adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 18, 2020 20:58:54 GMT -5
236. Monsters University *Disney+* 237. Shrek Forever After *Netflix* I haven’t watched a Shrek movie since the third one was in theatres, but I always hated them. But so much has happened in those fifteen years (and I’ve been subject to so many worst childrens movies and shows) that I found myself enjoying them now. Even though this is the “worst” one I enjoyed it more than I thought I would. The Rumplestiltskin character is pretty terrible but everything else is good.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 18, 2020 23:03:56 GMT -5
#263 - The New Mutants
*Theater
There are some pretty solid horror elements in here and the bones to something good. Unfortunately, they give you no reason to care about any of the characters, the action is lackluster, and most of the story is just kind of bland. [**]
|
|
bibboid
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 4,427
Member is Online
|
Post by bibboid on Sept 18, 2020 23:27:18 GMT -5
53. Devil
Five people get stuck in an elevator. Then they start to die. Is one of them the murderer? Or is one of them....THE DEVIL??? Produced and co-written by M Night Shyamalan.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 18, 2020 23:59:19 GMT -5
238. The Stuff *DVD* A lot more comedy than horror. That was a bit of a downer for me because it could have been a great body horror movie. The saving grace is Michael Moriartys performance. He was really great. There were some nice gory moments but you blink and you miss them. The intro was f***ing hilarious though with the old miner seeing the Stuff bubbling from the ground and doing what anyone else would do: he eats it! It was good until the last act when things kinda just went off the rails. Also a hilarious cameo by Abe Vigoda.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 19, 2020 1:31:58 GMT -5
239. Beware! The Blob *youtube* After watching the Stuff I obviously had the urge to watch the Blob, which I couldn’t find on any of my streaming services. I did find this remake/pseudo-sequel from the early-1970’s that I didn’t even know existed. It wasn’t graphic as what I was hoping for but it made up with it with the supporting characters and cameos. Shelley Berman (as the hairstylist), Godfrey Cambridge, Dick Van Patton, the three winos in the chicken coop (one of which is Larry Hagman) and...whoever the guy in the bathtub was, were all the highlights. A lot of the scenes were improvised and Berman and Cambridge especially were so good in their small roles. It gets funny enough but the main characters are so insignificant to all the supporting roles.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 19, 2020 14:17:57 GMT -5
200. Adventures in Babysitting (1987) 201. The Secret of the Magic Gourd (2007)Back to Weird and Obscure Disney+ with this oddity. So with Mulan being in the news lately, I figured I'd look at one of Disney's past attempts to pander to the Chinese market with this live-action/CGI hybrid film that I believe is based on a Chinese children's book. It was released theatrically exclusively in China, but it did get an English dub and a home media release in the US. In this we got a kid named Raymond who everybody claims is lazy (a claim I question). Then one day while fishing Raymond find said titular Magic Gourd, named Bailey and who looks like the poop emoji, who can grant Raymond any wish he wants. While pleasant and friendly, Bailey is also pretty stupid and does the Literal Genie thing causing all kinds of havoc in Raymond's life. Eventually Raymond learns he's better off doing things himself, he and the poop emoji go their separate ways, happily ever after. This wasn't as offensively bad as I was expecting. It was boring and stupid, but otherwise mostly harmless.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 19, 2020 15:13:07 GMT -5
472. Year One (2009) – comedy I somehow missed on it's original release, and having watched it I didn't miss out on much, which is a shame since this is the last film Harold Ramis directed. The joke is obviously Michael Cera and Jack Black being there best known caricatures but a different time period. A postive was David Cross and Paul Rudd are enjoyable as Cain and Abel to the point I wish the full movie was about them and some jokes hit the spot, but there isn't enough here really to recommend.
473. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987) – needed to follow up Year One with a comedy that is actually funny. I find this endlessly watchable and could arguably be my favourite John Hughes movie. I love the chemistry of Steve Martin and John Candy – I know some of his films have had dramatic elements in (and he was in JFK too) but would love to have seen Candy have the chance to tackle a drama. By the end I'm honestly crying sad and happy tears. Still holds up after 30+ years.
474. Playing With Fire (2019) – I've never liked John Cena's promo delivery in the 'E but for the most part I've found him a decent actor in the movies, but this was a bit flat overall, doesn't help that the plot isn't really nothing new, and I've never really liked Keegan Michael-Key, which doesn't help. Always nice to see Judy Greer pop up in stuff (she had a good role in Buffaloed which I watched yesterday) and Brianna Hildebrand at 23/24 can play a convincing teen. Nothing sparks for me to recommended.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 19, 2020 16:47:13 GMT -5
200. Adventures in Babysitting (1987) 201. The Secret of the Magic Gourd (2007) 202. Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019)Latest arrival from Netflix. From Nickelodeom, who gave us such amazing movies as Good Burger and a couple of Rugrat movies and probably other stuff too that I've never seen or cared about, we get a live-action Dora the Explorer. By all rights this should've been horrible and completely unwatchable to anybody over the age of 5. But it wasn't. Instead it was awesome. The opening stuff in the High School can be a little cringy, but once Dora and the other kids get to the jungle this just becomes a really fun movie that I definitely recommend to anybody who wants to watch a fun movie. By the way, this is the second "Lost City of Gold" movie I've watched recently. While this was the better one, Elvira still gets the nod as the superior hot Jungle Queen.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 19, 2020 19:11:04 GMT -5
240. Finding Dory *Disney+* I f***ing hate this movie. Everything about this movie. I f***ing hate it. 241. A Bugs Life *Disney+* This still holds up with kids these days (since it was my ten year old son who picked this) but what surprised me the most was how well the animation holds up after twenty two years. You could have told me it was six or seven years ago. I do always get sad when I watch anything with David Foley though. Read up in his life and career post-Bugs. 242. The Good Dinosaur *Disney+* One word clouded people’s ideas of this movie. One word had people’s minds made up about this movie. One word never gave this movie a chance. “Pixar” It’s not up to Pixar’s standards (at the time, they’ve released worse since) and were it released by any other studio it would have largely been forgotten, rather than loathed. I like this one. No “big” celebrity voices. No pomp. No expectations. Just a good little movie.
|
|
bibboid
Dennis Stamp
Posts: 4,427
Member is Online
|
Post by bibboid on Sept 19, 2020 23:38:42 GMT -5
54. Treasure Planet
It’s Treasure Island but in space. Get it? And it was made by Disney. And it has an all star voice cast. What could go wrong? Well, the story was just sort of lame and the characters were just silly. Overall it was just sort of....meh.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 20, 2020 0:52:54 GMT -5
243. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie *DVD* The beginning of this was pretty slow and it wasn’t very gory OR violent. But it made up with it by sheer atmosphere through music, sounds and location. The British countryside was nice to look at and gave the movie a very different feel. Once it got going it was really, more in line with the original Night of the Living Dead than any other zombie movie I’ve seen.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 20, 2020 2:09:09 GMT -5
244. Elvira: Mistress of Dark *Amazon Prime* I’ve always had a thing for Elvira/Cassandra Peterson. Always have, always will. So I’ll watch her read the phone book. I’ll even watch a cheesy 1980’s comedy with a few funny one-liners.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 20, 2020 6:59:14 GMT -5
#264 - The Wind Rises
*HBOMax
It might be the most beautifully animated of any Miyazaki film but I just couldn't get into the story of this the way that I did with some of his other work. [***]
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Sept 20, 2020 11:47:09 GMT -5
475. Bombshell (2019) – it's difficult to talk about certain elements of this film due to current politics, but the parts I can talk about it to say it's a terrific movie about sexual harassment and the power dynamics in the workplace. Since some people are playing real people sometimes their makeup was distracting in some cases at first, but I was quickly over it. There is a lot of strong performances with John Lithgow particularly fantastic here.
476. What If... (2010) – From a film that is difficult to talk about because of it's political elements to a film it's difficult to talk about because of it's religious elements. Kevin Sorbo leaves his girlfriend (Kristy Swanson) 15 years previously for a big job in the city and thanks to an angel gets to see what would happened if he stayed with her. The trouble is his girlfriend (now wife in the scenario) is unlikable and judgemental. The film at times feels like a sermon, but honestly I can't fault Sorbo here, he objectively delivers an entertaining performance or those who play his daughters (who includes Debby Ryan)... and wait a minute, this was released in theatres, everything about it screams TV movie. Not worth recommending overall
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Sept 20, 2020 12:23:38 GMT -5
Skyfall (2012)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 20, 2020 13:04:59 GMT -5
201. The Secret of the Magic Gourd (2007) 202. Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019) 203. Stay Tuned (1992)So I have been looking to re-watch this one for awhile, but I just plain couldn't find it anywhere, at least not anywhere where I didn't have to pay extra. Even Netflix doesn't have the DVD available. Finally I was just playing around with YouTube yesterday and, like the Allan Quatermain movie I watched last week, they have this available for free, legally. So I was like "alright, let do this". Just a very fun, funny, underrated movie. I really wish it would have been more appreciated when it first came out.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 20, 2020 14:47:36 GMT -5
245. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith *Disney+* It still has some bad dialogue and an over abundance of CGI but it’s light years ahead of the other prequels. Had the other two prequels been of this quality they’d be looked at in a whole different light. I‘d forgotten how much I love this movie. Order 66 onward is just so great. The duel on Mustafar is fantastic. The ending is beautiful. My only wish was that Obi-Wan had of died. It would have added another layer to A New Hope. And that it had been the final Star Wars movie.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Sept 20, 2020 16:40:02 GMT -5
202. Dora and the Lost City of Gold (2019) 203. Stay Tuned (1992) 204. The Man in the Iron Mask (1998)Another movie I've been looking to watch for awhile (especially after watching the 90's Three Musketeers movie earlier this year) and then stumbled on for free, legally, on YouTube. I know this wasn't well received critically and can be a little cheesy at times, but I enjoyed it. It needed a Bryan Adams rock ballad though.
|
|
|
Post by Natural Born Farmer on Sept 20, 2020 16:54:55 GMT -5
Watched "The Devil All The Time" on Netflix this morning. REALLY dark, but I enjoyed it a lot.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Sept 20, 2020 23:02:10 GMT -5
#265 - Lost in Translation
*Peacock
A fantastic balance of comedy and drama. Murray and Johansson are both really good here. It's well-written, well-acted, and there's a beautiful calmness to this movie that makes it pleasing to watch. [****]
|
|