adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 19, 2021 5:13:01 GMT -5
#51 - Magic Mike *HBOMax I liked this a lot more the second time around. It wasn't nearly as slow as I remembered, there's great music, and some strong performances. The plot isn't anything great or overly original but it does its job to help make this entertaining. I just couldn't get into the Mike/Brooke romance at all. [***] This movie (and it’s live show) has been my ticket to Vegas three times. I’ve never seen it but I love it and owe it so much.
|
|
|
Post by I'm Team Bayley and Indi on Feb 19, 2021 6:43:12 GMT -5
106. Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn) (2020) – I really liked this, I wasn't show what to expect of this after being more then disappointed by Suicide Squad (though Robbie was one of the redeeming aspects of that movie), I'm a sucker for the sort of films with unreliable narrators and I enjoyed the cast including Robbie too.
107. Help I Shrunk The Family (2014) – watched the dubbed version of this Dutch movie, this does indeed involve a family getting shrink but it doesn't have the charm of Honey, I Shrunk the Kids – hell, it hasn't even got the charm of We Shrunk Ourselves. It's watchable in the way it's all pretty harmless but I doubt any kids would fall in love with this.
108. Kidnap Syndicate (1975) – Love some Italian crime movies, and while this isn't one of my favourites (which is more telling of the quality of some of the ones I've seen), this as many of the elements of dig of these sort of movies including unflinching violence and sadistic bad guys. Highly recommended if you dig these kind of movies.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,852
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 19, 2021 23:57:24 GMT -5
#54 - I Care A Lot
*Netflix
Rosamund Pike is absolutely chilling in this. It gave me Gone Girl vibes. The story itself is interesting and plays on your emotions. The issue is that it's impossible to root for the protagonist and it becomes frustrating to see things go well for her so often. [***]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Feb 20, 2021 1:44:02 GMT -5
18. Outside the Wire
A drone pilot and a cyborg join forces to stop a Ukrainian civil war from turning much, much worse. The plot was a bit twisty but it moved along well. The robots were really cool too. Overall a quite watchable movie.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 20, 2021 2:16:12 GMT -5
44. Guinea Pig 6...or 4...or 5: Android of Notre Dame* *bluray* I think the fact that no one even knows for sure what part is what number in the series makes this series even more awesome. There was always a discrepancy as to which part (this or Devil Woman Doctor) was part 4 and which was part 6 but on this set it doesn’t f***ing matter because this one is part 5. f*** it! Let’s have a party! This one was more an actual “movie” with a dwarven scientist performing procedures on his sick lover to extend her life. And pulling out her eyeballs. Because eyeballs are the windows to life. Or something. f*** I don’t know. These movies exceeded my expectations.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 20, 2021 17:16:34 GMT -5
12. X2: X-Men United (2003) 13. Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) 14. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)For some reason lately I've had the urge to re-visit the original trilogy on Disney+. Just the original trilogy though. I don't think I have it in me to sit through On Stranger Tides again. So my Pirates of the Caribbean story. It was late 2003 and I had graduated college and moved back in with my parents, working with friends at the local CVS to earn some money to pay some bills. One night I came home late from work and found my parents entertaining some of the neighbors. At this point my Mother, drunk, accuses me of ordering a PPV porn movie directly in front of said neighbors, saying it was called "Lady with a Pearl Earing". I decide it's not worth arguing with her and just walk away. Fifteen minutes later my Dad comes by with the cable bill and says the movie in question was actually Curse of the Black Pearl, which, by the way, I didn't even order, he did. My Mother never apologized. On to the movie, fun old swashbuckling adventure. I remember it as being the best of the five and that memory still holds. It's amazing how enjoyable the Captain Jack Sparrow schtick is when it hasn't been done to death and Johnny Depp is putting some actual effort into it.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 20, 2021 20:55:50 GMT -5
45. 2010: Moby Dick* *Amazon Prime* A submarine captain seeks revenge against the 500 foot whale that maimed him forty years earlier in this slab of ASYLUM gold. As good as you’d expect.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,852
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 20, 2021 23:43:17 GMT -5
#55 - The Artist
*Netflix
I never thought I'd enjoy a silent film this much. It felt like it might get annoying to start but it settles in nicely. Having the story center around a silent movie star struggling as the times change around him was a clever move. The performances really make this work. [****]
#56 - The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
*Prime
Time loop movies have been done to death at this point, so the concept isn't all that original here. I tend to really dig this genre though and this one does a pretty fun job with it. Kathryn Newton and Kyle Allen have strong chemistry and their relationship carries the film. The explanation behind the whole thing kind of lacks and ends this with a whimper though. [***]
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 21, 2021 1:36:22 GMT -5
41. Blue Crush - Watched this on DVD. It had been a long time since I had last watched this, and sometime around this time last year, before everything went south, I bought this DVD at a library. I thought "why not?" especially since I liked this movie even when seeing it in theaters way back when. Not going to lie that what drew me to seeing back then was the presence of Kate Bosworth, as well as Michelle Rodriguez and Sanoe Lake wearing so little in the movie, but in the end there was more to enjoy than just the fanservice.
All of the main characters had great chemistry, especially Bosworth's chemistry with Matthew Davis. The surfing was also enjoyable, especially with all of the camera work and editing done during those scenes. I also liked the scenery as it was shot in Hawaii. There were a lot of great scenic shots throughout, especially as noted before for the surfing sequences. This movie still holds up, though some of the sponsor logos date it (For example, the original Xbox; it did come out nearly two decades ago). I still like this movie.
42. Blue Crush 2 - Watched this on Blu Ray. This was the second time I had watched this, as the last time was more than three years ago when I got it from the library. For some reason I bought it off of eBay nearly a year ago because I felt like watching it again and I suppose I liked it enough to buy it (sometimes other purchases I've made, they were a different story). This film had no links to its predecessor, by the way, although I can see that the cover art did its best to recreate the artwork for the first film, and it does have surfing in the movie. This was also a straight-to-video movie, but I have a thing about those kinds of movies, and really, this movie really isn't bad.
The movie's lead actresses may be easy on the eyes, but what really stood out was the chemistry between Sasha Jackson and Elizabeth Mathis, as they really worked well together. The surfing scenes were fun, too, as well as the scenic shots of South Africa, as this movie was filmed there. The story may have been a bit cliché as the plot was basically a coming-of-age/finding-your-voice story that you have seen many times. My main gripe was the subplot involving poaching and stuff as it was only done to tie up some loose ends and set up conflict. This movie may have had clichés, but in my opinion they didn't feel forced. I did chuckle that in one scene it was a clear backdrop during a surfing sequence (probably because the actual surfing shots were done with the doubles, whom were professional surfers and clearly they needed to get closeups of the actresses. I feel like this was an enjoyable film for what it was, especially with its budget. Yes, the first film was better, but this wasn't a bad film, at least I didn't think so.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 21, 2021 3:05:48 GMT -5
46. The Evil Dead *DVD* Given how many horror movies I watch it will probably come as a surprise that I really don’t like (“hate” even) being scared. Gore I love, which is why I watch so many zombie movies with pretty slow antagonists. People getting ripped apart doesn’t bother me one bit. But scary forget about it. Evil Dead is one movie that scared the shit out of me. I’ve seen it once before tonight and that was almost 22 years ago. But I figured it was time and it belongs in my collection. What really got to me all those years ago was the makeup and the voices of possessed. They’re so well done. The makeup still holds up to today’s standards and those voices still can drive you mad. It does get sillier than I remembered but only towards the end when it’s just Ash left. So today it didn’t really scare me except a little at the beginning before anything really happened and I liked it a lot more.
|
|
|
Post by Duke Cameron on Feb 21, 2021 9:35:51 GMT -5
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 21, 2021 19:41:29 GMT -5
13. Justice League Dark: Apokolips War (2020) 14. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 15. The Muppets (2011)So last year I had this plan to watch all the Muppet movies available on Disney+. I got up to Treasure Island, then I just kinda forgot. The Muppet Show debuting on Disney+ reminded me of this and I decided to get back to it. Just a very fun and nostalgic movie that hit all the right emotional beats. No complaints whatsoever.
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,852
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 21, 2021 22:41:47 GMT -5
#57 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
*Blu-Ray
A definite step up from a lackluster second installment. They removed the annoying characters and Sean Connery is a good addition, though I missed Short Round. The adventure is strong and there are some visual aspects. It dragged at points and wasn't as good as the first entry. [***½]
|
|
|
Post by KAMALARAMBO: BOOMSHAKALAKA!!! on Feb 22, 2021 0:10:03 GMT -5
14. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 15. The Muppets (2011)So last year I had this plan to watch all the Muppet movies available on Disney+. I got up to Treasure Island, then I just kinda forgot. The Muppet Show debuting on Disney+ reminded me of this and I decided to get back to it. Just a very fun and nostalgic movie that hit all the right emotional beats. No complaints whatsoever. I remember I had a job interview in 2011 and the interviewer asked me about my sense of humor. I mentioned liking this movie and there was an awkward silence like the guy disapproved. Man, f*** that guy. I stand by my endorsement
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 22, 2021 1:25:23 GMT -5
43. Soul Surfer - Watched this on Netflix. For some reason I was in the mood to watch this, maybe it was because I watched the Blue Crush movies last night. What I could say is that this movie had a good story, especially because it was based on a true story involving Bethany Hamilton, the surfer who lost her arm. This movie really told the story well. The actors had great chemistry, whether it was AnnaSophia Robb and Lorraine Nicholson (who is Jack Nicholson's daughter, believe it or not), as well as Dennis Quaid and Helen Hunt. There were some great surfing sequences, and I even read that the real Bethany Hamilton even did some of the surfing sequences herself. I felt that this was a very touching film and I am now curious about any memoirs from Bethany Hamilton to see if what happened in the movie really happened.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 22, 2021 3:26:48 GMT -5
47. The Blob (1988)* *DVD* I had to put an asterisk beside this one because I don’t think I’ve ever sat down and watched it from start to finish until tonight. I’ve seen all the main points of interest here and there over the years. I really like it. It has the 1960’s sci-fi vibe with 1980’s horror execution. Plus some wicked gore usually reserved for movies far less mainstream. What I really liked was the twist where the guy you think is going to be tie main protagonist ends up being one of the first people to get melted (in utterly gruesome fashion). Highly enjoyable.
|
|
bob
Salacious Crumb
The "other" Bob. FOC COURSE!
started the Madness Wars, Proudly the #1 Nana Hater on FAN
Posts: 78,273
|
Post by bob on Feb 22, 2021 10:01:58 GMT -5
2012 total: 223 movies 2013 total: 274 movies 2014 total: 215 movies 2015 total: 189 movies 2016 total: 202 movies 2017 total: unknown - post was accidently deleted 2018 total: 175 movies 2019 total: 248 movies 2020 total: 211 movies
* First time watching a movie ever or first time viewing a movie on bluray
theatrical viewings:
January 1 The Executioner (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 2 Village of the Damned (1960) 5/5 * January 4 Mystery of the Wax Museum (1933) 5/5 * January 5 Cría cuervos . . . (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 6 I Was a Teenage Zombie (1987) Criterion Collection 3/5 * January 7 Sisters (1972) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 8 Fantastic Planet (1973) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 9 A Dog's Life (1918) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 10 À nos amours (1983) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 Black Girl (1966) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 11 The Challenge (1938) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 12 Kuroneko (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 13 Eraserhead (1977) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 14 The X From Outer Space (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 15 Cassandro, the Exotico! (2019) 5/5 * January 16 Death by Hanging (1968) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 17 Day of Wrath (1943) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 19 Diamonds of the Night (1964) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 21 Gate of Hell (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 22 Knife in the Water (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 The Exterminating Angel (1962) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 23 Trafic (1971) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 24 Cronos (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 26 How to Get Ahead in Advertising (1988) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 28 Ugetsu (1954) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 29 An Actor’s Revenge (1963) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 30 The Last Metro (1980) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Blue (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: White (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 * January 31 Three Colors: Red (1994) Criterion Collection 5/5 *
February 1 The War Room (1993) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 Westfront 1918 (1930) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 2 The Cremator (1969) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 3 Panique (1947) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 4 Beau travail (1999) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 5 Drunken Angel (1959) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Jigoku (2000) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 6 Night and Fog in Japan (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 7 Black Moon (1975) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Insomnia (1997) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 8 Les enfants terribles (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Gomorrah (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 9 Europa Europa (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 The Bad Sleep Well (1960) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 10 Homicide (1991) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 11 Che Part 1 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Che Part 2 (2008) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 12 Le samouraï (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Branded to Kill (1967) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 The Hidden Fortress (1958) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 Limelight (1952) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 13 L'humanité (1976) Criterion Collection 5/5 * February 21 Happy Gilmore (1996) 4/5
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,852
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 22, 2021 22:28:29 GMT -5
#58 - Pitch Perfect 2
*Blu-Ray
Not quite as fun as the original and it lets a handful of characters fall by the wayside. Still, it's really enjoyable, the cast keeps their strong chemistry, and the music is good. [***½]
|
|
The Kevstaaa
Bill S. Preston, Esq.
Posts: 17,852
Member is Online
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 23, 2021 22:26:49 GMT -5
#59 - Fast Five
*Blu-Ray
The movie that turned the franchise around. It went from fun series with a hardcore fan base to one that appealed to a larger audience. The combination of awesome driving scenes, a great heist, wild action, and the addition of Johnson made this arguably the best entry. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 24, 2021 4:27:11 GMT -5
48. Rabid Grannies* *DVD* Very heavily inspired by Evil Dead, the Demons series and Bad Taste and a lot less comedy-ish than you’d think. The only really funny thing is the title, which changes the entire vibe of the movie. I suppose a normal “monster” would have been better as well. The big downer is that it’s really slow. That gives you more time to really hate the greedy family members but it was pretty easy to hate them all within the first five minutes. The gore and violence is really good (and doesn’t hold back, even with children) but it’s all too fast, furious and infrequent. I’d just have liked a better title and monsters because the rest is actually really good. Note: anyone interested in this movie take note that the 2004 Troma DVD cuts all the gore out and adds it to the deleted scenes. There’s a bluray release from the early 2010’s that restored the gore into the movie.
|
|