agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 13, 2020 0:32:42 GMT -5
Haven't watched movies in about a week. I plan on doing my binge on series of films soon, as well as others. In the meantime...
124. War Dogs (2016) - Watched this on HBO Go. I remember seeing trailers for this and it seemed like some crime comedy film, even though I had read that it was based on a true story. What I got instead was a drama with some dark comedic moments, with a good performance from Jonah Hill and also a nice change of pace from Todd Phillips (This was before Joker, by the way). Miles Teller and Jonah Hill definitely worked well with each other, whether they were friendly or not-so-friendly. It was definitely a solid film.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Jul 13, 2020 1:54:21 GMT -5
On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (1969)
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,448
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 13, 2020 12:45:57 GMT -5
152. The Replacements (2000)153. I'll Be Home for Christmas (1998) 154. Total Recall (1990)Found this on El Rey on Demand. It's also on Netflix streaming. Fun, old-school action movie, no complaints. Kinda funny that the villains are Captain Jellico, Darkseid and Gul Dukat.
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 13, 2020 13:57:22 GMT -5
73: Police Academy 2: Their first assignment (1985) ***2/3
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,448
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 13, 2020 15:20:21 GMT -5
152. The Replacements (2000)153. I'll Be Home for Christmas (1998) 154. Total Recall (1990) 155. Here Comes the Boom (2012)For those that don't remember this is the Kevin James movie where he plays a middle-aged slacker teacher who starts MMA fighting to try to earn enough money to save his school's music program. I remember when this was in theaters and I had no interest in seeing it at the time, nor really at any time since. But it came on CMT right after The Replacements and I caught the first few minutes and, I'll admit, it got me curious, so I decided to DVR it. Although it's not really a huge hurdle to jump, this is a definite step up from Kevin James' usual Happy Madison crap. But this was actually a pretty fun movie. Filled with cliches and an ending that could never ever happen, but the characters were likable, it was well paced, it didn't go overboard with the gross-out humor, and it had heart. I don't regret watching this.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
Member is Online
|
Post by agent817 on Jul 13, 2020 22:47:28 GMT -5
Hoo boy, I binged on five movies today again. I did that a few weeks ago, except I've been meaning to watch the following. Here it goes.
125. Underworld - Watched it on Netflix. Being that this came out in 2003, we were still will into the trend of slow-motion action scenes that was trendy because of The Matrix (Not to mention that both Matrix sequels came out the same year). Kate Beckinsale was pretty badass in her role. Some CGI was a bit dodgy, but overall, I had fun with it.
126. Underworld: Evolution - Watched it on Netflix. Some have said that this was the weakest of the bunch, but I might disagree to a point. I liked how the story played out and we got to see more with Selene and Michael, as Kate Beckinsale and Scott Speedman respectively had good chemistry. Could have done without the sex scene, but at least it wasn't as absurd as the one in the third film (I will get to that). It had a good villain, too. It was a bit slow, but I still enjoyed it. It had fun action scenes, too, though some of the visual effects don't hold up that well.
127. Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - Watched it on Netflix. I am going to say this right now: next time I binge on these films, I think it would be best if I watched this first before the first film, as this film was a prequel. Now with that out of the way, I liked this film a bit more than the first two. I liked how we got to know some of the returning characters more, as the protagonist felt like someone you could root for, at least compared to how he was in the first film. The main problem I had was that going into it, I knew where it would go, plot-wise. I liked the battle sequences as well. I felt that this was one of the better films in the whole franchise.
128. Underworld: Awakening - Watched it on Starz On Demand. One thing that I will say is that this film had a different feel in comparison to the previous films. Now I know it still had the supernatural element with the lycans and vampires, but with this in an urban setting, it just felt a little different. I think that this was also released in 3D back when it came out. Anyway, it still delivered on the action. Some of the visual effects looked decent, especially with it having a bigger budget, unlike the previous films. It was a fun over-the-top action flick and it delivered on that.
129. Underworld: Blood Wars - Watched this on Xfinity On Demand (or Sony On Demand). Now we're back to its original roots. The only returning characters were Kate Beckinsale and Theo James. It had a nice premise for the story, as the whole franchise was more about Selene being considered a traitor to the vampire culture and such. There was a lot of gore and fun action scenes. Some of the visual effects were a little more dodgy this time around, but hey, I had a lot of fun with this movie.
I have heard some rumors about a sixth Underworld movie, but I don't know if it will happen. I know Kate Beckinsale said that she was done with this franchise (I wonder if it was because of her divorce from Len Wiseman), but if there was to be another film, I wonder where it will go now.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 13, 2020 23:14:30 GMT -5
#195 - Knives Out
*Blu-Ray
I came in with high expectations. This managed to exceed them. I loved every aspect of this film. The direction, screenplay, acting, humor, and everything else is tremendous. It’s Rian Johnson, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, and pretty much everyone else at their best. [*****]
|
|
BlackoutCreature
Grimlock
The Ultimate Popcorntunist!
Posts: 14,448
Member is Online
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Jul 14, 2020 11:42:01 GMT -5
155. Here Comes the Boom (2012) 156. Crocodile Dundee II (1988)DVR'd this off the Sundance Channel more then a week ago. I continue my quest to watch the entire Crocodile Dundee trilogy without having to pay any extra money for it. So you might remember one of the problems with Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles was that it didn't have much of a plot, and what little plot it did have was really just an excuse to watch Mick bumble around LA and get into shenanigans. This one didn't have that problem. It probably had a little too much of a plot. The first half in NYC was pretty decent, but once it got to Australia it just dragged on forever. Meh movie over-all. 157. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)Found this on BBC America on Demand. So this is largely considered the greatest Star Trek movie ever... Sure, I'll go with that.
|
|
|
Post by DerktheDerk on Jul 14, 2020 22:48:40 GMT -5
Today...
- Becky: Expected to hate it, but really loved it.
- First Cow: I normally love A24's stuff, but this is one of the most boring things I've ever watched.
- Hamilton: Watched this with my wife. I've never been more miserable. If hell exists and I end up there, it will be this playing for all eternity.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 14, 2020 22:50:47 GMT -5
#196 - Blade
*HBO
I can't help but love this movie. It didn't try to do anything particularly new or groundbreaking. However, it's a ton of fun and features some great vampire action. Wesley Snipes is pretty good, as is Stephen Dorff. The special effects have aged really poorly though. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 15, 2020 2:56:34 GMT -5
154. Zombi Holocaust *DVD* This movie may as well have been Zombi (Flesh Eaters), right down to Ian McCollough playing a character named “Peter”, a secondary female character named “Susan” and it taking place on a remote island (just in Indonesia this time around). I think the final scene was even in the same barn that the finale of Zombi was filmed it. It was almost as if they’re boat didn’t leave the island in Zombi for another few days so they decided to just film another movie with their leftover reels. But all I wanted was gore and I got gore. If I wanted a good story or great cinematography I’d watch something else. This one had tons of cannibalism too but everything was so over-the-top, silly and f***ing awesome.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Jul 15, 2020 8:16:06 GMT -5
{Spoiler}{Spoiler} January 1. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018) 2. Frozen II (2019) 3. Marriage Story (2019) 4. The Two Popes (2019) 5. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (2019) 6. Parasite (2019) 7. Harriet (2019) 8. Bombshell (2019) 9. Richard Jewel (2019) 10. Little Women (2019) 11. 1917 (2019) 12. Honey Boy (2019) 13. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019) 14. Queen & Slim (2019) 15. Philadelphia (1993) 16. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot (2019) 17. Just Mercy (2019) 18. Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
February 19. Dolemite is My Name (2019) 20. Pain and Glory (2019) 21. A Simple Plan (1998) 22. Snowpiercer (2013) 23. Okja (2017) 24. The Host (2006) 25. Memories of Murder (2003) 26. Mother (2009) 27. Barking Dogs Never Bite (2000) 28. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
March 29. Birds of Prey: And the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020) 30. Jumanji: The Next Level (2019) 31. Onward (2020) 32. The Invisible Man (2020) 33. The Call of the Wild (2020)
April 34. Justice League Dark (2017) 35. Stephen King's Desperation (2006) 36. Patriot Games (1992) 37. The Sum of All Fears (2002) 38. Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit (2014) 39. My Dad is a Heel Wrestler (2018)
May 40. The Gentlemen (2019) 41. Sexy Beast (2000) 42. Billy Elliot (2000) 43. Under the Skin (2013) 44. The Last Starfighter (1984) 46.Performance (1970) 47. 8½ (1963) 48. Chimes at Midnight (1965) 49. Othello (1953)
June 50. Extract (2009) 51. The Bridges of Madison County (1995) 52. Fruitvale Station (2013) 53. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985) 54. A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: The Dream Warriors (1987) 55. A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) 56. A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child (1989) 57. Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare (1991) 58. Freddy vs. Jason (2003) 59. Da Five Bloods (2020) 60. Crooklyn (1994). 61. She's Gotta Have It (1986) 62. School Daze (1988) 63. 25th Hour (2002). 64. The Hills Have Eyes (1977). 65. The Last House on the Left (1972). 66. Be Cool (2005). 67. Summer of Sam (1999)
July 68. Chi-Raq (2015) 69. Bamboozled (2000). 70. Get on the Bus (1996). 71. Sister Act (1992) 72. Erin Brockovich (2000). Good, but not great. Feels like a Hollywood cookie cutter movie, though based on a real person and case. 73. Last of the Mohicans (1992, Director's Definitive Cut). Not sure how this version is different from the one I saw in school in the '90s. It's a good movie, though I didn't love the melodrama/romantic part of the story as much. 74. Charley Varrick (1973) I really enjoyed watching this play out, though there was a scene toward the end that took me out of it a bit. Worth checking out.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 15, 2020 23:25:18 GMT -5
#197 - Memento
*Blu-Ray
I've always really liked this movie but watching it again made me appreciate it even more. It's classic Christopher Nolan, delivering a highly interesting story told in a really unique way. The narrative being told in reverse order was a fantastic idea. In someone else's hands it might've been gimmicky but it's terrific here. [****½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 16, 2020 2:42:37 GMT -5
155. Flesheater *DVD* I watch a lot of bad horror movies so it take a lot for me to say a movie is BAD, but this one is bad. Terrible in every aspect except the gore is really good. So I of course loved it! And that melody that plays THE ENTIRE MOVIE!
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Jul 16, 2020 22:34:09 GMT -5
#198 - Operator
*Prime
This is a really clever movie that looks at both our relationship with technology and a crumbling marriage. Martin Starr and Mae Whitman are both really good as the leads. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Jul 17, 2020 2:41:42 GMT -5
156. Burial Ground *DVD* This movie is terrible but I really like it. The zombie makeup is really well done. It’s over-the-top good. These zombies look like they’ve been decomposing for a long time. The music is really cool, a lot of hot girls get naked and the gore and violence are really good too. The only really scary thing in the movie is that little mutant Peter Bark.
|
|
Crappler El 0 M
Dalek
Never Forgets an Octagon
I'm a good R-Truth.
Posts: 58,479
|
Post by Crappler El 0 M on Jul 17, 2020 6:43:49 GMT -5
75. El Camino (2019) -Netflix I liked it but don't think it added much to the Breaking Bad universe. Felt like a series of vignettes. But again, it's good.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on Jul 17, 2020 9:25:17 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 25 The Gentlemen 5/5 * January 26 1917 5/5 *
January 2 The Double Life of Veronique (1991) bluray 5/5 * January 3 Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) Criterion Collection 5/5 January 9 Iron Man (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 9 The Incredible Hulk (2008) bluray 5/5 * January 14 Iron Man 2 (2010) bluray 5/5 * January 16 Thor (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 19 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) bluray 5/5 * January 21 Iron Man 3 (2013) 5/5 * bluray January 28 Thor: The Dark World (2013) bluray 5/5 *
February 1 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) bluray 5/5 * February 1 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 6 Ant-Man (2015) bluray 5/5 * February 7 The Lion King (2019) 3/5* February 9 Guardians of the Galaxy Volume 2 (2017) bluray 5/5 * February 11 Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) bluray 5/5 * February 15 Spider-Man: Far From Home (2019) bluray 5/5 * February 18 Six Shooter (2014) 5/5 * February 20 Hoop Dreams (1994) Criterion Collection bluray 5/5 February 20 Dog Day Afternoon (1975) 5/5 February 21 Solaris (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 7: The Force Awakens (2015) bluray 5/5 February 22 Star Wars Episode 8: The Last Jedi (2017) bluray 5/5 February 23 True Romance (1993) 5/5 February 24 The Ten Commandments (1956) 5/5 February 25 Braveheart (1995) 5/5 February 26 Finding Forrester (2001) 5/5 February 27 Seven Samurai (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 February 28 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) bluray 5/5 February 29 Avengers: Endgame (2019) bluray 5/5
March 3 Kill Bill Volume 1 (2003) 5/5 March 5 Kill Bill Volume 2 (2004) 5/5 March 5 Wag the Dog (1997) 5/5 March 7 Notorious (1946) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 12 Snatch (2000) 5/5 March 14 Night of the Living Dead (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 15 Commando (1985) 4/5 March 16 Predator (1987) 5/5 March 17 The Shawshank Redemption (1994) 5/5 March 17 All About Eve (1950) 5/5 March 18 Mad Max: Fury Road (2015) 5/5 March 19 The Maltese Falcon (1941) 5/5 March 20 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014) 5/5 March 21 Jaws (1975) 5/5 March 21 The Princess Bride (1987) 5/5 March 22 Alien (1979) 5/5 March 23 Amadeus (1984) 5/5 March 24 No Country For Old Men (2007) bluray 5/5 March 24 Aliens (1986) 5/5 March 25 Full Metal Jacket bluray (1987) bluray 5/5 March 28 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975) bluray 5/5 March 28 Deadpool (2016) 5/5 March 29 The Ruling Class (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 March 31 Spotlight (2015) 5/5
April 2 Deadpool 2 (2018) bluray 5/5 April 2 The Vanishing (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 3 Reservoir Dogs (1992) bluray 5/5 April 4 Road House (1989) bluray 5/5 April 4 M (1931) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 5 Brand upon the Brain! (2006) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 6 Airplane! (1980) 5/5 April 8 Promised Land (2012) bluray 5/5 April 11 Psycho (1960) bluray 5/5 April 11 The Room (2003) 5/5 April 12 Robot Monster (1953) 2.5/5 April 12 Santa and the Ice Cream Bunny (1972) 0/5 * April 14 Blazing Saddles (1974) 5/5 April 14 Faster, p***ycat! Kill! Kill! (1965) 5/5* April 16 My Dinner with Andre (1981) Criterion Collection 5/5 April 18 Bad Taste (1987) 5/5 April 19 Troll 2 (1990) 5/5 April 19 The Curse of the Aztec Mummy (1957) 3/5 * April 21 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 5/5 April 25 The Dragon Lives Again (1977) 5/5 * April 26 The Others (2001) bluray 5/5 April 26 Dracula (1931) 5/5 Aprll 26 Tales From the Crypt (1972) 4/5* April 28 Cube (1998) 5/5 * April 30 North by Northwest (1959) bluray 5/5 April 30 Cube 2: Hypercube (2002) 2/5 *
May 2 The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978) 0/5 May 2 Batman (1966) 5/5 May 3 Blade Runner: The Final Cut (2007) bluray 5/5 May 3 Cube Zero (2004) 5/5 * May 3 Hotel Torgo (2004) 5/5* May 5 The Conjuring (2013) 5/5 May 7 Soul Plane (2004) 0/5 * May 7 The Aztec Mummy Against the Humanoid Robot (1958) 1/5* May 9 La Vampire Nue (1970) 5/5 * May 10 Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988) 3.5/5* May 12 Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989) .5/5 * May 14 Halloween 6: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995) 5/5 * May 16 Dr. Strangelove (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 May 17 When Harry Met Sally (1989) 5/5 May 19 Birdemic: Shock and Terror (2010) 2/5 May 21 Vertigo (1958) 5/5 May 23 The Twelve Chairs (1970) 5/5 * May 24 Birdemic 2: The Resurrection (2013) 1.5 May 26 Master Ninja 1 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 28 Master Ninja 2 (1984) MST3K 5/5 May 30 Black Mass (2015) 5/5 May 31 Amores perros (2000) 5/5
June 2 Jack Frost (1964) MST3K 3/5 June 4 Angels Revenge (1979) MST3K 1/5 June 5 Red Zone Cuba (1966) MST3K 0/5 * June 6 The Creeping Terror (1964) .5/5 June 7 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) 5/5 June 7 Prisoners (2013) 5/5 June 9 The Matador (2005) 5/5 June 11 Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) 5/5 * June 13 Lolita (1962) 5/5 June 14 Yojimbo (1961) Criterion Collection 5/5 June 16 Operation Double 007 (1967) MST3K 1/5 * June 17 Kingsman: The Golden Circle bluray (2017) 5/5 June 19 Blade 2 (2002) 5/5 June 20 Men in Black (1997) 4.5/5 June 21 Jurassic Park 3 (2001) 2/5 June 22 The Conjuring 2 (2016) bluray 5/5 June 23 Django Unchained (2012) 5/5 June 25 Heat (1995) 5/5 June 27 Joe Dirt (2001) 0/5 June 27 Dreamgirls (2006) 5/5 * June 28 The Whole Nine Yards (2000) 5/5 June 30 Jurassic World (2015) bluray 5/5 * June 30 Ouija Shark (2020) 5/5 *
July 2 Orgy of the Dead (1965) .5/5 * July 4 Knives Out (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 4 Ninja Terminator (1985) 1.5/5 * July 5 Batman Returns (1992) 4.5/5 July 5 Control (2004) 5/5 * July 7 Contract Killer (1998) 5/5 * July 8 Star Wars Episode 9: The Rise of Skywalker (2019) bluray 5/5 * July 9 Santa Claus (1959) 0/5 * July 12 Casablanca (1942) bluray 5/5 July 15 The Sting (1973) 5/5 July 16 Soultaker (1990) 1/5
|
|
|
Post by burdette25159 on Jul 17, 2020 17:14:37 GMT -5
74: Police Acamedy 3: Back In Training (1986) ***
|
|
LexExpress
Team Rocket
Posts: 927
Member is Online
|
Post by LexExpress on Jul 17, 2020 17:14:49 GMT -5
71. Tom and Jerry: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (2017) -- 2/10 72. The Little Mermaid (1989) -- 6/10 73. Pitch Perfect 2 (2015) -- 5/10 74. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (2011) -- 7/10 75. Frozen II (2019) -- 5/10 76. Goal! (2005) -- 4/10 77. True Lies (1994) -- 6/10 78. 2 Fast 2 Furious (2003) -- 5/10 79. It Chapter 2 (2019) -- 5/10 80. The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift (2006) -- 5/10
|
|