agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,231
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 18, 2019 0:32:45 GMT -5
93. Good Boys - I don't remember the last time I had laughed so hard in theaters, at least not as hard as I did for this one. It was definitely hilarious.
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,725
Member is Online
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Aug 18, 2019 1:35:20 GMT -5
My list so far... {Spoiler} 1) 2019-01-06 "Laser Mission" - 1989 2) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu For Sale" (Gong Fu Da Pai Mai) - 1979 3) 2019-01-13 "Kung Fu: The Punch of Death" (Fang Shi Yu) - 1972 4) 2019-01-20 "Halloween" - 2018 5) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action" - 1984 6) 2019-01-27 "Missing In Action 2: The Beginning" - 1985 7) 2019-02-03 "Braddock: Missing In Action 3" - 1988 8) 2019-02-10 "The Born Losers" - 1967 9) 2019-02-10 "Elvira, Mistress of the Dark" - 1988 10) 2019-02-17 "Suspiria" - 2018 11) 2019-02-24 "The Night Stalker" - 1972 12) 2019-02-24 "The Night Strangler" - 1973 13) 2019-03-03 "Silent Rage" - 1982 14) 2019-03-03 "Boss" - 1975 15) 2019-03-10 "Gods of Egypt" - 2016 16) 2019-03-17 "Atlas Shrugged Part 1" - 2011 17) 2019-03-24 "Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse" - 2018 18) 2019-03-31 "Atlas Shrugged Part 2" - 2012 19) 2019-04-07 "Atlas Shrugged Part 3: Who Is John Galt?" - 2014 20) 2019-04-14 "Blue Thunder" - 1983 21) 2019-04-21 "The Magnificent Seven" - 1960 22) 2019-04-28 "The Return Of The Seven" - 1966 23) 2019-05-05 "Guns Of The Magnificent Seven" - 1969 24) 2019-05-12 "The Magnificent Seven Ride" - 1972 25) 2019-05-19 "Lords of Chaos" - 2018 26) 2019-05-24 "Fantômas" - 1964 27) 2019-06-02 "Fantômas Se Déchaîne" (aka. "Fantômas Unleashed") - 1965 28) 2019-06-09 "Fantômas contre Scotland Yard" - 1967 29) 2019-06-16 "Vixen!" - 1968 30) 2019-06-23 "Supervixens" - 1975 31) 2019-06-30 "Beneath The Valley Of The Ultra-Vixens" - 1979 32) 2019-07-07 "Triple Threat" - 2019 33) 2019-07-14 "Furie" (aka. "Hai Phuong") - 2019 34) 2019-07-21 "Us" - 2019 35) 2019-07-28 "Dredd" - 2012 36) 2019-08-04 "Running Scared" - 1986
37) 2019-08-11 "Exorcist 2: The Heretic" - 1977Story: Father Lamont (Richard Burton) is sent to the US to investigate the death of Father Merrin, who died during the exorcism of little girl Regan (Linda Blair). Regan's now 16, and under the care of Dr. Tuskin (Louise Fletcher), who is trying to help Regan regain the memories of the exorcism. After using a new hypnosis technique, Regan starts showing signs of telepathy... Meanwhile, Lamont goes to Africa to dig deeper into Merrin's past and the story of a young boy Merrin helped years ago... and the demon Pazuzu tries to corrupt Lamont... This movie is a damn mess. The hypnosis bit is damn silly (two people under hypnosis can synchronize their minds?). Richard Burton looks like he's hammered throughout the movie, and I'm not sure I blame him because the script apparently changed a lot while filming was happening. Linda Blair is out of her league, she's being forced to carry the movie and just can't. At least Fletcher is solid, and a nice appearance by James Earl Jones as the African boy as an adult. Some interesting visuals, too. The main fault is that the movie isn't really scary, a terrible idea for a horror movie... especially when it's a sequel to one of the scariest of all time. Bad but interestingly bad, I guess. Can't say I recommend it.
|
|
Totorob101
Hank Scorpio
Glob Glob Glob
Posts: 5,580
|
Post by Totorob101 on Aug 18, 2019 8:27:19 GMT -5
#33 Tank Girl (1995) - Never got to see this first tine round, a very fun film, Lori Petty is awesome and would make an incredible Harley Quinn!
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,484
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Aug 18, 2019 10:26:33 GMT -5
103. Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed in at the House of Mouse (2001) 104. The Punisher (1989) 105. Wonder Woman (1974) 106. Justice League of America (1997)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 18, 2019 15:22:46 GMT -5
#231 - The Upside
There’s really nothing new to see here, but the undeniable chemistry between Hart and Cranston is enough to raise this generic movie into recommended territory. [***]
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 19, 2019 16:09:44 GMT -5
#232 - Would You Rather
While it is lacking interesting characters and impactful moments, this film still mostly works. The concept is cool and the suspense of seeing how these people will choose their fates is interesting enough to make it worth checking out. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 19, 2019 23:13:44 GMT -5
230: Hellraiser: Inferno. This was like “Hellraiser Film Noire”. It really shouldn’t have had “Hellraiser” in the title. It was a decent movie but I even think it was made with other purpose in mind and had Pinhead thrown in there. Even the other Cenobites looked like they should have been in some other psychological horror movie.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,231
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 20, 2019 0:31:09 GMT -5
94. Olympus Has Fallen - So I decided to do a double feature for the upcoming Angel Has Fallen. I started with this, by the way. I have seen this movie a few times, including in theaters. I remember thinking it was entertaining and intense, especially with how the North Korean terrorists were portrayed. It had some good action sequences, but it also felt a little TOO dark. A lot of people had perceived this as "Die Hard in the White House," and while it had the same scenario, it seemed that it would be more comparable to Under Siege, as the protagonists of both films were well-trained operatives, not some regular Joe caught up in some thing. White House Down was more "Die Hard in the White House" than this (And I actually prefer that film to this one, as I liked it better). It's still a fun thrill ride.
95. London Has Fallen - Round 2 of the double feature. I also saw this in theaters. One thing that is noticeable is that this movie has a different feel from its predecessor. It could be chalked up to the script and the direction being different, as it had a different director and two additional writers of the script along with the original two writers. This film had a different feel as it was swarming with a lot of action movie cliches, ranging from chase sequences, shootouts, and also one-liners. Yep, this film had a little more levity this time around compared to its predecessor. I also liked how the President was involved in the action as well. It was a bit lackluster, but I still had fun with this film.
I am definitely looking forwards to the third film now. I also feel like watching White House Down. Maybe I will do that soon.
|
|
|
Post by Wolf Hawkfield no1 NZ poster on Aug 20, 2019 1:21:51 GMT -5
102 Street Law (1974) 103 City Of The Living Dead (1980) 104 The Fog (1980) 105 Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (2019) 106 Django (1966) 107 The Beyond (1981) 108 The Dead Pool (1988) 109 Alligator (1980) 110 Bad Dreams (1988)
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Aug 20, 2019 11:22:15 GMT -5
Back to the list of “Movies I have to show the children”. Sunday was a movie day for the boys while my wife took our daughter to a preseason Chargers game.
Aliens - I forgot how slow paced the first half of this was. The second half makes up for it though. The boys now understand “Game over, man! Game over!”
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 20, 2019 20:35:29 GMT -5
#233 - Avengers: Endgame (5th time watching)
The greatest ending piece to a franchise ever. Sure, it’s not officially the end, but it wraps up 22 movies of build. They paid homage to the past films, gave us emotional moments, made us cheer and cry, and did it all in a well-paced three hours. I loved this movie. [*****]
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Aug 20, 2019 21:18:27 GMT -5
Scary Stories To Tell In The Dark Blinded By The Light
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 20, 2019 23:36:39 GMT -5
231. Innocent Blood. This was different; mob movie meets vampire movie. Two areas I don’t mind but don’t visit very often. There were A LOT of familiar faces. Pretty much every supporting actor from every gangster movie made in the late-1980’s and early-1990’s plus Tom Savini, Linnea Quigley, Dario Argento and Don Rickles. It wasn’t that bad. It did both genres good but neither great. Then about forty-five minutes in it takes a turn and gets...really funny. I enjoyed it a lot more once it took the comical turn because it wasn’t doing anything for me as a horror movie. The only thing I could’ve done without was the sex scene. It just killed the entire flow of the movie.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,231
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 21, 2019 0:48:59 GMT -5
96. White House Down - I felt like watching this, especially after doing my "Has Fallen" double feature yesterday (Though it's not over as I plan to see Angel Has Fallen when it comes out). I still prefer this over Olympus Has Fallen, even though I still enjoy that film. However, I couldn't help but notice a lot of the green screen effects, as a lot of the backgrounds just looked pretty fake. But aside from that, I enjoyed it. Channing Tatum and Jamie Foxx have great chemistry. There were some good action sequences. Plus, James Woods hammed it up as the villain like always. It's a fun film, in my opinion.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 21, 2019 1:00:17 GMT -5
232. Going to Pieces: the Rise and Fall of the Slasher Genre. An oldish documentary telling the story of the slasher genres rise (and fall) in the 1980’s. Some good interviews with many of the important people from that era. Lots of movies I’ve seen. Lots I’d like to see. But surprisingly a lot not included. I’d have liked to have seen more from the eurotrash side of things. A good crash course introduction to the slasher genre but not essential viewing.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,231
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 21, 2019 16:34:04 GMT -5
97. Strange Days - I can't believe it took me so long to finally see this. Definitely an underrated flick. Ralph Fiennes played the lead role well, with a mix of eccentricity and also being a caring person. Angela Bassett was awesome in this, too. But most of all, great music and great visuals, especially with its theme. Did I mention how 90s it was? Such an overlooked film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 21, 2019 19:27:11 GMT -5
#234 - The Divorce Party
There are some decent acting and a protagonist who goes through a solid arc. It’s just filled with clichés and is nowhere near fun enough for a romantic comedy. [**]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Aug 22, 2019 1:17:47 GMT -5
233. Murder Party. This is a pretty funny horror comedy movie about an idiotic Manson Family-like group who are attempting to film themselves killing someone but they screw it up at every turn. When it’s on it’s “on” but there are a lot of slow parts in between. It’s all worth it for the last half an hour. It was funny to me too because the “victim” looks just like my doctor. And it does a great job of making art hipsters look like complete idiots.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Aug 22, 2019 20:30:17 GMT -5
#235 - Truth or Dare
An interesting concept completely ruined by cliché moments, poor dialogue, bad acting, and attempted horror that turns out to be unintentionally funny. A swing and a miss. [*½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,231
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Aug 22, 2019 23:22:28 GMT -5
98. Barely Lethal - It was a fun flick. Hailee Steinfeld did a good job in her role as the lead, who was a teenage assassin who wants to live a normal life as a teenager. Jessica Alba played the villain of the movie, but she wasn't in it for that long as the story was told in the perspective of the lead. It was to show the struggles of adapting to the unfamiliar. Like I said, it was a fun way to pass an hour and a half.
99. Ready or Not - This movie was definitely a trip. I will say that I didn't expect much supernatural/religious subtext in the film, but it definitely made sense. Samara Weaving (I at first thought it was Margot Robbie; Hey, they look alike, not to mention both of them are Australian) was great in her role as the lead character. Plus, there was some good makeup jobs for some of the effects. Recommended.
100. The Killer - There is a reason that this is considered one of the all-time greatest action films. Sure, there were a lot of great shootouts, especially with the good old blood squibs and such, as well as chase scenes. But one of the film's staying powers was the story about honor and friendship, especially when looking at Chow Yun Fat's character. Sure, it's been seen before about a hitman having a sense of honor and not being that bad of a guy, but there was a lot of depth to his character. Plus, John Woo's directorial style really fit this movie.
|
|