|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 19, 2019 14:48:12 GMT -5
#169 - Men in Black 3
An improvement on the sequel but not quite as good as the original. Josh Brolin helps to lift up an okay plot with a stellar performance. [***]
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 19, 2019 20:22:27 GMT -5
72. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017) 73. Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright (2013) 74. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 19, 2019 22:12:44 GMT -5
97: The Blues Brothers (1980) *****
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 20, 2019 21:40:28 GMT -5
#170 - Toy Story
A masterpiece of a film that is not only a classic for the content, but because of the impact it had on the industry. Incredible characters and voice cast, a great story, and animation that was ahead of its time. Toy Story is an instant classic. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 20, 2019 23:27:43 GMT -5
98: Brewster McCloud (1970) ****1/2
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 21, 2019 0:55:23 GMT -5
144. A Nightmare on Elm Street. This has some pretty good ideas but they’re hampered by some bad acting and really bad special effects (the later of which I can forgive because of the time it came out). Ultimately it’s more comical whenever Freddy is on screen. Whenever the theme music played all i could hear was the Whispers theme from the most recent season of the Walking Dead, mixed with traces of the first Mass Effect video game.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 21, 2019 16:04:20 GMT -5
99: The Mighty Ducks (1992) ****8/10
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jun 21, 2019 19:01:06 GMT -5
73. Scooby-Doo! Stage Fright (2013) 74. Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018) 75. Daphne & Velma (2018)
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jun 21, 2019 20:59:00 GMT -5
95: Nothing But Trouble (1991) DUD! What an awful film. Almost entirely unwatchable.
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jun 21, 2019 21:17:05 GMT -5
37) Dark Phoenix
I ended up seeing this twice. Went solo the other day, then ended up going with a big group when one of us misread where the new Bill Murray Adam Driver zombie movie was opening up, and we watched it.
It’s alright. Jennifer Lawrence phones it in hard. The villains are rather lifeless. The arguement against Xavier feels real illogical. But there’s some really fun fights and some decent characterization for a few of the others. The opening space rescue mission makes me wish they focused the franchise on doing stuff like that instead.
38) Paradox
From the director of Ip Man, we get the Chinese equivalent of Taken. Louis Koo brought an intensity to the film that really helps carry it between fight scenes. Probably the least wooden I’ve seen Tony Jaa, which was a pleasant surprise. As was martial artist Chris Collins, who stole the show as an over the top villain. Pretty great martial arts action with some very creative scenes. Definitely not as good as Ip Man 1 or 2, but still a fun watch.
39) Slice
Very enjoyable schlock! Great comedy cast and very skilled use of the 80s vibe to make a fun film. Chance was a bit wooden unfortunately, but thankfully despite the billing he’s more of a secondary character. Bought it on a whim because it’s about a serial killer preying on pizza guys and I was not disappointed at all.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jun 21, 2019 21:48:56 GMT -5
100: Heaven's Gate (1980) ****
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 22, 2019 2:07:12 GMT -5
145. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy’s Revenge. I didn’t really like this movie at all. It was really boring. At least the lead girl was really pretty. And Clu Gulager is in it, I like him. I didn’t care for the first one and I didn’t like this one but I have all the others on the flash drive my dad gave me so I’m gonna keep watching them anyway just to say I did.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 22, 2019 9:15:18 GMT -5
#171 - Toy Story 2
One of the hardest things to do is create a sequel to a great film. There’s so much riding on living up to the original, yet Toy Story 2 knocks it out of the park by being another phenomenal movie. Somehow better than the original. [*****]
#172 - Toy Story 3
nother incredible entry into the series. They told the perfect story for this point in the lives of these characters and did so with the flair we’re used to in this series. It’s the perfect capper. People can argue about Lord of the Rings and Star Wars, but for my money, Toy Story is the best trilogy in film history and the third installment is my favorite. [*****]
|
|
LexExpress
Team Rocket
Posts: 927
Member is Online
|
Post by LexExpress on Jun 22, 2019 14:42:12 GMT -5
66. This is Spinal Tap (1984) - 4/10 67. Con Air (1997) - 7/10 68. Venom (2018) - 3/10 69. An Inspector Calls (1954) - 8/10 70. 2012 (2009) - 5/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jun 22, 2019 16:29:29 GMT -5
33. Toy Story 4 (2019) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jun 22, 2019 16:34:51 GMT -5
21 Jump Street - watched it a couple of times, still enjoyable to me. Often very funny.
See You Yesterday - I'm a sucker for time travel movies, this was tonelly all over the place, and it didn't earn the ending (which leaves it all up in the air), a certain star from a famous 1985 time travel movie as a cameo
The Happytime Murders - I have to be honest I liked this better then I thought I would, I know it's got negative reviews but there is some decent moments.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 22, 2019 19:29:08 GMT -5
#173 - Toy Story 4
It’s the worst Toy Story yet, but that’s just because the rest are pretty close to perfect. This is a great addition that, while not needed, adds a lot to the overall story. It’s beautifully animated, witty, heartwarming, and just a ton of fun. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 22, 2019 19:58:54 GMT -5
146. Godzilla vs. Destoroyah. This one was really good. It was easier to take serious. The smaller Destoroyahs were cool because they were able to do some monster on human action. A lot of this movie ripped off Aliens though; from Destoroyahs design to some of the camera shots.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jun 23, 2019 1:25:53 GMT -5
147. The Devils Daughter (aka “the Sect”). Also unofficially Demons 4, despite there being two “Demons Part 3’s”. This starts really strong with a cool flashback then carries on pretty cool for as long as the old man is in it. But when he dies the movie has a long lull of boring nothingness and a few cool images for about an hour before finally getting cool again when things all start coming together. Basically as long as Moebius or Damon are involved/alive onscreen this movie rocks. Enjoyable but sadly low on gore, low on satanic/occult imagery and a rather weak soundtrack. But better than Demons 3a “the Ogre”.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jun 23, 2019 9:54:27 GMT -5
#174 - The Cabin in the Woods
A really fun movie that delivers just what you want from the combination of both genres. The first act can be a slog to get through, but the final two-thirds are great. With better pacing, this could’ve been a classic. [****]
|
|