|
Post by Stu on May 16, 2020 11:17:54 GMT -5
I just finished binge watching a bunch of Pixar films and can finally say I've seen them all. And now they're on my mind and I want to discuss them with anyone who'll read or listen. So let's talk about the Pixar films and begin by ranking them. Using my own opinion and impartial view, I've come up with this:
Best (Emotional, entertaining works of art) 1: Coco 2: Toy Story 3 3: Up 4: Ratatouille 5: Finding Dory
Second tier (Just slightly below the best) 6: Toy Story 7: Wall-E 8: Finding Nemo 9: Inside Out 10: Toy Story 2
Third tier (Strong efforts with good, emotional stories) 11: Brave 12: Monsters Inc 13: The Incredibles 14: Onward 15: Toy Story 4
Fourth tier (Fun stories or just sorta there) 16: A Bugs Life 17: Monsters U 18: The Incredibles 2 19: Cars 20: Cars 3
Fifth tier (Bad or flawed) 21: Cars 2 22: The Good Dinosaur
A couple other notes. Although I consider The Good Dinosaur the worst Pixar film, it gets credit for having the best Pizza Planet Truck Easter egg (with Finding Dory in second). Furthermore, I consider Wall-E, Monsters Inc. and Brave the key components to the Pixar Theory. Definitely read up on that if you haven't.
|
|
Paul
Vegeta
Posts: 9,243
|
Post by Paul on May 16, 2020 11:25:57 GMT -5
I was 18 when I saw Toy Story 2 in the theater and I cried like a baby. Nobody makes great movies quite like Pixar.
|
|
|
Post by schizo on May 16, 2020 12:42:45 GMT -5
I'd rank Brave under Fifth tier. Just a boring drek of a movie
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on May 16, 2020 13:34:29 GMT -5
Yeah, Coco is by far their best. I was going through a rough period when I went with my son to see it in theatres and it was one of the only things that was able to take my mind off of what was bothering me those days, albeit for only it’s run-time. But at least for ninety minutes I wasn’t thinking about killing myself.
The Toy Stories are obviously way up there too but I’ve only seen the third one in its entirety but in fragments here and there. I never saw the fourth one. Wall-E is another top tier one. As was Up. And Onward was surprisingly great.
Monsters Inc. was good but not on the level. The first Cars is harmless but too stupid to be up there. Inside Out had its moments. The Good Dinosaur was fine but felt like a Disney movie with the name “Pixar” slapped on it to get people interested.
I couldn’t stand Finding Dory but that’s mainly because I am not a fan of Ellen. I do like Finding Nemo but her being in it again brings it down a notch. Both Incredibles were pretty bad too. As was Cars 3.
I haven’t seen the rest.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on May 16, 2020 13:47:59 GMT -5
I mean I’d create a brand new sub section way down at the bottom for The Good Dinosaur but apart from that pretty good summary
Can’t comment on Brave. Ironically as a Scot, never really had interest in seeing it (Seen some of it but not majority)
Coco yeah makes me cry every time
|
|
|
Post by HMARK Center on May 16, 2020 14:00:38 GMT -5
My brother tried showing my two year old nephew The Good Dinosaur, since my nephew's name is Arlo and he loves dinosaurs, but I think that made some of the sad parts of the movie hit too hard for the kid.
|
|
|
Post by Fade is a CodyCryBaby on May 16, 2020 14:36:07 GMT -5
Nothing comes close to touching Wall-E for me. I think Coco and The Incredibles are exceptional films. The entire Toy Story series is quality, IMO. I found Up, Finding Nemo and Monsters Inc forgettable. Haven’t watched Ratatouille, cars, brave, dory, monster U, the dinosaur one. I think A Bugs Life is underrated. Think Inside Out is trash. And I tapped out with Onward at the 30 minute mark.
|
|
|
Post by Z-A Sandbaggin' Son of a b!%@h on May 16, 2020 15:21:50 GMT -5
Wall-E is one of the worst movies I’ve ever seen. My wife argues me all the time but I really just can’t understand it’s appeal. I’d rather watch quest for Camelot or all dogs go to heaven 2.
|
|
|
Post by Clash, Never a Meter Maid on May 16, 2020 18:13:07 GMT -5
Inside Out, Coco and Finding Dory are usually in a tight battle for my favorite Pixar film. Incredibles 2 and Monsters Inc. would probably round out my top five. A lot of people seem to really hate Brave, but I didn’t have too many issues with it even if it didn’t blow me away like some of their other stuff. Toy Story wise, there aren’t any bad ones but 2 and 3 are the standout ones with me.
Good Dinosaur is probably on the lower Pixar end, but I’d still rank that and any Cars film ahead of really godawful features like Food Fight or Emoji Movie.
|
|
|
Post by Sponsored by Groose Wipes on May 16, 2020 18:22:02 GMT -5
Wall-E is one of the worst movies I’ve ever seen. My wife argues me all the time but I really just can’t understand it’s appeal. I’d rather watch quest for Camelot or all dogs go to heaven 2. I would not go THAT far but I'm glad to see I'm not the only one that thinks WALL-E was mediocre at best. I've not seen a ton of the recent Pixar movies but I will say that The Good Dinosaur is not THAT bad. Also I would just put Cars 2 as it's own bottom tier by itself. It's a bad movie on its own, let alone by Pixar standards. Favs for me would have to be Monsters Inc and Toy Story.
|
|
|
Post by Stu on May 16, 2020 18:46:20 GMT -5
My issue with The Good Dinosaur was that Arlo was not a likable character. The entire plot revolved around a nervous wreck getting lost and finding his way home.
And Cars 2 was bad because everything revolved around Mater, who's an oblivious idiot. McQueen had every right to be embarrassed when they were in Japan and it was annoying at the end when he told Mater he should always be himself. You do not go to a foreign country and act like an idiot.
I enjoyed Brave because, unlike The Good Dinosaur, it involved a strong character who was trying to change a system that held her back. I find that a lot more interesting than a frightened dinosaur finally toughening up and finding his way home. Plus, Brave's triplets were awesome.
|
|
|
Post by 'Foretold' Joker on Apr 8, 2021 17:10:59 GMT -5
Having Disney+ and revisiting a lot of Pixar films I have to say Ratatouille is by far my top pick, it just flows so well and feels warm and cosy.
Soul is a very good addition to the mix.
|
|
Ultimo Gallos
Grimlock
Dreams SUCK!Nightmares live FOREVER!
Posts: 14,361
|
Post by Ultimo Gallos on Apr 8, 2021 17:56:18 GMT -5
Out of the ones I've seen...
First place tie between Toy Story 3 and Incredibles. 2.Toy STory 1 and 2 3.Inside Out 4.Wall-E 5.Cars-This is the only Pixar film I have seen that I just flat out didn't like. The idea was good when it was a 8 minute short cartoon by Tex Avery.
|
|
|
Post by DZ: WF Legacy on Apr 9, 2021 0:32:06 GMT -5
For me, Wall-E, Inside Out, and Toy Story 3 are the holy trinity of Pixar films. I'm not a big movie guy, but those are all films I've watched a few times. I get very emotional during parts of of each, especially Inside Out.
|
|