BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 4, 2020 22:27:24 GMT -5
4. Men in Black II (2002) 5. Arthur Christmas (2011)So I came across this movie on cable a couple of years back and really enjoyed it. I've been trying to watch it again since, but just haven't been able to find it anywhere. Then yesterday I discovered it was on Netflix streaming. Don't know how long it's been on there, but I wish I had known last month, I would've really liked to have watched it with my niece. Oh well. So for those who haven't seen it, this is an awesome CGI animated movie exploring Santa as a legacy character. It does an excellent job blending the myths and legends of Santa with the modern world and really tells a heart-warming story. I highly recommend it to anybody with kids.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 4, 2020 23:55:03 GMT -5
#4 - Focus
*Watched on DVD
There was potential here. The premise is solid and the two leads can be good. They just don’t have enough chemistry for me to buy into their romance. When this film wasn’t about that, I quite enjoyed it. That doesn’t happen often enough, though. [**½]
|
|
El Pollo Guerrera
Grimlock
His name has chicken in it, and he is good at makin' .gifs, so that's cool.
Status: Runner
Posts: 14,705
|
Post by El Pollo Guerrera on Jan 5, 2020 0:15:58 GMT -5
The last movie I watched in 2019 was also the first movie I watched in 2020 "Range 15"Yes, I watched it twice.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,324
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 5, 2020 0:25:18 GMT -5
01-Adventures in Babysitting
The original of course,on DVD so uncut unlike the D+ version.Haven't see this in at least 2 decades. But still fairly funny.
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 5, 2020 1:06:50 GMT -5
3. The Rage: Carrie 2. - twenty-something years after the original came this sequel which was less a horror movie and more of a "high school kids are jerks" movie
|
|
|
Post by G✇JI☈A on Jan 5, 2020 3:58:21 GMT -5
Here we go again...
Star Ratings:
Zero: THE WORST! *: bad **: tolerable ***: good ****: great *****: perfect
January
1: Shazam! (2019) **** 2: Black Panther (2018) **** 3: Pet Sematary (2019) ** 4: Brightburn (2019) *** 5: Airplane! (1980) **** 6: Green Book (2018) **1/2 7: The True History of the Kelly Gang (2019) *** 8. Men In Black: International (2019) *1/2 9: Long Shot (2019) ***
February:
10. Uncut Gems (2019) **** 11. My Neighbour Totoro (1988) **** 12: JoJo Rabbit (2019) ***** 13: Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) *** 14: Zombieland: Double Tap (2019) **1/2 15: Stuber (2019) **1/4 16: Joker (2019) **** 17; Detective Pikachu (2019) **3/4 18: A Dog’s Way Home (2019) **1/2 19: Free Solo (2018) **** 20: Yesterday (2019) **3/4
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Jan 5, 2020 7:56:03 GMT -5
2. Coming To America - still holds up, love the Trading Places cameo
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jan 5, 2020 13:20:30 GMT -5
Here’s my list:
1) Richard Jewell (T) 2) Uncut Gems (T) 2x 3) 1917 (T) 4) Underwater (T) 5) The Foot Fist Way 6) Miller’s Crossing 7) The Color Out Of Space (T) 8) The Gentlemen (T) 9) Weathering With You (T) 10) The Rhythm Section (T) 11) Cannibal! The Musical 12) Birds of Prey (T) 13) Fantasy Island (T) 14) Parasite (T) 15) My Hero Academia: Heroes Rising (T) 16) Legend
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jan 5, 2020 13:20:59 GMT -5
4. Solo: a Star Wars Story. Yeah, this is the movie that ruined the Star Wars franchise. *eyes* My only problem is why does it always have to be a tweenage girl with Disney? (I’m talking about Enfys Nest)
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jan 5, 2020 13:24:23 GMT -5
1) Richard Jewell - pretty compelling tale of the Atlanta Olympic bombing. Hauser was great as Jewell, a simple dude who just wanted to be a cop. Rockwell and Bates were excellent, as expected. Nice to see Ratboy from Sons of Anarchy getting work as the best friend.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Patren Fenderbaum-X on Jan 5, 2020 13:42:21 GMT -5
1. Alyce Kills
This was a fun little horror movie about a characters decent into madness , Jade Dornfeld puts in a great performance IMO and it is so fun watching her transformation she really starts sort of channeling patrick bateman by the end.
Jade isn't an actress who has done a whole lot of stuff or been around that long but hope to see more of her...especially if lets her play crazy.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 5, 2020 16:33:13 GMT -5
2. Days of Thunder (1990) - 6/10. Watched Jan. 3.
It was okay. Most memorable moment to me was “hi Tom!”
|
|
|
Post by The Spelunker! on Jan 5, 2020 17:38:49 GMT -5
2) Uncut Gems
A masterpiece in intensity. Definitely one of the most edge of my seat viewings of a movie I’ve ever had. Adam Sandler manages to bring real charisma to such an utter scumbag so that you can see how he got to where he is. A very real, visceral film that I’d highly recommend.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,149
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 5, 2020 19:21:43 GMT -5
3. Uncut Gems - I noticed that this has been mentioned already, but man, Adam Sandler has proven that he can act and this movie really shows. For those who only view Adam Sandler with his juvenile humor, you really need to see this. I must now watch Punch-Drunk Love.
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 5, 2020 21:04:40 GMT -5
4. Men in Black II (2002) 5. Arthur Christmas (2011) 6. Tarzan & Jane (2002)So with a little time left before the end of my weekend I decided to find something short on Disney+ to watch, and settled on this. I was never a huge fan of Disney's Tarzan movie, but always did have a soft spot for the cartoon. I just liked how they expanded out the story by including other aspects of Burroughs Tarzan mythology as well as things like Pelucidar and even a Teddy Roosevelt appearance. But none of that really has anything to do with this. This is basically three unaired episodes of the series joined together into a (barely) coherent movie using some wraparound animation. The episodes are solid, but not the best the series had to offer. Trying to turn them into a single narrative was really awkwardly done. The wraparound segments themselves were surprisingly rather subparly animated compared to the episodes animation. Also the audio got wonky about halfway through. While the score sounds fine, the dialogue becomes really muted. I don't know if this is an issue with my computer, Disney+ or just how the movie was produced. If you're a fan of Disney's Tarzan franchise or just of Disney's One Saturday Morning era then this is an ok enough way to kill an hour and change of your time, but otherwise I wouldn't bother.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 5, 2020 23:30:19 GMT -5
#5 - Moonlight
*Watched on Netflix
I still prefer La La Land as the best film from 2016 but this is tremendous. Great acting, stellar writing, and a story that touches on a lot of important topics. [****½]
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Jan 6, 2020 6:04:40 GMT -5
2. The Angry Birds Movie - I'm off to a great start this year (It's distinctly average) - - -
|
|
|
Post by edgestar on Jan 6, 2020 8:17:53 GMT -5
2. Home Alone
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jan 6, 2020 17:22:41 GMT -5
3: Airwolf: Shadow of the Hawke (1984) ***3/4
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,439
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 6, 2020 19:19:06 GMT -5
5. Arthur Christmas (2011) 6. Tarzan & Jane (2002) 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (2009)So today was my annual medical assessment at work. I've done about a dozen of these by now and it's no big deal for me. But there's usually a ton of dead time during the day waiting for my next test, and I usually pass it by watching my latest Netflix arrival on my portable DVD player. This year though all of my Netflix stuff is still in the mail, so I decided to dig through my personal collection and watch some stuff I haven't watched in a long time. I picked three movies, but only got around to watching two. This was the first. For those that don't remember this was an animated television movie made to celebrate the franchises 25th anniversary. It was a crossover between the 1987 cartoon and the 2003 cartoon. That concept might sound old hat nowadays, but this was a big deal at the time, and the '87 team hadn't been seen in just about anything since their series ended. Watching this you get the impression the people making it didn't think too highly of the '87 cartoon, and I don't think they did. But I do think they did a better job portraying the team then the 2012 cartoons "Wanted: Bebop & Rocksteady" did. At least here it looked like they could (usually) hold their own in a fight. I can't really say much else other then this is obviously a must watch for any fan of the franchise. 8. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000)So anybody who might've noticed my posts in the 2019 thread probably noticed that I never really commented on any of the movies I watched, just threw up the name and year. That's mainly because I was never expecting to watch anything all that unusual or rare that would require comment. What could I possibly say about a movie that everybody's said everything they could say about? This is one of those movies that perfectly sums up why I felt that way. Everybody has seen it, everybody has commented on it, I don't know what else I can add to the conversation. So all I will say is that this is the unedited version, and it is awesome. Oh, and... {Spoiler}{Spoiler}
|
|