|
Post by Duke Cameron on Feb 24, 2021 7:49:39 GMT -5
Batman & Mr. Freeze: SubZero (1998)
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 24, 2021 19:12:30 GMT -5
I had a double feature of two versions of a movie, but rather than watch the earlier version first, I did it the other way around. Why? Because the remake is more known than the other. I watched both films on DVD, by the way.
44. Man on Fire (2004) - I don't know why it took me so long to watch this, especially when I had my chances. But I finally did, especially since I had bought the DVD at a closing bookstore. This movie was rather long, but I can see why people praise it as it's definitely one of those movies that fans like but wasn't well-received by critics. Denzel Washington was believable in his role as John Creasy and had the whole grizzled, jaded vibe going. I also liked the scenes he did with Dakota Fanning, as there was a clear father-figure/daughter-figure thing going. In fact, a lot of the first 1/3 of the film was focused on their rapport before finally moving into the plot. Considering how gritty this film was (I have even read that Man on Fire was a novel, but I'm curious how dark that one is now), the lighting and editing really gave off the vibe. This was directed by Tony Scott and it showed, especially from the time he did this, not to mention that I recognized the same style he used in Domino, which came out a year and a half after this one (I also kind of want to revisit that one, too; been so long since I last watched it).
This movie felt more like a dark and gritty crime thriller, which it pretty much was. Yes, there was action, and Tony Scott has shown that he could direct action. I also appreciate the performances that were done in this movie.
45. Man on Fire (1987) - Not a lot of people know about this version, but I had heard about it a while back. With that being said, I will note that there are some positives about it, even though this movie had a rather low budget and it showed. As noted before, Man on Fire was based on a novel of the same name and the plot is rather similar, although I must say that the 2004 version is the better film. Now I'm not knocking this version by any means. Scott Glenn did a good job in his performance as Creasy and pulled off the whole grizzled and closed-off characteristics, just like how Denzel Washington did. There are differences in plot as this didn't deal with Mexican cartels and corrupt figures like in the 2004 film, but rather Italians and the mafia. Joe Pesci was in this movie as the friend and confidant, like how Christopher Walken was in the 2004 version. It's much shorter and if you watch them back to back, you could see some similarities and differences. It's a gritty film and I'm not going to say that it's a bad film. If you liked the 2004 film, you could check it out. I enjoyed it okay, but I think I prefer the later version. That's not to say that this version doesn't have its merits, either.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 24, 2021 23:56:30 GMT -5
#60 - Magic Mike XXL
*Vudu
The story is not quite as strong as the original but it's so much more fun and features much more likable characters. They're about on par with each other, however, I'd much rather watch this one again. It doesn't try to be anything it's not and leans into the ridiculousness of it all. [***]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 25, 2021 3:23:37 GMT -5
49. American Guinea Pig: the Song of Solomon *DVD* Even though I watched this a month or two ago for free on the streaming service Tubi this was one that needed to be in my personal collection. The acting is pretty bad but the story, atmosphere and gore make up for it all. Imagine the Exorcist meets Cannibal Holocaust.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 25, 2021 17:48:10 GMT -5
46. How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Watched this on DVD. For some reason I had been meaning to watch this, even though I am not too big on romance movies (though there are some that I have seen and have enjoyed). I remembered seeing TV spots for it when I was about 12, but I also remember catching bits of it here and there on TV. I will say that I liked the scenes that were in Jamaica in the first quarter of the movie and there were some parts that were funny, but being that this mainly a story about a 40-year-old woman meeting and getting into a relationship with someone who is 20 years her junior, I can see that this was mostly about their romance. I won't knock the performances, especially from Angela Bassett, Whoopi Goldberg, Taye Diggs, and others, but I suppose that when it started getting into conflicts about familial disapproval, as well as differences in how people look at life, including generational differences, it started to kind of drag a bit. I know some people who like this movie and that's fine. It was a bit longer than necessary as it was two hours.
I will note that I had read that this was based on a book from Terry McMillan and it was based on her life on how she met and married a younger man from Jamaica. I read other things that happened later on but I'm not going to get into that because this bit is mostly about my take on the movie. Like I said, I liked the parts in Jamaica, and it did have a good story, as well as a good soundtrack, but it just wasn't my cup of tea.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 25, 2021 23:31:21 GMT -5
#61 - Mank
*Netflix
This is basically what you'd expect. The story is well done and I like how it's told in non-linear fashion like the subject matter. There's also a few great performances, with Gary Oldman and Lily Collins standing out. David Fincher always brings the goods. [****]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 26, 2021 4:09:58 GMT -5
50. Demonic/Forest of the Damned* *DVD* This is part of a compilation I bought something like last summer but every movie I watched got worse and worse so I put it on the shelf. But I’ve decided to try watch the last disc. This was pretty f***ing horrible. Bad acting. Cliche horror checklist writing. Boring. And one of the better ones included in said horrible compilation. The gore is at least decent. And it has the extremely hot Eleanor James wearing no clothes in every scene she’s in. That’s the only reason to watch this tripe.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 26, 2021 19:30:14 GMT -5
47. The Forsaken (2001) - Watched this on DVD. I had been curious of this film for many years, even enough to buy the DVD (for dirt cheap) at a Big Lots store a while back but had not gotten around to watching it. For some reason I have been itching for vampire flicks (especially after binging on the Blade movies last month), so I decided to finally watch it.
All I can say is that what makes this movie work is how Kerr Smith and Brendan Fehr worked well together as they had great chemistry (even to the point where I read that it had some underlying subtext bordering on homoeroticism). I wouldn't say it's a bad film as fun can be had, especially considering how low its budget was. Being that this was an early-2000s horror film (especially not too far off of the late-1990s), it's not much of a surprise to have some alternative rock and nu-metal in the soundtrack. Also, there is a bit of fanservice, whether it's from Izabella Miko or Phina Oruche, it's definitely there. Johnathon Schaech also chewed up the scenery in some scenes. Like I said, I wouldn't call it a good movie, but it's still entertaining.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 26, 2021 20:34:31 GMT -5
14. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003) 15. The Muppets (2011) 16. It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (2002)So last week I returned to my project of watching all the Muppet movies on Disney+, but it got me thinking, what about the Muppet movies that aren't on Disney+? Not just Muppets Take Manhattan and Muppets from Space, but the various TV and Direct-to-Video movies they've done over the decades. Unfortunately this was the only one I could easily find. This came out during that period of time when the Muppets were owned by a German media company, and you can kind of tell. Basically it feels like someone put together a mathematical formula of what a Muppet movie should be like, and never once deviated from that formula to give it its own unique feel. Forgotten celebrities, outdated pop culture references, and major parts for characters like Johnny Fiama and Pepe make it very much a product of its time. It also shares a surprising number of plot points with the 2011 movie, just much more cheaply done. That's not to say it's bad, it's actually a pretty fun way to kill an hour and 24 minutes, but it is fairly non-descript and easily forgettable as soon as it's over.
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 26, 2021 22:49:03 GMT -5
#62 - Nomadland
*Hulu
There's something quite beautiful about this movie. Zhao handles every scene with care and even when they feel like they're not important during the slow beginning, patience pays off as it all comes together for an earnest film in the end. The score adds to the emotional weight of this movie about moving on and Frances McDormand is, as usual, spectacular. [****]
|
|
|
Post by bibboid on Feb 27, 2021 0:53:04 GMT -5
19. Knives Out
A wonderfully acted and delightfully twisty movie. It’s got an all star cast who obviously had a blast working together. I liked it so much I even stopped hating Daniel Craig’s bizarre and annoying “southern” accent.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 27, 2021 2:19:14 GMT -5
51. Guinea Pig 4, 5 or 6: Mermaid in the Manhole* *bluray* This is the one movie in the series that I actually wanted to see. The single DVDs of just it were always wildly expensive so when I found a bootleg of the entire series for cheaper than just that movie alone I had to jump on it. And here we are. This one is pretty f***ing gross. Sewers are disgusting as it is and a lot of the movie takes place in one. And you know these guys didn’t hold back. Then you get a beautiful mermaid going through stages of infection and sores which the main character uses the excrement from as paint for his picture of her. While it’s definitely gross it’s nowhere near as offensive and depraved as parts one and two are. It’s really just an extreme body horror movie. Definitely worth a watch, just don’t bother with popcorn. You’re not going to want it.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 27, 2021 12:57:32 GMT -5
48. The King of the Kickboxers - Watched this on YouTube. Man, the moments I put it on B-Movie TV but I am only a half hour into it. Luckily I found it on YouTube. This is exactly what you would expect from a B-grade martial arts movie from the 1980s and 1990s. Since this was released in 1990 or 1991, this definitely has the feel of the late-1980s. It had a predictable plot, especially when a female character was introduced. The typical master who is reluctant at training the new guy but somehow will agree to train him. Also, with Loren Avedon and Billy Blanks in the cast, they provided some good martial arts scenes, as well as cheesy acting. Not a bad thing, though, as this movie is entertaining schlock.
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 27, 2021 16:01:33 GMT -5
16. It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (2002) 17. Armageddon (1998)DVR'd this off of the Bravo channel. Another one that's been sitting in my Netflix queue for forever and just never got around to. This is one of those movies that isn't really good, but it is awesome. I could say more but I think this says everything - {Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler} Ok, maybe not everything - {Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler}{Spoiler} 18. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)Continuing my re-visit of the original Pirates of the Caribbean trilogy on Disney+. This was an ok enough sequel to the original movie. Solid, but a definite step down. Meh, this post already has a theme going for it, be a shame not to continue it (language warning) - {Spoiler}{Spoiler}
|
|
|
Post by The Kevstaaa on Feb 28, 2021 0:27:25 GMT -5
#63 - The Prom
*Netflix
There's a sweet story in there but the music isn't as good as it should be and the whole thing is about 45 minutes too long. [**½]
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 28, 2021 0:45:56 GMT -5
52. Sharknado *Amazon Prime* As bad as it’s built up to be, only because it feels three hours long. Not as “parody” as later volumes (probably) are. I’ve never seen them. But something tells me I’m about to.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 28, 2021 1:10:54 GMT -5
53. Army of Darkness *bluray* Coming from a person who lives off of bad movies. This movie is too stupid, even for me. I guess it’s a logical progression of the series; from camp horror, to camp, to...absolute parody. Bruce Campbell and his bajillion one-liners make this but it’s just not my thing.
|
|
agent817
Fry's dog Seymour
Doesn't Know Whose Ring It Is
Posts: 21,159
|
Post by agent817 on Feb 28, 2021 1:10:59 GMT -5
Had myself a little double feature, but it was more like two movies with a lot in common than movies that were related. I watched both of them on Blu Ray.
49. The Call (2013) - I remember seeing in theaters back then and thinking about it now, it's crazy to think that it's almost a decade old. I also remember this coming out around the same time as Dead Man Down (which I may revisit soon), as both movies were produced by WWE Studios (but not really WWE films, if you know what I mean). Anyway, I remember thinking that this movie was an entertaining and it still is. This was my third time watching it overall, by the way. A lot of people crap on Halle Berry as an actress, but I really don't think she's a bad actress. She was able to show emotion during a lot of scenes, and even though they only shared one scene together, you actually felt the connection when she and Abigail Breslin were on the phone together. Even I could say that Abigail Breslin did a good job in her performance. My only gripe was the ending, but in my headcanon, I like to think that there was more than what was shown.
50. Kidnap (2017) - I saw this in theaters when it came out and I remember enjoying it. This was another movie with Halle Berry that involved kidnapping, except instead of her being an emergency services operator, she was a mother trying to get her son back from kidnappers. I really feel that this movie was underrated and with it being an independent film, Halle Berry was the only known actress in the movie. I will say that I liked the shots of certain parts of Louisiana and there are bits that can keep you at the edge of your seat. I feel that this is a really underrated film. I will also note that despite it coming out in 2017, it was shot in 2014 and was originally supposed to come out in 2015, but there had been problems with the distributors.
Another thing that I should mention is that I watched this on a Canadian Blu Ray. I bought it off of eBay because a YouTuber I follow noted that the American Blu Ray/DVD release shaved off 13 minutes of footage. Not sure why and I couldn't tell you which scenes were removed, but that's what I heard. So I'm glad I went ahead and bought the Canadian release. I will note that when I saw it in theaters, it was the exact same length as it was on the Blu Ray that I watched.
|
|
adamclark52
El Dandy
I'm one with the Force; the Force is with me
Posts: 8,139
|
Post by adamclark52 on Feb 28, 2021 2:09:19 GMT -5
54. The Church *DVD* I was so unimpressed with what else I’d watched tonight that I had to revisit one of my all-time favourite movies. It’s every death metal album I love in love in movie form. 300000/10
|
|
|
Post by BlackoutCreature on Feb 28, 2021 15:58:37 GMT -5
16. It's a Very Merry Muppet Christmas Movie (2002) 17. Armageddon (1998)18. Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) 19. ¡Three Amigos! (1986)Another one that's been sitting in my Netflix queue for awhile. DVR'd it off the Sundance Channel. I hate criticizing a thirty something year old movie that I know has a strong cult following, but I just wasn't feeling this. It had some great moments, but it just never felt like it came together as a whole.
|
|