H-Virus
Hank Scorpio
A Real Contagious Experience
Posts: 5,961
|
Post by H-Virus on Jan 2, 2020 14:34:14 GMT -5
Got a gift card for AMC on Christmas, enough for 4 movies if I go to the early screenings. This is my schedule...
Yesterday: Knives Out. Loved it. Today: Frozen 2. Loved it. Tomorrow: Jumanji the Next Level. High hopes after enjoying the last one. Saturday: Uncut Gems. Not sure what to expect with this one, as audiences don't seem to like it near as much as critics, but the chance to see Adam Sandler actually play a character instead of just playing himself is a rare one, so I'll give it a chance.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 2, 2020 18:16:23 GMT -5
1. A Christmas Winter Song - I know, I know, Christmas is over and we're in the new year. However, being that I have a crush on Ashanti (Which is on the same level as my crush on Christina Milian), I knew I had to watch this and didn't want to wait until next December, November, or even October, because Lifetime and Hallmark had started airing Christmas movies during that month as well. Anyway, it was a cute and heartwarming story about loss and forgiveness. Ashanti got to sing in this movie and her voice has matured a lot throughout the years. But what really stole the show was Stan Shaw (the guy who played that one boxer from that Nicolas Cage movie "Snake Eyes"). Not only did he do well in his performance, but if that was him actually singing in this movie, man, that man has a voice! This is definitely something I plan to revisit next Christmas season.
|
|
|
Post by sarkerpolseng on Jan 2, 2020 18:59:25 GMT -5
Janruary: 1. Booksmart (2019): B 2. Happy Death Day (2017): C+
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jan 2, 2020 19:25:43 GMT -5
2: Electric Boogaloo: The Wild Untold Story of Cannon Films (2014) ***
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 2, 2020 23:27:23 GMT -5
#2 - Pokemon Detective Pikachu
*Watched on DVD
It didn’t wow me with its story and I didn’t like what the ending did to the characters. That being said, this is just a hell of a great time. I enjoyed the vast majority of it and could see it as the kind of movie I want to watch often. [***½]
|
|
wakko
Samurai Cop
Knows This
BAAAGH!!!!
Posts: 2,208
|
Post by wakko on Jan 3, 2020 0:47:58 GMT -5
Watched 2 movies so far in 2020.
Knives Out Zombieland: Double Tap
Enjoyed them both, though Zombieland wasn't quite as good as the original.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 3, 2020 2:05:06 GMT -5
The Grinch
The problem I have with the full length grinch movies is that they say nobody knows why the grinch hates Christmas.... ...and then they tell us exactly why the grinch hates Christmas.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 3, 2020 16:37:49 GMT -5
Films Watched in 2020
1. The Hustle - it's a remake of Bedtime Story/Dirty Rotten Scoundrels and it definitely feels like a pale imitation of both, Rebel Wilson basically plays Rebel Wilson, but there is one sweet little moment. Nice to see Ingrid Oliver from Doctor Who pop up. Not sure why I picked this to watch (because of Anne Hathaway maybe) but it wasn't totally terrible.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,156
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 3, 2020 19:05:52 GMT -5
2. Queen & Slim - This is more of a modern take on Bonnie & Clyde (Though I still need to watch that). While it was obvious that both of the leads would gain feelings for one another, it kept you wondering if they would make it or not. Plus, I was surprised to see an appearance from Flea (yes, THAT Flea), as well as Bokeem Woodbine. Also, great visuals and set pieces in rural areas, as well as parts of the south.
|
|
|
Post by Alyce: Old Media Enthusiast on Jan 3, 2020 20:25:06 GMT -5
Technically watched it New Year's Eve, but still
1. Gremlins 2: The New Batch: Probably the best sequel ever in just how over the top it is. It knows just how much of a retread it needs to be while allowing itself to parody the seriousness of the first movie, while just going full fourth wall breaking by the end. Still a ton of fun to watch.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 3, 2020 21:02:35 GMT -5
So it begins, not with a classic piece of cinema but with abysmal b-movie monster madness. 1. Three-headed Shark Attack - It's an asylum shark movie, which is oddly better than it should be. It's still not very good but it has enough ridiculous charm to let it tread above water. Start strong, I say
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 3, 2020 21:03:10 GMT -5
1. Go Figure (2005)2. My Favorite Martian (1999) 3. Kazaam (1996) 4. Men in Black II (2002)So last year I found out the first two MIB movies were on Netflix streaming. Watched the first one then, meant to watch the second one but never got the chance. Decided to rectify that now. This is one of those weird movies that I know I've seen before, probably multiple times, but really remember nothing about. While a couple of steps down from the original, this is a perfectly serviceable sequel. Fast paced (remember when you could have a big budget blockbuster action movie that was only 90 minutes?), good action, decent story. Did not like that they had to undo K's happy ending from the first part to make it all happen though.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 3, 2020 23:29:00 GMT -5
#3 - Major League
*Watched on Amazon Prime
Filled with hilarious moments and great sports scenes, this is a classic. There aren’t many better baseball movies out there in terms of drama and comedy. [****]
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Jan 3, 2020 23:53:28 GMT -5
#3 - Major League *Watched on Amazon Prime Filled with hilarious moments and great sports scenes, this is a classic. There aren’t many better baseball movies out there in terms of drama and comedy. [****] "THE INDIANS WIN IT! THE INDIANS WIN IT! OH MY GOD, THE INDIANS WIN IT!" f***ing goosebumps, every time.
|
|
Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,889
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Jan 4, 2020 0:04:15 GMT -5
1. My Fellow Americans 2. Misery
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 4, 2020 0:16:40 GMT -5
3. Until the Light Takes Us. This was a pretty disjointed crash course in the Norwegian black metal scene of the late-1980’s and early-1990’s. If you’re not familiar with that scene you’d honestly get a better lesson from the Lords of Chaos movie that came out a few years ago. I was really only able to follow this because I’ve heard all the stories before. The editing is just all over the place and the quality of the footage isn’t very good at all so it’s just really messy. If anything it just shows you how isolated and generally boring Norway the country is. It makes Varg Vickerness come across as a likeable person and that’s an error right there. But if you’ve ever wanted to see Fenriz spin around in a chair and do an interview over the phone this is the movie for you!
|
|
y4j1981
Dennis Stamp
Rowsdower
Posts: 4,638
|
Post by y4j1981 on Jan 4, 2020 12:23:58 GMT -5
January - The Nice Guys (2016) starring Ryan Gosling & Russell Crowe. Not as great as some people made it out to be but still an okay movie - Joker (2019) starring Joaquin Phoenix. Great, dark movie. I like the different takes on characters. - Atomic Blonde (2017) starring Charlize Theron, James McAvoy, John Goodman. Great. I like it. Lots of blood, skin, fighting. - Knives Out (2019) starring Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis. Funny and quirky mystery. Thought ending was going somewhere else but still good. - Bad Boys for Life (2020) starring Will Smith and Martin Lawrence. Not a big Smith fan and i think it was the weakest of the Bad Boys films. But it was okay.
February - Countdown (2019) starring Elizabeth Lail and Jordan Calloway. Nice idea for movie but several times like any current scary movie with nothing but "attractive" people I yell at the screen bout why are they doing certain things - The Belko Experiment (2016) starring John Gallagher Jr., Tony Goldwyn, Adria Arjona, John C. McGinley and Melonie Diaz. Too quick of movie and people of course start going crazy too quickly. But still okay movie.
|
|
|
Post by Tenshigure on Jan 4, 2020 12:50:19 GMT -5
I'll do a better job this year keeping track. That said, haven't watched any movies yet, lol...
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 4, 2020 13:07:35 GMT -5
2. Destroy All Monsters - My favorite of the monster movies.
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jan 4, 2020 21:28:12 GMT -5
1. Richard Jewell 2. Jumanji: The Next Level 3. Playing With Fire 4. Doctor Sleep 5. Sonic the Hedgehog 6. Child's Play 7. Child's Play 2 8. Child's Play 3 9. Playing With Fire 10. Friday The 13th 11. Friday The 13th Part 2 12. Friday The 13th Part 3 13. Friday The 13th Part 4 14. Friday The 13th Part 5 15. Friday The 13th Part 6 16. Friday The 13th Part 7 17. Friday The 13th Part 8 18. Whatever the hell was on Hallmark Channel, this morning 19. Enough 20. The Main Event 21. Sonic the Hedgehog 22. The Invisible Man (2020) 23. Dolittle 24. They Live 25. Uncle Buck 26. Rocky Horror Picture Show 27. The Personal History of David Copperfield 28. National Lampoon's Vacation 29. My Spy 30. Like A Boss 31. Good Boys 32. The War With Grandpa 33. National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 34. Daddy's Home 2 35. Wonder Woman 84
|
|