adamclark52s Top Ten Albums of 2018
______________________________________________________________________________________
10. Respire – Dénouement
What with Deafheaven releasing a career-worst album this year (I wouldn’t know, I still haven’t and won’t hear it) I’ll take these guys from Toronto instead.
______________________________________________________________________________________
9. Archgoat – the Luciferian Crown
Just a solid album. I can’t say much more than that. Nothing new. Except there’s keyboards on a few songs.
______________________________________________________________________________________
8. A Perfect Circle – Eat the Elephant
This was a huge surprise for me. I really had low expectations for this because I have low expectations for any radio alternative band and because Maynard James Keenan is such a dork you never know what to expect from him. On first listen I wasn’t too fond of it but on every listen since I’ve grown to love this album more and more.
______________________________________________________________________________________
7. Thou – the House Primordal
Everyone seemed to hate this EP. I guess since I wasn’t a Thou fan to begin with I was able to go into it with zero expectations. I can see why fans were put-off, since it was a lot different from their other albums. But what I listened to of their other albums I thought was crap.
______________________________________________________________________________________
6. HIDE – Castration Anxiety
If Pretty Hate Machine were to be released in 2018 this is what it would sound like. Just throbbing, angry, spit in your mouth stuff.
______________________________________________________________________________________
5. Anaal Nathrakh – A New Kind of Horror
This was an even bigger surprise for me because Anaal Nathrakh always follow-up one of their better albums with a stinker, in my eyes. With the World As Law being so good a few years ago I was prepared to hate this album. But it may be even better. The only place it came up short was the anti-climactic ending.
______________________________________________________________________________________
4. P.H.O.B.O.S. – Phlogiston Catharsis
Some cool industrial doom for people who like to wrap themselves up in cellophane and lay in an empty bathtub while a transvestite punches them in the kidneys until they start pissing blood. Come on, I can’t be the only person?
______________________________________________________________________________________
3. Jessica Moss – Entanglement
Had side two of this album been as good as side one it would’ve topped this list. But side one is good enough to land it this high on the list anyway.
______________________________________________________________________________________
2. the Body – I Have Fought Against It, but I Can’t Any Longer.
It’s about time the Body put another album out that I loved. Much more electronic this time around but just as awesome.
“I have reached the peak of emptiness”______________________________________________________________________________________
1. Efrim Manuel Menuck – Pissing Stars
Off the strength of his live shows is this album. I think he played one or two songs from it live? It’s hard to tell. But both are awesome.