Convoy
El Dandy
Rusev admits to being a sex addict to large applause.
Posts: 7,514
|
Post by Convoy on Jan 9, 2019 0:08:15 GMT -5
Saw Green Book today - such a great film.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 9, 2019 16:21:23 GMT -5
6. Welcome to Marwen
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 10, 2019 9:42:56 GMT -5
4. Brexit: The Uncivil War (2019) - Interesting but not a must watch.
|
|
Brood Lone Wolf Funker
Ozymandius
Got fined anyway. Possibly a Moose
James Franco is the white Donald Glover
Posts: 61,747
|
Post by Brood Lone Wolf Funker on Jan 10, 2019 12:29:43 GMT -5
Aquaman Alpha The Wolverine X Men First Class X Men Days of Future Past
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jan 10, 2019 17:52:49 GMT -5
Last week: Bumblebee Alien: Covenant Super Troopers 2
Last night: Second Act (was pretty funny)
|
|
|
Post by Ryback on a Pole! on Jan 11, 2019 23:21:34 GMT -5
Latest one, Bird Box. Tense but falls apart at the end.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 12, 2019 1:45:36 GMT -5
6. Train to Busan, really liked it
|
|
|
Post by BrodietheSlayer on Jan 12, 2019 3:35:09 GMT -5
4. Amityville 3D (in 2D!!!)
|
|
|
Post by blissified on Jan 12, 2019 3:49:59 GMT -5
Tag was pretty enjoyable.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 12, 2019 4:21:14 GMT -5
7. Cargo, not that great
|
|
Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,865
Member is Online
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Jan 12, 2019 6:53:04 GMT -5
1. Bill Hicks: Reflections 2. The Benchwarmers 3. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 4. Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2 5. Coming to America 6. Father of the Year 7. Here Comes the Boom
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 14, 2019 1:40:39 GMT -5
1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989
2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972
|
|
|
Post by LexExpress on Jan 14, 2019 2:52:49 GMT -5
Decided I'm going to come back to the thread each time I've watched 5 films.
It Happened One Night (1934) - 8/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940) - 8/10 BlackkKlansman (2018) - 7/10 Dumplin' (2018) - 6/10 The Favourite (2018) - 7/10
|
|
Mozenrath
FANatic
Foppery and Whim
Speedy Speed Boy
Posts: 121,016
|
Post by Mozenrath on Jan 14, 2019 3:13:22 GMT -5
Decided I'm going to come back to the thread each time I've watched 5 films. It Happened One Night (1934) - 8/10 The Shop Around the Corner (1940) - 8/10 BlackkKlansman (2018) - 7/10 Dumplin' (2018) - 6/10 The Favourite (2018) - 7/10 Last one sounds like it was promising too much with the name.
|
|
|
Post by A Platypus Rave on Jan 14, 2019 3:34:02 GMT -5
I think the only movie I've seen so far this year is the MST3k riff of THE KILLER FISH
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 14, 2019 3:44:37 GMT -5
I've been updating my original post as I have been going along and up to 20 films, not sure what other peoples opinions are but A Wrinkle in Time was one of the biggest stinkers for me so fsr this year
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jan 14, 2019 6:36:29 GMT -5
Watched Stoker last night. Enjoyed it quite a bit.
|
|
mystermystery
Dennis Stamp
Still in the White Hummer
Posts: 4,323
|
Post by mystermystery on Jan 14, 2019 12:42:36 GMT -5
January 1. The Autopsy of Jane Doe - 2016 - (NetFlix) -- Good horror that doesn't stick the ending. Brian Cox is fantastic. 2. Death Line - 1972 - (Shudder) -- Interesting film carried by a delightful Donald Pleasance performance. Fun Christopher Lee cameo. 3. Winter's Dream - 2018 - (Hallmark) -- Dean Cain plays a goofy father as his daughter learns to ski. He falls in love with the instructor, she wins a race. Hooray manufactured happiness. 4. Love on the Sidelines - 2016 - (Hallmark) -- Injured football dude falls in love with female assistant who doesn't know sports. You know. Hallmark. Surprisingly okay. 5. The Midnight Man - 2016 - (Hulu) -- Two people play a game without reading the rules first and end up releasing a punishment demon in the house. Lin Shaye and Robert Englund collect paychecks. Good for them. 6. Cold Skin - 2017 - (Shudder) -- Guy wants to get away and goes to work at a lighthouse on a nearly-off-the-map island with a weary man. Surprise. Sea monsters. Very philosophical, interestingly paced. I liked it. 7. Murder 101 - 2019 - (Hallmark) -- College professor of mystery diction ends up helping police solve a crime because it's time to bring back a modern day Murder She Wrote, daggone it! (Pretty sure this was a pilot in movie disguise) 8. Mimic - 1997 - (Shudder) -- Revisiting a film that's stuck with me for decades now. Still holds up. Still some good Del Toro stuff.
|
|
|
Post by EoE: Well There's Your Problem on Jan 15, 2019 8:15:38 GMT -5
1. Fatal Instinct (1993): Watched it because someone else in the family was already watching it... It wasn’t great, but the courtroom sequence presented like a sports match with Bob Uecker doing play-by-play was funny.
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Jan 15, 2019 8:21:46 GMT -5
I've been updating my original post as I have been going along and up to 20 films, not sure what other peoples opinions are but A Wrinkle in Time was one of the biggest stinkers for me so fsr this year Yeah, I think that one got crucified by critics. I read the book way back in grade school and wasn’t really that fond of it though some wordplay was clever. As for me the most recent one I watched was The Nun. It made me want to watch more recent big studio horror movies. My favorite horror is lower budget sometimes more obscure stuff from the 1980s. More broadly my primary viewing seems to be (1958-1993). Pretty much from the rise of Hammer films to 1993 when the very last holdovers of 1980’s stuff died out. Still, it’s good to get outside of this range and enjoy new things
|
|