Scoops
ALF
Potato Clown
Posts: 1,110
|
Post by Scoops on Sept 19, 2020 4:26:14 GMT -5
I’ve been wanting to do this for a while but was unsure when would be too soon. But since Eurogamer already did it and everyone in that thread is just agreeing or disagreeing with what should be on the list, let’s cut out the middle man and list what are your top ten games of the generation (or five or three, it doesn’t matter). Also, we’re counting WiiU and switch as one generation.
|
|
J is Justice
Wade Wilson
Will now be grateful.
Hi.
Posts: 27,931
Member is Online
|
Post by J is Justice on Sept 19, 2020 4:35:26 GMT -5
Wow, I literally just posted my top ten in the other thread lol.
1. Overwatch 2. Death Stranding 3. Persona 5 4. Final Fantasy VII Remake 5. Resident Evil 7 6. Resident Evil 2 Remake 7. DMC5 8. Horizon: Zero Dawn 9. Dragon Quest XI 10. Witcher 3
|
|
|
Post by Hurbster on Sept 19, 2020 5:02:35 GMT -5
1. Witcher 3 2. Divinity Original Sin 2 3. Resident Evil 7 4. God of War 5. Wasteland 2 - Not finished Wasteland 3 but it's looking damn good. 6. Resident Evil 2 Remake 7.Total War: Warhammer 1 and 2 8. Stellaris 9. XCOM 2 10. Undertale
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Sept 19, 2020 5:54:51 GMT -5
1. Persona 5 2. Spider-Man 3. Fire Emblem: Three Houses 4. The Council 5. Detroit: Become Human 6. Batman: The Enemy Within 7. Sakura Wars 8. Life Is Strange 2 9. Catherine: Full Body 10. Dead by Daylight
|
|
Scoops
ALF
Potato Clown
Posts: 1,110
|
Post by Scoops on Sept 19, 2020 7:18:28 GMT -5
1. Doom 2. Resident Evil 7 3. Tearaway 4. God of War 5. Undertale 6. Hellblade 7. REmake 2 8. Prey 9. Death Stranding 10. Wolfenstien: The New Order
|
|
Push R Truth
Patti Mayonnaise
Unique and Special Snowflake, and a pants-less heathen.
Perpetually Constipated
Posts: 39,269
|
Post by Push R Truth on Sept 19, 2020 8:48:04 GMT -5
Breath of the Wild Mario Odyssey Doom Horizon Zero Dawn Spiderman Overwatch Fortnite Red Dead 2 Minecraft God of War
|
|
|
Post by Captain Stud Muffin (BLM) on Sept 19, 2020 10:38:12 GMT -5
In no particular order
Spider-Man God of War Horizon Zero Dawn The Witcher 3 FF7 Remake Persona 5 Red Dead 2 RE2 Remake Ghost of Tsushima Star Wars Jedie: Fallen Order
|
|
|
Post by häšhtå.gdālėÿ on Sept 19, 2020 10:51:52 GMT -5
This will be tough. I’m sure I could shuffle some in and out for a few others if I think for a few minutes... I’ll add an “Honorable Mentions” in a bit.
——
Dragon Age Inquisition - My RPG of the gen, personally think it wipes the floor with The Witcher, which was good but never really lived up to the massive hype for me.
Bloodborne - The game that finally taught me how to “Get gud” at this genre. My first and probably most proud Platinum.
Sunset Overdrive - Easily the best XBox exclusive. I need to go back to it at some point.
God of War - My first time ever in the series, the old style never grabbed my attention but this was a work of art.
The Binding of Issac - The game that I’ve pumped the most hours into across any and all platforms. Still fun to this day and a go-to game for just a chill autopilot session.
Life is Strange - The most surprising one on the list. Never did I think I would connect to the characters in this game like I did. After watching someone play episode one, I was all-in. Still such a shame they butchered #2 so badly.
Red Dead Redemption 2 - After a slow start and a little while to get used to the mechanics I couldn’t put it down. Still jump into online for this one semi-frequently to mess around and still enjoy the scenery.
Dark Souls 3 - So satisfying to come into this game with skills following Bloodborne,
Fallout 4 - It wasn’t perfect, I still never beat the expansion because it was a glitchy mess for me... but I sunk so many hours into this game. I still have fond memories hanging out in my two bases. One skyscraper atop the Red Rocket Station, and one built off a ship somewhere.
The Last of Us Remastered - Never played the OG on PS3, so I’m counting it here... Barely even made the list because of TLOU2, but before that shitty experience it was my favorite game of all time.
—
Honorable Mentions
Any of the Tomb Raiders — Did Uncharted better than Uncharted did.
Ghost of Tsushima — Loved it when I played it, but have had zero desire to ever return to it, or even really think about it after. So gorgeous.
Second Son — My first next gen game after getting my PS4. Showed me the potential of the system. This is one I need to replay.
RE7 — Return to form. Makes you forget about the trainwreck that was RE6.
Enter the Gungeon — Chaotic Binding of Issac,
|
|
|
Post by Wilfred on Sept 19, 2020 11:08:17 GMT -5
1. Red Dead Redemption 2 - Love everything about this one. Graphics, story, gameplay, the cowboy feel. And actually getting a sequel to another one of my favorite games ever, filling in the story and background on characters. Amazing 2. Mass Effect Andromeda - I'm not one of the haters. Loved the tone and super fun combat made me come back to this one a handful of times. I hope we get more story with the Andromeda crew, but i don't think we will 3. Witcher 3 - Didn't like it at first but eventually saw what everyone else did. 4. Uncharted 4 - Tried getting into the series many times in the past and I didn't think they were bad games, this one finally clicked and I had so much fun 5. Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order - Had no expectations for Fallen Order and was sucked in by the story and difficulty 6. Days Gone - A well done open world zombie game with a great cast of characters 7. Ghost of Tsushima - A challenging game that really opens up with all the gadgets you can utilize to kill people 8. Dragon Age Inquisition - First Dragon Age I played. Bioware's usual story and great companions kept me interested 9. Last of Us Part 2 - Easily some of the best acting/voice and story I've seen in gaming. Obviously due to motion capture but it felt like a movie at times. Also just as tense and nerve-racking as the first game 10. Stardew Valley - Something different. Loved Harvest Moon back on the SNES and PS2, this was a big time suck
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Sept 19, 2020 11:39:04 GMT -5
Most of my favourite games on this generation were ports/remasters from previous generations (GTAV, FF XII, DA: I, Skyrim)
I did like: Days Gone Dragon Quest XI Final Fantasy XV Mass Effect Andromeda The Outer Worlds Star Wars: Fallen Order but I don’t think any of those would make my “top 30 games of all time” list
|
|
|
Post by Mighty Attack Tribble on Sept 19, 2020 14:00:38 GMT -5
Embarrassingly, I haven't even played then games this generation. I can list the ones I have played off the top of my head:
Red Dead Redemption 2 Not quite flawless, but near as dammit. It was the game I upgraded from the previous generation to play, literally the only game I played for 13 months, and I still find myself going back to it.
Shadow of the Tomb Raider Nothing truly groundbreaking, but another great entry in one of my favourite game trilogies.
Skyrim: Special Edition It's Skyrim, what else can be said?
Battlefield I Barely played the first ten minutes. Will probably get around to it eventually.
Mafia III Extremely flawed but surprisingly gripping. Lincoln Clay is one of gaming's truly great protagonists.
Batman: Arkham Knight The same core gameplay of the other Arkham games, with the unwelcome addition of the forced Batmobile stuff.
|
|
|
Post by Hit Girl on Sept 19, 2020 16:53:25 GMT -5
Oxenfree and Life is Strange
|
|
|
Post by Cyno on Sept 19, 2020 19:26:39 GMT -5
I just got a PS4 last winter so there's a lot of stuff I still haven't played yet, especially as my PC gets older. That said, here are some games I'd consider up there, in no real order:
- Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night - Final Fantasy XIV - Persona 5 Royal - Spider-Man PS4 - Horizon Zero Dawn - Tomb Raider 2013 - Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order - Final Fantasy VII Remake - Assassin's Creed Odyssey - DOOM
|
|
Chiral
Salacious Crumb
Posts: 73,301
Member is Online
|
Post by Chiral on Sept 19, 2020 21:32:07 GMT -5
Persona 5/Royal Splatoon 2 Persona 4 Golden (I'm counting this cuz I think Vita's this gen) Ghost of Tsushima Gravity Rush 2 Red Dead Redemption II Life is Strange AI: The Somnium Files Infamous: Second Son Uncharted 4: A Thief's End
Honorable Mentions: Infamous: First Light Gravity Rush Remastered Breath of the Wild Spider Man Animal Crossing: New Horizons Jedi: Fallen Order Final Fantasy VII Remake Fire Emblem: Three Houses
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Sept 19, 2020 22:20:38 GMT -5
Are we counting P3 games as this gen? Because I purposely left out games that were on the P3 before they were on the P4.
|
|
Zone Was Wrong
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Currently living off the high that AEW brings every Wednesday and Friday
Posts: 15,976
Member is Online
|
Post by Zone Was Wrong on Sept 19, 2020 23:32:41 GMT -5
1. Life is Strange 2. Persona 5 Royal ___________________These two have made it into my top five of all time list 3. God of War 4. Spider-Man 5. Dragon Age: Inquisition 6. Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild 7. Final Fantasy XV 8. Final Fantasy 7 Remake 9. Pathfinder: Kingmaker 10. Kingdom Hearts 3
|
|
Bo Rida
Fry's dog Seymour
Pulled one over on everyone. Got away with it, this time.
Posts: 23,476
|
Post by Bo Rida on Sept 20, 2020 3:35:29 GMT -5
I still haven't played most of the big games this gen and am including vita games if they originated there or were also on ps4:
Spelunky Persona 4 golden TxK Celeste Animal Crossing new horizons Donkey Kong: Tropical freeze Rocket League Gravity Rush Dark Souls 3 Tetris effect/Tetris 99 - yeah I'm cheating
|
|
|
Post by EP 54 is banned from Collision on Sept 20, 2020 5:51:35 GMT -5
1 Nier Automata 2 Titanfall 2 3 Persona 5 4 God of War 5 Dark Souls 3 6 Bloodborne 7 Doom 2016 8 Wolfenstein : The New Order 9 Spider-man 10 Killing Floor 2
|
|
H-Virus
Hank Scorpio
A Real Contagious Experience
Posts: 5,961
|
Post by H-Virus on Sept 20, 2020 5:54:28 GMT -5
The Switch is the only console from this gen I've owned, so my choices will pretty much be limited to it.
1. The Binding of Isaac: Afterbirth+ 2. Dead Cells 3. Fire Emblem: Three Houses 4. Smash Ultimate 5. Undertale 6. Bloodstained: Ritual of the Night 7. Fire Emblem Warriors (would have been Hyrule Warriors but that was technically last gen) 8. Astral Chain
|
|
|
Post by Harry The Arrow was Wrong! on Sept 20, 2020 12:25:23 GMT -5
Oh man that's tough. So many good games this gen. Let's see
1. Persona 5/Royal- One of the best jrpgs I've ever played and Royal makes it even better. Some of the best music ever in a game
2. Final Fantasy 7 Remake- Shocked at how good this turned out. Great combat system, remixed music and an interesting direction of the story.
3. Last of Us Part 2- Just wow. What a game. What a story. The pinnacle of storytelling in this type of game. Loved characters that I didn't think would be possible. Just holy shit what a game.
4. Dragon Quest 11- Classic old school feeling you come to expect from DQ. Loved every minute of it. Sylvando is the GOAT.
5. Tales of Berseria- Massive rebound from Zestiria. A lot darker than previous entries. Combat is top notch as expected and the characters are all pretty great.
6. Nier Automata- Not sure if I liked it as much as the first one but damn it was great. Really good story which is expected with Yoko Taro and combat is a huge improvement thanks to Platinum's involvement.
7. Kingdom Hearts 3- Loved this game and all of it's wackyness trying to tie together all of the games and this crazy, insane, needlessly over complicated story haha. The last 5 hours is just something else and I love every minute of it.
8. Final Fantasy XV- Definitely one of the weaker entries but I loved it nonetheless. Sunk over 100 hours in to it and ended up loving the four main characters and their friendship.
9. Bloodborne- My first proper Souls game and I fell in love with it. Difficult in all the right ways
10. Digimon World Next Order- Finally a proper sequel to the original ps1 game. Love raising Digimon and recruiting digimon to build my city. Just so much fun.
Honourable mentions to Dark Souls 3,Death Stranding, God of War, Spider-Man, Digimon Cybersleuth, Re7,Re2, Until Dawn.
|
|