Post by HisRoyalGreeness on Dec 18, 2018 22:00:12 GMT -5
2018 has unquestionably been a great year for video games. Whether it’s epic AAA titles or fantastic indie games there has been a lot of great stuff to play this year. So let’s see what everyone has been loving the most. Here’s my top 10.
1. God Of War: I really had to think hard about this one as I didn’t want to slight either of the 2 games coming after it. Maybe being a dad to a young boy made this a little more relatable to me but even if I wasn’t I’m sure I’d still love the story told here. The combat was excellent, the supporting cast was great, and it was a stunner in the looks department. I don’t have a bad thing to say about it.
2. Marvel’s Spider-Man: Again, this was tough and not a slight against the game that follows it but it gets the edge for a couple of reasons. The main reason being it was such a blast to play. This is made evident that it’s the only game that I’ve actually gotten a Platinum trophy on. It was not a chore to do as I enjoyed every second of it. This is easily my favorite of any super hero game I’ve played and I’m hoping this is just th first in a long series of Marvel games by
Insomniac.
3. Red Dead Redemption 2: Let me preface this by saying that I hadn’t really played but an hour of the first Red Dead Redemption prior to playing this. I honestly wasn’t even planning on getting this until a few weeks before it came out. Boy am I glad I bought into the hype. I just rolled credits on this a few days ago and actually stood up and applauded when I did. Rockstar did a tremendous job of giving you a story to sink your teeth into in a world that truly felt real for the most part. There were a few points where it dragged a bit but I’m not even going to sweat it. This was an absolute masterpiece.
Now, I’ll probably be more brief with the rest of the list but those 3 games took up so much of my free time this year they absolutely require a little more verbiage. Now for the rest of the best.
4. Forza Horizon 4: As a big fan of racing games it honestly doesn’t get much better than this in my eyes. So much do do, excellent setting, the usual fantastic Forza driving experience, and gorgeous graphics made this must play for me. Also, props to Microsoft for releasing this on Game Pass making it that much easier for me to get my fix.
5. Shadow Of The Tomb Raider: This one didn’t get talked about too much and I understand why. It’s a lot of the same formula seen in the two previous entries in the new series. However, that’s exactly why I love it and honestly it’s the best of the trilogy. Hell, I’ll take three more of these.
6. Mega Man 11: Straight up, I’m a Mega Man mark. I have been almost all my life. As far as platformers go Mega Man has always been my go to. For the past few years I’ve wanted one thing: A new entry into the series with the same gameplay but with a modern aesthetic and that’s exactly what I got and I couldn’t be more pleased by it.
7. Hollow Knight: Now as far as I know this was actually released on PC last year but since it made it’s console debut this year I’m rolling with it. An excellent Metroidvania that provided a hell of a challenge and some quality exploration. Great stuff all around.
8. Celeste: As you can guess from 6 and 7 I’m a fan of hard as balls side scrollers and god damn does this fit that bill. Great use of the 8-bit aesthetic and a bad ass soundtrack were icing on the cake. I’m still over here trying to collect strawberries despite the mental toll it’s taking on me. What can I say? I’m a masochist.
9. Dead Cells: This one came out of nowhere for me. I’d seen bits and pieces of it and heard a little buzz so I figured I’d give it a shot. Next thing I knew I was addicted. I love the combat and th leveling system at play.
10. Octopath Traveler: it was a pretty quiet year as far as Nintendo exclusives go so it was pretty easy for this one to stand out. I’m not even a huge fan of JRPGs but I definitely enjoyed this. Admittedly, i have yet to finish any of the 8 stories but I’ve spent more than enough time with this (enjoying all of it) to include it here.
1. God Of War: I really had to think hard about this one as I didn’t want to slight either of the 2 games coming after it. Maybe being a dad to a young boy made this a little more relatable to me but even if I wasn’t I’m sure I’d still love the story told here. The combat was excellent, the supporting cast was great, and it was a stunner in the looks department. I don’t have a bad thing to say about it.
2. Marvel’s Spider-Man: Again, this was tough and not a slight against the game that follows it but it gets the edge for a couple of reasons. The main reason being it was such a blast to play. This is made evident that it’s the only game that I’ve actually gotten a Platinum trophy on. It was not a chore to do as I enjoyed every second of it. This is easily my favorite of any super hero game I’ve played and I’m hoping this is just th first in a long series of Marvel games by
Insomniac.
3. Red Dead Redemption 2: Let me preface this by saying that I hadn’t really played but an hour of the first Red Dead Redemption prior to playing this. I honestly wasn’t even planning on getting this until a few weeks before it came out. Boy am I glad I bought into the hype. I just rolled credits on this a few days ago and actually stood up and applauded when I did. Rockstar did a tremendous job of giving you a story to sink your teeth into in a world that truly felt real for the most part. There were a few points where it dragged a bit but I’m not even going to sweat it. This was an absolute masterpiece.
Now, I’ll probably be more brief with the rest of the list but those 3 games took up so much of my free time this year they absolutely require a little more verbiage. Now for the rest of the best.
4. Forza Horizon 4: As a big fan of racing games it honestly doesn’t get much better than this in my eyes. So much do do, excellent setting, the usual fantastic Forza driving experience, and gorgeous graphics made this must play for me. Also, props to Microsoft for releasing this on Game Pass making it that much easier for me to get my fix.
5. Shadow Of The Tomb Raider: This one didn’t get talked about too much and I understand why. It’s a lot of the same formula seen in the two previous entries in the new series. However, that’s exactly why I love it and honestly it’s the best of the trilogy. Hell, I’ll take three more of these.
6. Mega Man 11: Straight up, I’m a Mega Man mark. I have been almost all my life. As far as platformers go Mega Man has always been my go to. For the past few years I’ve wanted one thing: A new entry into the series with the same gameplay but with a modern aesthetic and that’s exactly what I got and I couldn’t be more pleased by it.
7. Hollow Knight: Now as far as I know this was actually released on PC last year but since it made it’s console debut this year I’m rolling with it. An excellent Metroidvania that provided a hell of a challenge and some quality exploration. Great stuff all around.
8. Celeste: As you can guess from 6 and 7 I’m a fan of hard as balls side scrollers and god damn does this fit that bill. Great use of the 8-bit aesthetic and a bad ass soundtrack were icing on the cake. I’m still over here trying to collect strawberries despite the mental toll it’s taking on me. What can I say? I’m a masochist.
9. Dead Cells: This one came out of nowhere for me. I’d seen bits and pieces of it and heard a little buzz so I figured I’d give it a shot. Next thing I knew I was addicted. I love the combat and th leveling system at play.
10. Octopath Traveler: it was a pretty quiet year as far as Nintendo exclusives go so it was pretty easy for this one to stand out. I’m not even a huge fan of JRPGs but I definitely enjoyed this. Admittedly, i have yet to finish any of the 8 stories but I’ve spent more than enough time with this (enjoying all of it) to include it here.