|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jan 12, 2020 16:21:21 GMT -5
7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Turtles Forever (2009)8. Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker (2000) 9. Camp Nowhere (1994) 10. Gus (1976)As I've said in the past, I'd really like to explore more weird and obscure movies on Disney+. Today I decided to dive deep into the weirdest and most obscure sub-genre of Disney movies, the Don Knotts movie. I settled on this one for reasons I can't adequately explain. Basically the story is that a dismal NFL team discovers a mule in Yugoslavia that can kick a football 100 yards. And since there ain't no rule says a mule can't play football, they sign him. Don Knotts part as the team coach is actually pretty minor and the story is mostly centered around Ed Asner as the team owner and Gary Grimes as the mule's, Gus', owner. The ending showdown between Gus and some goons in a supermarket goes way too long and gets way too slapsticky for my tastes, but otherwise it's actually a pretty fun movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 12, 2020 18:09:53 GMT -5
Watched January 12...
5. Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
6. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi (1983)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 12, 2020 20:36:07 GMT -5
#12 - Bad Boys
*Watched on Netflix
It is riddled with bad writing from both a plot and dialogue perspective. That being said, the chemistry between Smith and Lawrence, combined with Bay’s action sequences make for an enjoyable time. [***]
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,361
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 12, 2020 21:06:06 GMT -5
2.Hail Satan?
Can't really discuss the film cause of board rules. But it is an interesting documentary about the Satanic Temple group. And the film is currently on Hulu.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 13, 2020 2:14:35 GMT -5
7. Bad Boys (1995) - In preparation for "Bad Boys for Life," I decided to do a double feature. So I dug up my Blu Ray double-pack of these two films. Anyway, it still holds up, in my opinion. Like someone else said, some of the writing was a bit off, but really, what made this film was the chemistry between Martin Lawrence and Will Smith, as well as the action scenes. I know Michael Bay gets a lot of hate, but this was a good first effort for him.
8. Bad Boys II - Round 2 of this and man, I know that this movie was slammed by critics back in the day, but a lot of people like this movie, including myself. Aside from the overblown yet enjoyable action scenes, this film also had some stunning visuals, especially of the Miami scenery. Of course, some of the flaws were Michael Bay's direction, especially with the camera-work. I felt dizzy in some sequences, whether it was that spinning camera in that sequence at the Haitian hideout or even the edits of camera views. Also the big climax in Cuba felt like a different film altogether, like a sequel in the same film. I still enjoy this movie and I cannot wait to watch the long-awaited third film.
|
|
|
Post by brown bricks on Jan 13, 2020 12:07:45 GMT -5
I guess I'll catch up with this.
1- The Lighthouse - REALLY GOOD 2- Zombieland: Double Tap - REALLY BAD 3- The Addams Family (2019) - ALSO NOT GREAT 4 - JoJo Rabbit - REALLY GOOD 5- The Farewell - REALLY GOOD 6 - Underwater - GOOD
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 14, 2020 11:26:09 GMT -5
#13 - Booksmart
*Watched on blu-ray
My problems with this movie are nitpicks because the most important things to get right are where this movie excels. Excellent acting, writing, comedy, dialogue, music, and great work from a first time director make this a home run. [****½]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 14, 2020 18:05:37 GMT -5
9. Underwater - This was definitely better than you would think. It has the feel of films of Leviathan, The Abyss, and Cloverfield, though I need to watch them in their entirety. Kristen Stewart didn't do a bad job in her role. The rest of the cast did a good job, especially TJ Miller, who provided some comic relief for a bit. It also had some good visuals and I was on my toes during some sequences.
|
|
|
Post by brown bricks on Jan 14, 2020 20:10:12 GMT -5
7 - One Cut of the Dead - Wanted to cut it off about 30 minutes into it. I'm really glad I didn't. I loved this movie. 8 - Tammy and the T-Rex - Definitely deserved more Oscar nominations than Joker.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 14, 2020 23:30:04 GMT -5
#13 - Booksmart *Watched on blu-ray My problems with this movie are nitpicks because the most important things to get right are where this movie excels. Excellent acting, writing, comedy, dialogue, music, and great work from a first time director make this a home run. [****½] Don't know why I did this one again. I didn't watch Booksmart twice this year. Oops. #13 - Short Term 12 *Watched on blu-ray One of my new favorite movies. I loved nearly every second of this. The acting is incredible, the cinematography adds a lot, the script is great, and the characters are fantastic. It’s an intimate tale that sticks with you for days after you finish it
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,361
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 14, 2020 23:34:58 GMT -5
03.Friday the 13th Part V:A New Beginning-4 outta 5 stars
I have loved this movie since I saw it opening weekend when I was a pre teen. Pretty much with a Friday film I just want some bloody kills and maybe some nudity. This film has oodles of both. Sure it gets ragged on "cause Jason aint really in it." I love it cause of how sleazy it feels. Which makes sense when you look up the other films the director worked on.
ANyways this is my 3rd favorite of this series,behind part 6(my number 2) and Part 4(number 1 of course.)
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 14, 2020 23:44:59 GMT -5
#14 - Missing Link
*Watched on Hulu
I don’t know if I’d call this ultimately better than Toy Story 4 or Frozen II but it is about on par with them. With good voice acting, sweet animation, funny moments, and a great script, it does just enough to stand out from the crowd. [****]
|
|
Cranjis McBasketball
Crow T. Robot
Knew what the hell that thing was supposed to be
Peace Love and Nothing But
Posts: 41,891
|
Post by Cranjis McBasketball on Jan 14, 2020 23:54:41 GMT -5
1. My Fellow Americans 2. Misery 3. Uncle Buck
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 15, 2020 1:42:57 GMT -5
10. Kill Zone 2: S.P.L. - Okay, this is mainly a sequel-in-name-only to Kill Zone: S.P.L., which I watched a few days before Christmas. So you won't really need to watch its predecessor to watch this one. Anyway, the story was a bit confusing at times, even though I saw what the plot was about for the most part. Great action scenes, especially with those involving Tony Jaa, Wu Jing, and Zhang Jin. All three of them even had a fight scene together. Like I said, watch this if you want to. You don't need to watch the first one, though I recommend it because that was actually a good martial arts film (Especially the fight scenes with Donnie Yen and Sammo Hung).
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,361
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 15, 2020 12:15:11 GMT -5
04.How High II
Had no clue this sequel existed. Saw it was on Netflix and watched it over the course of a few days. It isn't horrible. But it isn't that great either. Don't this film rent or stream it.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Jan 15, 2020 13:00:39 GMT -5
04.How High II Had no clue this sequel existed. Saw it was on Netflix and watched it over the course of a few days. It isn't horrible. But it isn't that great either. Don't this film rent or stream it. I wrote a review on it and I linked it on this thread. I didn't like the film, but it did have some moments.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,361
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Jan 15, 2020 14:51:45 GMT -5
04.How High II Had no clue this sequel existed. Saw it was on Netflix and watched it over the course of a few days. It isn't horrible. But it isn't that great either. Don't this film rent or stream it. I wrote a review on it and I linked it on this thread. I didn't like the film, but it did have some moments. I might have enjoyed it more if I had a clue who the two leads are. I know they are rappers but I have never heard of them. 05.Deadly Weapons Watched this film on the Something Weird Vido DVD double feature. Directed by Doris Wishman,this movie stars CHesty Morgan. After her boyfriend is killed by mobsters,she tracks them down and smothers them with her huge breasts. This isn't a great film at all. Hell Doris Wishman has never made a good film. But it is an entertaining piece of mid 70s cult cinema. 06-Double Agent 73 This is the other film Doris Wishman made with Chesty Morgan. Morgan is a secret agent who has a spy camera implanted in her left breast. So when she wants to take a picture she has to haul out her left breast and click it. This film has a scene where Double Agent 73,so named cause of her 73 inch bust,covers her breasts with poison and uses that to kil someone. Again this isn't a great film. But it is so odd I had to see it. It is on the same SWV dvd as the previous film.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jan 15, 2020 23:19:56 GMT -5
#15 - San Andreas
*Watched on DVD
Dwayne Johnson and the cast are charming, plus there’s a lot of big destruction going on. The main disaster movie stuff works. The plot doesn’t do much more for me and there’s a whole side story that feels like a waste of time. [**½]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Jan 16, 2020 0:18:28 GMT -5
5. Bohemian Rhapsody. I've always loved Queen and this was a beautiful retelling of their story.
|
|
The Ichi
Patti Mayonnaise
AGGRESSIVE Executive Janitor of the Third Floor Manager's Bathroom
Posts: 37,281
|
Post by The Ichi on Jan 16, 2020 2:10:39 GMT -5
1. Terrifier (2016) - Pretty good, gory grindhouse style horror movie. 6/10
|
|