military getup. Came here to say The Prowler, which was one of Tom Savini's first movies and the kills remain bloody (pardon the pun) impressive.
|
|
The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,278
|
Post by The Ichi on Dec 17, 2018 16:00:53 GMT -5
I guess it's not exactly lesser known, but The Burning should be more popular than it is.
|
|
|
Post by Jumpin' Jesse Walsh on Dec 17, 2018 16:49:14 GMT -5
May. An excellent 2002 film about a young woman whose failed attempts at making friends lead her to, um, making her own.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,710
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Dec 17, 2018 18:37:32 GMT -5
There's a criminally underappreciated movie from the 80s called "Alone in the Dark", with Jack Palance, Martin Landau, Dwight "Howling Mad Barclay" Schultz, that electric guy from "The Running Man", and Donald Pleasance. I'm not even sure it's on DVD right now. Great movie, no connection to the game or Uwe Bowel.
|
|
|
Post by blissified on Dec 17, 2018 18:48:12 GMT -5
I watched one called Cold Prey back in October and wasn't familiar with it before then.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Dec 17, 2018 19:15:09 GMT -5
Bay Of Blood (aka Twitch Of The Death Nerve) - kind of a proto-slasher movie, I'm big on Mario Bava anyway but very enjoyable movie Bloody Birthday - not perfect but found it really enjoyable
|
|
Juice
El Dandy
Wrong? Oh he can tell ya about being wrong.
I'm the one who raised you from perdition.
Posts: 8,172
|
Post by Juice on Dec 17, 2018 19:30:32 GMT -5
Street Trash
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Dec 17, 2018 21:41:24 GMT -5
Fade to Back (1980) I've since gone on to become friends with the leading lady so it holds a special place in my heart.
|
|
|
Post by brown bricks on Dec 18, 2018 0:38:38 GMT -5
Fade to Back (1980) I've since gone on to become friends with the leading lady so it holds a special place in my heart. Came in here to post this. I love this movie. I'll add New Years Evil to the list. Really fun movie.
|
|
|
Post by Seth Drakin of Monster Crap on Dec 18, 2018 4:35:44 GMT -5
Either from the past or more modern. I just saw a pretty good one called Intruder (1989) on Tubitv. It's set inside a grocery store and has some interesting things going on, and while it does have a downer ending, it does kind of deconstruct slasher cliches. Intruder is great. My Bloody Valentine (definitely watch the uncut one)
|
|